Best Postscript Alternatives in 2026: 11 SMS Marketing Tools for Shopify Brands

Postscript alternatives visualized as a zero-dollar price tag resting on a $49 minimum-spend floor

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.

Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.

Updated August 2026

Shopify brands leave Postscript for one of three reasons: the platform fee climbs from a $49 minimum to $100 to $500 as the list grows, per-message and carrier fees stack on top of whichever tier you're on, or the team would rather run SMS and email out of one login. If that sounds familiar, Attentive, Klaviyo, Omnisend, and Sendlane are worth a look first.

Postscript earns its reputation honestly. Its Shopify data model runs deep, its conversational SMS Sales feature closes real revenue, and its automation flows (abandoned cart, back-in-stock, post-purchase) are strong out of the box. The complaint isn't that Postscript is bad, it's that the pricing model punishes growth: a small store pays a $49 minimum whether it sends 500 texts or barely any, and a scaling brand can watch its bill triple as monthly volume climbs into the tens of thousands.

This guide covers 11 real alternatives, each priced from the vendor's own pricing page as of August 2026. Every tool gets an honest fit call: who it's actually built for, what it costs at realistic send volumes, and where it falls short. For the full category view of every SMS marketing platform we've evaluated, see our best SMS marketing software guide.

Key Facts

  • Americans exchanged nearly 2.2 trillion SMS and MMS text messages in 2024, up 42 billion from the year before, per CTIA's 2025 Annual Wireless Industry Survey (source).
  • Across more than 17,000 Shopify stores, the median SMS message earns about $0.98 in attributed revenue, and the top 10% of programs earn $4.54 or more per message, per Postscript's 2026 SMS Benchmarks report (vendor data, source).
  • Automated SMS flows make up just 7.6% of total SMS sends but generate 45.2% of total SMS revenue, per Klaviyo's 2026 SMS Marketing Benchmarks (vendor data, source).
  • 83% of US consumers call texting their top activity on their smartphone, ahead of social media (72%) and email (64%), per SimpleTexting's January 2026 survey of 1,000 US consumers (vendor data, source).
  • US federal courts saw 2,810 TCPA lawsuits filed in 2025 alone, a reminder that consent and carrier registration mistakes in SMS marketing carry real legal exposure, per WebRecon's litigation tracker (source).

Quick Comparison Table

Tool Best For Starting Price Key Strength Key Limitation
Attentive Enterprise DTC brands wanting AI-driven SMS and email No published pricing, custom quote Deep AI personalization at enterprise scale Cost and contract terms stay opaque until you talk to sales
Klaviyo (SMS) Brands already on Klaviyo email wanting one data model SMS from $15/mo for 1,250 credits (stacks with Email from $30/mo) Same profile data powers both channels Two plans that stack, not one bundled price
Omnisend Shopify or WooCommerce stores wanting email and SMS in one login Standard $11.20/mo at 251-500 contacts; SMS from $0.007/msg on Pro Native ecommerce automation across both channels SMS segmentation trails Postscript's Shopify-specific depth
Sendlane Mid-size stores wanting email, SMS, and reviews under one account $100/mo entry (sends-based, unlimited contacts) Single data layer across three channels $100/mo floor plus per-message and activation fees
Emotive (Privy) Brands wanting concierge-style conversational SMS Starter $100/mo + $0.015/SMS Human-assisted, conversational texting Now part of Privy; standalone identity is shifting
Recart Shopify brands prioritizing SMS list growth via pop-ups Starter $299/mo (12-month commitment) Strong pop-up and quiz-based opt-in tooling High price floor and a 12-month commitment
SimpleTexting Any small business wanting general-purpose two-way texting $29/mo for 500 credits (plus $10/mo for a local number) Simple, fast setup outside ecommerce flows Not built for ecommerce automation or Shopify data
Community Brands wanting a "text like a friend" 1:1 relationship No published pricing, custom quote Personal, creator-style brand texting at scale No self-serve pricing, sales-only
Textedly Budget-conscious small stores needing basic blast texting From $29/mo (volume-based slider) Every feature on every plan, nothing gated No ecommerce-native automation or Shopify data model
EZ Texting Small businesses wanting flat, predictable monthly plans Launch $25/mo (500 credits) + $5/mo telecom fee Predictable flat-rate tiers, not contact-based Not ecommerce-specific; credit costs climb fast at marketing volume
Twilio Technical teams building a fully custom SMS program $0.0083 per SMS, pay as you go, no platform fee Total flexibility, cheapest at pure sending scale You build and maintain the UI, flows, and compliance yourself

