Attentive vs Postscript: Which SMS Platform Fits Your Brand in 2026?

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.
Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.
Updated August 2026.
If you run marketing for a DTC or ecommerce brand and your SMS shortlist has come down to Attentive and Postscript, you are not comparing two versions of the same product. You are comparing two business models that happen to send the same 160 characters. Postscript is a self-serve Shopify app with its entire rate card published on a public page, and you can install it and be sending this afternoon without speaking to anyone. Attentive is a managed enterprise platform sold through a demo, priced to your specific business, with people attached to help run the program. Neither of those is automatically better. They are answers to different questions.
The reader this is written for is a marketing lead, retention manager, or founder at a brand somewhere between 10 and 200 people, almost certainly on Shopify, with an email program already running and an SMS list that is either small and neglected or about to be built from scratch. You have a number in your head for what SMS should cost, and you want to know which of these two will land near it. That turns out to be a harder question than it looks, because only one of these vendors will tell you.
So this comparison does the arithmetic the vendor pages avoid: Postscript's full published rate card including the clause most write-ups skip, modelled monthly and annual cost at 50,000, 250,000 and 1,000,000 messages, a plain statement of what Attentive does and does not publish, and then the parts no pricing page touches, from carrier registration and TCPA exposure through to migration effort and how much work each vendor expects your team to absorb.
TL;DR
| Attentive | Postscript | |
|---|---|---|
| Shape of the product | Managed enterprise messaging platform, sold through a demo | Self-serve Shopify app, install and go |
| Published pricing | None. No rates, no tiers, no floor price anywhere on its pricing page | Full public rate card: platform fee plus per-message rate plus carrier fees |
| Entry plan | Not published; every figure requires a sales conversation | Starter at a $0/mo platform fee, but carrying a $49 monthly minimum spend |
| Paid tiers | Four channel packages (Text; Text and Email; SMS, Email, RCS and Push; Everything), all custom-priced | Growth $100/mo, Professional $500/mo, Enterprise custom |
| How messages bill | Usage-based with no credit system, per Attentive's own pricing page | Per message, billed on top of the platform fee, plus carrier fees |
| Ecommerce platforms | Shopify plus a broader set; 100+ integrations advertised | Shopify only |
| Channels | SMS, MMS, RCS, email, push | SMS, MMS, RCS |
| AI products | AI Essentials included; AI Pro and AI Grow at flat monthly fees; AI Journeys priced pay per click | Postscript AI, Shopper, Infinity Testing and CashBack, inside the platform |
| Managed service | Central to the model, including full-service onboarding on the top package | Postscript Plus, an optional in-house strategist service |
| Trial | Not published; demo-gated | $100 of credit toward message and carrier fees in the first 30 days |
| Best for | Brands that want an enterprise vendor co-running SMS, email, RCS and push, and can budget through a procurement cycle | Shopify brands that want to see the price, start small, and keep the program in-house |
Key Facts
- Americans exchanged nearly 2.2 trillion SMS and MMS messages in 2024, more than in any year other than 2020, according to CTIA's 2025 Annual Survey Highlights.
- Automated SMS flows convert far better than one-off blasts: 3.81% click-to-conversion for automations versus 0.97% for broadcast campaigns, with automations generating $0.74 per message sent, per Omnisend's ecommerce benchmark data drawn from more than 150,000 brands.
- Since 11 April 2025, US senders must let consumers revoke consent in any reasonable manner and honor it within ten business days, with at most one clarification message and no marketing content in it, per Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner's summary of the FCC's TCPA opt-out rules.
- The FCC's one-to-one consent rule was vacated by the Eleventh Circuit on 24 January 2025, days before it was due to take effect, in Insurance Marketing Coalition v. FCC, per Kelley Drye's Ad Law Access analysis. Any advice written before that date about a stricter consent standard is out of date.
- Yotpo announced on 5 August 2025 that it was exiting SMS and email, with its customer base moving to Attentive in a deal Logical Position reported as "valued in the tens of millions". Yotpo's platform today leads with Reviews and UGC, Loyalty and Referrals, and AI visibility, and no longer sells a standalone SMS marketing product.
Who Each Platform Is Actually Built For
Start with the question that eliminates one of these two outright for a large share of readers: what are you selling on?

Postscript is built for Shopify and only Shopify. Its own homepage describes it as SMS marketing and sales for Shopify brands, and it is distributed through the Shopify App Store. If your store runs on BigCommerce, WooCommerce, Salesforce Commerce Cloud, or something custom, this is not a close call. Postscript simply is not available to you and the rest of this comparison is academic. Attentive advertises 100+ integrations spanning ecommerce platforms, ESPs, customer data platforms, loyalty tools, customer experience tools and data warehouses, with Shopify, Gorgias, Tapcart, Snowflake, Hightouch, Amperity, Bazaarvoice, AfterShip and MentionMe among the named partners.
