Vitally vs Gainsight vs ChurnZero: Which Customer Success Platform Fits Your Team in 2026?
Turn this article into takeaways for your work.
Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.
Updated August 2026
If Vitally, Gainsight, and ChurnZero are the three names on your shortlist, you're a VP or Head of Customer Success, a CS Ops lead, or a COO at a B2B SaaS company somewhere between 20 and 500 people, and you've already done the hard part: the team needs a real platform, not a CRM field called "Health" and a shared spreadsheet. What's left is harder, because these three aren't flavors of the same product. Gainsight is the enterprise incumbent that built this category and still sets its vocabulary. ChurnZero is the mid-market challenger built to get a lean team running a real motion inside a quarter. Vitally is the newest of the three, built for product-led teams who want customer success to feel like a modern data tool they shape themselves, not an enterprise suite someone configures for them.
Here's what none of the three will lead with on a demo call. A health score isn't a feature you buy, it's an output of data you have to feed the platform continuously: usage telemetry, support history, and billing data, attributed to the correct account and kept current. Skip that work and any of these three will cheerfully produce a colored dot that means nothing. Most teams budget a few weeks for it. It usually takes months, and which platform you pick changes who does that work and how much of it survives the first quarter. That's the decision buried under the feature comparison, and where this guide starts.
Key Facts
- The average enterprise runs 897 applications and only 29% are integrated with each other, the connectivity gap that decides whether a health score reflects reality or a guess, per MuleSoft's 2025 Connectivity Benchmark Report.
- Median net revenue retention across public B2B SaaS sits at 122%, top decile above 155%, based on 913 verified disclosures from 105 companies' SEC filings, per Cust's 2026 State of Customer Success.
- Private companies run lower: for B2B SaaS at $25,000 to $50,000 average contract value, median NRR is 102%, top quartile 111%, per SaaS Capital.
- A 5% gain in retention increases profits 25% to 95%, and a new customer costs five to 25 times more than keeping an existing one, Bain research cited by Harvard Business Review.
- None of these three publish a price. Vendr's reported median annual deal: $34,520 for Vitally (78 purchases), $44,681 for ChurnZero (100 purchases), $49,879 for Gainsight (367 purchases). Planning bands, not quotes.
- Fragmented systems, not messy data, are the real barrier to trustworthy AI-driven CS outcomes in 2026, per TSIA's State of Customer Success 2026.
TL;DR
| Gainsight | ChurnZero | Vitally | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ideal customer | 200+ employees, multi-product or multi-region CS | 50 to 500 employees, first or second real CS platform | Product-led or hybrid teams, 30 to 500 employees |
| Core strength | Deepest configurability plus an adjacent product suite | Opinionated defaults, live fast, renewal forecast built in | Object and trait data model, fastest self-serve setup |
| Data model | Custom objects, deepest but heaviest to configure | Usage, engagement and support blended into ChurnScore | Everything is an object with traits you define |
| Pricing model | Quote only, two published edition shapes | Quote only, no pricing page publicly accessible | Quote only, three plans by CS motion |
| Vendr median annual contract (reported) | $49,879 | $44,681 | $34,520 |
| Who owns implementation | CS Ops or a partner, effectively required | A named data owner, no dedicated admin required | The CS Ops lead, often without a partner |
| Weakest point | Admin load and contract size for a lean team | Reporting and data-model flexibility cap out sooner | Less enterprise governance depth, leans hard on usage data |
| Best for | Governing one CS motion across products and regions | Getting proactive on health and renewals this quarter | Tech-touch and hybrid coverage of the long tail |
What Each Platform Is Actually Built For
Gainsight built this category and still sets its vocabulary: Customer 360, scorecards, Cockpit, CTAs, journey automation, plus a widening family of adjacent products (Skilljar for education, Product Experience for in-app analytics, Customer Communities, and Insight Agent, the AI layer formerly sold separately as Staircase AI). Pricing runs on two published edition shapes rather than a rate card: Essentials (10 full users, 100 customer accounts per user) and Enterprise (20 full users, 200 per user), both confirmed on Gainsight's own pricing page to include unlimited viewer licenses, so the whole company can read account health without a per-seat charge. What Essentials leaves out is the detail buyers miss most, covered below.
