Best Attentive Alternatives in 2026: 11 SMS Marketing Tools for Mid-Market Teams

Attentive alternatives shown as published price tags beside one blank rate card

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.

Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.

Updated August 2026.

The best Attentive alternatives in 2026 are Postscript and Klaviyo SMS for Shopify brands that want a self-serve signup instead of a sales call, Omnisend and Sendlane for teams that want email and SMS priced together, Recart for cart recovery specialists, and Twilio for engineering teams that would rather build the send layer than rent one. The right pick depends on how much SMS volume you actually run, whether you need a sales rep or a signup form, and whether you're paying for enterprise features you don't use yet.

Attentive built its name on scale: two-way conversational SMS, AI-optimized send timing, and compliance infrastructure for brands moving millions of messages a month. That's a real, defensible position. But most of the market asking "what else is out there" isn't running millions of messages. They're a 20 to 200 person team that got quoted a number nobody would confirm in writing, told the contract renews annually, and asked to sign before seeing what a slow month costs. This article evaluates 11 alternatives on published pricing, actual SMS/MMS cost per message, contract terms, and whether the platform's depth matches the size of team buying it. Pricing was verified directly against each vendor's own pricing page in August 2026.

Key Facts

Quick Comparison Table

Tool Best For Starting Price Key Strength Key Limitation
Postscript Shopify brands wanting self-serve SMS $0/mo plus $49/mo minimum spend Deep Shopify-native SMS with revenue attribution Minimum spend means it isn't really free
Klaviyo SMS Teams already on Klaviyo email Email from $30/mo (1,000 profiles), SMS from $15/mo separately Unified email plus SMS segmentation in one dashboard Two plans that stack, not one combined price
Omnisend Budget-conscious e-commerce teams $11.20/mo (251-500 contacts) Email, SMS, and push bundled, low entry cost Enterprise-scale volume needs a custom quote
Emotive (Privy) Conversational, agent-assisted SMS $100/mo plus per-message fees Human-in-the-loop conversational selling Acquired by Privy; roadmap direction is in flux
Sendlane Teams that want unlimited contacts $100/mo (priced on sends, not list size) No contact-count penalty as your list grows SMS needs a separate paid activation
Recart Cart recovery and Messenger-to-SMS flows $299/mo (12-month commitment) Purpose-built abandonment recovery flows Annual commitment, one of the pricier options here
SimpleTexting Teams wanting simple credit-based pricing $29/mo for 500 credits (plus $10/mo per number) Straightforward, no revenue-share pricing Realistic entry cost is closer to $39/mo
Community Brand-to-fan text relationships Custom, no published pricing High-touch, creator and brand text community model Not built for high-volume transactional SMS
Textedly Simple broadcast texting for any business $29/mo (slider by volume) Flat pricing with no long-term contract Fewer e-commerce-specific automations
EZ Texting Small teams new to SMS marketing $25/mo ($20/mo billed annually) Low entry price, add-on telecom fee is transparent Higher tiers needed fast as volume grows
Twilio Engineering teams building a custom stack $0.0083 per SMS, no platform fee Full control, pay only for what you send You build the marketing layer yourself

Attentive itself doesn't appear in this table because it doesn't publish pricing. Attentive says its rates depend on message volume, subscriber list size, channels used, and which AI tools you enable, and every deal routes through a demo request rather than a signup form.

What Attentive Actually Does Well

Before getting into why teams leave, it's worth being straight about what Attentive earns its reputation on. It runs two-way conversational SMS at a scale most platforms on this list haven't built for: brands processing millions of messages a month, with AI tools that pick send times per subscriber instead of blasting everyone at once. Its compliance tooling (TCPA, carrier registration, opt-in management) is built for teams that can't afford a compliance mistake during a flash sale. And its identity resolution, matching an anonymous website visitor to a known subscriber, is genuinely hard to replicate with a smaller platform.

If you're a 500-person DTC brand running SMS as a top-three revenue channel, Attentive is a legitimate, well-built tool. It sits at the same end of the market as broader customer engagement platforms; our best Braze alternatives guide covers that adjacent category for teams weighing SMS against a full cross-channel engagement suite. The tension with Attentive specifically isn't that it's bad. It's that most teams shopping for alternatives aren't that brand yet, and they're being sized, priced, and contracted as if they were.