The second question is who does the work. Attentive is an enterprise vendor with more than 1,000 employees across offices in New York, San Francisco, London and Sydney, and it states that its annual recurring revenue surpassed $500 million as of 2024. That size shows up in the product as managed service: onboarding specialists, strategists, a compliance function, and full-service onboarding named explicitly on its top package. Postscript sells you software and then offers Postscript Plus as a separate in-house strategist service if you want a human attached. The default assumption is that your own team runs the program day to day.
Third is channel breadth. Attentive sells SMS, MMS, RCS, email and push, and its pricing page is literally organized around which of those you want. Postscript sells SMS, MMS and RCS, and expects your email program to live somewhere else, most often Klaviyo. If part of what you are shopping for is consolidating email and SMS under one vendor and one customer profile, that is a structural difference, not a feature-checklist quibble.
| Attentive | Postscript | |
|---|---|---|
| Ecommerce platform requirement | Shopify plus a broader set of platforms; 100+ integrations advertised | Shopify only |
| Company scale | 1,000+ employees; offices in NYC, San Francisco, London, Sydney; ARR stated as surpassing $500M as of 2024 | Smaller Shopify-native vendor, distributed through the Shopify App Store |
| Buying motion | Demo, scoped quote, procurement cycle | Self-serve install, published rates, card on file |
| Who runs the program | Vendor-assisted by design; full-service onboarding on the top package | Your team by default; Postscript Plus adds a strategist as an option |
| Channels sold | SMS, MMS, RCS, email, push | SMS, MMS, RCS |
| Natural brand size | Mid-market and up, or a smaller brand that has outgrown DIY and wants help | Emerging to mid-market Shopify brands that want control and visible unit costs |
| Typical email pairing | Attentive Email, sold in the same package | A separate ESP, usually Klaviyo |
If you landed here because Shopify-native is a hard requirement and you want the whole field rather than just these two, our best SMS marketing software roundup for 2026 covers the rest of the category, and the best Postscript alternatives guide goes deeper on what is actually available to non-Shopify stores.
Pricing: One Vendor Publishes Everything, the Other Publishes Nothing
This is the single biggest practical difference between the two vendors, and it is not really about who is cheaper. It is about whether you can budget without a sales call.

Attentive publishes no pricing at all. Not a starting price, not a tier, not a per-message rate. Its pricing page says pricing is tailored to your business based on message volume, subscriber list size, number of channels, and which AI products you select. It describes the model as usage-based with no credit system, so you pay for what you actually send, and it offers discounts for bundling multiple channels or premium AI products together. Premium AI tools carry flat monthly fees, except AI Journeys, which is priced pay per click. Every actual number comes from a demo. That is the honest state of it, and you should treat any specific Attentive dollar figure you find in a listicle as unsourced until the vendor says it to you in writing.
That is not automatically a red flag. Usage-based enterprise pricing scoped to your list size is a normal way to sell a managed program, and bundling discounts are real money if you are buying SMS and email together anyway. But it does mean two things for your process. You cannot compare Attentive on price without entering a sales cycle, and you cannot easily model what happens to your bill when your list doubles.
Postscript publishes the whole thing. Platform fee, per-SMS rate, per-MMS rate, average carrier fees, and the trial terms are all on a single public page, and the same figures appear on its Shopify App Store listing.
Here is the rate card, verified against Postscript's own pricing page and cross-checked against its Shopify listing:
| Plan | Platform fee | SMS rate | MMS rate | What it adds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $0/mo, with a $49 monthly minimum spend | $0.015 down to $0.009 per SMS | $0.045 per MMS | Campaigns, automations, unlimited segments, a dedicated toll-free number, 2 opt-in keywords, branded short-link subdomain |
| Growth | $100/mo | $0.01 down to $0.008 per SMS | $0.03 per MMS | Unlimited opt-in keywords, live chat and email support |
| Professional | $500/mo | $0.007 per SMS | $0.024 per MMS | Enhanced analytics, priority support, API access, removal of Postscript branding |
| Enterprise | Custom | Custom | Custom | Onboarding specialist, personalized messaging, priority support, data warehouse push |
Three clauses in that table do most of the damage to naive cost estimates.
First, Starter is $0/mo but carries a $49 monthly minimum spend, so "free to install" is not the same as free to run. At Starter's opening rate of $0.015 per SMS plus carrier fees, $49 buys roughly 2,550 messages a month. Below that you are paying for headroom you are not using; above it, the minimum stops mattering entirely. Any write-up that mentions Postscript's $0 plan without the $49 minimum in the same breath is giving you a number you cannot budget against.
Second, message costs bill on top of the platform fee, not out of it. The $100 and $500 are access fees. Every message is extra.
