Best LeadSquared Alternatives in 2026: 14 High-Velocity Sales CRMs Compared

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.

Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.

Updated August 2026

LeadSquared built its name on one job: swallowing thousands of inbound leads a month and getting them to the right rep before they go cold. Education admissions teams, BFSI loan desks, healthcare intake lines, and other high-volume inside-sales floors run on it for exactly that reason, and its mobile CRM app is genuinely built for field agents rather than bolted on as an afterthought. If your evaluation criteria are lead capture volume, distribution rules, and mobile discipline rather than classic B2B deal-desk depth, LeadSquared is a real contender, not a strawman.

The friction shows up in three places: the pricing page returns an error to automated checks and offers no self-serve number, the platform's UI and reporting feel dated next to newer entrants, and outside its core verticals (education, BFSI, healthcare) the configuration overhead outweighs the benefit. Here are 14 alternatives, evaluated the same way you'd evaluate LeadSquared itself: lead capture at volume, distribution logic, mobile execution, and what a rep actually sees ten minutes into a shift. If lead capture upstream of the CRM is also part of your stack review, see best Unbounce alternatives for landing pages, best Leadfeeder alternatives for identifying anonymous visitors, and best Chili Piper alternatives for routing and scheduling. For the full category view, start with Best Lead Management Software in 2026. And if you're not sure a CRM is even the right frame versus a dedicated lead management layer, Lead Management vs CRM breaks down the distinction.

Key Facts

  • Firms that contact a web-generated lead within an hour are nearly 7 times more likely to qualify it than firms that wait even 60 minutes, and more than 60 times more likely than firms that wait 24 hours or longer. (Oldroyd, McElheran & Elkington, "The Short Life of Online Sales Leads," Harvard Business Review, 2011)
  • A separate analysis of 15,000+ leads and 100,000+ call attempts found the odds of ever making contact fall 100 times when the first call happens at 30 minutes instead of 5, and the odds of qualifying the lead fall 21 times over the same gap. (InsideSales.com, Response Time Matters)
  • 91% of companies with 11 or more employees now run on a CRM, making adoption close to universal at that team size. (Gartner)
  • An estimated 34% of marketing-qualified leads convert to sales-accepted leads industry-wide, the gate that most lead-distribution logic exists to widen. (Gartner)
  • Sales reps spend less than 30% of their working time actually selling, with the rest going to admin, data entry, and internal coordination that a well-routed CRM is supposed to reclaim. (Salesforce, 2023 State of Sales research)

Quick Comparison Table

Use this table as a first filter, not a final verdict. LeadSquared replacements split into general-purpose CRMs, marketing-automation-heavy platforms, and one purpose-built admissions tool.

Tool Best For Starting Price Key Strength Key Limitation
HubSpot Sales Hub Teams wanting marketing, sales, and service on one platform Free (2 users); Starter $7/seat/mo annual Massive ecosystem, free entry point Professional and Enterprise carry mandatory $1,500 to $3,500 one-time onboarding fees
Zoho CRM Budget-conscious teams wanting a full-featured CRM Free (3 users); $14/user/mo Standard annual A genuine free tier plus the lowest paid entry price on this list Dated UI, steeper learning curve than purpose-built rivals
Freshsales Small sales teams wanting a clean CRM with AI scoring $9/user/mo annual (Growth) Fast onboarding, Freddy AI lead scoring No free-forever plan any more, only a 21-day trial
Salesforce Sales Cloud Enterprises needing deep customization and governance From $25/user/mo (reported, Starter Suite) Deepest ecosystem and AppExchange Implementation cost and admin overhead at real seat counts
Pipedrive Sales-only teams wanting a clean visual pipeline From $14/user/mo (reported, annual) Fast onboarding, activity-based selling UX High-volume lead capture and distribution need workarounds
Rework Mid-size teams needing lead capture, scoring, and distribution with CRM and a shared inbox in one product Lead Ops $499/yr (up to 5 users) Native round-robin, territory, and SLA routing plus CRM and multi-channel inbox on one record Not built for education-specific admissions workflows or deep vertical compliance
Kylas Budget teams wanting unlimited users on a real CRM Free (Embark, 10K records); Elevate ~$250/mo flat (reported) No per-user fee on any tier Advanced automation, BI, and telephony gated behind paid add-ons
Creatio Process-heavy teams wanting a no-code workflow engine with CRM From $25/user/mo (reported); $10K/yr minimum No-code BPM engine bundled with the CRM $10,000/year minimum purchase prices out small teams
Keap Small business owners needing CRM plus marketing automation together $299/mo (2 users incl.) Visual campaign builder, e-commerce hooks Expensive per user once a team grows past a handful of people
ActiveCampaign Marketing-led teams wanting email, SMS, and WhatsApp automation with light CRM Quoted by contact volume (no published flat rate) Deep marketing automation and segmentation Sales-specific lead distribution isn't the product's core strength
Close Inside sales teams with heavy call and SMS volume $9/user/mo annual (Solo) Built-in power dialer and predictive dialer No marketing automation or lead capture forms
Monday CRM Ops-minded teams wanting a visual board-style pipeline $12/seat/mo annual (Basic, 3-seat min) Flexible boards, easy adoption for non-CRM users Lead distribution and scoring lighter than purpose-built sales CRMs
Salesmate Small sales teams wanting sequences and a shared inbox on a budget $23/user/mo (Basic) Sequences, team inbox, and Sandy AI at a low entry price Power dialer and deeper automation gated to Business tier and up
Meritto Education institutions running high-volume admissions From $8,000/yr (Starter, under 5K applications) Purpose-built for the full admissions and enrollment lifecycle Priced and built for education only, not a general sales CRM