The Real Cost: Platform Fee Plus Per-Message Rate Plus Carrier Fee

This is where most Postscript comparisons go wrong. A "starting price" alone tells you almost nothing, because nearly every tool here charges some mix of a flat platform fee, a per-message rate, and, on several platforms, a separate carrier fee on top of both. The table below models total monthly cost at three realistic send volumes: starting out (about 3,000 messages a month), a growing DTC brand (about 20,000), and a brand scaling its program (about 80,000). Figures are built from each vendor's own published rate card as of August 2026; where a vendor doesn't publish enough detail to model a number, that's stated plainly instead of guessed.

Postscript alternatives cost formula with platform fee, message fee, and carrier fee

Tool ~3,000 msgs/mo (starting out) ~20,000 msgs/mo (growing brand) ~80,000 msgs/mo (scaling brand)
Postscript (for reference) ~$49/mo (Starter's $49 minimum spend covers it) ~$364/mo (Growth's $100/mo + about $0.009/msg + about $0.00418/msg carrier) ~$1,394/mo (Professional's $500/mo + $0.007/msg + carrier)
Attentive No published pricing at any volume, custom quote only Same Same
Klaviyo SMS ~$36/mo (SMS credits only, straight-line estimate from the $15/1,250-credit entry rate) ~$240/mo (same estimate method; add $30/mo or more if you also run Klaviyo Email) ~$960/mo (same estimate method)
Omnisend ~$62/mo (Pro plan's $41.30/mo + $0.007/msg) ~$181/mo (Pro floor plus usage; larger contact lists move to a higher Pro tier) ~$601/mo (same caveat)
Sendlane ~$137/mo ($100/mo + $0.009/credit + $10/mo activation) ~$290/mo ~$830/mo
Emotive (Privy) ~$145/mo (Starter $100/mo + $0.015/SMS) ~$400/mo (Starter tier; Pro's $200/mo + $0.01/SMS lands near the same total) ~$940/mo (Advanced tier, $300/mo + $0.008/SMS)
Recart ~$313/mo (Starter's $299/mo floor plus carrier fee; 3,000 msgs sits well inside the 23,000 included) ~$389/mo (same floor plus carrier fee) ~$1,359/mo (Scale tier at $999/mo plus carrier fee)
SimpleTexting ~$184/mo ($39/mo base + overage credits at 5.5 cents each + carrier fee) ~$1,162/mo (same credit-overage math at higher volume) ~$4,612/mo (same math; shows why credit-based general texting gets expensive at marketing scale)
Community No published pricing at any volume, custom quote only Same Same
Textedly From $29/mo (volume-based slider; vendor doesn't publish per-tier dollar amounts beyond the floor, check textedly.com for your exact tier) Same note Same note
EZ Texting ~$130/mo (Launch's $25/mo + telecom fee + overage credits at $0.04 each) ~$810/mo (same math; Boost/Scale tiers may cost less at volume but included credit counts aren't published) ~$3,210/mo (same caveat)
Twilio (build-it-yourself) ~$26/mo (message cost plus one local number; excludes developer time and A2P registration fees, which Twilio doesn't publish) ~$167/mo (same caveats) ~$665/mo (same caveats)

These are modeled estimates, not vendor quotes. Real bills move with message length (multi-segment texts cost more), international sends, list size on contact-based plans, and negotiated enterprise rates. Where a vendor's own page states an average carrier fee, it's folded into the estimate above; otherwise, the vendor's per-message rate is treated as the full cost.