Third, carrier fees are a separate line on top of both. Postscript states average US carrier fees of $0.00418 per SMS and $0.00841 per MMS. On a high-volume SMS program that is not a rounding error, it is a meaningful share of the bill, and it is the line that most internal cost models leave out.
For the record, the trial is $100 of credit applicable to message and carrier fees during the first 30 days, and Postscript's Shopify App Store listing shows a 30-day free trial on the Growth and Professional plans.
| Attentive | Postscript | |
|---|---|---|
| Platform fee published | No | Yes: $0 (Starter), $100 (Growth), $500 (Professional) |
| Per-message rate published | No | Yes: $0.015 to $0.007 per SMS by tier and volume |
| Carrier fees published | No | Yes: stated averages of $0.00418 SMS and $0.00841 MMS |
| Minimum spend published | No | Yes: $49/mo on Starter |
| Billing model stated | Usage-based, no credit system | Platform fee plus per-message rate plus carrier fees |
| Discounts stated | Yes, for bundling channels or premium AI products | Volume-based rate reductions inside each tier |
| Can you budget before a sales call? | No | Yes |
What It Actually Costs at 50,000, 250,000, and 1,000,000 Messages a Month
Sticker prices are close to useless in SMS, because the platform fee is usually the smallest line on the invoice. What follows is a model built only from Postscript's published figures plus its own stated average carrier fees. Attentive's column is empty on purpose, because Attentive publishes nothing to model with, and a made-up number would be worse than no number.

How every cell below is calculated: platform fee + (volume x the tier's published per-SMS rate) + (volume x $0.00418 average US carrier fee). Where a tier publishes a rate range, both ends are shown, because Postscript does not publish the volume at which the rate steps down. Nothing here is a quote and nothing here is a starting price. These are modelled monthly totals at a stated volume, and your real invoice will land inside the range only if your rate lands where the model assumes.
| Monthly SMS volume | Postscript Starter ($0 fee, $49 min) | Postscript Growth ($100 fee) | Postscript Professional ($500 fee) | Attentive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50,000 SMS | $659 to $959/mo (msgs $450 to $750, carrier $209) | $709 to $809/mo (fee $100, msgs $400 to $500, carrier $209) | $1,059/mo (fee $500, msgs $350, carrier $209) | Not published |
| 250,000 SMS | $3,295 to $4,795/mo (msgs $2,250 to $3,750, carrier $1,045) | $3,145 to $3,645/mo (fee $100, msgs $2,000 to $2,500, carrier $1,045) | $3,295/mo (fee $500, msgs $1,750, carrier $1,045) | Not published |
| 1,000,000 SMS | $13,180 to $19,180/mo (msgs $9,000 to $15,000, carrier $4,180) | $12,280 to $14,280/mo (fee $100, msgs $8,000 to $10,000, carrier $4,180) | $11,680/mo (fee $500, msgs $7,000, carrier $4,180) | Not published |
| Modelled annual total at 1,000,000 SMS/mo | $158,160 to $230,160/yr | $147,360 to $171,360/yr | $140,160/yr | Not published |
Read that bottom row carefully. $140,160 a year is a modelled total for a brand sending a million SMS every month on the Professional plan. It is not what Postscript costs to start. A brand starting on Starter and sending 3,000 messages a month is paying somewhere near $60 a month. The gap between those two numbers is volume, not tier, and it is the reason "how much does Postscript cost" has no single answer.
MMS changes the shape of the bill substantially, because both the message rate and the carrier fee are roughly three times the SMS equivalent. Same method, at 50,000 MMS a month:
| Plan | Platform fee | Message cost at 50,000 MMS | Carrier fees at $0.00841 | Modelled monthly total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $0 (subject to the $49 minimum) | $2,250 at $0.045 | $420.50 | $2,670.50 |
| Growth | $100 | $1,500 at $0.03 | $420.50 | $2,020.50 |
| Professional | $500 | $1,200 at $0.024 | $420.50 | $2,120.50 |
A few conclusions fall straight out of the arithmetic, and they are more useful than any headline price.
Growth's $100 fee pays for itself fast. Comparing each tier at its opening rate, Growth saves $0.005 per SMS against Starter, so the $100 fee breaks even at 20,000 messages a month. If you are sending more than that, staying on Starter to avoid a platform fee costs you money.
Professional's $500 fee needs real volume. Against Growth's opening rate, Professional saves $0.003 per message, so it breaks even around 133,000 messages a month. Against Growth's floor rate of $0.008, the saving narrows to $0.001 and break-even moves out to roughly 400,000 messages a month. That is why Professional loses to Growth at 50,000 in the table above and wins clearly at a million.
Carrier fees run roughly 20% to 36% of the modelled bill across every cell above, depending on tier and rate, and they do not change based on which plan you pick. No amount of negotiating your platform tier makes them go away, which is why leaving them out of an internal model understates the program by about a quarter.