Stage Fit Matrix

Tool Startup (1-10) Growth (10-50) Mid-Market (50-200) Enterprise (200+)
HubSpot Sales Hub Free tier works Good fit Good fit Gets expensive fast
Zoho CRM Good fit Good fit Good fit Adequate
Freshsales Good fit Good fit Adequate Limited
Salesforce Sales Cloud Overkill Overkill Good fit Best fit
Pipedrive Good fit Good fit Adequate Limited
Rework Not ideal Strong fit Strong fit Good fit
Kylas Good fit Good fit Adequate Not designed for it
Creatio Priced out below minimum Adequate Good fit Good fit
Keap Good fit Gets expensive Not designed for it Not designed for it
ActiveCampaign Good fit Good fit Adequate Limited
Close Good fit Good fit Adequate Limited
Monday CRM Good fit Good fit Adequate Limited
Salesmate Good fit Good fit Adequate Limited
Meritto N/A, priced by volume Good fit for mid-size institutions Good fit Best fit

Sizing and Persona Table

Tool Ideal Team Size Who Buys It Primary Buyer Pain
HubSpot Sales Hub 10-500 VP Marketing, Head of Sales, RevOps Needs one platform for marketing plus sales plus service
Zoho CRM 10-200 Operations Manager, IT Manager, Founder Costs are running high; needs a full-featured stack on a budget
Freshsales 10-50 Sales Manager, Founder Wants a clean CRM with AI scoring, no ecosystem lock-in
Salesforce Sales Cloud 100-5000+ CRO, VP Sales, IT/CIO Needs deep custom objects, governance, AppExchange
Pipedrive 5-100 Sales Manager, VP Sales, Founder Needs clean pipeline visibility without complexity
Rework 20-500 COO, Head of RevOps, Head of Sales High lead volume with dropped handoffs between marketing and sales
Kylas 5-50 Founder, Sales Manager Wants a real CRM without per-user cost scaling against them
Creatio 50-500 Head of Sales Ops, IT/Process Owner Needs custom workflow logic a template CRM can't express
Keap 1-30 Founder, Owner, Marketing Manager Needs simple marketing automation and CRM in one, no ops hire
ActiveCampaign 5-100 Marketing Manager, Founder Needs deep email and WhatsApp automation feeding a lighter CRM
Close 5-100 Head of Inside Sales, Sales Manager Call and SMS volume is high; dialer and CRM need to be one product
Monday CRM 10-150 Operations Lead, Sales Manager Team already on Monday, wants CRM without a new tool
Salesmate 5-100 Sales Manager, Founder Wants sequences and a shared inbox without enterprise pricing
Meritto Admissions team of any size Director of Admissions, VP Enrollment Application volume outstrips a general CRM's capture and follow-up capacity

1. HubSpot Sales Hub

HubSpot's pitch is a single data layer for marketing, sales, and service, and it's the most obvious landing pad for a team leaving LeadSquared because they want more marketing depth than a sales-execution CRM was ever built to provide. The free CRM covers up to 2 users, and Starter unlocks the paid feature set at $7/month per seat billed annually ($20/month billed monthly). The features that actually replace LeadSquared's lead scoring and workflow automation live on Professional, at $90/month per seat billed annually ($100 monthly), which also carries a mandatory one-time $1,500 onboarding fee. Enterprise runs $150/month per seat billed annually with a mandatory $3,500 onboarding fee.

For a team whose real problem is that marketing and sales don't share a data model, that's a fair trade. For a team whose problem is pure lead-capture volume and mobile field execution, HubSpot is heavier and pricier than the job requires. The best HubSpot alternatives guide maps the wider field if HubSpot itself isn't the answer.