Why Teams Leave Attentive

Four reasons come up over and over when mid-market teams start shopping this category.

Why teams leave Attentive diagnostic visual

Pricing is a black box until you talk to sales. Attentive publishes nothing. Not a starting price, not a tier structure, not even a rough range. You find out what it costs after a discovery call, a demo, and usually a follow-up negotiation. For a team trying to build a budget before committing headcount to a new channel, that's a hard ask.

Contracts run annual, and SMS volume doesn't stay flat. Enterprise SMS deals typically lock in a year at a time, sized around a volume estimate made months before the contract starts. If your list shrinks, or a slow quarter cuts your send volume, you're still paying for the number you signed up for, not the number you used.

There's a minimum commitment built into the deal structure. Sales-led enterprise SMS pricing is built around annual minimums, not usage-based billing. That's a different pricing philosophy from a platform where you can drop from a $500/mo tier to a $100/mo tier the month your volume drops.

The feature set is built for a brand three times your size. AI send-time optimization, deep identity resolution, and multi-million-message compliance tooling matter enormously at scale. At 50,000 contacts, most of that infrastructure sits unused while you pay for the tier that includes it. A best SMS marketing software roundup is worth reading before you evaluate individual platforms, since the right fit depends more on your list size and send cadence than any single feature checklist.

The Real Cost of SMS Marketing

The number on the pricing page is rarely the number on your invoice. Every SMS platform stacks three separate cost layers, and the platform fee is often the smallest of the three once you're sending real volume:

Cost structure visual for SMS marketing pricing

  1. Platform fee. The monthly (or annual) subscription for the software itself, usually tied to a contact count, a credit allotment, or a send volume tier.
  2. Per-message SMS/MMS rate. What the platform charges per text sent, on top of the platform fee. This is where "Starter is $0/mo" claims get misleading, since the messages still cost money.
  3. Carrier fees. Fees the mobile carriers themselves charge to deliver a message, layered on top of whatever the platform charges. These are usually a few tenths of a cent per message but add up fast at volume, and most platforms don't headline them.
Tool Platform Fee SMS Rate (approx.) Carrier Fee Handling
Postscript $0-$500/mo across tiers $0.015 down to $0.007/msg by tier Billed separately on top of platform + SMS rate
Klaviyo SMS From $15/mo (1,250 credits) Included in credit allotment, then per-credit overage Bundled into the SMS plan's credit pricing
Omnisend From $11.20/mo (email); SMS is add-on From $0.007/msg Bundled into SMS pricing
Emotive (Privy) $100-$300/mo across tiers $0.008-$0.015/msg SMS, $0.016-$0.025 MMS Billed on top of platform + message rate
Sendlane $100/mo entry, priced by sends From $0.009/credit Included in per-credit rate
Recart $299-$999/mo across tiers $0.007-$0.010/msg included in tier allotment ~$0.0045/msg SMS, ~$0.011/msg MMS, billed separately
SimpleTexting $29/mo for 500 credits, plus $10/mo per number 5.5 cents per extra credit ~$0.0025/msg US, ~$0.0068 Canada
Textedly From $29/mo by volume slider Included in the slider tier Not separately broken out on the pricing page
EZ Texting $25-$3,000/mo across tiers $0.01-$0.04 per credit by tier Flat $5/mo telecom fee on the entry tier, waived on higher tiers
Twilio None (pure usage) $0.0083/SMS, $0.022/MMS send Carrier/A2P registration fees apply separately, not published on the core pricing page

The pattern: the platform fee is the easy number to compare. The per-message rate and the carrier fee are where two vendors quoting the "same" starting price end up billing very differently once you're sending 50,000 texts a month instead of 5,000.