For Attentive, the practical move is to take the volume row that matches your program, walk into the demo with it, and ask for a like-for-like all-in monthly figure including messaging and any AI products, then ask which of those AI products are flat fees and which are pay per click. Attentive's own page tells you those two pricing shapes coexist, which means a single blended number quoted at you may hide a variable line.
If seeing this math makes you want a cheaper floor rather than a bigger platform, our best Attentive alternatives guide covers vendors that do publish, and the best SimpleTexting alternatives roundup is the closest comparison set if your volume is smaller than the numbers modelled here.
Feature Parity: Where the Two Platforms Genuinely Differ
On the core mechanics of an SMS program, these two are closer than the price difference suggests. Both do campaigns and automated flows, both do segmentation, both do popups and onsite capture, both do two-way conversations, both now do RCS. If your evaluation criteria are "can it send an abandoned-cart text," you will get a yes from either and learn nothing.

The differences that matter sit at the edges.
Channel scope. Attentive sells email and push alongside SMS, MMS and RCS, with unified profiles and cross-channel journeys as the pitch on its multi-channel packages. Postscript does not sell email at all. For a Shopify brand already committed to Klaviyo for email, that is not a gap, it is a division of labor. For a brand actively trying to consolidate vendors, it is the whole argument.
AI, and how it is priced. This is where the two diverge most visibly. Attentive breaks AI out as a commercial line item: AI Essentials is included on all plans and covers message generation and automated retargeting, while AI Pro (send-time optimization and audience segmentation) and AI Grow (automated sign-up units and personalized landing pages) carry flat monthly fees, and AI Journeys (triggered personalized welcome and abandonment messages) is priced pay per click. Postscript folds its AI into the platform instead: Shopper for one-to-one AI marketing journeys, Infinity Testing for generating and testing many on-brand message variants, and Postscript AI more broadly. Postscript's approach means fewer line items on the invoice. Attentive's means you can buy exactly the AI you want and skip the rest, but it also means the quote you are given may not be the quote you end up paying if AI Journeys click volume grows.
CashBack. Postscript ships a feature with no direct Attentive equivalent, positioned as a smart alternative to discount coupons. Whether that matters depends entirely on whether discount-driven SMS is a big part of your margin problem.
Onsite capture. Both have popups and sign-up units. Attentive's Two-Tap sign-up and its Mobile ID identity work are the pieces it markets hardest here, and AI Grow automates sign-up unit creation for a flat fee. Postscript ships an Onsite Opt-In tool and a Popup Editor in the platform.
| Capability | Attentive | Postscript |
|---|---|---|
| SMS and MMS campaigns | Yes | Yes |
| Automated flows and journeys | Yes, cross-channel on multi-channel packages | Yes, SMS-side only |
| RCS | Yes, branded media-rich RCS | Yes, branded RCS profiles |
| Yes, sold in the Text and Email and higher packages | No | |
| Push | Yes, on the top packages | No |
| Two-way conversations | Yes | Yes |
| AI message generation | AI Essentials, included on all plans | Postscript AI, included |
| AI send-time and segmentation | AI Pro, flat monthly fee | Included in platform |
| AI-generated sign-up units | AI Grow, flat monthly fee | Onsite Opt-In and Popup Editor, included |
| AI triggered journeys | AI Journeys, priced pay per click | Shopper, included |
| Message variant testing | Available within the AI suite | Infinity Testing, included |
| Coupon alternative | Not a named product | CashBack |
| How AI is billed | Broken out as flat fees and pay per click | Bundled into the platform fee |
The honest summary: Postscript gives you a simpler bill and a narrower product. Attentive gives you more surface area and a more complicated bill. Neither of those is a defect, but pretending they are the same shape is how brands end up surprised at renewal.
Compliance, Carrier Registration, and Deliverability
US SMS marketing sits on top of two separate rule systems that both bite. The TCPA is federal law with a private right of action, which is why SMS class actions exist as a business model. Carrier rules are commercial policy set by the mobile networks, enforced through registration requirements and message blocking rather than through courts. You can be perfectly TCPA-compliant and still have every message blocked because your campaign is not registered, and you can be fully registered and still be sued.

Two changes reset this in 2025 and are worth knowing before you sign anything.
The FCC's one-to-one consent rule was vacated by the Eleventh Circuit on 24 January 2025, three days before it was due to take effect. The court held the FCC had exceeded its statutory authority, and the pre-existing consent standard stayed in force. Anything you read about needing separately itemised consent per seller describes a rule that no longer exists.
The revocation rules that took effect on 11 April 2025 did survive, and they are the ones that change day-to-day operations. Consumers can revoke consent in any reasonable manner, which means you cannot dictate a single opt-out keyword and ignore everything else. Words like STOP, QUIT, END, REVOKE, OPT-OUT, CANCEL and UNSUBSCRIBE all count, and so do less obvious routes such as a reply email or a voicemail to a business contact. You have ten business days to honor it. You may send exactly one clarification message afterwards, it must go out within five minutes, and it cannot contain marketing content.