What you get What you don't
Marketing, sales, and service on one data layer LeadSquared's mobile-first field sales workflow
Massive integration marketplace Predictable pricing without an onboarding fee at Professional+
Sequences, meetings, and deal automation Native WhatsApp inbox without a paid add-on

Pricing: Free (2 users). Starter $7/seat/mo annual ($20 monthly). Professional $90/seat/mo annual plus $1,500 onboarding. Enterprise $150/seat/mo annual plus $3,500 onboarding. Best for: Companies (10-500) where marketing and sales both need serious tooling on one platform. Not ideal for: Teams whose core need is high-volume lead capture and mobile field execution rather than a marketing suite.

2. Zoho CRM

Zoho CRM's pitch is breadth at the lowest defensible price, and for teams leaving LeadSquared purely over cost, it's the natural landing pad. The Free edition covers 3 users with core contact, deal, and workflow features, a real tier that's still live on the pricing page today. Paid tiers run Standard at $14/user/month billed annually ($20 monthly), Professional at $23/user/month annually ($35 monthly), Enterprise at $40/user/month annually, and Ultimate at $52/user/month annually. Note that Zoho's own pricing page geo-serves Indian Rupees to some visitors (Standard Rs 800, Professional Rs 1,400, Enterprise Rs 2,400, Ultimate Rs 2,600 per user per month); the USD figures above come from the page's currency selector.

Zia, Zoho's AI layer, covers predictive scoring and workflow suggestions at a price point well under LeadSquared's, and if you're already on Zoho Books, Desk, or Campaigns, the data flows naturally across them. The honest cost is UX: Zoho CRM carries more legacy complexity than a purpose-built lead-execution tool, and configuration takes real deliberate effort.

What you get What you don't
A real free tier for 3 users, not a trial LeadSquared's built-for-mobile field sales app
The lowest paid entry price on this list A quick, intuitive setup out of the box
Zia AI scoring, territory management, forecasting Native admissions or BFSI-specific workflows

Pricing: Free (3 users). Standard $14/user/mo annual. Professional $23/user/mo annual. Enterprise $40/user/mo annual. Ultimate $52/user/mo annual. Best for: Cost-conscious teams (10-200) willing to invest setup time for a full-featured CRM at the lowest per-seat price here. Not ideal for: Teams that prioritize UX and fast onboarding over total cost.

3. Freshsales

Freshsales is the closest like-for-like swap for a team that wants LeadSquared's cleanliness without the vertical-specific weight. The interface is fast to learn, Freddy AI adds predictive scoring and deal insights, and pricing is transparent on the page: Growth at $9/user/month billed annually, Pro at $39/user/month billed annually, Enterprise at $59/user/month billed annually. One thing worth flagging directly: Freshsales' free-forever plan is no longer on the pricing page. What the page offers today is a 21-day trial of the full CRM, not a permanent free tier, so don't plan a rollout assuming a free seat exists.

Freshsales handles basic lead routing well but gates round-robin and territory assignment behind the Growth tier and above, and relies on Freshmarketer (a separate product with separate billing) for the marketing side of the funnel, a structural gap LeadSquared doesn't have since it bundles marketing automation natively.

What you get What you don't
Clean UX, fast onboarding, Freddy AI scoring A free-forever plan; only a 21-day trial now
Transparent, published per-seat pricing Native marketing automation (needs Freshmarketer, billed separately)
Round-robin assignment on Growth tier and up LeadSquared's education/BFSI-specific workflow depth

Pricing: Growth $9/user/mo annual. Pro $39/user/mo annual. Enterprise $59/user/mo annual. No free-forever plan; 21-day trial only. Best for: Small to mid-size sales teams (10-50) wanting a clean, transparently-priced CRM without a vertical-specific tilt. Not ideal for: Teams needing marketing automation bundled in, or lead distribution below the Growth tier.

4. Salesforce Sales Cloud

Salesforce is the option for a team whose LeadSquared frustration is really a ceiling problem: you've outgrown what any mid-market lead-execution CRM can configure, and you need custom objects, governance, and an app ecosystem to match. Sales Cloud's pricing page didn't render for our fetcher, so the figures here are reported: Starter Suite at roughly $25/user/month, Pro Suite around $100/user/month, Enterprise near $165/user/month, and Unlimited close to $330/user/month, all billed annually per widely corroborated third-party sources; verify current numbers on salesforce.com/sales/pricing before you budget.

Agentforce, Salesforce's AI layer, is more mature than most competitors' scoring engines, and the AppExchange (3,000+ integrations) has no real equivalent among lead-execution specialists. The tradeoff is implementation cost, admin overhead, and a learning curve that doesn't make sense below roughly 200 employees. If you're leaving LeadSquared because you've genuinely outgrown a lead-execution CRM (not because you dislike LeadSquared specifically), Salesforce is worth the overhead. See best Salesforce alternatives if you want the wider enterprise field first.

