Best Lead Management Software in 2026: 15 Tools for Capturing, Routing and Working Leads

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.

Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.

Updated August 2026

The best lead management software in 2026 depends on which job you're actually buying, because "lead management" is a phrase three different products hide behind, plus a fourth layer that feeds all three. HubSpot and Salesforce lead for teams that want capture, scoring, routing and the deal record inside one CRM they already run sales through. Chili Piper and LeanData lead for teams whose real bottleneck is routing the lead to the right rep and getting a meeting on the calendar before a competitor does. OptinMonster and Unbounce lead for teams whose real bottleneck is getting more leads off the website in the first place. Rework sits in the CRM/lifecycle group as the platform that keeps capture, scoring, routing and the customer record on one login for a mid-size team, instead of three logins stitched together with Zapier.

This guide ranks 15 platforms for revenue operations leaders, sales directors, marketing directors and demand generation managers choosing or replacing a lead management stack, evaluated on capture depth, routing and scoring logic, CRM and lifecycle fit, and what each vendor actually charges once seats, contacts or credits are counted. Every price below was checked against the vendor's own pricing page in August 2026, with monthly versus annual billing stated explicitly, and where a vendor publishes nothing at all or only a third-party estimate exists, this guide labels it (reported) instead of dressing an estimate up as a confirmed number.


Key Facts

  • Responding to a web-generated lead within an hour makes a company nearly 7 times more likely to qualify it than waiting even one more hour, and more than 60 times more likely than waiting 24 hours or longer, per Harvard Business Review's audit of 2,241 US firms, "The Short Life of Online Sales Leads".
  • The average marketing-qualified lead converts to a sales-qualified lead at roughly 13%, per First Page Sage's MQL-to-SQL conversion benchmark report.
  • 67% of B2B buyers say they would prefer a completely rep-free buying experience if the option existed, which is exactly why the leads that do reach a human need to hit the right one fast, per Gartner's 2026 sales survey.
  • The average B2B purchase decision now involves 13 internal stakeholders and 9 external participants, a buying group large enough that routing a lead to one wrong rep can cost the whole deal, per Forrester's State of Business Buying, 2026.

"Lead Management Software" Is Really Three Jobs, and Buying the Wrong One Is Expensive

Before comparing features, work out which of three jobs you're actually shopping for. Most bad lead management purchases aren't bad software, they're the right software bought for a job it was never built to do.

Job What it does Tools in this guide Buy it if
Capture Turn website traffic into a name and an email: popups, exit-intent offers, landing pages built for conversion OptinMonster, Unbounce You have enough traffic but not enough leads coming off it
Route and book Get the right lead to the right rep instantly, and put a meeting on the calendar without an email back-and-forth Chili Piper, LeanData Leads are already flowing in, but they sit in a queue or land on the wrong rep
Manage the lifecycle Score, distribute, nurture and track leads through the pipeline inside a system of record HubSpot, Salesforce, Zoho CRM, Pipedrive, ActiveCampaign, Rework, LeadSquared, Freshsales, Keap You need one place where marketing hands off to sales and the whole history lives on the contact

A fourth category sits underneath all three rather than beside them: sourcing. Leadfeeder (formerly Dealfront) and Apollo.io find and surface leads before they ever fill out a form, anonymous website visitors turned into a company list, contact and company data enriched and ready to sequence, and feed the names they find into whichever of the three jobs above needs them next.

A team that buys a routing tool when its real problem is thin website traffic gets faster meetings booked off a trickle of leads that was never going to move revenue. A team that buys a capture tool when its real problem is that leads sit unrouted for six hours gets more form fills landing in the same slow queue. And a team that buys three separate point tools for capture, routing and lifecycle management ends up rebuilding the handoff between them by hand, which is the exact problem a lead management process is supposed to solve in the first place. Read the job row that matches your actual bottleneck, then read the tool list.


Quick Comparison Table

Tool Best For Starting Price Key Strength Key Limitation
HubSpot (Sales Hub + Marketing Hub) Marketing-led teams wanting capture, nurture and CRM in one ecosystem Sales Hub $7/seat/mo annual Native lead capture, scoring and lifecycle across marketing and sales in one data model Sales Hub and Marketing Hub are separate SKUs, and Professional/Enterprise carry mandatory onboarding fees
Salesforce Sales Cloud Enterprises needing custom lead assignment rules at real scale Starter Suite $25/user/mo annual (reported) The deepest lead routing and territory rule engine in this list Configuring real routing logic usually needs an admin or a partner, not a settings page
Zoho CRM Cost-conscious teams wanting scoring and routing inside a full business OS Free for 3 users; paid per user Zia AI lead scoring and assignment rules bundled with 45+ apps at the lowest cost in this list Free tier's 3-user cap is real, and module depth is uneven across the ecosystem
Pipedrive Sales-first SMBs wanting a fast pipeline with light lead capture $14/seat/mo annual (reported, tier renamed Lite) Fastest setup and best pipeline UX for reps who just need to work deals Native lead distribution is thin, LeadBooster is an add-on rather than a built-in router
ActiveCampaign Marketing-led teams wanting automation-driven lead scoring and nurture Starter from $15/mo annual, 500 contacts (reported) Deepest marketing automation and lead scoring workflows in this list, with native SMS Sales/CRM side is thin, and price scales with contact list size as you grow
Rework Mid-size teams (10 to 200 people) wanting capture, scoring and routing on the CRM record Lead Ops $499/yr (up to 5 users) Native round-robin, territory and SLA lead routing plus CRM and inbox on one login Not the deepest single-purpose router or landing-page builder, and not for solo buyers
LeadSquared High-volume vertical teams (education, healthcare, BFSI) needing native distribution Not published; ~$25/user/mo (reported) Built for high-volume lead distribution with vertical-specific workflows and telephony Pricing isn't fetchable from the vendor, and setup complexity is a common complaint
Freshsales Growing teams wanting AI-assisted scoring without Salesforce-level complexity $9/user/mo annual Freddy AI native lead scoring plus built-in phone and email sequences No longer has a free-forever plan, only a 21-day trial
Keap Solopreneurs and micro-businesses wanting CRM plus automation bundled $299/mo (2 users incl.) Automated follow-up, appointment booking and invoicing bundled for solo operators The old $79/mo entry plan is gone, and per-contact pricing scales poorly past a small list
Chili Piper Teams with qualified inbound that need instant routing and one-click booking $15,000/yr (15 seats incl.) Best-in-class instant routing straight into a booked meeting, no email back-and-forth The $15K/year floor prices out most SMBs, and there's no free plan or trial
Leadfeeder (formerly Dealfront) Teams wanting to turn anonymous site visitors into sourced company leads Free Lite; from EUR 79/mo annual A free tier that genuinely works for company-level visitor identification Free Lite caps at the last 100 companies and 7-day history, and it identifies companies, not names
OptinMonster Teams with traffic but a weak on-site conversion rate $7/mo promo, renews $210/yr Best-in-class exit-intent and behavior-triggered capture campaigns Pure capture layer, not a CRM or router, and the promo price renews higher
Unbounce Teams running paid campaigns that need a dedicated, testable landing page $22/mo annual ($29 monthly) Purpose-built landing page builder with AI copy and variant testing Starter and Build are single-user, so real team use needs a pricier tier
LeanData RevOps teams running account-based routing across sources into Salesforce Not published; quote only The deepest account-based, buying-group-aware routing logic in this list No published pricing anywhere, and contracts are reported in the tens of thousands a year
Apollo.io Sales teams wanting to source contacts and enroll them into outreach immediately Free forever; paid from ~$49/user/mo (reported) A large contact database plus enrichment and sequencing in one product Data credits meter tightly even on paid tiers, and every seat pays full price