ChurnZero is what most 50-to-500-person B2B SaaS teams shortlist first, and the reason is opinionated design: health scores, playbooks and a Renewal and Forecast Hub arrive working on day one instead of handing you a blank canvas. Its Agentic Essentials lineup spans 11 or more named agents across data enrichment, signal detection and workflow drafting, and on August 12, 2026 it added Retrospective, an agent that automatically reviews an account the moment it's marked churned. ChurnZero publishes no pricing at all; its own pricing page returned an access error on every check made while researching this article.
Vitally was built by people who thought CS platforms were too rigid, and it shows in the product's shape: everything is an object with traits you define, indicators roll into a health score you can inspect line by line, and Docs, Projects and Success Plans replace a stack of side tools. Its own pricing page confirms three plans mapped to CS motion rather than headcount: Tech-Touch (one-to-many and product-led), Hybrid-Touch (mixed models), and High-Touch (one-to-one). Unlimited automations, observer seats, SSO, the full integration library and unlimited docs ship on all three. Unlimited full seats belong to High-Touch specifically, worth confirming before you assume it applies to your quote.
For a deeper two-way cut between the first two names, see Gainsight vs ChurnZero. This guide's job is the three-way call, including where Vitally changes the math.
| Gainsight | ChurnZero | Vitally | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweet-spot company size | 200+ employees, or complex mid-market | 50 to 500 employees | 30 to 500 employees, product-led or hybrid |
| CS team size | 20 to 200+ CSMs across segments | 3 to 30 CSMs, usually one team | Small CS Ops function, any CSM count |
| Maturity assumed | Segmentation, documented playbooks, a platform owner | A motion exists informally and needs systematizing | Someone owns CS ops, even part time |
| Primary use case | Standardize and govern CS across products and regions | Get proactive on health, adoption and renewals fast | Model your own account data and automate around it |
| Adjacent products | Skilljar, Product Experience, Customer Communities, Insight Agent | None owned; integrates with existing support and CRM tools | None owned; Docs, Projects and Success Plans replace side tools |
| CRM heritage | Deeply Salesforce-native | Comfortable in HubSpot or Salesforce | CRM-agnostic, API and integration library first |
The Data Plumbing Problem: What Has to Be Wired Before Any Score Means Anything
Every platform on this list demos beautifully, because every demo runs on clean sample data. Your rollout runs on whatever your product, support and billing systems actually export, and that gap is where CS platform purchases quietly go wrong. MuleSoft's benchmark puts a number on it: the average enterprise runs 897 applications and only 29% of them talk to each other. A customer success platform sits downstream of that mess. It doesn't fix it.
Three data sources have to land in the platform, attributed to the right account, before a health score is more than a guess with a color on it: product usage telemetry (logins, feature adoption, seat activity), support history (ticket volume, sentiment, escalations), and billing or contract data (ARR, renewal date, payment status). Miss one and the score is blind on that dimension for every account it touches. TSIA's 2026 read on the category makes the sharper point: the barrier usually isn't dirty data, it's data that's accurate but trapped in a system nobody connected. Fixing that is an integration project, not a data-cleaning task, and it belongs to whoever owns your product analytics and billing stack as much as it belongs to CS.
This is where the three platforms genuinely differ, and not just in how fast each one lets you build a scorecard.
| Data input | Gainsight | ChurnZero | Vitally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product usage telemetry | One signal among several in the scorecard | One signal among several in ChurnScore | The primary signal; traits and indicators are usage-first |
| Support ticket history | Ingested via Insight Agent plus integrations | Ingested via Engagement AI and native support integrations | Ingested via AI Summaries, cited back to the source ticket |
| Billing and contract data | CRM and finance sync, configured during implementation | CRM sync feeds the Renewal and Forecast Hub directly | CRM and billing integrations feed the traits you define |
| If the feed is thin | Score still produces a number, tuned on partial signal | Alerts still fire, but on the wrong accounts or too late | The specific gap: accounts with weak usage data score blind |
Gainsight and ChurnZero can both produce a workable, if imperfect, score by blending usage with support tickets and CRM fields, so a team with thin product telemetry still gets something. Vitally's model leans harder on usage specifically, since traits and indicators roll up from product events, and its AI Summaries are only as sharp as the notes, transcripts and tickets they cite. That's a trade, not a flaw: Vitally's self-serve speed front-loads the instrumentation work instead of hiding it behind a services engagement. Sort out event tracking before the trial, and pair whichever platform you pick with an actual customer health scoring model rather than whatever fields happened to sync on day one.