What you get What you don't
Deepest custom object modeling and governance Affordable mid-market pricing
AppExchange with 3,000+ integrations A quick implementation timeline
Agentforce AI for prediction and automation Out-of-the-box lead routing on lower editions

Pricing: Starter Suite from $25/user/mo (reported), up to Unlimited near $330/user/mo, billed annually. Best for: Enterprises (200+) needing deep customization, governance, or AppExchange integrations. Not ideal for: Mid-market teams under 200 employees whose lead volume, not org complexity, is the actual problem.

5. Pipedrive

Pipedrive's whole design philosophy is the opposite of LeadSquared: instead of configuring lead capture, scoring, and distribution rules, it gives a sales team a fast, visual pipeline and gets out of the way. That's a genuine strength for a team whose LeadSquared setup felt like more configuration than the deal flow justified. Pipedrive's own pricing page returned an error to our fetcher on this pass, so treat the figure here as reported: entry-level plans start at roughly $14/user/month billed annually, with higher tiers scaling up from there; confirm current tier names and prices directly at pipedrive.com/en/pricing since the vendor has recently adjusted plan names.

The gap that matters for a LeadSquared switcher: Pipedrive's lead distribution requires Zapier or a manual process on lower tiers, and there's no equivalent to LeadSquared's native high-volume capture and mobile field-agent workflow. It's the right swap if your actual problem is pipeline visibility, not inbound lead volume. The best Pipedrive alternatives guide covers the wider field.

What you get What you don't
Fast, clean pipeline UX and easy onboarding Built-in round-robin or high-volume lead distribution
Strong mobile app for reps in the field LeadSquared-level lead capture and scoring automation
Solid activity-based reporting Marketing automation without a third-party tool

Pricing: From roughly $14/user/mo (reported, annual); verify current tiers on the vendor page. Best for: Small to mid-size sales teams (5-100) whose priority is pipeline visibility, not high-volume lead distribution. Not ideal for: Teams where marketing and sales share lead flow, or where distribution logic needs to be automatic.

6. Rework

Of everywhere on this list, Rework is the closest genuine head-to-head with LeadSquared's actual job: capture leads at volume, score them, get them to the right rep or team fast, and manage the lead through its lifecycle without marketing and sales working off separate systems. Rework's Lead module ships native round-robin, territory-based, skill-based, and SLA-based routing, so a lead that comes in through a form, an ad, or a chat gets assigned by rule, not by whoever refreshes the queue first. Lead scoring and lifecycle/status management sit on the same record as the CRM pipeline, and a unified inbox spans WhatsApp, Messenger, Instagram DM, web chat, email, and SMS, useful for teams whose lead sources are more channel-diverse than LeadSquared's education/BFSI-heavy install base typically assumes. For the mechanics behind that routing logic, Lead Distribution Strategy covers the framework Rework's rules engine implements.

The honest limit: Rework isn't an education-vertical admissions CRM. It has no equivalent to LeadSquared's KYC workflows, loan-lifecycle automation for BFSI, or the deep compliance tooling institutions like Meritto build specifically for enrollment. If your lead volume comes from a mixed set of channels and your bottleneck is getting leads to the right person under an SLA, Rework fits. If your bottleneck is a specific regulated vertical workflow, look at the purpose-built tool for that vertical instead.

Rework Lead Ops analysis: teams that outgrow spreadsheets or a bare-bones CRM for lead routing typically lose leads to exactly the gap round-robin and SLA rules are meant to close: a lead sits unassigned while reps assume someone else has it. Native distribution rules, not a Zapier workaround, remove that gap at the point leads enter the system.

What you get What you don't
Native round-robin, territory, skill-based, and SLA lead routing Education/BFSI vertical-specific compliance workflows
Lead scoring, lifecycle, and status management on one record A free tier or solo-seat pricing
CRM pipeline and multi-channel inbox on the same platform LeadSquared's admissions/loan-origination depth

Pricing: Rework Lead Ops has two packages, both billed annually. Starter is $499/year for up to 5 users (hard cap, no add-ons). Standard is $999/year with 10 users included, plus $6/user/month for each additional user. See rework.com/pricing. Best for: Mid-size teams (20-500 employees) with high lead volume across multiple channels who need capture, scoring, and distribution to live on the same platform as the CRM. Not ideal for: Solo operators, teams under 5 people, or education/BFSI institutions needing deep vertical compliance workflows that a general lead-management platform doesn't build for.

7. Kylas

Kylas takes the opposite pricing shape from LeadSquared: instead of per-user rates that punish growth, every tier charges zero per-user fee and adds unlimited users at any plan level. Embark, the free tier, is genuinely "lifetime free," capped at 10,000 records with core lead, contact, deal, and pipeline management plus mobile access. Elevate, the paid tier, is reported at a flat rate around $250/month regardless of headcount (Kylas's own pricing page did not render a number for our fetcher; confirm the current figure at kylas.io/pricing), and covers 100,000 records with workflow automation, email/SMS/WhatsApp integration, and telephony. Exceed is a custom-quoted tier for larger record volumes with phone support and a dedicated account manager.