What Each Tool Is Actually For: Capture, Route, or Manage

The job framework holds up tool by tool. Use this as a quick lookup before you read the full write-ups below.

Tool Primary job Secondary job
HubSpot (Sales Hub + Marketing Hub) Manage the lifecycle Capture (native forms and landing pages)
Salesforce Sales Cloud Manage the lifecycle Route and book (custom assignment rules)
Zoho CRM Manage the lifecycle Route and book (assignment rules, Zia scoring)
Pipedrive Manage the lifecycle Capture (LeadBooster add-on)
ActiveCampaign Manage the lifecycle Capture (forms and site tracking)
Rework Manage the lifecycle Route and book (native round-robin and SLA rules)
LeadSquared Manage the lifecycle Route and book (vertical distribution logic)
Freshsales Manage the lifecycle Route and book (Freddy AI scoring)
Keap Manage the lifecycle Capture (landing pages, appointment booking)
Chili Piper Route and book None, it's a specialist
Leadfeeder (formerly Dealfront) Source Capture (identifies visitor companies)
OptinMonster Capture None, it's a specialist
Unbounce Capture None, it's a specialist
LeanData Route and book None, it's a specialist
Apollo.io Source Manage the lifecycle (sequencing, light CRM sync)

1. HubSpot (Sales Hub + Marketing Hub): One Ecosystem for Capture, Nurture and the Deal

HubSpot's pitch in lead management is that the whole job, capture forms, lead scoring, nurture sequences, and the deal record, should live in one contact database instead of getting stitched together across tools. Marketing Hub handles landing pages, forms and workflow-based nurture; Sales Hub picks the lead up as a deal once it's qualified, with sequences and pipeline tracking on the same contact timeline. For a marketing-led team, that native handoff is the whole argument.

The friction shows up in seats and modules. Sales Hub Starter runs $7 a month per seat billed annually ($20 monthly), with Professional at $90 a month per seat annually plus a mandatory one-time $1,500 onboarding fee, and Enterprise at $150 a month per seat annually plus a mandatory $3,500 onboarding fee (per hubspot.com/pricing/sales, fetched August 2026). Marketing Hub is priced and sold separately: Starter is $7 a month per seat, Professional runs roughly $800 to $890 a month depending on billing term with three core seats included and a mandatory one-time $3,000 onboarding fee, and Enterprise is $3,600 a month annual with a mandatory $7,000 onboarding fee (per hubspot.com/pricing/marketing, fetched August 2026). Running both Hubs at a real team size means paying for two products and two onboarding fees to get one lifecycle.

Pros Cons
Native capture-to-deal handoff on one contact record Sales Hub and Marketing Hub are separate SKUs and separate seats
Huge ecosystem and integration marketplace Professional and Enterprise carry mandatory onboarding fees on both Hubs
Free tier is a real starting point (2 users) Full marketing plus sales configuration gets expensive fast at 50-plus seats
Strong native forms, landing pages and workflow automation Native lead distribution still needs workarounds compared to a dedicated router

Pricing: Sales Hub Starter $7/seat/mo annual ($20 monthly); Professional $90/seat/mo annual plus $1,500 onboarding; Enterprise $150/seat/mo annual plus $3,500 onboarding. Marketing Hub Starter $7/seat/mo; Professional roughly $800 to $890/mo (3 seats, $3,000 onboarding); Enterprise $3,600/mo annual ($7,000 onboarding). See hubspot.com/pricing. Best for: Marketing-led teams that want lead capture, nurture and the deal record inside one ecosystem and can absorb two SKUs' worth of seats and onboarding fees.


2. Salesforce Sales Cloud: The Deepest Lead Routing Rules Engine, at Enterprise Cost

Salesforce's argument in lead management is that no other platform lets you build routing and assignment logic this specific: territory hierarchies, Flow-based assignment rules, lead scoring on custom fields, and round-robin queues that respect skill, capacity and time zone all at once. For an enterprise with a genuinely complex buying process and 13-plus stakeholders per deal, that depth is real, not marketing.

