Best ChurnZero Alternatives in 2026: 12 Customer Success Platforms Compared

Best ChurnZero alternatives 2026 shown as a buyer scale that cannot benchmark a quote concealed under an opaque cover

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.

Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.

Updated August 2026

For a B2B SaaS company between 20 and 500 people that has outgrown spreadsheets but cannot justify an enterprise contract, the shortlist against ChurnZero narrows quickly to Vitally, Custify, ClientSuccess and Planhat, with Akita and ZapScale worth a look if budget is the binding constraint and Gainsight if you are moving up rather than down. Every price in this guide was checked against the vendor's own pricing page in August 2026, and where a vendor publishes nothing, this guide says so plainly instead of inventing a range.

Here is the part most alternatives pages get wrong: ChurnZero is not a bad product, and plenty of teams should stay on it. It sits in a genuinely useful spot between Gainsight's enterprise weight and the lightweight account trackers, and its journey automation, in-app messaging and renewal forecasting are mature in a way that several cheaper tools are not. Teams leave for three specific reasons instead. The annual contract is hard to justify for a small CS team. The vendor publishes no price at all, so budgeting requires a sales cycle before you know whether the tool is even in range. And some teams need one capability that a specialist does better, whether that is customer-facing portals, deep product analytics, or cancel-flow deflection.

This guide covers 12 alternatives for Heads of CS, CS Ops leads and COOs who are renewing or reconsidering ChurnZero. Start with the customer success software roundup if you have not narrowed the category yet, or the Gainsight vs ChurnZero comparison if your evaluation has already come down to those two.

Key Facts

  • Across 913 verified disclosures from 105 public B2B SaaS companies, median net revenue retention is 122% and the top decile reaches 155%, which is the bar CS platforms are ultimately measured against (Cust, 2026 State of Customer Success).
  • Private SaaS companies live in a very different band: for companies with annual contract values between $25,000 and $50,000, median net revenue retention is 102%, with the top quartile at 111% and the bottom quartile at 97% (SaaS Capital, What Is a Good Retention Rate for a Private SaaS Company).
  • Acquiring a new customer costs five to 25 times more than retaining an existing one, and increasing retention rates by 5% increases profits by 25% to 95%, per Frederick Reichheld's research at Bain & Company (Harvard Business Review, The Value of Keeping the Right Customers).
  • 95% of B2B tech companies now have an established customer success function, and 51% have a dedicated CS Ops team, according to a vendor benchmark survey of over 250 companies across North America and Europe (Gainsight, Customer Success Index 2025).
  • The customer success platforms market is estimated at USD 3.38 billion in 2026, projected to reach USD 16.68 billion by 2034 at a 22.10% compound annual growth rate, which explains why this category has so many funded vendors competing for the same mid-market seat (Fortune Business Insights, Customer Success Platforms Market).

Quick Comparison Table

Tool Best For Starting Price Key Strength Key Limitation
Gainsight Moving up to enterprise governance and scale Quote only, custom Deepest CS feature set plus an adjacent product suite Heaviest implementation and admin load on this list
Totango (incl. Catalyst) Large account portfolios with big seat counts Quote only, custom Plans scale to 10,000 customer accounts The free tier it was known for is no longer listed
Planhat Data-heavy CS teams that want to model everything Quote only, plus add-ons Flexible data model and customer portals Configuration effort lands on you, not the vendor
Vitally Priced by CS motion rather than a fixed seat block Quote only, custom Unlimited automations and observer seats on all plans Unlimited full seats is High-Touch only, not all plans
Custify Mid-market CS teams that want a clean switch Quote only, custom No setup fees, stated on the vendor's own page Nothing about tiers or seats is published
ClientSuccess Buyers who want the pricing model explained upfront Quote only, custom Publishes its pricing logic and a 15-20% annual discount Startup package caps you at 10 customers
Velaris Small CS teams that want one simple license Quote only, custom One license covers 5 users plus unlimited viewers No published figure attached to that packaging
Akita Teams that need a real price before a sales call $49/month (Small Teams) The only full self-serve rate card in the category 2 full users and 2 integrations at the entry tier
SmartKarrot Buyers who want a published enterprise entry point $15,000/year (Basic) An actual annual figure you can put in a budget Only the Basic tier is published, the rest is sales
ZapScale Budget-constrained teams under 100 customers About $500/month (reported) Lowest reported entry point for a full CS platform No vendor pricing page at all, the URL returns a 404
Churnkey Deflecting cancellations at the moment of churn $250/month billed yearly (Starter) Cancel-flow deflection and retention offers Not a full CS platform, it solves one job
EverAfter Customer-facing portals and shared success plans Quote only, custom Widget-based portals your customers actually log into Complements a CS platform rather than replacing one