The honest budgeting lesson, repeated by CS Ops leads who've done this more than once: the platform goes live in weeks, but the health score nobody argues with in a QBR takes another two or three months, while an engineer adds a missing customer ID to product events, someone automates a billing export that had been a manual task, and a support-tool integration scoped as day two slips to week twelve. Budget the data work as its own project, with its own owner, before you sign. How your customer success tech stack lines up with your product usage data is the conversation to have first.
Health Scoring, Forecasting, and Automation Depth
At the level of "does it have a health score," these three look identical. All three ingest usage, support and CRM data, weight it, and surface a number with a color. The real differences show up in three places: how much you can inspect behind the number, whether the platform acts on what it finds or just tells a human, and whether renewal forecasting is a paid step up or something you already own.
Gainsight's scorecards support the most segments on one data model: an enterprise book scored on sponsor engagement and multi-product adoption can run alongside an SMB book scored almost entirely on usage, without forking the setup. Its Horizon AI agents go further than a score, updating records and running renewal playbook steps directly rather than only flagging them. The catch sits in the edition line: renewal and expansion forecasting, organizational mapping and sponsor tracking are Enterprise-only, not included in Essentials, so budget for that before comparing an Essentials quote against a platform where forecasting ships standard.
ChurnZero's ChurnScores update in real time, and its named signal agents (Harbinger for risk, Beacon for expansion) point at the specific interaction that moved the score, a real answer to "why did this account turn yellow." Its Renewal and Forecast Hub is a core surface at every tier, not a tier unlock. Retrospective, its newest agent, automatically reviews an account the moment it's marked churned, closing the loop on whether the signals that should have caught it actually fired.
Vitally is the most explainable of the three by design: AI Summaries cite the exact note, transcript or ticket behind a flagged signal, so a CSM never has to trust a number they can't decompose. It's also the most honest about its own limits, describing itself as a copilot rather than a fully autonomous agent, so AI Actions draft the follow-up or note and a human still sends it. For a team that wants automation without wondering what the software did overnight, that's a feature, not a gap. If the AI-agent angle specifically is what you're evaluating, best AI agents for customer success covers all three against that narrower brief, plus eight more.
| Capability | Gainsight | ChurnZero | Vitally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health scoring approach | Configurable weighted scorecard, multi-segment | Real-time ChurnScore with named signal agents | Object and trait model, indicators roll up to a score |
| Can a CSM trace the score | Yes for the scorecard; the AI narrative layer adds interpretation | Mostly; each signal agent points at its trigger | Yes, explicitly citation-linked to source notes and tickets |
| Renewal and expansion forecasting | Enterprise edition only, not in Essentials | Core surface (Renewal and Forecast Hub) at every tier | Included, depth scales with plan and touch model |
| Automation on risk | Executes: updates records, runs playbook steps | Mixed: signal agents flag, workflow agents draft for a human | Drafts for review; positions itself as a copilot, not autonomous |
| Newest AI addition | Insight Agent, folded into the core platform | Retrospective, a post-churn analysis agent (August 12, 2026) | AI Summaries with source citations on every flagged signal |
Decision by Business Goal
| If your goal is... | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Governing one CS motion consistently across multiple products or regions | Gainsight | Multiple scorecards and playbook sets run on one data model without forking |
| A defensible renewal forecast in the box, not a tier upgrade | ChurnZero | The Renewal and Forecast Hub is a core surface at every tier |
| Proving NRR to a board this year without hiring a platform admin | ChurnZero or Vitally | Both reach a working motion without a dedicated CS Ops function; Gainsight assumes one |
| Covering thousands of tech-touch accounts with a handful of CSMs | Vitally | Tech-Touch plan and unlimited automations on every tier are built for the long tail |