Salesforce's own pricing pages returned an HTTP 403 to automated fetching on both sales.salesforce.com/pricing/ and the editions-pricing page, so this guide reports rather than confirms the following: Starter Suite at $25 per user per month, Pro Suite at $100, Enterprise at $175, and Unlimited at $350, all per user per month billed annually, with an Agentforce 1 Sales tier layering AI on top at $550 per user per month (reported, per multiple third-party pricing trackers, August 2026). Confirm current numbers directly with Salesforce before budgeting. What third-party sources agree on consistently is that real routing logic, the kind that actually earns Salesforce's reputation in this category, lives on Enterprise and above, not Starter Suite.

Pros Cons
Deepest custom lead assignment and territory rule engine here Real routing logic usually needs an admin or implementation partner
Scales to enterprise lead volumes without hitting a ceiling Pricing pages block automated verification, confirm directly with sales
AppExchange ecosystem covers almost any lead-source integration Starter Suite doesn't include the routing depth Salesforce is known for
Agentforce AI layers onto lead scoring and outreach Implementation and admin overhead are real costs beyond the license

Pricing: Starter Suite $25/user/mo, Pro Suite $100/user/mo, Enterprise $175/user/mo, Unlimited $350/user/mo, all billed annually (reported, vendor pricing pages blocked automated fetching). Agentforce 1 Sales $550/user/mo. Best for: Enterprises with complex, multi-stakeholder buying processes that need custom lead assignment and territory logic, and have the budget and admin resources to build it.


3. Zoho CRM: Lead Scoring and Routing Bundled Into a 45-App Business OS

Zoho's angle on lead management is breadth at a price the rest of this list doesn't match. Assignment rules route leads to reps by territory or round-robin, Zia AI scores leads and predicts conversion likelihood, and the same record connects to Zoho's 45-plus app ecosystem, Campaigns for nurture, Desk for support, Books for the invoice once the deal closes, without leaving one vendor.

Zoho's own pricing page geo-served this guide Indian Rupees rather than USD (Standard ₹800, Professional ₹1,400, Enterprise ₹2,400, Ultimate ₹2,600 per user per month, fetched August 2026), so rather than convert that ourselves, the confirmed vendor fact is: a genuinely free edition exists for up to 3 users, forever. Multiple independent USD trackers converge on Standard at roughly $14 a user a month, Professional at $23, Enterprise at $40, and Ultimate at $52, all billed annually (reported, since this guide didn't convert the rupee figure itself). The honest tradeoff behind the low price: individual modules aren't best-in-class at any one function, and lead-scoring depth is a notch below Freshsales' Freddy or Salesforce's Einstein.

Pros Cons
Genuinely free edition for up to 3 users, not a trial Free tier's 3-user cap is real and arrives fast for a growing team
Assignment rules and Zia AI scoring bundled at every paid tier Individual modules aren't best-in-class in any single category
45+ app ecosystem covers nurture, support and invoicing USD pricing isn't directly published, only INR on the vendor page
Lowest cost at scale among full-featured CRM/lead platforms UI complexity increases as more modules get enabled

Pricing: Free edition (3 users, confirmed). Standard ~$14/user/mo, Professional ~$23/user/mo, Enterprise ~$40/user/mo, Ultimate ~$52/user/mo, all annual (reported, USD not shown on the vendor page directly). Best for: Cost-conscious teams that want lead scoring and routing bundled with a full business stack from one vendor, and are comfortable with modules that are solid rather than best-of-breed.


4. Pipedrive: Fast Pipeline Setup, Thin Native Lead Routing

Pipedrive's whole design philosophy is activities over admin: a visual pipeline where reps drag deals between stages, log calls and set follow-ups without fighting the interface. As a lead management tool specifically, that means Pipedrive is genuinely fast to set up and reps adopt it without training, but lead capture and distribution were never the core product, they're layered on top of a sales-first pipeline tool.

Pipedrive's own pricing page returned an HTTP 403 to automated fetching on both the /en/pricing and /en/pricing/ paths, so this guide reports rather than confirms current numbers, and flags a naming change worth knowing about: third-party trackers report that Pipedrive retired its old five-tier names (Essential, Advanced, Professional, Power, Enterprise) during 2025 in favor of four renamed tiers, Lite, Growth, Premium and Ultimate. Reported current pricing runs Lite at $14 a seat a month, Growth at $24, Premium at $49, and Ultimate at $69, all billed annually, with monthly billing roughly 30 to 40% higher (reported, confirm directly with Pipedrive before budgeting). Lead capture runs through the LeadBooster add-on, a chatbot and web form, rather than a built-in scoring or routing engine.

Pros Cons
Fastest setup and highest rep adoption in this list Native lead distribution is thin, no real scoring or SLA routing
Clean visual pipeline reps use without training LeadBooster (capture) is a paid add-on, not built in
Workflow automation included on paid plans Vendor renamed its tiers during 2025, older reviews may not match current names
400+ integrations cover most lead sources Reporting depth is solid but not RevOps-grade at mid-market scale

Pricing: Reported (vendor pricing page blocked automated fetching): Lite $14/seat/mo, Growth $24/seat/mo, Premium $49/seat/mo, Ultimate $69/seat/mo, billed annually. Best for: Sales-first SMBs that want a fast, simple pipeline and are willing to bolt on a separate capture or routing tool once lead volume grows past what LeadBooster handles. If Pipedrive's thin lead distribution is the dealbreaker, Pipedrive alternatives covers the field, and the broader best CRM software guide covers the CRM side of this decision in more depth.


5. ActiveCampaign: Marketing Automation That Scores and Nurtures Before Sales Ever Sees the Lead

ActiveCampaign's argument is that most leads aren't ready for a sales conversation the moment they convert, so the software's job is scoring and nurturing them through email, SMS and site-tracking automations until they are. Behavioral triggers (a pricing page visit, an email open, a form fill) move a contact's score and can fire a different sequence automatically, which is deeper automation logic than the native tools inside most CRMs on this list.