For a small or mid-size team that felt punished by LeadSquared's per-seat cost as headcount grew, Kylas removes that specific pain. The tradeoff is depth: BI analytics and email tracking are paid add-ons rather than native features, and the workflow automation ceiling (30 workflows on Elevate) is lower than what a high-volume LeadSquared configuration typically runs.

What you get What you don't
Zero per-user fee, unlimited users on every tier LeadSquared's depth of native workflow automation
A genuinely free tier, not a time-limited trial BI analytics and email tracking without a paid add-on
Mobile access and core CRM on the free plan Vendor-published pricing visible without a demo request

Pricing: Embark free (10,000 records, unlimited users). Elevate roughly $250/mo flat (reported), 100,000 records. Exceed custom. Best for: Small to mid-size teams (5-50) that want unlimited users without per-seat cost scaling against them. Not ideal for: Teams needing LeadSquared-depth workflow automation or built-in BI without paying for add-ons.

8. Creatio

Creatio's differentiator is a no-code BPM (business process management) engine sitting underneath the CRM, which matters if your LeadSquared frustration is specifically that its workflow builder couldn't express your actual process logic. Pricing is reported, since Creatio's own pricing page did not return a usable figure to our fetcher: third-party trackers consistently cite Growth at roughly $25/user/month, Enterprise around $55/user/month, and Unlimited near $85/user/month, with Sales Creatio (the CRM application layer itself) as a separate roughly $15/user/month add-on on top of the platform tier. Critically, Creatio enforces a $10,000/year minimum purchase, which prices out small teams regardless of headcount.

That minimum makes Creatio a fit for a specific buyer: a 50+ person team with genuinely custom process requirements, not a small high-volume lead-capture operation. If your LeadSquared usage never touched its workflow builder past the defaults, Creatio's core differentiator won't matter to you and the minimum spend won't be worth it.

What you get What you don't
A no-code BPM engine that can model custom processes A price accessible below the $10,000/year minimum
CRM plus workflow automation from one vendor LeadSquared's out-of-the-box lead capture speed
Enterprise-grade process modeling Vendor pricing that renders without a sales conversation

Pricing: From roughly $25/user/mo (reported) up to $85/user/mo, plus a $10,000/year minimum purchase; Sales Creatio adds roughly $15/user/mo. Best for: Mid-size to large teams (50-500) with genuinely custom process requirements a template CRM can't express. Not ideal for: Small teams below the $10,000/year minimum, or anyone whose need is lead capture speed rather than process customization.

9. Keap

Keap (formerly Infusionsoft) is a different beast from LeadSquared: it's a small-business automation platform with CRM capabilities, not a sales-execution CRM with automation bolted on. If your actual pain is "we're not following up with leads fast enough" and you don't want to hire someone to configure a marketing ops stack, Keap's visual campaign builder is genuinely accessible to a non-technical owner. Worth flagging directly: Keap's old $79/month Lite entry tier is gone. The published entry point today is Pro at $299/month billed annually ($2,988/year), covering 2 users, with additional users at $39/user/month. Contact volume is tiered through an on-page calculator, and higher volumes move to a sales conversation.

Keap makes sense for a 1-10 person operation that wants CRM and marketing automation as one line item. It stops making sense once a team scales past a handful of people, since the per-user add-on rate compounds fast and there's no native equivalent to LeadSquared's high-volume lead distribution or mobile field-agent workflow.

What you get What you don't
Visual automation builder accessible to non-technical owners Scalable per-user pricing past a small team
CRM plus email marketing plus landing pages in one product LeadSquared-grade lead distribution or mobile field execution
E-commerce hooks and appointment booking A published entry tier under $299/month any more

Pricing: Pro $299/mo billed annually (2 users included), additional users $39/user/mo. Implementation fee required but not published. Best for: Small business owners (1-30 employees) who need CRM plus marketing automation without a dedicated ops hire. Not ideal for: Teams past 30 employees or anyone needing LeadSquared-level lead distribution depth.

10. ActiveCampaign

ActiveCampaign leads with marketing automation depth and treats its CRM as the sales-facing extension of that engine, roughly the inverse of LeadSquared's sales-execution-first design. Plans split into three families: Email Marketing (Starter, Plus, Pro, Enterprise), WhatsApp Messaging (Core, Advanced, Premium), and combined Email+WhatsApp bundles, each scaled by contact volume with user counts baked into the tier (1 user on Starter/Plus, 3 on Pro, 5 on Enterprise). The pricing page is JS-rendered and did not surface flat dollar figures to our fetcher; ActiveCampaign quotes by contact volume rather than publishing a single flat number, so budget conversations start with your list size, not a per-seat rate. There's no free plan, and a 14-day trial is standard across families.