Why Teams Leave ChurnZero (And Who Should Stay)

Start with who should stay, because that decision is faster than the alternative evaluation.

If you have a CS team of five or more, a portfolio in the hundreds of accounts, an established renewal motion, and journey automation that already fires reliably, ChurnZero is doing the job it was bought to do. Ripping it out to save a line item usually costs more in rebuild time than it saves in license fees. The same goes for teams that lean hard on ChurnZero's in-app messaging and playbook automation, since those are two of the areas where cheaper tools thin out fastest. Renew and spend the energy on your customer health monitoring model instead, which is where most CS teams actually have headroom.

The three reasons people do leave are specific, and they are worth checking against your own situation before you run a full evaluation.

Reason to leave What it looks like in practice Where to look instead
Contract size versus team size A CS team of two or three carrying a five-figure annual platform contract, with per-CSM cost that leadership keeps questioning Akita, ZapScale, Custify, ClientSuccess Startup
No published price Budget planning stalls because you cannot get a number without a discovery call, an intro deck and a demo Akita, SmartKarrot, Churnkey (all publish at least an entry figure)
A specialist capability you need Customer-facing portals, deep product analytics, or cancel-flow deflection that a general CS platform treats as a side feature EverAfter (portals), Churnkey (deflection), Planhat (data modeling)

On price, be precise. ChurnZero publishes nothing. No tiers, no seat rates, no minimums, no ranges. The only figures worth quoting come from third-party contract data: across anonymized ChurnZero transactions, Vendr reports a band of $18,681 to $131,560 per year, with a median annual contract of $44,681 (Vendr, ChurnZero pricing). That is reported data, not vendor-confirmed, and the spread tells you more than the midpoint does. Contracts are scoped on customer count plus CSM seats plus modules, so two companies of the same headcount can land at very different numbers depending on how many accounts they manage and which modules they buy.

Nobody Publishes a Price, and That Changes How You Buy

This is the defining fact of the customer success category, and it deserves its own section because it shapes every step of your evaluation. Of the platforms in this guide, exactly one publishes a full self-serve rate card.

Platform Publishes a price? What you can see before a sales call
ChurnZero No Nothing. The pricing page is not publicly accessible
Gainsight No Two editions with included user and customer counts
Totango (incl. Catalyst) No Seat and account limits per plan, no figures
Planhat No A named list of paid add-ons, no tiers
Vitally No Three plans split by CS motion, with feature lists
Custify No One concrete commitment: no setup fees
ClientSuccess No Three packages with caps, plus a 15-20% annual discount
Velaris No The packaging: one license, 5 users, unlimited viewers
EverAfter No Feature coverage across tiers, no seats or figures
SmartKarrot Entry tier only Basic at $15,000/year, three higher tiers quote-only
Churnkey Entry tier only Starter at $250/month billed yearly
ZapScale No Nothing. The pricing page returns a 404
Akita Yes, full rate card $49 and $99 per month, plus per-user and per-integration rates

Two practical consequences follow. First, your evaluation timeline is longer than a normal software purchase, because every shortlist entry needs its own discovery call before you can compare anything. Budget six to ten weeks, not two. Second, you have more negotiation leverage than you think, precisely because there is no list price to anchor against. A vendor that has invested three calls in you will move on seat counts, module bundles and ramp terms in ways a published rate card never would.