ActiveCampaign's pricing page is JS-rendered and returned no dollar figures to this guide's automated fetch, consistent with the page showing plan names (Starter, Plus, Pro, Enterprise) with pricing hidden behind a contact-count and currency selector. Third-party trackers report Starter at $15 a month billed annually for up to 500 contacts ($19 monthly), Plus at $49 annually, Pro at $79 annually, and Enterprise at $145 annually, with price climbing as the contact list grows past 500 (reported, confirm directly with ActiveCampaign for your contact volume). There's a 14-day free trial and no ongoing free plan. For teams evaluating it specifically against other automation-heavy platforms, ActiveCampaign alternatives covers the field, and the broader best email marketing software roundup covers nurture tools beyond lead scoring alone.

Pros Cons
Deepest behavioral scoring and nurture automation here Sales/CRM side is thinner than a dedicated CRM
Native SMS alongside email in the same automation Price scales with contact count, easy to underestimate at signup
Site tracking triggers automations without extra tooling Pricing page didn't render numbers to automated verification
14-day free trial to test automation logic before buying No ongoing free plan once the trial ends

Pricing: Reported (pricing page is JS-rendered): Starter from $15/mo annual (500 contacts, $19 monthly), Plus $49/mo annual, Pro $79/mo annual, Enterprise $145/mo annual. No free plan, 14-day trial. Best for: Marketing-led teams that want deep behavioral lead scoring and multi-channel nurture before a lead ever reaches a rep's queue.


6. Rework: Capture, Score and Route on the Same Platform as the CRM

Rework's Lead module ships lead capture from forms, ads, chat and API; scoring; and native distribution, round-robin, territory-based, skill-based and SLA rules, all tied to the same contact record the CRM uses once a lead becomes a deal. Where Pipedrive treats leads as an add-on and HubSpot splits marketing and sales into two SKUs, Rework's argument is that capture, routing and the CRM record should never have been three logins in the first place. A unified inbox spanning WhatsApp, Messenger, Instagram DM, web chat, email and SMS lands on the same contact timeline, which matters most for teams whose buyers actually message rather than fill out a form. See the lead routing and lead distribution strategy guides for how that native routing logic maps onto round-robin, territory and SLA rules in practice.

Rework doesn't try to out-depth Salesforce's rule engine or LeanData's account-based routing, and it isn't a landing-page builder or a popup tool. Rework Lead Ops has two packages, both billed annually: Starter is $499 a year for up to 5 users, a hard cap with no add-ons, and Standard is $999 a year with 10 users included, plus $6 per user per month for each additional user. See rework.com/pricing.

Pros Cons
Capture, scoring, routing and CRM record on one login Not the deepest single-purpose router (LeanData, Chili Piper go further)
Native round-robin, territory, skill-based and SLA routing Not a landing-page or popup-builder specialist
Unified multi-channel inbox on the same contact timeline Packaged annual pricing rather than a self-serve per-seat ladder
No integration layer needed between lead capture and the CRM Not built for solo or single-user buyers

Pricing: Lead Ops Starter $499/yr (up to 5 users, hard cap); Standard $999/yr (10 users included, $6/user/month for each additional user). Both billed annually. See rework.com/pricing. Best for: Mid-size teams (roughly 10 to 200 people) who want lead capture, scoring and routing on the same platform as the CRM, instead of stitching a capture tool, a router and a CRM together. Not ideal for: Solo or single-user buyers, teams needing enterprise-grade custom routing logic at Salesforce or LeanData depth, or teams whose primary need is a dedicated landing-page or popup builder.


7. LeadSquared: Vertical-Built Lead Distribution for High-Volume Sales Teams

LeadSquared built its reputation in industries that generate huge lead volumes from a mix of channels at once, education admissions, healthcare patient acquisition, financial services and real estate, where native telephony (click-to-call, call recording), automated distribution and vertical-specific workflows matter more than a general-purpose feature list. It's the platform sales-heavy vertical teams reach for when a generic CRM's lead distribution isn't built for the volume they actually see.

leadsquared.com/pricing returned an HTTP 403 to this guide's automated fetcher, so no vendor-published figure was obtained directly. LeadSquared does not make its pricing readily fetchable; widely reported tiers put Lite at roughly $25 a user a month, Pro at roughly $50, and Super at roughly $100, with an Ultimate tier available by quote (reported, per Capterra and TrustRadius listings; LeadSquared does not publish a public price list). Treat those as estimates rather than a confirmed quote, and get current numbers directly from the vendor before budgeting. If LeadSquared's vertical focus doesn't match your industry, LeadSquared alternatives covers the wider field of distribution-focused platforms.

Pros Cons
Native distribution logic built for high lead volume Pricing isn't fetchable from the vendor's own page
Vertical-specific workflows (admissions, healthcare, BFSI) Reported pricing spans a wide range depending on source
Built-in telephony (click-to-call, call recording) Setup and onboarding complexity are common in user reviews
Handles mixed-channel lead volume other CRMs choke on Less of a general-purpose fit outside its core verticals

Pricing: Not published by the vendor. Widely reported at roughly $25 (Lite), $50 (Pro) and $100 (Super) per user per month, Ultimate by quote (reported, per Capterra and TrustRadius). Best for: High-volume vertical sales teams (education, healthcare, financial services, real estate) that need native distribution and telephony built for their specific industry's lead volume.


8. Freshsales: Freddy AI Lead Scoring Without Salesforce-Level Complexity

Freshsales is Freshworks' CRM layer, and its lead management pitch centers on Freddy AI: predictive contact scoring, deal insights and next-best-action suggestions that work out of the box without a data science team configuring the model. For growing teams that want AI-assisted scoring without Salesforce's implementation overhead, Freshsales is a genuine middle ground.