| Governance evidence for an auditor, acquirer or enterprise security review | Gainsight | Broadest published certification set plus configurable approval gating |
| Letting CS Ops own configuration without a services engagement | Vitally | Object and trait model built for a CS Ops lead to configure directly |
| Scaling from 20 to 200 accounts per CSM without re-platforming | Vitally, then ChurnZero at real scale | Vitally's model bends further before it breaks; ChurnZero adds renewal machinery sooner |
| One vendor covering CS, customer education and community | Gainsight | Skilljar and Customer Communities sit on the same contract |
Team and Role Fit
| Team | Gainsight | ChurnZero | Vitally |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSMs (daily users) | Powerful once configured, heavier interface | Strong; the daily workflow is the design center | Fast and spreadsheet-like; easy enough that CSMs keep it current |
| CS Ops / admin | Excellent; the role is assumed | Good; helpful but not required | Excellent; built for a CS Ops lead to run solo |
| Renewals and AM | Forecasting on the Enterprise edition | Renewal and Forecast Hub is a core surface | Included, scales with plan |
| Product management | Strong via Product Experience, a separate license | Usage flows in; analytics depth is narrower | Strong on adoption traits; no dedicated analytics suite |
| Support / services | Skilljar and Communities extend into education | Help desk integrations; no owned education product | Docs and Projects cover account knowledge, not customer-facing education |
| Finance / FP&A | Portfolio-level NRR reporting | Forecast data available, less slicing | Built around whatever financial traits you define |
| Executives | Deep dashboards, board-ready, unlimited viewer seats | Clean dashboards, less configurable | Unlimited observer seats on every plan |
Pricing Transparency: What Each Vendor Actually Publishes
| Vendor | Publishes a price? | What the page actually gives you |
|---|---|---|
| Gainsight | No | Two edition shapes (Essentials, Enterprise) with user and customers-per-user allowances; both route to "Request Pricing" |
| ChurnZero | No | No accessible pricing page at all; churnzero.com's pricing URL returned an access error on every check made while researching this article |
| Vitally | No | Three plan names (Tech-Touch, Hybrid-Touch, High-Touch) with a full feature-inclusion list per plan; every plan routes to "Request Pricing" |
Pricing at Real Team Sizes
Every figure below is reported third-party contract data from Vendr, not a vendor-confirmed rate card, drawn from Vendr's own marketplace listings for Gainsight, ChurnZero and Vitally, checked in August 2026. Treat the ranges as planning bands, not quotes, and note Vendr's own caveat that negotiated and multi-year discounts commonly run 15% to 30% off the initial ask.
| Book size | Gainsight (reported) | ChurnZero (reported) | Vitally (reported) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starting out (roughly 100 to 500 accounts) | Essentials shape: 10 full users, about 1,000 accounts included; Vendr's lowest recorded deal was $14,083/year | $15,000 to $50,000/year | $18,000 to $24,000/year (Starter, about 100 to 200 accounts) |
| Mid-market (roughly 500 to 2,000 accounts) | $60,000 to $120,000/year (CS Cloud) | $40,000 to $100,000/year | $36,000 to $60,000+/year (Growth, about 200 to 1,000+ accounts) |
| Enterprise (2,000+ accounts) | $200,000+/year for the full suite; Vendr's highest recorded deal was $188,879/year | $100,000+/year | Custom (Enterprise tier, 2,000+ accounts) |
| Vendr median annual contract | $49,879 (367 tracked purchases) | $44,681 (100 tracked purchases) | $34,520 (78 tracked purchases) |
| What actually drives the number | Full-user seats and the customers-per-user allowance | Customer account volume primarily; CSM seats billed separately | Plan and touch model; full seats beyond the included set |
Read the account-volume rows carefully, because they're doing more work than the dollar figures. All three vendors gate pricing on customer account count as much as, or more than, practitioner seats, which is why a lean team with a large book can pay more than a bigger team with a tight one. Confirm your real account count, including dormant logos, before any of the three quotes you a number.
Implementation and Change Management
A demo shows a fully configured system. It never shows the weeks that configured it, and that gap is where the three platforms diverge most in practice and least on a sales call.