Practically, the platform question is: does the vendor process those revocations correctly across every reasonable form, or does it only catch STOP? Both Attentive and Postscript handle standard opt-out keyword processing and both handle carrier registration on your behalf, which is the baseline for any serious US SMS platform. Where they differ is depth of human backup. Attentive runs a dedicated compliance function as part of its managed model, and a brand with real class-action exposure often buys that as much as it buys the software. Postscript handles registration and the mechanics, and Starter includes a dedicated toll-free number out of the box, but the interpretive judgment calls stay with you unless you buy Postscript Plus.
| Attentive | Postscript | |
|---|---|---|
| Handles carrier registration | Yes, as part of onboarding | Yes, handled in-app |
| Number type at entry | Scoped per program in the quote | Dedicated toll-free number included on Starter |
| Short code support | Yes, part of enterprise programs | Available on request; toll-free is the default path |
| Opt-out keyword processing | Yes | Yes |
| Compliance staffing | Dedicated compliance function inside a managed service model | Platform handles mechanics; strategy help via Postscript Plus |
| Consent capture tooling | Two-Tap sign-up, Mobile ID, AI Grow sign-up units | Onsite Opt-In, Popup Editor, opt-in keywords (2 on Starter, unlimited from Growth) |
| Who owns the interpretive risk | Shared with the vendor by design | Mostly you, unless you buy the managed layer |
One structural note that follows from the pricing section: carrier fees are not a compliance cost, they are a delivery cost, and you pay them either way. Postscript states its averages ($0.00418 per SMS, $0.00841 per MMS). Attentive does not break them out publicly, so when you get a quote, ask explicitly whether carrier fees are inside the number or billed separately. That one question has moved more real budgets than any feature comparison.
Shopify and the Rest of Your Stack
Postscript's whole design premise is that you are on Shopify, which buys it depth at the cost of breadth. Its Shopify App Store listing shows compatibility with Shopify Checkout and Customer accounts extensions, and named integrations including Gorgias, Klaviyo, Privy, Sumo and Zapier. Its integrations directory is organized by the categories a Shopify retention stack actually contains: acquisition, affiliates, back in stock, cart events, chat, customer support, data and analytics, ecommerce platforms, email, loyalty, page builders, popups, promotional, quizzes and giveaways, reviews, shipping and logistics, subscription, and workflow automation.
Attentive's directory covers similar territory but reaches further up the stack, advertising 100+ integrations across ecommerce platforms, ESPs, CDPs, loyalty, customer experience and data warehouses. The named partners it leads with (Snowflake and Hightouch alongside Shopify, Gorgias and Tapcart) tell you who it expects to be talking to: a brand with a data team, or at least a data warehouse.
That warehouse point is the practical dividing line. If your customer data already lives in Snowflake or BigQuery and your segmentation logic is built there, Attentive is designed for that world and Postscript's Enterprise tier is where data warehouse push shows up. If your customer data effectively lives in Shopify and Klaviyo, Postscript is built for exactly that and the extra reach is not worth paying for.
| Stack requirement | Attentive | Postscript |
|---|---|---|
| Shopify | Yes, named integration partner | Yes, native, and the only supported platform |
| BigCommerce, WooCommerce, Salesforce Commerce Cloud, custom | Broader platform support; confirm your specific platform in the demo | Not supported |
| Email platform | Attentive Email in-house, plus ESP integrations | Integrates with Klaviyo; no email product of its own |
| Helpdesk | Gorgias named | Gorgias named |
| Data warehouse | Snowflake and Hightouch named | Data warehouse push on the Enterprise tier |
| Loyalty and reviews | Bazaarvoice, MentionMe, Yotpo named | Loyalty and reviews categories in the directory |
| Mobile app | Tapcart named | Not a named headline partner |
| Automation glue | 100+ integrations advertised | Zapier named on the Shopify listing |
If your email program is the part of the stack you are least sure about, the best Klaviyo alternatives and best Omnisend alternatives guides cover that side of the decision, and the best email marketing software roundup for 2026 frames the whole category. On the pure-infrastructure end, SendGrid vs Mailgun covers the transactional email APIs that sit underneath most of these platforms.
Reporting and Attribution
Both vendors report revenue attributed to SMS, and both will show you a number you like. The useful question is not whether they report attribution but on what model, and whether you can audit it.
Two things are worth being clear-eyed about before you compare dashboards.
Vendor-published performance claims are marketing, not research. Postscript's homepage cites 34x return on SMS spend and a 22% lift in online revenue attributed to Postscript SMS among Shopify merchants. Attentive's site leads with customer outcomes such as 576% email campaign revenue growth at The Frye Company and 20x total program ROI at Steve Madden. Those are real customers, but they are selected customers, and both figures rest on each vendor's own attribution model. Treat them as directional, not as benchmarks you should expect to hit.