Freshsales' pricing page carries a correction worth stating plainly: the free-forever plan this vendor was once known for is no longer on the pricing page. What's offered instead is a 21-day trial of the full CRM. Growth is $9 a user a month billed annually, Pro is $39 a user a month billed annually, and Enterprise is $59 a user a month billed annually (per freshworks.com/crm/pricing, fetched August 2026). The page doesn't publish monthly-billing rates, so confirm those directly if monthly billing matters to you. For teams still shortlisting based on the old "Freshsales has a free plan forever" reputation, that needs correcting before you build a budget around it. Freshsales alternatives covers the field for teams the missing free tier rules out.

Pros Cons
Freddy AI lead scoring and deal insights built in No longer has a free-forever plan, 21-day trial only
Built-in phone (VoIP) and email sequences Monthly billing rates aren't published
Clean, fast interface reps adopt quickly Complex multi-team routing still needs configuration
Entry tier ($9/user/mo) is genuinely affordable Deeper reporting sits behind Pro and Enterprise

Pricing: Growth $9/user/mo annual; Pro $39/user/mo annual; Enterprise $59/user/mo annual. No published free plan, 21-day trial instead. Best for: Growing teams (10 to 300 people) that want AI-assisted lead scoring at an affordable entry price and don't need Salesforce-level customization.


9. Keap: CRM and Marketing Automation Bundled for Solo Operators

Keap (formerly Infusionsoft) is built for solopreneurs and very small businesses that need lead capture, automated follow-up sequences, appointment booking and invoicing in a single product without a team to manage separate tools. As a lead management product specifically, its strength is the follow-up automation: a lead who fills out a form gets a scheduled sequence of emails and texts without a human setting it up per contact.

The reputation trap worth stating plainly: Keap's old $79-a-month Lite entry plan is gone. The current published entry is $299 a month, billed annually at $2,988 a year, covering 2 users, with additional users at $39 a user a month (per keap.com/pricing, fetched August 2026). Contact volume is tiered through an on-page calculator, and higher volumes move to "chat with us" pricing. Implementation is required and the fee isn't published, so this guide says that plainly rather than guessing at a number. If that entry price or the per-contact scaling rules Keap out, Keap alternatives covers the field for solo and small-team buyers.

Pros Cons
Automated follow-up, booking and invoicing bundled Old $79/mo entry plan is gone, entry is now $299/mo
Built for solo operators without a marketing ops hire Per-contact pricing scales poorly as your list grows
Mature product with a deep SMB support ecosystem Not designed for teams beyond roughly 10 people
Text and email sequences trigger automatically per lead Implementation fee isn't published anywhere

Pricing: $299/mo billed annually ($2,988/yr), 2 users included, additional users $39/user/mo. Implementation required, fee not published. Best for: Solopreneurs, coaches and micro-businesses that want lead follow-up automation without hiring anyone to run it, not for teams beyond roughly 10 people.


10. Chili Piper: Instant Routing and One-Click Booking, at a $15K Floor

Chili Piper solves one specific, expensive problem: the gap between a lead qualifying and a meeting actually landing on a rep's calendar. Its routing and Concierge/Instant Booker workflows read the lead's data the moment a form submits, route it to the right rep by territory, round-robin or account ownership, and let the lead book directly into that rep's calendar in the same session, no "someone will reach out" email, no back-and-forth. For a team with the HBR-cited qualification odds on the line, nearly 7 times more likely to qualify a lead contacted within an hour, that instant handoff is the whole product.

The reputation trap here is significant enough to correct plainly: Chili Piper is no longer a tool you can buy for $15 a user a month. That old Instant Booker plan is gone from the current pricing page. Routing & Scheduling is now $1,250 a month billed annually at $15,000 a year, with 15 seats included and additional seats at $45 a seat a month; Experiences is $3,500 a month billed annually at $42,000 a year, with 30 seats included (per chilipiper.com/pricing, fetched August 2026). There's no free plan and no free trial. That $15,000-a-year floor, not any per-feature gap, is the reason an SMB shops for Chili Piper alternatives instead.

Pros Cons
Best-in-class instant routing straight into a booked meeting $15,000/year floor prices out most SMB budgets
Removes the email back-and-forth between qualify and book No free plan and no free trial to test it first
15 seats included on the entry tier Old "$15/user/mo" reputation is gone, and outdated listicles still repeat it
Purpose-built for the single highest-leverage handoff moment A specialist tool, not a CRM or lead lifecycle system on its own

Pricing: Routing & Scheduling $1,250/mo billed annually ($15,000/yr), 15 seats included, additional seats $45/seat/mo. Experiences $3,500/mo billed annually ($42,000/yr), 30 seats included. No free plan or trial. Best for: Teams with real inbound volume and revenue at stake in the qualify-to-meeting handoff, and budget past the $15K/year floor.


11. Leadfeeder (formerly Dealfront): Turn Anonymous Website Traffic Into Sourced Company Leads

The brand fact worth stating up front: Dealfront has folded back into the Leadfeeder brand, and dealfront.com/pricing now 301-redirects straight to leadfeeder.com/pricing, with "Dealfront is now Leadfeeder" featured on the page itself. If you've bookmarked Dealfront or seen it referenced in an older article, this is the same product under its original name. Leadfeeder's job is sourcing: it identifies the companies visiting your website, even the ones that never fill out a form, and turns that anonymous traffic into a list of accounts sales or marketing can act on.

Prices are published in EUR, not USD. Lite is free forever, covering the last 100 identified companies a month and 7-day visitor history with unlimited users, and it's a real, permanent tier, not a trial, though "free forever" needs those two limits stated every time it's mentioned. Discover starts from EUR 79 a month billed annually (EUR 113 monthly), Activate from EUR 369 a month billed annually (EUR 527 monthly), and Scale is EUR 599 a month on annual billing only, including a dedicated CSM, with Enterprise custom (per leadfeeder.com/pricing, fetched August 2026). Paid tiers scale by identified companies per month and meter enrichment on credits, with a 30% annual discount built into every paid tier. Leadfeeder identifies companies, not individual buyer names, so most teams pair it with a capture or outreach layer downstream. Leadfeeder alternatives covers the field for teams that want individual contact-level sourcing instead.