For a LeadSquared switcher whose real bottleneck is nurture sequencing, segmentation, and multi-step automation feeding a comparatively light sales layer, ActiveCampaign is a stronger fit than any CRM on this list. It is not the answer if your bottleneck is high-volume inbound lead distribution to a large inside-sales team; that's not what the product optimizes for.

What you get What you don't
Deep marketing automation and segmentation A published flat starting price
Native WhatsApp messaging plans LeadSquared-grade sales-side lead distribution
Predictive and conditional content on higher tiers A free plan of any kind

Pricing: Quoted by contact volume; no flat rate published. No free plan, 14-day trial. Best for: Marketing-led teams (5-100) needing deep automation and segmentation ahead of a lighter CRM layer. Not ideal for: High-volume inside sales teams whose bottleneck is lead distribution, not nurture sequencing.

11. Close

Close is built for the same daily motion LeadSquared's inside-sales buyers run: dial, log, follow up, repeat, at volume. The built-in power dialer, predictive dialer, and SMS ship as core features rather than integrations, which matters for a team whose LeadSquared calling setup depended on a separate telephony add-on. Current published pricing runs Solo at $19/user/month monthly ($9/user/month annual) for individual operators, Essentials at $49/month monthly ($35 annual) for small teams, Growth at $109/month monthly ($99 annual) adding automated workflows and the power dialer, and Scale at $149/month monthly ($139 annual, the most popular tier) adding role-based permissions and a predictive dialer. Calling and SMS usage bills separately at roughly $0.02/minute plus $1/month per phone number.

Close is explicitly a sales-team tool, not a company-wide platform: no marketing automation, no lead capture forms, no admissions or BFSI-specific workflow. If your LeadSquared usage was mostly "call leads fast and log outcomes," Close removes the LeadSquared license and the reporting overhead you didn't need. See best Close alternatives for the wider call-first CRM field.

What you get What you don't
Built-in power dialer, predictive dialer, and SMS Marketing automation or lead capture forms
Clean, call-volume-focused reporting LeadSquared's mobile field-agent-specific workflow
No calling add-on required Ops workflows for non-sales teams

Pricing: Solo $9/user/mo annual ($19 monthly). Essentials $35/user/mo annual ($49 monthly). Growth $99/user/mo annual ($109 monthly). Scale $139/user/mo annual ($149 monthly). Calling/SMS billed separately. Best for: Inside sales teams (5-100) whose daily motion is dial, log, and sequence at volume. Not ideal for: Teams needing marketing automation, lead capture forms, or vertical-specific workflows.

12. Monday CRM

Monday CRM extends the Monday Work OS into pipeline management, and it's the right consideration for a team that's already running project and ops work on Monday boards and doesn't want lead management living on a separate platform. Pricing runs Basic at $18/seat/month monthly ($12/seat annual), a 3-seat minimum, covering 1,000 contacts/deals; Standard at $25/seat monthly ($17 annual) adding AI agents and a centralized comms hub with 10K contacts; Pro at $41/seat monthly ($28 annual) scaling to 100K contacts with mass email and 25K automations; and Ultimate, custom-priced with unlimited contacts and HIPAA compliance for regulated teams.

The board-style visual interface is a real advantage for ops-minded sales managers who think in boards rather than conventional CRM layouts, and it's easy for non-CRM users to adopt. The honest gap versus LeadSquared: lead distribution, advanced scoring, and territory routing remain lighter than a purpose-built lead-execution CRM, workarounds rather than native depth.

What you get What you don't
Flexible board-style pipeline, easy non-CRM-user adoption LeadSquared-depth lead routing and territory management
AI agents and centralized comms hub on Standard+ Purpose-built sales analytics
Native integration with the broader Monday ecosystem Built-in high-volume mobile field-sales workflow

Pricing: Basic $12/seat/mo annual ($18 monthly, 3-seat min). Standard $17/seat/mo annual. Pro $28/seat/mo annual. Ultimate custom. Best for: Teams (10-150) already on Monday Work OS wanting pipeline management without a second platform. Not ideal for: Teams needing deep lead distribution logic or LeadSquared-level mobile field execution.

13. Salesmate

Salesmate is the mid-budget option that packs sequences, a team inbox, and Sandy (its AI assistant) into a lower price than most of the enterprise names on this list. Basic runs $23/user/month with contact and pipeline management, full email sync, and 5,000 Smart Flow Credits per user monthly. Pro at $39/user/month adds sequences, ticket management, a team inbox, and Sandy AI. Business at $63/user/month adds a power dialer, voicemail drop, and custom modules. Enterprise is custom-quoted with audit logs, dedicated onboarding, and a dedicated account manager. Salesmate states annual billing saves up to 20% versus the monthly rates above, though it doesn't publish the exact annual figure per tier.

For a team that wants LeadSquared-adjacent sequencing and a shared inbox without LeadSquared's opacity on price, Salesmate is a reasonable stop. The power dialer, the feature closest to LeadSquared's calling workflow, sits on Business and up, not the entry tiers, so budget for that if calling volume is central to your motion.