Stage Fit Matrix

Tool Early Stage (1-10) Growth (10-100) Mid-Market (100-500) Enterprise (500+)
Postscript OK Good Best fit Good
Klaviyo SMS Good Best fit Good Limited
Omnisend Best fit Good OK Not recommended
Emotive (Privy) OK Good Best fit Limited
Sendlane Good Best fit Good Limited
Recart Limited Good Best fit Good
SimpleTexting Best fit Good OK Not recommended
Community Limited Good Best fit Good
Textedly Best fit Good OK Not recommended
EZ Texting Best fit Good Limited Not recommended
Twilio Not recommended OK Good Best fit

Sizing and Persona Table

Tool Team Size Sweet Spot Primary Buyer Use Case
Postscript 10-500 E-commerce Director, SMS Manager Shopify-native SMS retention at self-serve pricing
Klaviyo SMS 5-200 Email Marketing Manager, Growth Lead SMS layered on top of an existing Klaviyo email account
Omnisend 2-100 E-commerce Manager, Marketing Lead Budget email + SMS + push in one dashboard
Emotive (Privy) 20-300 E-commerce Director, CX Lead Conversational, agent-assisted SMS selling
Sendlane 10-200 DTC Marketing Manager Unlimited-contact email and SMS priced by sends
Recart 20-500 E-commerce Director, Retention Manager Cart and Messenger-to-SMS recovery automation
SimpleTexting 1-100 Marketing Manager, SMB Owner Straightforward credit-based SMS without a revenue-share model
Community 20-500 Talent Manager, Brand Marketing Lead High-touch, brand-to-fan text relationships
Textedly 1-100 SMB Owner, Marketing Coordinator Simple broadcast texting for any type of business
EZ Texting 1-50 Small Business Owner, Marketing Coordinator Entry-level SMS marketing for teams new to the channel
Twilio 10-500+ Engineering Lead, Product Manager Custom-built SMS/MMS sending layer with no vendor markup

1. Postscript - Shopify-Native SMS Without the Sales Call

Postscript's whole pitch is that SMS deserves the same product depth as email, built specifically for Shopify. Where Attentive treats every deal as a custom enterprise sale, Postscript lets you sign up, connect your store, and start collecting opt-ins the same day. Its methodology centers on Shopify-native subscriber capture (popup, checkout opt-in, keyword opt-in), purchase-history segmentation, and per-message revenue attribution, with compliance tooling (TCPA, CTIA) built in rather than bolted on.

The ICP is a Shopify brand doing at least $1M ARR that wants SMS run with the same rigor as its email program, by someone who actually owns the channel day to day. It's a strong fit for the 10-500 person range where a dedicated retention marketer exists, but it's not the tool for a brand that wants SMS and email at true parity: Postscript's email features exist but stay secondary to SMS.

What you get What you don't
Deep Shopify-native SMS with revenue tracking Enterprise-scale AI send optimization
Self-serve signup, no sales call required Strong email marketing at parity with SMS
TCPA/CTIA compliance tooling built in Flat, predictable low pricing at scale
Two-way SMS conversations Non-Shopify e-commerce support

Pricing: Starter is $0/mo, but it carries a $49/mo minimum spend, so it isn't actually free. SMS runs $0.015 down to $0.009 per message depending on volume, MMS $0.045. Growth is $100/mo (SMS $0.01-$0.008, MMS $0.03). Professional is $500/mo (SMS $0.007, MMS $0.024, plus API access and white-label). Enterprise is custom. Messages bill on top of the platform fee, and carrier fees (averaging about $0.00418/SMS, $0.00841/MMS) apply on top of that.

Best for: Shopify brands (10-500 people) that want SMS run as a dedicated, self-serve retention channel. Not ideal for: Teams that need email and SMS at true feature parity in one tool. Our best Postscript alternatives guide covers that gap in more depth.

2. Klaviyo SMS - The Add-On for Teams Already Running Klaviyo Email

Klaviyo's SMS product isn't a standalone platform you'd buy on its own merits. It's a channel you add once you're already running Klaviyo for email, and its value comes from sharing one set of segments, one set of flows, and one customer profile across both channels. The methodology is unified profile data: a subscriber's email opens, SMS clicks, and purchase history all feed the same segmentation engine, so a "bought twice, hasn't opened in 30 days" segment can trigger either channel.

The ICP is a team that already made the Klaviyo decision for email and doesn't want to run a second vendor's segmentation logic for SMS. Where this gets confusing for buyers: Klaviyo's email and SMS are separate plans that stack, not one combined price, so a team quoting "Klaviyo is $30/month" is only quoting the email side. It fits growth-stage e-commerce teams well, but isn't a fit for a team that wants SMS-first depth (Postscript or Attentive-level features) rather than SMS-as-an-add-on.