Gainsight implementations are real projects: discovery, data model design, scorecard configuration, playbook build, and integration work, commonly with a partner involved. The category's best-documented failure mode lives here too: a consultant configures the platform, the internal owner leaves eighteen months later, and nobody can explain why an automation still fires.
ChurnZero is lighter by design, and that's the whole argument for choosing it. A working ChurnScore and first alert routine is often live in the initial rollout. That's not zero effort. Someone still has to own data quality and defend the score factors, and integrations take calendar time regardless of how opinionated the defaults are.
Vitally is the fastest to configure of the three, meant to be run by the CS Ops lead directly rather than a platform admin or a partner. A working automation is realistically an afternoon's work once the underlying data is connected, and that's the real qualifier: Vitally's speed is a configuration speed, not a data-readiness speed, and the plumbing work covered above still runs on roughly the same timeline as the other two.
| Implementation factor | Gainsight | ChurnZero | Vitally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical scope | Discovery, data model, scorecards, playbooks, integrations | Integrations, ChurnScore setup, segments, first Journeys | Object and trait setup, integrations, first automations |
| Internal owner required | Effectively yes, CS Ops or an admin | Helpful, not strictly required | The CS Ops lead, by design |
| Partner or professional services | Common | Less common | Uncommon; built for self-serve configuration |
| Time to first useful health score | Weeks, after tuning | Often within the initial rollout | Days to weeks, once data is connected |
| Time to a fully configured motion | A quarter or more | Weeks to a quarter | Weeks, gated by data readiness more than the platform |
| Who owns the integration work | CS Ops or IT, sometimes a paid partner | A named data owner on the CS or RevOps side | Usually CS Ops directly, using the native integration library |
| Risk if the owner leaves | High; undocumented configuration becomes debt | Lower; less to lose | Moderate; configuration is simple but still needs an owner |
Risk and Governance
Every quote-only SaaS contract in this category eventually turns into a governance conversation, and the three platforms answer it differently.
On certifications, Gainsight publishes the widest set: SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA compliance, and Data Privacy Framework participation, confirmed on Gainsight's own security page. Its Insight Agent (formerly sold separately as Staircase AI) carries its own ISO 27001 and ISO 42001 certifications, per Gainsight's product page, worth knowing if you're also buying that AI layer.
ChurnZero matches most of that list. It completed a SOC 2 Type 2 audit, earned ISO 27001 certification in April 2024, and maintains HIPAA and GDPR compliance, documented on its own trust center and confirmed in its ISO 27001 announcement.
Vitally is the honest gap in this comparison. Its own security page confirms SOC 2 Type 2 compliance, GDPR support as both processor and controller, encryption at rest (AES-256) and in transit (TLS), and AWS hosting in both the US and the EU, but no ISO 27001 or HIPAA claim anywhere on the page. For most 30-to-500-person SaaS companies that's not disqualifying. For a buyer selling into healthcare or a regulated enterprise account, it's a direct question to ask before a trial, not after a contract.
The AI layer raises its own governance question, worth asking regardless of which platform wins. Only 16% of what companies call an "AI agent" in production actually plans, observes and adapts on its own, per Menlo Ventures, and just 21% of companies have a mature governance model for autonomous agents at all, per Deloitte. Ask each vendor the question this comparison keeps returning to: can a CSM see, in plain language, which signals moved the score, or just the number and a promise an agent handled it.
| Certification or standard | Gainsight | ChurnZero | Vitally |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOC 2 Type II | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| ISO 27001 | Yes | Yes, since April 2024 | Not published |
| HIPAA | Yes | Yes | Not published |
| GDPR | Yes | Yes | Yes, as both processor and controller |
| EU data hosting | Not specified on the public security page | Not specified on the public security page | Yes, AWS eu-north-1 |
| Dedicated AI-layer certification | ISO 27001 and ISO 42001 for Insight Agent specifically | Not published separately | Not applicable; no separately certified AI product |
When Gainsight Is the Right Call
Multiple products, segments or regions need different scorecards on one data model. That's exactly what Gainsight's configurability buys, without forking your architecture.
You have a CS Ops function, or you're funding one this year. With a named owner and real capacity, that depth is an asset; without one, it's why adoption stalls.