Pros Cons
Free Lite tier genuinely works, no credit card required Free Lite caps at 100 companies/month and 7-day history
Identifies companies even when no form is ever filled out Identifies companies, not individual buyer names
30% annual discount built into every paid tier Prices are in EUR, convert for USD budgeting
Feeds capture, routing and lifecycle tools with net-new accounts Needs a downstream tool to turn a company into a worked lead

Pricing: Lite free forever (100 companies/mo, 7-day history, unlimited users). Discover from EUR 79/mo annual (EUR 113 monthly); Activate from EUR 369/mo annual (EUR 527 monthly); Scale EUR 599/mo (annual only); Enterprise custom. Best for: Teams that want to convert anonymous website traffic into a sourced list of companies to route into capture or outreach tools downstream.


12. OptinMonster: The Popup and Exit-Intent Layer That Feeds Everything Downstream

OptinMonster solves the capture problem specifically: exit-intent popups that trigger the moment a visitor's cursor moves toward the back button, gamified spin-to-win offers, scroll-triggered slide-ins, and behavior-based targeting that shows a different offer to a returning visitor than a first-time one. It doesn't score, route or manage a single lead once it's captured, that's the job of whatever CRM or lifecycle tool sits downstream, but for the specific problem of a site with traffic and a weak conversion rate, it's a purpose-built specialist.

Promotional pricing is live on OptinMonster's site (60% off for 12 months), so there are two honest numbers per tier and both need stating. Basic runs $7 a month promotional, renewing at $210 a year, for 1 site and 2,500 monthly impressions. Plus is $19 a month promotional, renewing at $570 a year, for up to 2 sites and 10,000 impressions. Pro is $29 a month promotional, renewing at $870 a year, for up to 3 sites and 25,000 impressions. Growth is $49 a month promotional, renewing at $1,470 a year, for up to 5 sites and 100,000 impressions (per optinmonster.com/pricing, fetched August 2026). All tiers are annual plans, with separate monthly billing available at roughly twice the annual rate. There's no free plan, but a 14-day refund guarantee. Once a lead is captured, multi-channel lead capture covers how to route it into the rest of the stack, and if OptinMonster's promotional-then-renewal pricing gives you pause, OptinMonster alternatives covers the rest of the capture field.

Pros Cons
Best-in-class exit-intent and gamified capture campaigns Pure capture layer, no scoring or routing of its own
Behavior-based targeting shows different offers per visitor Promotional price renews significantly higher after year one
Fast to deploy on any existing website No free plan, 14-day refund guarantee instead
A/B testing and analytics built into every tier Impression caps mean higher-traffic sites need a pricier tier fast

Pricing: Basic $7/mo promotional (renews $210/yr); Plus $19/mo promotional (renews $570/yr); Pro $29/mo promotional (renews $870/yr); Growth $49/mo promotional (renews $1,470/yr). Annual plans, no free tier. Best for: Teams with real website traffic and a weak on-site conversion rate who need a dedicated capture layer to feed into a CRM or lead management system.


13. Unbounce: A Landing Page Built and Tested for One Offer at a Time

Unbounce solves a narrower version of the capture problem than OptinMonster: not a popup layered over an existing site, but a dedicated landing page built for one offer, one campaign and one conversion goal, with AI-assisted copywriting and built-in variant testing to find which headline and layout actually converts. For teams running paid campaigns where every click has a cost, a purpose-built landing page tends to out-convert a generic site page or a popup alone.

The reputation trap worth correcting here: the old "$99-a-month entry plan" is no longer where Unbounce starts. There's a genuine $29-a-month Starter tier now. Starter is $29 a month monthly or $22 a month billed annually ($264 a year), covering 5 pages, up to 500 monthly visitors, 1 user and 1 root domain. Build is $99 a month monthly or $74 a month annually ($888 a year), with unlimited pages and up to 20,000 traffic, still 1 user. Experiment is $149 a month monthly or $112 a month annually ($1,344 a year), adding 3 users and 2 root domains (per unbounce.com/pricing, fetched August 2026). The real cost driver for a team isn't the headline price, it's the seat count: Starter and Build are both single-user plans, so a team of three needs Experiment or higher regardless of traffic volume. Unbounce alternatives covers the field for teams that need more seats at a lower entry price, and the best form builder software roundup covers simpler capture needs that don't require a full landing-page builder.

Pros Cons
Purpose-built landing pages with AI copy and variant testing Starter and Build are single-user, real team use costs more
$29/mo Starter genuinely exists now, down from the old $99 floor Not a CRM or lead management system beyond the page itself
25% annual discount built into every tier Traffic caps mean a successful campaign can push you up a tier
14-day free trial, no card required Concierge/Agency tiers require high minimum traffic commitments

Pricing: Starter $29/mo monthly ($22/mo annual, $264/yr); Build $99/mo monthly ($74/mo annual, $888/yr); Experiment $149/mo monthly ($112/mo annual, $1,344/yr, 3 users). No free plan, 14-day trial. Best for: Teams running paid campaigns that need a dedicated, testable landing page per offer rather than a general-purpose website page.


14. LeanData: Account-Based Routing for Complex Buying Groups on Salesforce

LeanData exists for one job at a depth nothing else in this list matches: routing leads, contacts and accounts to the right rep when the buying group itself is complicated, when a lead needs to match against an existing account, when territory rules depend on multiple fields at once, and when the routing decision needs to account for a 13-stakeholder buying committee rather than a single contact. It's built natively on Salesforce, and RevOps teams reach for it once native Salesforce assignment rules stop being enough.