Stage Fit Matrix

Store Stage Typical Monthly SMS Budget Recommended Tools Approach with Caution
Pre-revenue or early ($0-$250K) Under $50/mo SimpleTexting, Textedly, EZ Texting, Klaviyo SMS entry Sendlane, Recart, Emotive (high floors)
Growing DTC ($250K-$2M) $100-$400/mo Omnisend, Klaviyo (SMS + Email), Postscript Growth Recart's commitment term, Attentive's enterprise pricing
Established DTC ($2M-$10M) $300-$1,000/mo Sendlane, Emotive, Recart, Postscript Professional Basic texting tools once automation depth matters more than price
Enterprise DTC ($10M+) Custom, negotiated Attentive, Community, Postscript Enterprise, Twilio (custom build) Credit-based small-business tools that weren't built for this scale

Sizing and Persona Table

Subscriber List Size Buyer Persona Top Picks Why
Under 2,000 Founder or solo operator SimpleTexting, Textedly, EZ Texting Low floor, simple setup, ecommerce automation isn't needed yet
2,000-10,000 Ecommerce marketer Omnisend, Klaviyo SMS, Postscript Starter or Growth Ecommerce-native flows at a manageable per-message cost
10,000-50,000 Head of retention or lifecycle marketer Sendlane, Emotive, Recart, Postscript Growth Deeper segmentation and multi-channel data start to pay off
50,000+ VP Marketing or Director of CRM Attentive, Community, Postscript Enterprise Dedicated support, AI personalization, enterprise onboarding
Developer-led or custom build Engineering lead Twilio Full control and the cheapest raw per-message rate, no vendor lock-in

1. Attentive - Enterprise AI-Driven SMS and Email

Attentive built its name on enterprise-scale SMS with AI layered into nearly every part of the product: AI-generated copy, AI-assisted segmentation, and "AI Journeys" that adjust send timing and content per subscriber. It's the platform brands reach for once list size and message volume outgrow what a Shopify-native tool like Postscript or Omnisend can comfortably support, and once the team wants dedicated strategic support rather than self-serve documentation.

Attentive does not publish pricing. Rates depend on message volume, list size, channels, and which AI tools you enable, and every buyer gets routed to a demo. That opacity is itself a signal: Attentive fits brands with the budget to justify a custom contract, not a store testing SMS for the first time. For a direct peer comparison, see our Attentive alternatives guide, or our Braze alternatives guide for the adjacent enterprise engagement-platform category.

Pros Cons
Deep AI personalization and send-time optimization No published pricing, quote-only
Built for high-volume, high-revenue DTC brands Contract terms and minimums aren't public
Two-way conversational SMS at enterprise scale Overkill and likely overpriced for stores under $1M revenue
Dedicated strategic account support Long sales cycle compared to self-serve tools

Pricing: No published pricing; contact Attentive for a custom quote. Best for: Enterprise DTC brands with the message volume and budget to justify a custom AI-driven SMS and email contract.

2. Klaviyo (SMS) - One Data Model for Email and SMS

Klaviyo's argument against Postscript isn't that its SMS tooling is deeper. It's that if you're already running (or planning to run) Klaviyo for email, adding its SMS module means every flow, segment, and profile field is shared across both channels instead of split between two vendors with two data models to keep in sync.

Klaviyo SMS shared customer profile visual for email and SMS workflows

Klaviyo's Email plan starts at $30/mo for 1,000 active profiles (10,000 sends/mo). SMS is a separate plan starting from $15/mo for 1,250 credits, and the two stack rather than bundle into one price. That's a real and easy-to-miss cost: a brand quoting "Klaviyo starts at $30" is quoting the email plan alone. The free tier covers 250 active profiles, 500 email sends/mo, and $5 of mobile messages/mo, plus 150 free SMS credits per billing cycle on any paid account. For the full peer comparison of Klaviyo against its other rivals, see our Klaviyo alternatives guide, and for the broader category view, our best email marketing software guide.