Governance evidence for an auditor, acquirer or enterprise security review has to exist in writing. Gainsight's certification list plus configurable approval gating produce it more directly than either competitor.
You're already Salesforce-native with custom objects. Gainsight's data model extends what you have instead of sitting beside it.
You want customer education, community and conversational AI under one contract, not three separate vendor relationships to manage and renew.
When ChurnZero Is the Right Call
You're a 50-to-500-person team that needs to be proactive on renewals this quarter, not after a configuration project. Time to a trusted score and a working alert routine is the whole game at this size.
Nobody is getting hired to administer a platform full time. ChurnZero is designed for a VP of CS to run it between customer calls, not for a dedicated admin.
Renewal and expansion forecasting has to be included from day one, not an edition upgrade discovered mid-negotiation the way it is with Gainsight Essentials.
You run HubSpot rather than Salesforce, or want a platform equally comfortable in either.
You want the widest bench of named, evidence-linked agents, 11 and counting, without building your own automation logic from scratch.
When Vitally Is the Right Call
Your CS motion is tech-touch or hybrid, and most accounts will never see a CSM face to face. That's the exact segment Vitally's plan names and unlimited automations are built around.
Product usage is genuinely your strongest signal, and you're willing to instrument it properly before you buy. Vitally rewards that investment more directly than either competitor.
CS Ops wants to own configuration directly, without scheduling a partner or a services call every time a scorecard needs to change.
You want AI output you can audit line by line. Citation-linked summaries beat a black-box score for a team that has to defend its calls in a QBR.
You're not ready for Gainsight-scale governance overhead, and ChurnZero's renewal-first design isn't your problem. Your problem is coverage, not forecasting.
If None of These Three Fit
| If this is you | What to do instead |
|---|---|
| Under about 100 customer accounts, or fewer than 3 CSMs | Track health in your CRM and revisit in two quarters; see the lighter options in best customer success software for 2026 |
| Your churn is really a product or onboarding problem | Diagnose the cause with churn prediction models before buying a platform to manage it |
| Your data is a mess across product, support and billing | Fix the plumbing first; all three platforms here will faithfully automate garbage |
| You want a lighter, cheaper option than any of these three | Best Gainsight alternatives and best ChurnZero alternatives both cover smaller-budget picks |
| Your CRM itself can't support any of these integrations cleanly | Sort the foundation first; see the aligned stack: CRM, CS platform, and revenue intelligence |
Decision Framework
| If this is true for you | Pick |
|---|---|
| You have a CS Ops owner, or you're funding one this year | Gainsight |
| The VP of CS will administer the platform personally, between calls | ChurnZero |
| Most of your accounts are tech-touch with no CSM assigned | Vitally |
| Multiple products or regions need different scorecards on one data model | Gainsight |
| Renewal forecasting must ship in the box, not as a paid edition upgrade | ChurnZero |
| You want to configure the platform yourself, without a partner | Vitally |
| Your stack is Salesforce with custom objects | Gainsight |
| Your stack is HubSpot, or you want to stay CRM-agnostic | ChurnZero or Vitally |
| You need the broadest published certification list for a security review | Gainsight |
| You want AI output cited back to its source, not a black-box score | Vitally |
What to Do Next
- Name your real book, not your team's. Count active plus dormant customer accounts today, and project 12 months out. All three vendors price on this more than on seats.
- Audit your data plumbing before the first demo. Confirm product events carry a customer ID, support tickets map to the same account record, and billing data can export on a schedule, not by hand. That work decides your real time-to-value, not the platform you pick.
- Send all three vendors the same written request: exact CSM count plus one hire, exact account count plus a 12-month projection, every adjacent module priced as a separate line, and the fully loaded first-year number including implementation.
- Name your implementation owner before you sign anything. If you can't name a person and the hours they'll actually have, that answer tells you which of the three to buy more than any feature comparison will.
- Run a real trial against your own data, not the vendor's sample account. Load your ten most obviously at-risk accounts and see whether the health score independently flags them. Software that can't rediscover risk you already know about won't find risk you don't.
Our SaaS vendor evaluation scorecard is a reasonable template for that written request if you don't already have one.