What you get What you don't
SMS and email sharing one segmentation engine An SMS-first, dedicated compliance suite
Free SMS credits included with any account A combined single price across both channels
Familiar Klaviyo flow builder for SMS triggers Postscript-level Shopify SMS depth
Strong e-commerce attribution across both channels Standalone value if you don't already use Klaviyo email

Pricing: Email starts from $30/mo at 1,000 active profiles (roughly 10,000 sends/mo). SMS is a separate plan starting from $15/mo for 1,250 credits. These stack, so budgeting for "Klaviyo" means budgeting for both. The free plan includes 250 active profiles, 500 email sends/mo, and $5 of mobile messages/mo, with 150 SMS credits free per billing cycle on any paid account. See our best Klaviyo alternatives for teams evaluating the email side more broadly.

Best for: Teams already committed to Klaviyo for email that want SMS on the same customer data. Not ideal for: Teams starting fresh on SMS who don't want to also adopt Klaviyo's email pricing.

3. Omnisend - Klaviyo-Caliber Automation at a Lower Entry Price

Omnisend's methodology is straightforward: give e-commerce brands the automation depth of Klaviyo or Attentive without the pricing that comes with it. It's built natively for Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, and Wix, with pre-built workflows for abandoned cart, welcome series, post-purchase follow-up, and browse abandonment, all covering email, SMS, and push from one dashboard with cross-channel revenue attribution.

The ICP is a brand in the 2-100 employee range that has outgrown Mailchimp-level simplicity but isn't ready to pay Klaviyo or Attentive prices. SMS is priced separately from email but stays in the same low-cost bracket, which matters if per-message SMS cost is the thing driving your search for an Attentive alternative in the first place. Where it falls short of Attentive: no dedicated conversational SMS product, and enterprise-scale volume needs a custom quote rather than a self-serve tier.

What you get What you don't
Email, SMS, and push in one low-cost platform Enterprise-scale AI send optimization
Native Shopify/WooCommerce/BigCommerce integration Attentive-level two-way conversational SMS
Cross-channel revenue attribution Deep predictive analytics at Klaviyo's level
Competitive per-message SMS pricing A self-serve tier for very large lists

Pricing: Standard from $11.20/mo at 251-500 contacts, billed monthly. Pro from $41.30/mo at 2,500 contacts with unlimited email sends, SMS priced from $0.007/message. Pricing scales by contact tier up to 150,000+, above which it moves to a custom quote. The free plan covers 250 contacts and 500 emails/mo with no included SMS credits. Our best Omnisend alternatives guide covers where it runs into limits at scale.

Best for: E-commerce brands (2-100 people) that want Klaviyo-style automation without Klaviyo-style pricing. Not ideal for: Enterprise retail brands needing dedicated conversational SMS and identity resolution.

4. Emotive (now part of Privy) - Conversational SMS With a Human on the Other End

Emotive built its product around a specific bet: SMS converts better when it feels like texting a real person, not receiving a broadcast. Its methodology pairs automated flows with live agents who can jump into a text conversation, answer a question, and close a sale in real time. That agent-assisted layer is the thing that separates it from most of the platforms on this list, which are pure self-serve automation.

Worth noting up front: Emotive was acquired by Privy in 2024. It still operates and sells SMS as a product, but if you're evaluating it, ask directly about the roadmap and whether Emotive stays a standalone product or gets folded into Privy's broader stack over time. The ICP is a mid-market e-commerce brand (20-300 people) that wants conversational, high-touch SMS selling rather than a pure drip-and-broadcast model, and that has the team capacity to staff or outsource the conversational layer.

What you get What you don't
Agent-assisted, conversational SMS selling A pure self-serve, no-agent pricing model
Automated flows plus live human backup Certainty about long-term product direction post-acquisition
Tiered pricing that scales with message volume Deep e-commerce automation breadth of Omnisend or Klaviyo
Direct, real-time conversation conversion Lowest-cost entry point on this list

Pricing: Starter is $100/mo plus $0.015/SMS and $0.025/MMS. Pro is $200/mo (plus $0.01/SMS, $0.02/MMS). Advanced is $300/mo (plus $0.008/SMS, $0.016/MMS). Enterprise is custom. All tiers bill message usage on top of the platform fee.

Best for: Mid-market e-commerce brands (20-300 people) that want conversational, agent-backed SMS selling. Not ideal for: Teams wanting pure self-serve automation or certainty about a long, independent product roadmap.