The neutral benchmark is more sobering and more useful. Omnisend's ecommerce data across more than 150,000 brands puts SMS automations at a 3.81% click-to-conversion rate and $0.74 revenue per message, against 0.97% for broadcast campaign sends. The gap between those two numbers is the actual lever in an SMS program. It is not which vendor you pick, it is what share of your sends are triggered flows rather than blasts. Both platforms let you build flows. Only one of them will build them for you as part of the deal.
On reporting depth, the tier structure matters on the Postscript side. Enhanced analytics and API access are gated to the Professional plan at $500/mo, so a brand on Starter or Growth that wants to pull message-level data into its own BI stack is either upgrading or exporting manually. Attentive does not publish a reporting feature matrix by tier, and its warehouse integrations (Snowflake, Hightouch) suggest the intended path is pushing data out to your own tooling rather than living in the vendor dashboard.
| Reporting need | Attentive | Postscript |
|---|---|---|
| Attributed revenue reporting | Yes, vendor attribution model | Yes, vendor attribution model |
| Cross-channel reporting (SMS plus email plus push) | Yes, on multi-channel packages | No, SMS side only |
| Enhanced analytics | Not published by tier | Professional tier, $500/mo |
| API access to your data | Not published by tier | Professional tier, $500/mo |
| Data warehouse push | Snowflake and Hightouch named as partners | Enterprise tier |
| Message variant test reporting | Within the AI suite | Infinity Testing, included |
| Independent benchmark to judge against | SMS automations 3.81% click-to-conversion and $0.74 per message versus 0.97% for broadcasts, per Omnisend | Same benchmark applies |
Whichever you pick, insist on seeing the attribution window and the model (last click, view-through, or a blended assist model) in writing before you sign. A 34x figure computed on a 7-day view-through window and a 34x figure computed on last click are not the same claim.
Migration, Implementation Effort, and Support
Implementation effort is where the two business models show through most clearly, and it is the line item most brands underestimate because it lands on their own team's calendar rather than on an invoice.

Postscript is an app install. You add it from the Shopify App Store, connect the store, register your number, build your opt-in unit and your first flows, and you are live. There is no procurement cycle and no scoping call in the critical path. The trade is that every hour of setup and every judgment call about consent language, cadence and segmentation is yours.
Attentive is an implementation. Its top package names full-service onboarding explicitly, and the Enterprise-shaped motion means a scoping call, a quote, a contract, and an onboarding sequence with a specialist attached. That is slower to start and materially less work for your team. If your marketing team is two people and one of them is the founder, the calendar cost of a self-serve build is not free just because it is not billed.
There is a real, sourced case study in exactly this dynamic. When Yotpo announced on 5 August 2025 that it was exiting SMS and email, its customer base moved to Attentive in a deal Logical Position reported as valued in the tens of millions, and Attentive was widely reported as the preferred migration partner for annual customers, with Omnisend named for self-serve brands. Those two destinations map almost exactly onto the split this article is about: contracted brands routed to the managed enterprise vendor, self-serve brands routed to a self-serve one. It is also the cleanest available explanation for why Attentive's mid-market customer list grew through late 2025, and worth keeping in mind if you are told that a given brand "chose" Attentive.
Migration between these two specifically has one asymmetry worth planning for. Your subscriber list is portable, but your consent record is the part that actually matters. Moving phone numbers is trivial. Proving, later, that each of those numbers gave prior express written consent, with a timestamp, the exact language shown, and the capture source, is what protects you in a TCPA dispute. Export that record before you cancel anything, not after.
| Implementation factor | Attentive | Postscript |
|---|---|---|
| Time from decision to first send | Sales cycle plus onboarding | Same day, if your Shopify store is ready |
| Procurement involvement | Yes, contract and quote | Card on file, no contract in the standard flow |
| Onboarding support | Full-service onboarding on the top package; onboarding specialist on enterprise deals | Self-serve; Postscript Plus adds a strategist as a paid option |
| Work carried by your team | Lower, by design | Higher, by design |
| Carrier registration | Handled during onboarding | Handled in-app |
| Migrating in: list transfer | Standard | Standard |
| Migrating in: consent record | Export timestamps, language and source before canceling the old vendor | Same |
| Reversibility | Contract term applies; confirm before signing | Uninstall the app |
| Support access | Tied to package and managed service | Live chat and email from Growth ($100/mo); priority support from Professional ($500/mo) |
The support row deserves a sentence of its own, because it is one of the few places Postscript's published tiering has a hard edge. Starter does not include live chat or email support. Support arrives at Growth, and priority support at Professional. So a brand on the $0 Starter plan is self-serving on both setup and troubleshooting. Attentive does not publish a support matrix by tier, but its top package names priority support, and support depth is one of the things a managed vendor is genuinely selling.