LeanData does not publish pricing, and the vendor's own pricing page could not be confirmed through automated fetching. Third-party trackers that covered a since-removed public price list report a Standard plan at roughly $39 a user a month and an Advanced plan at roughly $49 a user a month, though LeanData pulled per-user pricing from its public site and now sells exclusively through custom quotes; the same trackers report typical annual contracts landing anywhere from roughly $25,000 to $120,000-plus depending on team size and workflow complexity (reported, not vendor-confirmed). That places LeanData well above every general-purpose CRM's native routing in cost, which is the tradeoff for logic no native rule engine replicates. For teams whose routing needs don't justify that spend, lead routing covers what native CRM assignment rules can and can't do on their own.

Pros Cons
The deepest account-based, buying-group-aware routing logic here No published pricing anywhere, quote only
Matches leads against existing accounts automatically Reported contracts run $25K to $120K-plus a year
Built natively on Salesforce, no separate data layer Requires Salesforce as the underlying CRM
Handles multi-field, multi-source routing rules at once Implementation and onboarding fees reported separately, $5K to $25K-plus

Pricing: Not published. Reported: Standard ~$39/user/mo, Advanced ~$49/user/mo (historical, no longer public); typical annual contracts $25,000 to $120,000-plus (reported, not vendor-confirmed). Best for: RevOps teams on Salesforce running complex, account-based routing across multiple lead sources and large buying groups, with budget well above what a CRM's native rules cover.


15. Apollo.io: Source, Enrich and Sequence From One Contact Database

Apollo blurs the line between sourcing and management on purpose: a contact and company database reps search directly, enrichment that fills in missing fields on a lead the moment it's added, and sequencing that puts a new contact into outreach without exporting to a separate tool. For a team whose top-of-funnel problem isn't converting a form, it's finding the right person to contact in the first place, Apollo is the tool that finds them and starts working them immediately.

Apollo's pricing page did not render figures to this guide's automated fetch, but the page does confirm one fact plainly: a "Starter plan which is free forever" exists. Third-party trackers, cross-checked against multiple sources, report the paid tiers at Basic around $49 a user a month annual, Professional around $79 a user a month annual with advanced reporting and a dialer, and Organization around $119 a user a month annual with international dialing (reported, confirm exact current figures on apollo.io/pricing directly). The detail worth flagging before you budget for a team: every seat pays the full plan price, there's no discount for mixing free and paid seats, so a 10-person team on Basic runs close to $490 a month, not $49. Apollo alternatives covers the field, and the broader sales engagement platforms roundup covers sequencing tools beyond sourcing alone.

Pros Cons
Genuinely free-forever Starter plan, confirmed by the vendor Data credits meter usage tightly even on paid tiers
Large contact database plus enrichment in one product Every seat pays full price, no mixed free/paid seat discount
Sequencing starts immediately after sourcing, no export step Pricing page didn't render exact figures to automated checks
CRM sync (HubSpot, Salesforce) included from Basic up Not a lead scoring or SLA-routing system on its own

Pricing: Free forever (Starter). Reported: Basic ~$49/user/mo annual; Professional ~$79/user/mo annual; Organization ~$119/user/mo annual. Confirm exact figures directly with Apollo. Best for: Sales teams whose top-of-funnel bottleneck is finding the right contacts, not converting a form, and want sourcing and outreach in one product.


Stage Fit: Where Each Tool Belongs

Stage Typical need Best fits Why
Starting out A capture page and a simple lead list, no formal routing yet OptinMonster, Unbounce Starter, Zoho CRM Free, Apollo Free Real functionality at low or zero cost while volume is still small
Early growth First real assignment rules as you hire reps 2 through 5 Pipedrive, Freshsales, Zoho CRM, Rework Starter Round-robin or simple territory rules without a five-figure commitment
Scaling Multi-rep routing, SLA rules and capture across several channels at once Rework Standard, HubSpot, LeadSquared, Chili Piper Native routing logic and multi-channel capture without custom development
Established Complex buying groups, dedicated RevOps function, multiple lead sources Salesforce, LeanData, HubSpot Enterprise Custom rule engines and account-based routing built for that complexity
Enterprise Governance, custom objects, routing logic across business units Salesforce, LeanData Depth and configurability that smaller platforms don't attempt to match

Sizing and Persona Fit

Team size Persona Best fits Realistic software budget
1 (solo) Solopreneur or micro-business owner Keap, Zoho CRM Free, Apollo Free $0 to $300/mo
2 to 10 First few reps, marketing and sales still overlap Pipedrive, Freshsales, Rework Starter, ActiveCampaign $0 to $500/mo
10 to 50 Growing team needing native routing and multi-channel capture Rework Standard, HubSpot, Zoho CRM, LeadSquared $500 to $3,000/mo
10 to 50 Team with real inbound volume needing instant booking Chili Piper, LeanData $1,250/mo and up
50 to 200 RevOps function forming, cross-team handoffs to manage Rework, HubSpot Enterprise, Salesforce $3,000 to $15,000/mo
200-plus Enterprise, complex buying groups, dedicated admin resources Salesforce, LeanData Quoted, often $15,000-plus/mo

What Each Tool Actually Costs at 10 Reps and 2,000 Leads a Month

Headline prices hide what actually gets billed once real usage shows up. Here's one honest scenario, a 10-person revenue team working roughly 2,000 leads a month, priced against each vendor's own published or best-available rates.