What you get What you don't
Sequences, team inbox, and Sandy AI at a moderate price Power dialer or voicemail drop below the Business tier
A transparent, published per-user price ladder LeadSquared's native mobile field-agent workflow
Formula fields and SSO on Pro tier and up Deep vertical-specific (education/BFSI) tooling

Pricing: Basic $23/user/mo. Pro $39/user/mo. Business $63/user/mo. Enterprise custom. Annual billing saves up to 20% (exact figure not published). Best for: Small sales teams (5-100) wanting sequences and a shared inbox without enterprise-tier pricing. Not ideal for: Teams needing calling as a core workflow on the entry tier, or LeadSquared-depth vertical features.

14. Meritto

Meritto closes this list because it's the one tool here that's narrower than LeadSquared on purpose: a comprehensive admissions and enrollment suite built specifically for education institutions, formerly known as NoPaperForms, rather than a general-purpose sales CRM that happens to serve education as one vertical among several. If your entire LeadSquared usage is admissions, applications, and enrollment funnel management, Meritto's purpose-built depth is worth the narrower scope. Pricing is tiered by annual application volume rather than seats: Starter, Growth, and Pro tiers scale from roughly $8,000/$12,000/$18,000 per year for under 5,000 applications annually, up through $30,000/$35,000/$45,000 per year for 10,000 to 25,000 applications, with custom pricing above 50,000 applications. Every tier includes dedicated customer success and implementation support; SMS, voice calling, and AI assistants are separate add-ons.

The tradeoff is exactly what you'd expect from a vertical specialist: Meritto doesn't function as a general sales CRM for a company selling software or services, and the pricing model (application volume, not seats) only makes sense if applications are genuinely your unit of lead volume.

What you get What you don't
Purpose-built admissions and enrollment workflow depth A general-purpose CRM usable outside education
Application-volume pricing that scales with real load Per-seat pricing if your team is small but application volume is high
Dedicated customer success and implementation support A self-serve price list; requires a quote

Pricing: From $8,000/yr (Starter, under 5,000 applications/year) up to $45,000/yr (Pro, 10K-25K applications); custom above 50,000. Best for: Education institutions and admissions teams running high-volume application and enrollment funnels. Not ideal for: Any company outside education, or one whose lead unit isn't "applications."

Lead Routing and Distribution Depth Comparison

LeadSquared's whole reason for existing is this table. Most general-purpose CRMs treat lead distribution as a workaround; a high-velocity sales team treats it as the product. Here's where the alternatives fall relative to LeadSquared's own native strengths, mobile field execution included since that's the other half of LeadSquared's pitch.

Capability Rework LeadSquared HubSpot Sales Hub Kylas Close
Round-robin assignment Native, all plans Native Professional tier+ Elevate tier+ Not native
Territory routing Native Native Enterprise tier Add-on Not native
SLA-based assignment Native Native (higher tiers) Not native Not native Not native
Lead scoring Native Native Professional tier+ Elevate tier+ Not native
Mobile field-agent app Native Native, built for field sales General mobile app General mobile app General mobile app
Marketing-to-sales handoff Single product Single product (bundled marketing automation) Hub integration Cross-product with add-ons Not applicable, sales-only

The pattern worth noticing: LeadSquared, Rework, and to a lesser extent Kylas treat distribution and mobile execution as native, first-class features. HubSpot, Close, and most of the rest treat them as tier-gated or third-party workarounds. If distribution logic and mobile discipline are the actual evaluation criteria that brought you to LeadSquared in the first place, that's the column that should decide the shortlist, not the logo. For the underlying mechanics, Round Robin Assignment goes deeper on how to design the rules before you pick the tool that runs them.

Pricing at 5, 10, 25, and 50 Seats (Annual)

Seat-based totals below use each tool's mid-tier plan (or, where noted, entry tier) at published rates. ActiveCampaign and Meritto are excluded since they price by contact volume and application volume respectively, not seats; a like-for-like number would be invented.

Tool 5 seats / year 10 seats / year 25 seats / year 50 seats / year
Rework (Lead Ops) $499 $999 $2,079 $3,879
HubSpot Sales Hub (Professional) $5,400 $10,800 $27,000 $54,000
Zoho CRM (Enterprise) $2,400 $4,800 $12,000 $24,000
Freshsales (Pro) $2,340 $4,680 $11,700 $23,400
Salesforce Sales Cloud (Enterprise, reported) $9,900 $19,800 $49,500 $99,000
Pipedrive (entry tier, reported) $840 $1,680 $4,200 $8,400
Kylas (Elevate, reported) $3,000 flat $3,000 flat $3,000 flat $3,000 flat
Creatio (Enterprise, reported) $10,000 (minimum applies) $10,000 (minimum applies) $16,500 $33,000
Keap (Pro + additional users) $4,392 $6,732 $13,752 $25,452
Close (Growth) $5,940 $11,880 $29,700 $59,400
Monday CRM (Standard) $1,020 $2,040 $5,100 $10,200
Salesmate (Pro, monthly rate) $2,340 $4,680 $11,700 $23,400

Two rows worth a second look. Kylas stays flat at every seat count because it charges zero per-user fee, a real advantage past 15-20 seats. And Creatio's $10,000/year minimum means a 5-seat or 10-seat buyer pays the same as a 15-seat buyer would at list price, a floor worth knowing before you request a demo.