5. Sendlane - No Contact-Count Penalty as Your List Grows

Sendlane's core methodology differs from most of this list in one important way: it prices on sends, not contacts, and contacts themselves are unlimited on every plan. That matters directly for anyone leaving Attentive over subscriber-count-based pricing anxiety, since a Sendlane list can grow without triggering an automatic tier upgrade the way a per-contact platform would.

The ICP is a DTC marketing team (10-200 people) that wants both email and SMS from one vendor, values unlimited list growth over granular per-contact pricing, and is comfortable activating SMS as a distinct paid module rather than getting it bundled by default. It's a genuinely different pricing philosophy from Klaviyo or Omnisend, but SMS still requires its own activation fee and per-credit cost on top of the base plan, so it isn't free just because contacts are unlimited.

What you get What you don't
Unlimited contacts on every plan SMS bundled into the base platform fee
Send-based pricing instead of list-size pricing A large third-party app ecosystem
Combined email and SMS from one vendor Attentive-level conversational AI tooling
Predictable monthly cost regardless of list growth A perpetual free tier

Pricing: Entry tier is $100/mo, priced by sends rather than contact count. SMS is a separate module priced from $0.009 per credit (carrier fees included in that rate) plus a $10/mo activation fee covering the number and the module. A 60-day trial is available, capped at 100 contacts and 500 sends, and SMS requires a paid account to activate.

Best for: DTC teams (10-200 people) whose list keeps growing and don't want pricing tied to contact count. Not ideal for: Teams that want SMS included by default rather than as a separately activated module.

6. Recart - Cart Recovery as the Whole Product

Recart's methodology starts from a single job: recover abandoned carts and abandoned Messenger conversations via SMS, then expand from there into broader campaign sends. It began as a Messenger marketing tool and carried that conversational, event-triggered mindset into SMS, so its flow builder is tuned specifically for cart, browse, and checkout abandonment sequences rather than general-purpose broadcast.

The ICP is a mid-market e-commerce brand (20-500 people) with real cart abandonment volume worth automating around, willing to commit to a 12-month contract in exchange for a managed, done-with-you setup at higher tiers. It's one of the pricier options on this list at entry, which only makes sense if abandoned-cart recovery is a large enough revenue line for the contract to pay for itself quickly.

What you get What you don't
Purpose-built cart and checkout recovery flows Month-to-month flexibility at entry (12-month term)
Messenger-to-SMS abandonment automation The lowest cost-per-message on this list
Managed service option at higher tiers Broad multi-channel marketing beyond recovery flows
Volume-scaled per-message pricing A free or trial tier to test before committing

Pricing: Starter is $299/mo on a 12-month commitment, including 23,000 SMS at $0.010/msg and 8,795 MMS at $0.028/msg. Pro is $499/mo (41,583 SMS at $0.0085/msg). Scale is $999/mo (100,000 SMS at $0.007/msg, plus managed service). Enterprise is custom, with SMS from $0.0045/msg. Carrier fees apply on top (roughly $0.0045/SMS, $0.011/MMS in the US).

Best for: E-commerce brands (20-500 people) with meaningful cart abandonment volume and a willingness to commit annually. Not ideal for: Teams wanting month-to-month flexibility or a low-commitment way to test SMS first.

7. SimpleTexting - Credit-Based Pricing Without the Revenue-Share Model

SimpleTexting's methodology skips revenue attribution and e-commerce flow-building almost entirely. It's a straightforward bulk-texting and two-way SMS platform priced on message credits, not on a percentage of the revenue those messages generate. That's a meaningfully different value proposition than Attentive, Postscript, or Recart, all of which sell partly on their attribution and automation depth.

The ICP is any small-to-mid business, not just e-commerce, that wants to send announcements, appointment reminders, or promotional blasts without adopting an e-commerce-specific platform. Unlimited contacts and keywords are included at every tier, and the product supports up to three users on a single account without an add-on fee. It's not the tool for a brand that wants deep post-purchase automation, but it's a clean fit for teams that just need reliable two-way texting.