Tool Cost at 10 reps How the vendor counts it
HubSpot (Sales Hub + Marketing Hub) Roughly $890 to $1,780/mo depending on tier mix across both Hubs, plus onboarding Meters seats on each Hub separately
Salesforce Sales Cloud $1,750/mo at Enterprise (10 x $175), reported Meters users, routing depth gated by tier
Zoho CRM ~$140/mo at Standard (10 x ~$14), reported Meters users
Pipedrive ~$140/mo at Lite (10 x $14), reported Meters seats
ActiveCampaign From ~$150/mo at Starter depending on contact count, reported Meters contacts, not seats
Rework $999/yr (Standard base covers 10 users) Packaged annual plan, not metered per lead
LeadSquared ~$250 to $500/mo, reported Meters users
Freshsales $90/mo at Growth (10 x $9) Meters users
Keap Not built for 10 reps; per-contact pricing beyond 2 users climbs fast Meters users and contacts
Chili Piper $15,000/yr covers 15 seats, so 10 reps fit inside the entry tier Packaged annual, seats included
Leadfeeder (formerly Dealfront) From EUR 79/mo (Discover), unlimited users on every tier Meters identified companies, not seats
OptinMonster $19 to $49/mo depending on site traffic, unrelated to rep count Meters sites and impressions
Unbounce $112/mo (Experiment, 3 users) covers only 3 of the 10 reps needing access Meters users and traffic
LeanData Quote only; reported contracts start around $25,000/yr Meters users, quoted
Apollo.io ~$490/mo at Basic (10 x $49), reported Every seat pays full price

Free-Tier and Reputation-Trap Comparison

Tool Free plan The catch
HubSpot Free CRM and Marketing Hub tier, up to 2 users Real lead scoring and routing depth sit on Professional and up
Salesforce No free plan Starter Suite is the floor, and real routing logic needs Enterprise
Zoho CRM Free edition, 3 users, genuinely forever Caps at 3 users, arrives fast for any real team
Pipedrive No free plan 14-day trial only
ActiveCampaign No free plan 14-day trial only
Rework Not applicable Packaged annual plans, Starter floor is a 5-user package
LeadSquared No free plan Pricing isn't even published, let alone a free tier
Freshsales No free plan Trial only, despite an older reputation for a free-forever tier
Keap No free plan The old $79/mo Lite entry is gone too, floor is now $299/mo
Chili Piper No free plan or trial $15,000/year floor, no way to test it for free first
Leadfeeder (formerly Dealfront) Free Lite, forever, unlimited users Caps at 100 companies/mo and 7-day history
OptinMonster No free plan 14-day refund guarantee instead
Unbounce No free plan 14-day free trial, no card required
LeanData No free plan Quote only, no self-serve tier at all
Apollo.io Free forever (Starter), confirmed by the vendor Every paid seat is full price, no blended discount

How to Choose: Decision Framework

If you need... Pick... Why
More leads off the website you already have traffic to OptinMonster or Unbounce Purpose-built capture, exit-intent and landing pages beat a generic form every time
To find and enrich contacts before they've ever visited your site Apollo.io Free-forever sourcing plus enrichment and sequencing in one product
To identify companies browsing anonymously Leadfeeder (formerly Dealfront) Free Lite tier turns anonymous traffic into a sourced company list
Instant routing straight into a booked meeting, budget allowing Chili Piper Nothing else closes the qualify-to-meeting gap this fast
Deep account-based routing across a complex buying group LeanData The only tool here built specifically for multi-stakeholder routing logic
Capture, scoring and native routing on the same platform as the CRM Rework One login instead of three for a 10 to 200 person team
The broadest marketing-plus-sales ecosystem for inbound growth HubSpot Native capture-to-deal handoff, at the cost of two SKUs
Maximum custom routing depth for a complex enterprise org Salesforce Nothing else matches its territory and assignment rule engine
The lowest cost full lifecycle stack, if modules can be good rather than best Zoho CRM Free 3-user edition plus assignment rules and Zia scoring at scale
High-volume distribution for a specific vertical (education, healthcare, BFSI) LeadSquared Native telephony and workflows built for that industry's lead volume
A fast, simple pipeline and you'll add capture or routing later Pipedrive Fastest setup and highest rep adoption of any tool here
AI-assisted scoring without Salesforce-level complexity Freshsales Freddy AI at a $9/user/mo entry point
Deep behavioral nurture before a lead ever reaches a rep ActiveCampaign The most sophisticated automation and scoring logic in this list
A bundled CRM and automation tool built for one person Keap Follow-up, booking and invoicing without a team to run them


What to Do Next

Work out which job you're actually buying for before you shortlist anything, because that single decision eliminates most of this list. If your traffic is fine but your conversion rate isn't, your shortlist is OptinMonster or Unbounce. If leads are already flowing in but sitting in a queue or landing on the wrong rep, it's Chili Piper or LeanData. If your top-of-funnel is thin, it's Leadfeeder or Apollo.io. And if the real problem is that capture, scoring, routing and the CRM record live in three disconnected tools, your shortlist is a lifecycle platform, HubSpot, Salesforce, Zoho CRM, Rework, LeadSquared, Freshsales, Pipedrive, ActiveCampaign or Keap, sized to your team.

Then run the same test on your top two. Load a real batch of leads, not a demo file, route one through the actual assignment logic you'd use in production, and time how long it takes a rep to see it. Add up the true annual cost while you're in there: the base price, every seat you'll actually need, any add-on required to get real routing rather than a basic queue, and whatever the vendor won't tell you until you ask. Understanding your lead lifecycle stages and setting a real lead assignment SLA before you shop makes that comparison concrete instead of a features checklist.

And if your lead data is fine but it's scattered across a capture tool, a router and a CRM that don't talk to each other, that's a consolidation problem, not a features gap, and it's worth reading lead management vs CRM before you sign a contract for a fourth tool to integrate.

About the author

Camellia

Camellia

Principal Product Marketing Strategist

Camellia is Principal Product Marketing Strategist at Rework, helping B2B buyers pick the right software with confidence. With 6+ years in product marketing and 150+ SaaS tools evaluated across CRM, project management, and sales engagement, Camellia turns competitive intelligence into clear, honest comparisons. Readers get vendor evaluations they can trust to cut through marketing noise and decide faster.