Pros Cons
One profile and event data model for email and SMS Email and SMS are separate plans that stack
Deepest ecommerce segmentation of any option here SMS credit pricing beyond the entry tier isn't published in detail
Strong revenue attribution per flow and campaign Costs more than Postscript alone if you only need SMS
Native Shopify, WooCommerce, and BigCommerce data Two subscriptions to manage even if one login

Pricing: Email from $30/mo at 1,000 active profiles; SMS from $15/mo for 1,250 credits (separate, stacking plan). Free: 250 profiles, 500 email sends/mo, $5 of mobile messages/mo. Best for: Brands already committed to Klaviyo for email who want SMS on the same profile data rather than syncing two platforms.

3. Omnisend - Native Shopify Email and SMS Under One Login

Omnisend's pitch is the most literal answer to "I don't want to pay two vendors": one login, one price structure, email and SMS built on the same ecommerce automation engine from day one. For a Shopify or WooCommerce store that wants abandoned cart, welcome series, and post-purchase flows to fire across both channels without stitching two tools together, it's the most direct one-platform alternative on this list.

Standard starts at $11.20/mo for 251-500 contacts, including 6,000 emails/mo. SMS isn't included on that entry tier; it's billed from $0.007/msg once you're on the Pro plan, which starts at $41.30/mo for 2,500 contacts with unlimited emails. Pricing scales by contact tier up to 150,000-plus contacts, above which it moves to custom. The free plan covers 250 contacts and 500 emails/mo with no SMS credits. For the full peer comparison, see our Omnisend alternatives guide.

Pros Cons
Email and SMS under one account and one price SMS segmentation trails Postscript's Shopify-specific depth
Native ecommerce automation from the entry tier SMS isn't included on Standard, only unlocked on Pro
Simple contact-tier pricing that's easy to forecast Price climbs as contact tiers increase, not just message volume
Free plan available to test before committing Deep behavioral segmentation is lighter than Klaviyo

Pricing: Standard from $11.20/mo (251-500 contacts); Pro from $41.30/mo (2,500 contacts, unlimited emails, SMS from $0.007/msg). Best for: Shopify or WooCommerce stores that want email and SMS consolidated into one login without a steep learning curve.

4. Sendlane - Unified Email, SMS, and Reviews

Sendlane takes the "one platform instead of three logins" argument further than Omnisend by folding reviews and forms into the same account as email and SMS. It suits stores tired of managing separate vendors, separate billing, and separate support queues for each channel.

Pricing is based on sends rather than contacts, with unlimited contacts included, starting at $100/mo. SMS bills separately from $0.009 per credit (inclusive of carrier fees, per Sendlane's own pricing page), plus a $10/mo activation fee covering the number and module. A 60-day trial is available, capped at 100 contacts and 500 sends, though SMS needs a paid account to activate. For brands weighing Sendlane against other unified platforms, our ActiveCampaign alternatives guide covers the adjacent lifecycle-CRM angle.

Pros Cons
Email, SMS, and reviews in one data layer $100/mo floor before any usage is counted
Carrier fees included in the quoted SMS rate $10/mo activation fee on top of the base plan
Unlimited contacts, so list growth doesn't hit a pricing wall Smaller market share means fewer agency and integration resources
Sends-based billing rewards low-frequency, high-value sends SMS won't activate on the free trial

Pricing: $100/mo entry (sends-based, unlimited contacts); SMS from $0.009/credit including carrier fees, plus $10/mo activation. Best for: Mid-size stores that want email, SMS, and reviews consolidated under a single vendor relationship.

5. Emotive (Privy) - Conversational SMS, Now Backed by Privy

Emotive built its reputation on a more human, conversational style of SMS: real agents (or agent-assisted AI) replying to subscriber texts rather than pure automation. Emotive was acquired by Privy, and it still sells SMS under its own brand, so brands evaluating it today are really evaluating a Privy-backed product with Emotive's conversational approach intact.