What you get What you don't
Unlimited contacts and keywords at every tier E-commerce-native cart or browse abandonment flows
Simple credit-based pricing, no revenue share Revenue attribution per message
Up to 3 users included Deep marketing automation builder
30-day money-back guarantee Enterprise AI send optimization

Pricing: $29/mo for 500 credits, plus $10/mo per local number ($4 one-time activation), making a realistic working entry closer to $39/mo. Annual billing runs $398.40/yr (about 20% off monthly). Extra credits cost 5.5 cents each. Carrier fees run roughly $0.0025/msg in the US and $0.0068/msg in Canada. A 15% nonprofit discount is available.

Best for: Any small-to-mid business (1-100 people) wanting reliable two-way SMS without e-commerce-specific automation. Not ideal for: E-commerce brands needing cart recovery flows or purchase-based revenue attribution.

8. Community - Brand-to-Fan Texting, Not Broadcast Marketing

Community takes a different angle than every other tool on this list. Its methodology isn't campaign-and-flow marketing at all, it's built around a creator, artist, or brand texting their audience directly, one-to-many, in a voice that reads as personal rather than promotional. Channels span SMS/MMS, WhatsApp, Apple Messages for Business, and RCS, all aimed at building a direct relationship rather than optimizing a conversion funnel.

The ICP is a brand, creator, or public figure (20-500 people on the business side) that wants to own a direct-to-fan channel outside of social platform algorithms, more than it wants abandoned-cart automation or purchase-triggered flows. It doesn't publish pricing, quoting instead through Small Business, Mid Market, and Enterprise tiers based on a custom conversation with sales, similar to Attentive's model but aimed at a different use case.

What you get What you don't
Direct brand-to-fan texting across SMS, WhatsApp, RCS High-volume transactional e-commerce automation
A personal, non-broadcast-feeling voice Published, self-serve pricing
Multi-channel reach beyond SMS alone Deep cart recovery or purchase attribution flows
A relationship-building use case, not just conversion A quick self-serve signup

Pricing: No published pricing. Community quotes Small Business, Mid Market, and Enterprise tiers through a sales conversation. Its pricing page states: "Plan-based pricing scales with your needs. Get your tailored quote."

Best for: Brands and creators (20-500 people) wanting a direct, personal text relationship with an audience. Not ideal for: Teams whose primary goal is transactional e-commerce revenue recovery.

9. Textedly - Flat, Volume-Based Pricing for Any Kind of Business

Textedly's methodology is the simplest on this list: pick a monthly message volume on a slider, get every feature at every tier, and pay one flat rate. There's no separate premium tier gating keyword automation, drip campaigns, or two-way messaging behind a higher price point. That's a deliberate contrast to platforms that unlock more capability only as you spend more.

The ICP is genuinely broad: retailers, restaurants, nonprofits, local services, and e-commerce brands that want SMS marketing without evaluating a feature matrix first. It's not built for the e-commerce-specific automation depth of Recart or Postscript (no native cart-recovery flow templates), but for teams that just need reliable, full-featured bulk texting, the flat pricing removes a lot of the tier-comparison overhead this whole category otherwise requires.

What you get What you don't
Every feature available at every tier E-commerce-specific automation templates
Simple slider-based volume pricing Purchase-based revenue attribution
Unlimited contacts Deep segmentation logic
No long-term contract required Conversational, agent-assisted selling

Pricing: From $29/mo, scaling via a slider from 50 to 360,000 messages/mo. Unlimited contacts included at every tier. Additional teammates cost $10/mo each. Annual billing includes roughly 20% more texts for the same price. A free account includes 50 free texts and one custom keyword.

Best for: Any business (1-100 people) wanting simple, full-featured SMS marketing without a tiered feature matrix. Not ideal for: E-commerce brands needing native cart-recovery or purchase-triggered automation.

10. EZ Texting - The Lowest Entry Point for a Team New to SMS

EZ Texting's methodology targets one specific buyer: a team that has never run SMS marketing and wants the lowest-friction, lowest-cost way to try it. Its tier structure is unusually transparent about the one fee everyone else buries, a flat monthly telecom fee, and it clearly shows how that fee shrinks or disappears as you move up tiers.

The ICP is a small business (1-50 people) sending its first SMS campaigns, often a local retailer, salon, or services business rather than a high-volume DTC brand. It scales up through Boost and Scale tiers as volume grows, and tops out at a genuinely enterprise-scale Enterprise tier, but the middle tiers between "just starting" and "enterprise" are a bigger jump than most platforms on this list, so budget for what year two looks like, not just year one.