When Attentive Is the Right Call
- You need email, SMS, RCS and push from one vendor with shared profiles. This is the clearest structural case. Postscript does not sell email, so if consolidating channels under one contract and one customer profile is the goal, Postscript cannot do it and Attentive is built for it.
- You are not on Shopify. Postscript is Shopify-only. If you run BigCommerce, WooCommerce, Salesforce Commerce Cloud or a custom stack, this decision was made for you.
- You want the vendor to co-run the program. Full-service onboarding, an onboarding specialist, strategists and a compliance function are what an enterprise SMS vendor actually sells. If your marketing team is small and SMS is a channel nobody owns full-time, buying the managed layer usually beats buying the cheapest rate card and letting the program stall.
- Your data lives in a warehouse and your segmentation logic lives with it. Attentive names Snowflake and Hightouch among its integrations and advertises 100+ integrations across CDPs and data warehouses. If your audience definitions come out of your own data model, that reach is worth paying for.
- Your TCPA exposure is real and you want a vendor sharing the interpretive load. With the April 2025 revocation rules requiring you to honor opt-outs in any reasonable manner within ten business days, having a compliance function on the vendor side is a legitimate line item, not a luxury.
- You can budget through a sales cycle. If your process tolerates a demo, a scoped quote and a procurement step, the lack of published pricing costs you time rather than certainty.
When Postscript Is the Right Call
- You are on Shopify and want to be sending this week. Install, connect, register your number, build the first flow. No procurement, no scoping call, no contract in the critical path.
- You need to see the price before you commit. Postscript publishes platform fees, per-message rates, MMS rates, average carrier fees and the minimum spend on one public page. You can model your program in a spreadsheet tonight. With Attentive you cannot, which is a genuine process cost even if the eventual number is competitive.
- Your volume sits in the range where a published rate card wins. Using the model above, a brand sending 50,000 SMS a month lands around $709 to $809 on Growth, all in, including carrier fees. A brand at 250,000 lands around $3,145 to $3,645 on Growth. Those are numbers you can defend in a budget meeting without a vendor in the room.
- You are starting small and want the ramp to be gradual. Starter is $0/mo with a $49 monthly minimum spend, which at Starter's opening rate is roughly 2,550 messages. That is a genuinely low floor to test a channel on, provided you say the $49 out loud when you budget it.
- Your email program is already settled on Klaviyo and you like it that way. Postscript integrates with Klaviyo rather than competing with it. Splitting email and SMS across two specialists is a defensible architecture, not a compromise.
- You want your AI features bundled rather than metered. Shopper, Infinity Testing and CashBack sit inside the platform. Attentive's AI Pro and AI Grow carry flat monthly fees and AI Journeys is billed pay per click, which is more flexible and less predictable.
Decision Framework
The decision board maps scale, control, and self-serve needs to the right choice.

| If this is your situation | Pick |
|---|---|
| You are not on Shopify | Attentive. Postscript does not support other ecommerce platforms |
| You want SMS and email under one vendor with shared profiles | Attentive. Postscript sells no email product |
| You need to model your cost before entering a sales cycle | Postscript. Full rate card published; Attentive publishes nothing |
| You are testing SMS for the first time with a small list | Postscript Starter, at $0/mo platform fee plus a $49 monthly minimum spend |
| You send roughly 20,000 to 130,000 SMS a month | Postscript Growth at $100/mo, where the fee has paid for itself and Professional has not yet |
| You send well over 400,000 SMS a month | Postscript Professional at $500/mo, or take the volume into an Attentive quote and compare like for like |
| Nobody on your team owns SMS full-time | Attentive, where managed onboarding and strategy are part of what you are buying |
| Your segmentation logic lives in Snowflake or a similar warehouse | Attentive, or Postscript Enterprise for data warehouse push |
| You want AI features bundled into one predictable fee | Postscript. Attentive breaks AI out as flat fees plus pay-per-click AI Journeys |
| You want to buy only the specific AI capabilities you will use | Attentive, where AI Pro, AI Grow and AI Journeys are separately purchasable |
| Neither shape fits and you want the wider field | Best SMS marketing software in 2026 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Attentive vs Postscript
How much does Attentive cost?
Attentive does not publish pricing. Its pricing page says rates are tailored to your business based on message volume, subscriber list size, number of channels and which AI products you select, describes the model as usage-based with no credit system, and offers discounts for bundling channels or premium AI products. Every actual figure comes from a demo, so treat any specific dollar amount you find elsewhere as unsourced until Attentive gives it to you in writing.
Is Postscript really free?
The Starter plan has a $0 monthly platform fee, but it carries a $49 monthly minimum spend, so it is free to install rather than free to run. Messages bill on top at $0.015 down to $0.009 per SMS plus average US carrier fees of $0.00418, which means $49 covers roughly 2,550 messages a month. There is also $100 of credit toward message and carrier fees in your first 30 days.