Starter runs $100/mo plus $0.015 per SMS and $0.025 per MMS. Pro steps up to $200/mo with lower per-message rates ($0.01 SMS, $0.02 MMS), and Advanced reaches $300/mo with the lowest published rates ($0.008 SMS, $0.016 MMS). Enterprise pricing is custom. There's no published free tier.

Pros Cons
Conversational, agent-assisted texting style Now part of Privy, standalone product direction is shifting
Tiered per-message rates reward higher-volume senders $100/mo floor even before usage
Advanced tier gets the lowest per-SMS rate on this list outside Twilio No published free tier to test before committing
Concierge-style support fits brands that want a managed feel Less self-serve documentation than fully automated platforms

Pricing: Starter $100/mo + $0.015/SMS; Pro $200/mo + $0.01/SMS; Advanced $300/mo + $0.008/SMS; Enterprise custom. Best for: Brands that want a more conversational, human-feeling SMS program and are comfortable with a Privy-owned vendor relationship.

6. Recart - SMS List Growth Built for Shopify Pop-ups

Recart's edge is at the top of the funnel: pop-ups, quizzes, and opt-in flows purpose-built to grow an SMS list fast on Shopify, paired with SMS automation once subscribers are captured. It's a strong pick for a brand whose actual bottleneck is list growth rather than message sophistication.

Starter runs $299/mo on a 12-month commitment, including 23,000 SMS at $0.010 each and 8,795 MMS at $0.028 each, a high floor but a lot of included volume. Pro steps up to $499/mo (41,583 SMS at $0.0085), and Scale reaches $999/mo (100,000 SMS at $0.007, with a managed service layer). Enterprise pricing is custom, from $0.0045 per SMS. Carrier fees are extra, averaging roughly $0.0045 per SMS and $0.011 per MMS in the US.

Pros Cons
Strong pop-up and quiz-based list-growth tooling $299/mo floor plus a 12-month commitment
Generous included message volume at every tier Not a fit for a store still testing SMS
Managed service option at the Scale tier Carrier fees billed on top of the included volume
Purpose-built for Shopify opt-in capture Smaller brand recognition than Klaviyo or Attentive

Pricing: Starter $299/mo (23,000 SMS included, 12-month commitment); Pro $499/mo; Scale $999/mo; Enterprise custom. Best for: Shopify brands whose SMS bottleneck is list growth, not message sophistication, and who can commit to a 12-month term.

7. SimpleTexting - General-Purpose Two-Way Texting

SimpleTexting isn't an ecommerce SMS platform; it's a general-purpose business texting tool that works fine for order updates and simple promotions. Its appeal is simplicity: no ecommerce data model to learn, no Shopify segmentation to configure, just fast two-way texting.

The published entry price is $29/mo for 500 credits, but a usable setup also needs a local number at $10/mo (plus a one-time $4 activation), so the realistic entry point is about $39/mo, or $398.40 billed yearly at a 20% discount. Extra credits run 5.5 cents each, with unlimited contacts, keywords, and 3 users included. Carrier fees run about $0.0025/msg in the US and $0.0068/msg in Canada, and a 30-day money-back guarantee applies.

Pros Cons
Simple, fast setup with no ecommerce data model to learn Not built for ecommerce automation or Shopify sync
Unlimited contacts and keywords included Overage credits get expensive fast at marketing-list volume
30-day money-back guarantee The advertised $29/mo doesn't include the number you need
Solid general-purpose two-way texting No revenue attribution or flow-level reporting

Pricing: $29/mo for 500 credits, plus $10/mo for a local number (realistic entry about $39/mo). Extra credits 5.5 cents each. Best for: Small businesses that want simple two-way texting without needing ecommerce-specific automation.