What you get What you don't
Lowest published entry price on this list Deep e-commerce automation or attribution
Transparent, itemized telecom fee A gentle path between entry and enterprise tiers
Unlimited contacts at every tier Native cart-recovery flow templates
Annual billing discount at every tier Conversational AI or agent-assisted selling

Pricing: Launch is $25/mo ($20/mo billed annually), 500 credits, 1 user, extra credits at $0.04 each, plus a $5/mo telecom fee. Boost is $75/mo ($60/mo annual), extra credits at $0.035, telecom fee waived. Scale is $125/mo ($100/mo annual), extra credits at $0.03. Enterprise is $3,000/mo, 200,000 credits, extra credits at $0.01. SMS uses 1 credit, MMS uses 3. Extra users cost $10/mo each.

Best for: Small businesses (1-50 people) sending their first SMS campaigns on a tight budget. Not ideal for: High-volume e-commerce brands that will outgrow the entry tiers within a year.

11. Twilio - Build Your Own Marketing Layer on Top of the API

Twilio isn't a marketing platform at all, and that's the point of including it. Its methodology is infrastructure: a pure SMS/MMS sending API with no campaign builder, no segmentation UI, and no marketing dashboard included. Every flow, every trigger, every opt-in form is something your own engineering team builds on top of it. What you get in exchange is a cost structure with zero markup on the platform side, since there's no platform fee at all, just usage.

Twilio builder profile for teams that want to assemble their own marketing layer

The ICP is a company with in-house engineering capacity (typically 10-500+ people) that either has very specific requirements a packaged tool can't meet, or wants full ownership of its messaging stack rather than depending on a marketing vendor's roadmap. That's a real tradeoff: you're not buying a marketing team's automation logic, you're buying the primitive it would otherwise be built on, and you have to build the actual marketing layer (segmentation, triggers, opt-in management, compliance workflows) yourself or with a separate tool.

What you get What you don't
No platform fee, pure usage-based pricing Any marketing dashboard or campaign builder
Full control over the sending logic Built-in segmentation or attribution
Same per-message rate across long code, toll-free, short code A compliance workflow built for marketers
No vendor lock-in on the marketing layer Fast time-to-first-campaign without engineering work

Pricing: $0.0083 per SMS sent or received in the US, the same rate across long code, toll-free, and short code numbers. MMS is $0.022 to send and $0.0165 to receive (long code and short code) or $0.02 for toll-free. Number costs run separately: local numbers $1.15/mo, toll-free $2.15/mo, short codes $1,000/quarter (random) or $1,500/quarter (vanity). A2P 10DLC registration fees apply on top and aren't published on the core pricing page. A trial credit is available to start.

Best for: Engineering-led teams (10-500+ people) that want to own their messaging infrastructure outright. Not ideal for: Marketing teams without engineering support to build and maintain the layer on top.


How to Choose: Decision Framework

Use these criteria to narrow the field by channel priority, list-growth pattern, budget model, and how much you want to build versus buy.

Decision framework for choosing an Attentive alternative

If you need... Pick this
Self-serve Shopify SMS without a sales call Postscript
SMS layered onto an existing Klaviyo email account Klaviyo SMS
Low-cost email plus SMS plus push in one dashboard Omnisend
Conversational, agent-assisted SMS selling Emotive (Privy)
Unlimited contacts with pricing based on sends, not list size Sendlane
Purpose-built cart and checkout recovery automation Recart
Simple credit-based texting without a revenue-share model SimpleTexting
A direct, personal brand-to-fan texting relationship Community
Flat, full-featured pricing regardless of tier Textedly
The lowest-cost way to try SMS marketing for the first time EZ Texting
Full control over the sending layer, built by your own team Twilio
Enterprise-scale two-way SMS, AI send optimization, deep compliance Attentive (if the budget and volume genuinely justify it)

Matching by Team Profile

Your situation Recommended path
Shopify brand, under 20K contacts, tight budget Omnisend or SimpleTexting
Shopify brand already running Klaviyo for email Klaviyo SMS
DTC brand with high cart abandonment volume Recart
Brand wanting agent-assisted, conversational SMS Emotive (Privy)
Growing list, don't want per-contact pricing anxiety Sendlane
First SMS campaign ever, very tight budget EZ Texting or Textedly
Creator or brand wanting a personal fan relationship Community
Engineering-heavy team wanting to own the stack Twilio
Enterprise brand genuinely running millions of messages/month Attentive

If you're weighing whether to run SMS through the same vendor as your email, the best email marketing software roundup covers that side of the decision. And if customer conversations are spreading across SMS, chat, and social faster than one inbox can track, the best Gorgias alternatives guide looks at unifying that support layer.