Frequently Asked Questions about Vitally vs Gainsight vs ChurnZero
How much does Vitally cost?
Vitally does not publish pricing; every plan routes to "Request Pricing." Vendr's reported contract data puts Starter around $1,500 to $2,000 a month for up to 100 to 200 accounts, Growth around $3,000 to $5,000 or more a month for 200 to 1,000-plus accounts, and Enterprise as a custom quote above 2,000 accounts, with a median annual contract of $34,520 across 78 tracked purchases. Treat these as planning bands, not quotes.
How much does Gainsight cost?
Gainsight publishes two edition shapes, Essentials (10 full users, 100 customers per user) and Enterprise (20 full users, 200 per user), both with unlimited viewer licenses but no dollar figures. Vendr's reported data shows a median annual deal of $49,879 across 367 tracked purchases, with mid-market deployments commonly between $60,000 and $120,000 a year and full-suite enterprise deployments exceeding $200,000.
How much does ChurnZero cost?
ChurnZero publishes no pricing information at all; its pricing page returned an access error on every check made while researching this article, and there's no public rate card anywhere on its site. Vendr's reported data shows a range of $18,681 to $131,560 a year with a median of $44,681, based on 100 tracked purchases, scaling primarily with customer account volume.
Which of the three is easiest to implement?
Vitally, for a team without a dedicated platform admin, since a CS Ops lead can configure objects, traits and automations directly. ChurnZero is a close second, reaching a working ChurnScore faster than Gainsight without requiring a full CS Ops function. Gainsight's implementations are the most substantial of the three and commonly involve a partner.
Does Gainsight include renewal forecasting?
Only on the Enterprise edition. Gainsight's own pricing page lists renewal and expansion forecasting, organizational mapping and sponsor tracking as Enterprise-only, so an Essentials quote isn't comparable to ChurnZero's Renewal and Forecast Hub, a core surface at every tier, or to Vitally's forecasting, which is included and scales with plan.
Is it true that Vitally includes unlimited seats?
Only partly, and it's the most commonly misquoted fact about Vitally's pricing. Unlimited observer seats, automations, SSO and the full integration library are included on all three plans, but unlimited full seats belong to the High-Touch plan specifically. On Tech-Touch and Hybrid-Touch, full-license seats are billed individually, so confirm which plan you're actually being quoted.
Which platform is best for a product-led team with thousands of accounts and few CSMs?
Vitally, built around Tech-Touch coverage for one-to-many and PLG motions, with unlimited automations doing the work a CSM can't do by hand across that many accounts. ChurnZero's Journeys cover similar ground with more opinionated defaults, and Gainsight's Product Experience layer can extend coverage to the long tail if you're already committed to the wider platform.
What data do I need connected before any of these three platforms actually work?
Product usage telemetry with a reliable customer ID, support ticket history mapped to the same account record, and billing or contract data that can export on a schedule. The average enterprise runs 897 applications with only 29% integrated, per MuleSoft's benchmark, the real reason a demo health score looks sharper than the one you get after rollout. Do this work before you sign, not after.
Which platform has the strongest security and compliance posture?
Gainsight publishes the broadest set: SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA compliance, and Data Privacy Framework participation, with Insight Agent separately certified to ISO 27001 and ISO 42001. ChurnZero matches most of that list, including ISO 27001 earned in April 2024. Vitally confirms SOC 2 Type 2 and GDPR compliance with EU hosting, but no ISO 27001 or HIPAA claim, worth asking about directly if you're selling into a regulated industry.

Principal Product Marketing Strategist
On this page
- Key Facts
- TL;DR
- What Each Platform Is Actually Built For
- The Data Plumbing Problem: What Has to Be Wired Before Any Score Means Anything
- Health Scoring, Forecasting, and Automation Depth
- Decision by Business Goal
- Team and Role Fit
- Pricing Transparency: What Each Vendor Actually Publishes
- Pricing at Real Team Sizes
- Implementation and Change Management
- Risk and Governance
- When Gainsight Is the Right Call
- When ChurnZero Is the Right Call
- When Vitally Is the Right Call
- If None of These Three Fit
- Decision Framework
- What to Do Next