8. Community - Text-Like-a-Friend Brand Messaging

Community's model differs from everything else on this list: instead of blasting campaigns, it's built around texting subscribers the way a person would text a friend, at scale, across SMS/MMS, WhatsApp, Apple Messages for Business, and RCS. It fits brands with a personality-driven following where texts feel personal, not promotional. For texting used as a support-adjacent channel rather than a sales blast, our Gorgias alternatives guide covers that angle.

Community does not publish pricing. Its site names three tiers (Small Business, Mid Market, Enterprise) under "plan-based pricing that scales with your needs," routing every buyer to a tailored quote, so it's realistically a fit for brands with the budget to evaluate a custom contract rather than a first SMS tool.

Pros Cons
Personal, creator-style brand texting at scale No published pricing, quote-only
Multi-channel: SMS/MMS, WhatsApp, Apple Messages, RCS No self-serve signup or trial
Differentiated positioning versus blast-style competitors Harder to budget for without a sales conversation
Works well for personality-driven, community-first brands Not the right fit for pure transactional or promo-heavy sends

Pricing: No published pricing; tiers are Small Business, Mid Market, and Enterprise, all quote-based. Best for: Brands with a strong personality-driven following who want texting to feel like a 1:1 relationship, not a campaign blast.

9. Textedly - Budget Blast Texting, No Feature Gates

Textedly's whole pitch is that every feature is available on every plan, so a small store isn't locked out of automation or keyword tools just because it's on the cheapest tier. Pricing is set by a volume slider rather than fixed tiers, starting at $29/mo.

The slider runs from 50 to 360,000 messages/mo, with unlimited contacts at every level. Teammates cost $10/mo each, and annual billing gives 20% more texts for the same spend. A free account is available with 50 free texts and one custom keyword, enough to test the product before committing. Textedly doesn't publish specific dollar breakpoints beyond the $29/mo floor, so the exact monthly cost at your volume requires checking the live slider on textedly.com.

Pros Cons
Every feature available on every plan, nothing gated No ecommerce-native automation or Shopify data model
Simple volume-slider pricing, easy to test at $29/mo Exact pricing above the floor isn't published, only the slider
Free account available to test before paying Not designed for revenue attribution or flow-based marketing
Unlimited contacts at every tier Best suited to blasts and alerts, not lifecycle segmentation

Pricing: From $29/mo (volume-based slider, 50 to 360,000 messages/mo); free account with 50 free texts. Best for: Budget-conscious small stores that want basic blast texting without paying for features they won't use.

10. EZ Texting - Flat-Rate Plans for Small Business Texting

EZ Texting sells predictability: named, flat-rate tiers instead of contact-based billing, which makes it easy for a small business owner to know exactly what a month will cost before sending a single message.

Launch starts at $25/mo ($20/mo billed annually) for 500 credits, unlimited contacts, and 1 user, plus a $5/mo telecom fee; extra credits run $0.04 each. Boost runs $75/mo ($60 annual), dropping extra credits to $0.035 and waiving the telecom fee. Scale reaches $125/mo ($100 annual) with credits at $0.03. Enterprise runs $3,000/mo for 200,000 credits at $0.01 each. SMS costs 1 credit and MMS costs 3 credits; extra users are $10/mo each.

Pros Cons
Flat, predictable tiers instead of contact-based billing Not ecommerce-specific, no Shopify data model
Unlimited contacts at every tier Overage credits climb fast once you're above the included volume
Telecom fee waived from Boost tier up Best suited to alerts and simple promotions, not deep segmentation
Clear annual-billing discount at every tier Enterprise jumps straight to $3,000/mo with no mid-size custom option shown

Pricing: Launch $25/mo (500 credits) + $5/mo telecom fee; Boost $75/mo; Scale $125/mo; Enterprise $3,000/mo (200,000 credits). Best for: Small businesses that want flat, predictable monthly texting costs without contact-based pricing surprises.