1. Gainsight - The Enterprise Ceiling Above ChurnZero

Gainsight is the platform ChurnZero buyers move to when the problem is scale rather than cost. It defined the category, and it still carries the widest surface area of anything here: customer success, plus Product Experience for in-app analytics and guides, Customer Communities, Skilljar for customer education, Staircase AI for conversation intelligence, and Atlas AI Agents. If your CS org is being asked to run education, community and product adoption as one program, Gainsight is the only vendor on this list that sells all of it under one roof.

Enterprise customer-success control tower unifying governance, education, community, product adoption, and AI operations

Pricing is quote only, with a "Request Pricing" button rather than figures. What the pricing page does publish is the shape of the two editions, which is genuinely useful for sizing a quote. Essentials includes 10 full users and 100 customers per user. Enterprise includes 20 full users and 200 customers per user. Both include unlimited viewer licenses, which matters more than it sounds: it means account executives, support leads and executives can read health data without adding to the seat count.

The trade is implementation weight. Gainsight is the heaviest tool here to configure and the heaviest to administer once configured, and teams without a dedicated CS Ops owner tend to underuse it. That is the honest reason ChurnZero exists as a mid-market alternative in the first place.

Target audience. Enterprise and upper mid-market CS organizations, typically with a CS Ops function already in place.

Sizing fit. Strong from roughly 200 employees upward. Below 50 employees the admin load outweighs the capability.

Stage fit. Best at Series C and later, or any company where CS reports to a Chief Customer Officer with a real budget.

Pros Cons
Widest feature set in the category, with education, community and product analytics under one vendor Heaviest implementation and ongoing administration of anything on this list
Unlimited viewer licenses on both editions, so read-only access does not inflate the seat count Quote only, so budgeting still requires a sales cycle
Published user and customer-per-user limits let you model a quote before the call Overbuilt for a CS team of two or three

Pricing: Quote only. Essentials: 10 included full users, 100 customers per user. Enterprise: 20 included full users, 200 customers per user. Unlimited viewer licenses on both.

Best for: Teams outgrowing ChurnZero upward, where governance, customer education and community are joining the CS remit. If Gainsight is already your leading candidate, the Gainsight alternatives guide covers what sits below it.


2. Totango (Including Catalyst) - Built for Large Account Portfolios

Totango is the closest structural peer to ChurnZero, and it now covers two products rather than one. Catalyst is no longer an independent vendor: it is sold as a Totango product line and appears on Totango's own pricing page. If your shortlist has both names on it, collapse them into one evaluation of one company.

Tiered customer-account portfolio library built to organize thousands of accounts across high-touch and tech-touch teams

The packaging is built around account volume, which is the right lens if your CS team manages a long tail. Totango CS Enterprise includes 10 practitioner seats, 2,000 customer accounts and 5 teams. Premier includes 20 practitioner seats, 3 viewer seats, 10,000 customer accounts, unlimited teams and one development instance. Unison, the customer intelligence engine, is sold separately in Standard AI Models and Custom AI Models flavors. Catalyst Growth covers 2,500 customer accounts and up to 5 Salesforce custom objects.

One correction worth making explicitly, because it is the single most repeated stale claim in this category: the free forever plan Totango was known for is no longer listed on its pricing page, verified August 2026. Every plan, Catalyst Growth included, routes through "Talk to sales." If you shortlisted Totango because you remembered a free tier, that reason no longer holds.

Target audience. CS organizations managing thousands of accounts, often with a mix of high-touch and tech-touch segments.

Sizing fit. Best from 100 employees upward, and genuinely differentiated above 2,000 customer accounts.

Stage fit. Series B onward, once your book of business has split into clear tiers.