Why Teams Look Past LeadSquared

This is the final sanity check before you commit to switching. LeadSquared isn't a weak product; teams that fit its core verticals stay for good reasons. The pain shows up at specific edges.

Pricing opacity is the first wall. LeadSquared's pricing page returned an error to our automated fetcher, and it isn't alone in that: several vendors in this comparison (Salesforce, Pipedrive, Creatio) also block automated pricing checks. But unlike those, LeadSquared has no widely-published self-serve number at all. LeadSquared does not publish a public price list; it's reported at roughly $25, $50, and $100 per user per month for Lite, Pro, and Super, with an Ultimate tier by quote (reported, per Capterra and TrustRadius listings). That's a real obstacle for a buyer who needs a budget range before they can start an internal approval conversation, and it's the single most common reason teams start this search.

Vertical depth becomes vertical narrowness outside its core industries. LeadSquared's education, BFSI, and healthcare-specific workflows are a strength if you're in one of those verticals and a configuration tax if you aren't. A general B2B SaaS or professional-services team ends up paying for KYC and admissions-specific tooling they'll never touch.

The UI and reporting feel dated next to 2026-era entrants. Teams that have used HubSpot, Close, or Rework's newer interfaces consistently describe LeadSquared's dashboards and report-building as more manual than they'd like, closer to a configuration project than a self-serve analytics layer.

Marketing automation is native but not best-in-class. LeadSquared bundles marketing automation, which beats Freshsales' separate-billing Freshmarketer model, but it doesn't match ActiveCampaign's segmentation depth or HubSpot's content and campaign tooling. If marketing sophistication is your actual gap, a dedicated tool wins that specific comparison.

If those four points describe your situation, the tool that fixes it depends on which one hurts most: Kylas or Zoho CRM for pricing transparency and budget, Rework for lead distribution depth without the vertical narrowness, ActiveCampaign for marketing automation depth, and Salesforce or Creatio if you've simply outgrown what any mid-market lead-execution CRM can configure.

How to Choose: Decision Framework

If you need this... Pick this
Lead capture, scoring, and native distribution rules plus CRM and multi-channel inbox on one platform for a 20-500 person team Rework
Marketing, sales, and service on one data layer, budget not the constraint HubSpot Sales Hub
The lowest per-seat price with a real free tier for 3 users Zoho CRM
A clean, transparently priced CRM with AI scoring, no vertical weight Freshsales
200+ employees needing deep customization, governance, AppExchange Salesforce Sales Cloud
Clean visual pipeline management, no need for high-volume distribution Pipedrive
Unlimited users with zero per-seat cost as headcount grows Kylas
Custom workflow logic a template CRM can't express, budget above $10K/year Creatio
Small business needing CRM plus visual marketing automation, no ops hire Keap
Deep email, SMS, and WhatsApp nurture automation ahead of the sales layer ActiveCampaign
High call and SMS volume where the dialer matters as much as the pipeline Close
Already running Monday Work OS, want pipeline in the same workspace Monday CRM
Sequences and a shared inbox on a moderate budget Salesmate
Education admissions and enrollment at high application volume Meritto

What to Do Next

Run a 2-week pilot with your top two picks using real lead volume, not a demo dataset. Route 200-500 real leads through your actual distribution rules (round-robin, territory, or SLA, whatever you run today) and have 3-5 reps work them daily. The three questions that matter: does the routing logic assign leads the same way your team actually works, how fast do reps adopt the mobile app without coaching, and does the reporting answer your Monday-morning pipeline question without an export to Excel? Those three answers will tell you more than any feature comparison. If unified lead distribution and a multi-channel inbox are the core need, start with a Rework demo to see how native routing compares to LeadSquared's own. If pricing transparency and unlimited seats matter most, Kylas and Zoho CRM are both live in under an hour.

About the author

Camellia

Camellia

Principal Product Marketing Strategist

Camellia is Principal Product Marketing Strategist at Rework, helping B2B buyers pick the right software with confidence. With 6+ years in product marketing and 150+ SaaS tools evaluated across CRM, project management, and sales engagement, Camellia turns competitive intelligence into clear, honest comparisons. Readers get vendor evaluations they can trust to cut through marketing noise and decide faster.