11. Twilio - Build Your Own SMS Program

Twilio is the honest answer for a team with the engineering resources to build its own program: no marketing UI, no pre-built flows, just an SMS API priced per message. It's the cheapest option here at pure sending scale, but that price excludes the marketing platform you'd otherwise be renting. Teams wiring Twilio into their stack often lean on an automation layer to connect it to their storefront and CRM; our Zapier alternatives guide covers that connective-tissue category.

SMS runs $0.0083 per message sent or received in the US, the same rate across long code, toll-free, and short code numbers. MMS costs $0.022 to send and $0.0165 to receive (long code or short code) or $0.02 on toll-free. Numbers cost $1.15/mo (local), $2.15/mo (toll-free), or $1,000-$1,500 per quarter for a short code. A2P 10DLC registration fees apply on top (amount not published), and registering your own campaign in The Campaign Registry is on you, not Twilio.

Pros Cons
Cheapest raw per-message rate on this entire list No marketing UI, flows, or segmentation, you build all of it
Full flexibility to design exactly the program you want You register your own A2P 10DLC campaign, no managed onboarding
No platform fee, pure usage-based pricing Requires engineering time that has its own real cost
Scales cleanly to very high message volume Not a realistic option for a non-technical marketing team

Pricing: $0.0083 per SMS (US, send or receive); local numbers from $1.15/mo. A2P 10DLC registration fees apply, amount not published. Best for: Technical teams that want to build a fully custom SMS program and have the engineering time to maintain it.

Every platform on this list sends SMS over the same US carrier infrastructure, which means every platform is subject to the same two compliance layers, regardless of which vendor you pick.

A2P 10DLC registration is the carrier-side requirement: businesses sending application-to-person SMS over a standard 10-digit long code must register their brand and campaign with The Campaign Registry. Unregistered traffic gets blocked outright by major US carriers, not delayed or filtered, so this is a delivery prerequisite, not optional paperwork.

TCPA consent is the legal-side requirement: documented, express consent before texting a customer for marketing purposes, specific to SMS, not inferred from a purchase or an email opt-in. Getting this wrong carries real exposure: statutory damages run $500 to $1,500 per message with no cap on total class-action liability, and 2,810 TCPA lawsuits were filed in US federal courts in 2025 alone.

Who handles the registration paperwork differs by platform, worth confirming before you commit.

Vendor Handles A2P 10DLC Registration For You Built-in Consent and Opt-In Tools
Postscript Yes, guided during onboarding Yes, checkout and pop-up consent capture
Attentive Yes, managed by their compliance team Yes, AI-assisted opt-in management
Klaviyo (SMS) Yes, guided registration in-app Yes, built into sign-up forms and flows
Omnisend Yes, guided registration in-app Yes, pop-ups and checkout opt-in
Sendlane Yes, part of the $10/mo activation Yes
Emotive (Privy) Yes, concierge-assisted onboarding Yes
Recart Yes, guided during onboarding Yes, pop-ups and quizzes built for opt-in
SimpleTexting Yes, guided in-app Yes, keyword opt-in tools
Community Yes, managed onboarding Yes
Textedly Yes, guided in-app Yes, keyword opt-in
EZ Texting Yes, guided in-app Yes, keyword opt-in
Twilio No, you or your integrator register your own campaign in The Campaign Registry No, you build your own consent capture

How to Choose: Decision Framework

The decision path helps shoppers narrow the right alternative fast.

Postscript alternatives decision framework with business type, channel needs, and shortlist

If you need... Pick...
One data model powering both email and SMS, no second vendor to sync Klaviyo or Omnisend
Email, SMS, and reviews consolidated in a single account Sendlane
Enterprise-scale AI personalization and dedicated account support Attentive
Fast, purpose-built SMS list growth on Shopify Recart
A more conversational, human-feeling texting style Emotive (Privy)
Simple two-way texting with no ecommerce data model to learn SimpleTexting or Textedly
Flat, predictable monthly pricing instead of contact tiers EZ Texting
A "text like a friend" brand relationship across SMS, WhatsApp, and RCS Community
Total control over the build and the cheapest raw per-message rate Twilio

Frequently Asked Questions about Postscript Alternatives

Is Postscript really free?