Does Postscript work with BigCommerce or WooCommerce?
No. Postscript is built for Shopify and distributed through the Shopify App Store, and it describes itself as SMS marketing and sales for Shopify brands. If you are on BigCommerce, WooCommerce, Salesforce Commerce Cloud or a custom platform, Postscript is not an option and Attentive is the one of these two to evaluate.
What does Postscript actually cost at real volume?
Modelling from its published rates plus its stated $0.00418 average carrier fee, 50,000 SMS a month works out to roughly $709 to $809 on the Growth plan, 250,000 to roughly $3,145 to $3,645 on Growth, and 1,000,000 to roughly $11,680 on Professional. Those are modelled totals at a stated volume, not starting prices, and the range exists because Postscript publishes a rate range per tier without saying where the rate steps down.
Which Postscript plan should I be on?
Compare the platform fee against the per-message saving. Growth's $100 fee breaks even against Starter at about 20,000 SMS a month using each tier's opening rate. Professional's $500 fee breaks even against Growth somewhere between roughly 133,000 and 400,000 messages a month, depending on which end of Growth's rate range you are actually paying. Below 20,000 messages, Starter is the cheaper plan.
Do carrier fees really matter that much?
Yes. Across every scenario modelled here, carrier fees run roughly 20% to 36% of the total bill, and they are identical regardless of which plan you choose. Postscript publishes averages of $0.00418 per SMS and $0.00841 per MMS. Attentive does not break them out publicly, so ask in the demo whether carrier fees are inside the quoted number or billed on top.
Did Yotpo really shut down its SMS product, and does that affect this decision?
Yes. Yotpo announced on 5 August 2025 that it was exiting SMS and email, and its platform today leads with Reviews and UGC, Loyalty and Referrals, and AI visibility rather than a standalone SMS product. Its customer base moved to Attentive in a deal Logical Position reported as valued in the tens of millions, with Attentive reported as the preferred migration partner for annual customers and Omnisend for self-serve brands. It matters here mainly as context: a chunk of Attentive's recent mid-market growth came from that migration rather than from head-to-head wins.
What consent rules do I need to follow in 2026?
Two things changed in 2025. The FCC's one-to-one consent rule was vacated by the Eleventh Circuit on 24 January 2025, so the stricter per-seller consent standard never took effect. The revocation rules that took effect on 11 April 2025 did survive: consumers can revoke consent in any reasonable manner, you have ten business days to honor it, and you may send only one clarification message, within five minutes, containing no marketing content. Both platforms process standard opt-out keywords, but the obligation is yours.
Can I run Postscript for SMS and keep Klaviyo for email?
Yes, and it is the common setup. Postscript names Klaviyo among its integrations and sells no email product of its own, so the two are designed to sit side by side rather than replace each other. If consolidating both channels under one vendor is what you actually want, that is the case for Attentive, which sells email alongside SMS, RCS and push.
What to Do Next
- Pull your real monthly send volume, split into SMS and MMS. Every number in this article moves with that figure, and MMS costs roughly three times SMS on both the message rate and the carrier fee. Guessing here is what makes budgets wrong.
- Check what platform your store runs on. If it is not Shopify, Postscript is out and you can skip straight to scoping an Attentive quote or reading the best Attentive alternatives guide for the wider field.
- Rebuild the cost table with your own volume. Platform fee plus (volume x per-message rate) plus (volume x carrier fee). Do it for Starter, Growth and Professional, because the winner genuinely changes with volume rather than staying fixed.
- Take that number into the Attentive demo and ask three specific questions. Are carrier fees inside your quote or on top? Which AI products are flat fees and which are pay per click? What is the contract term and what happens at renewal? Those three answers decide whether Attentive's number is comparable to the one you just modelled.
- Ask both vendors to show you the attribution model in writing. Window length and last-click versus view-through change a reported ROI figure more than any product difference will.
- If you are already on one and considering a move, export your consent record first. Timestamps, the exact opt-in language shown, and the capture source per subscriber. That record is what protects you later, and it is much harder to reconstruct after you cancel.
Related Resources:

Principal Product Marketing Strategist
On this page
- TL;DR
- Key Facts
- Who Each Platform Is Actually Built For
- Pricing: One Vendor Publishes Everything, the Other Publishes Nothing
- What It Actually Costs at 50,000, 250,000, and 1,000,000 Messages a Month
- Feature Parity: Where the Two Platforms Genuinely Differ
- Compliance, Carrier Registration, and Deliverability
- Shopify and the Rest of Your Stack
- Reporting and Attribution
- Migration, Implementation Effort, and Support
- When Attentive Is the Right Call
- When Postscript Is the Right Call
- Decision Framework
- What to Do Next