Frequently Asked Questions about Attentive Alternatives

Why doesn't Attentive publish its pricing?

Attentive sells through an enterprise, sales-led motion rather than a self-serve signup. The company states that rates depend on message volume, subscriber list size, which channels you use, and which AI tools you enable, and every deal routes through a demo request. That model makes sense for the massive-scale brands Attentive is built for, but it means smaller teams can't budget for it without first going through a sales conversation.

What is the best Attentive alternative for a Shopify brand on a tight budget?

Postscript and Omnisend are the two strongest starting points. Postscript gives you Shopify-native SMS with a self-serve signup, though its Starter tier carries a $49/mo minimum spend rather than being truly free. Omnisend bundles email, SMS, and push from $11.20/mo and charges SMS from $0.007 per message, which is the lower-cost path if you want all three channels in one dashboard.

Is Postscript actually free?

No. Postscript's Starter plan lists a $0/mo platform fee, but it carries a $49/mo minimum spend, so the real floor is $49 a month before you send a single text. Treat any "free" SMS platform claim the same way: check whether a minimum spend, activation fee, or per-number charge sits underneath the headline number.

How is SMS pricing actually structured across these platforms?

Almost every vendor in this category stacks three cost layers: a platform fee (the monthly subscription), a per-message SMS or MMS rate charged on top of that, and a carrier fee the mobile networks charge to deliver the message. The platform fee is the number vendors put on their pricing page, but the per-message rate and carrier fees are what actually move your bill once you're sending real volume.

What is the best Attentive alternative for a team that wants to build its own SMS tooling?

Twilio is the option built for that. It's a pure SMS/MMS API with no platform fee and no marketing dashboard, priced at $0.0083 per SMS sent or received in the US. You get full control over the sending logic and no vendor markup, but your team has to build the segmentation, triggers, and compliance workflow yourselves, which only makes sense if you have the engineering capacity to maintain it.

How much does enterprise SMS actually cost compared to these alternatives?

Attentive doesn't publish a number, so there's no confirmed comparison point. What's confirmed is that every alternative on this list, including the higher tiers like Recart's $999/mo Scale plan or Postscript's $500/mo Professional plan, publishes its price, its per-message rate, and its contract terms up front. That transparency alone is often the deciding factor for teams that don't want to negotiate a number before they can even build a budget.


What to Do Next

Don't switch platforms off a comparison table. Pull your last three months of SMS send volume and revenue attribution from Attentive (or estimate it from your Shopify order data if you don't have that yet), then run that same volume through the pricing structure of your top two picks from the decision framework above. Include the per-message rate and carrier fees, not just the platform fee, since that's where two "similarly priced" tools diverge once real volume hits.

Then run a real 30-day pilot with your top candidate, not a demo. Connect your actual store, migrate a subset of your list, and send the flows you'd actually run on day one: welcome series, abandoned cart, a live campaign. If SMS revenue and contact growth are tracked in a CRM or a broader revenue pipeline, our best CRM software roundup is worth a look for teams that want that data connected rather than sitting in a separate SMS dashboard.

If you're leaving Attentive specifically because nobody would confirm a number before a sales call, treat that as useful signal on its own. Ask every vendor you shortlist for a written quote before you commit to a demo, and compare it against what's published here. A platform that won't put its price in writing is asking you to trust a relationship you haven't tested yet.

About the author

Camellia

Camellia

Principal Product Marketing Strategist

Camellia is Principal Product Marketing Strategist at Rework, helping B2B buyers pick the right software with confidence. With 6+ years in product marketing and 150+ SaaS tools evaluated across CRM, project management, and sales engagement, Camellia turns competitive intelligence into clear, honest comparisons. Readers get vendor evaluations they can trust to cut through marketing noise and decide faster.