No. Postscript's Starter plan has a $0/month platform fee, but it carries a $49 monthly minimum spend, and every SMS or MMS you send bills on top of that at $0.015 to $0.009 per SMS (Growth and Professional tiers lower that rate to $0.01 down to $0.007), plus a carrier fee that averages $0.00418 per SMS. In practice, an active Starter account rarely lands at exactly $0.

What's the single biggest reason Shopify brands switch away from Postscript?

Cost stacking as volume grows. A store on the $49 minimum can get pushed to the $100/mo Growth tier and eventually the $500/mo Professional tier as list and send volume increase, with per-message and carrier fees billing on top of whichever tier it's on. That compounding cost is what sends teams shopping.

Which alternative keeps email and SMS in one login without paying two separate vendors?

Omnisend and Sendlane both put email and SMS (and, for Sendlane, reviews) under one account and one price. Klaviyo unifies the data model across both channels, but still bills them as two separate, stacking plans.

Is Klaviyo's SMS really a separate cost from its email plan?

Yes. Klaviyo Email starts at $30/mo for 1,000 active profiles, and Klaviyo SMS starts at $15/mo for 1,250 credits as its own plan. The two stack, meaning a brand running both pays both subscriptions, not one combined fee.

Do I need to be on Shopify to use these alternatives?

No, though some are more Shopify-native than others. Twilio, Klaviyo, Omnisend, SimpleTexting, Textedly, and EZ Texting all work across other ecommerce and non-ecommerce stacks. Recart and, to a lesser extent, Postscript itself are built with Shopify as the primary and deepest integration.

Who handles A2P 10DLC carrier registration for me?

Every platform on this list except Twilio handles A2P 10DLC registration for you as part of onboarding. Twilio is the exception: because it's a raw API rather than a managed marketing platform, you or your integrator are responsible for registering your own campaign with The Campaign Registry.

What does TCPA consent actually require before I text a customer?

Documented, express consent specific to SMS marketing, not a purchase, an email opt-in, or an assumed relationship. Statutory damages run $500 to $1,500 per message with no cap on total class-action exposure, and federal courts saw 2,810 TCPA lawsuits filed in 2025 alone.

Is Twilio a realistic Postscript alternative for a non-technical marketing team?

Not on its own. Twilio is an SMS API, not a marketing platform: cheapest per-message rate on this list, but no campaign builder, segmentation UI, or pre-built flows. A non-technical team would need to pair it with a separate marketing layer or an agency build, which usually erases the cost advantage.

What to Do Next

Start by mapping your actual complaint with Postscript to the tool that solves it directly. If it's the $49-to-$100-to-$500 climb, run the true-cost table above against your real monthly volume before assuming any single alternative is cheaper; SimpleTexting and EZ Texting both look cheap at the entry price and expensive at marketing-list volume. If the complaint is really about paying two vendors for email and SMS, trial Omnisend or Sendlane with your actual flow templates (welcome, abandoned cart, post-purchase) before migrating your full list.

Most of these platforms offer a free trial or a low-commitment entry point; Recart is the exception, since its 12-month commitment makes it a decision for once you're confident, not one to test casually.

Whichever platform you land on, treat it as one piece of a broader customer data picture, not an isolated channel. If your SMS tool doesn't already sit on the same customer record as your support and sales tools, our best CRM software guide is a useful next stop for closing that gap.

About the author

Camellia

Camellia

Principal Product Marketing Strategist

Camellia is Principal Product Marketing Strategist at Rework, helping B2B buyers pick the right software with confidence. With 6+ years in product marketing and 150+ SaaS tools evaluated across CRM, project management, and sales engagement, Camellia turns competitive intelligence into clear, honest comparisons. Readers get vendor evaluations they can trust to cut through marketing noise and decide faster.