Pros Cons
Account limits scale to 10,000 customers on Premier, well past most mid-market needs The free tier it built its reputation on is no longer listed
Catalyst absorbed as a product line, so you get two codebases from one vendor Quote only at every tier, including Catalyst Growth
Unison customer intelligence available as a separate AI layer Seat counts are tight: 10 practitioners on Enterprise

Pricing: Quote only. Enterprise: 10 practitioner seats, 2,000 customer accounts, 5 teams. Premier: 20 practitioner seats, 3 viewer seats, 10,000 customer accounts, unlimited teams, 1 dev instance. Catalyst Growth: 2,500 customer accounts, up to 5 Salesforce custom objects.

Best for: Teams whose real constraint is account volume rather than feature depth. Segmenting that book properly first will change which tier you need, so read up on customer segmentation before you take the quote. The Totango alternatives guide goes deeper on the switch.


3. Planhat - The Data Model Is the Product

Planhat markets itself as a customer platform rather than a customer success tool, and the distinction is real. Where ChurnZero gives you a strong opinionated model of health, playbooks and renewals, Planhat gives you a flexible object model you shape yourself. Teams that want to track custom objects, model revenue in ways their CRM cannot, and build reporting that spans CS, support and product tend to land here.

Pricing is quote based. The pricing page states plainly that it is "quote-based pricing with add-ons for advanced needs," and names four add-ons: Upgraded AI Platform, Advanced Service, Email Marketing, and Advanced Portals. No tiers, no seat counts and no minimums are published. That add-on list is a useful signal in a quote conversation, because it tells you which capabilities are not in the base price before you assume they are.

The flip side of flexibility is that configuration effort lands on you. Planhat rewards a team with a CS Ops person who enjoys building. A team that wants opinionated defaults out of the box will find ChurnZero faster to stand up, and that is a fair reason to stay.

Target audience. Data-literate CS and RevOps teams that want to model their own business logic rather than adopt the vendor's.

Sizing fit. Strong from 50 to 1,000 employees. Below 50 without a CS Ops owner, the flexibility becomes a cost.

Stage fit. Series B and later, particularly where CS, support and product all need to read from one customer record.

Pros Cons
Flexible data model handles custom objects and unusual revenue structures Configuration effort sits with your team, not the vendor
Advanced Portals add-on covers customer-facing views Portals, AI and email marketing are all paid add-ons, not base features
Genuinely strong reporting across CS, support and product data Quote only, with no published tiers, seats or minimums

Pricing: Quote only. Add-ons named on the vendor's page: Upgraded AI Platform, Advanced Service, Email Marketing, Advanced Portals.

Best for: Teams whose reporting requirement is the actual blocker, especially where product usage needs to meet the customer health dashboard. The Planhat alternatives guide covers the rest of that bracket.


4. Vitally - Priced by CS Motion, Not by Seat Block

Vitally is the most common landing spot for ChurnZero buyers who feel the platform is priced for a bigger team than they run. Its packaging is built around how you deliver customer success rather than how many people you employ, which is a smarter fit for teams whose motion is changing.

Three plans map to three motions. Tech-Touch is for one-to-many and product-led coverage. Hybrid-Touch works for any model. High-Touch is for one-to-one coverage, and it is the plan that includes unlimited full seats. That last detail matters and gets misquoted constantly: unlimited full seats is a High-Touch feature, not something all three plans share. What every plan does include is unlimited automations, unlimited observer seats, SSO, the full integration library and unlimited docs, which means read-only access across your company never inflates the bill.

Pricing itself is quote only, with a "Request Pricing" button and no figures published at any tier.

Target audience. Product-led and hybrid B2B SaaS companies where the CS motion spans self-serve and managed accounts.

Sizing fit. Strong from 20 to 500 employees, which is exactly the band most ChurnZero switchers sit in.

Stage fit. Series A through Series C, especially when moving from all high-touch to a segmented model.

Pros Cons
Plans map to CS motion, so you are not paying for a model you do not run Quote only, no figures published at any tier
Unlimited observer seats, automations, docs and SSO on every plan Unlimited full seats is High-Touch only, not all three plans
Full integration library included rather than sold as an add-on Motion-based tiering means a change in strategy can change your plan

Pricing: Quote only. Three plans: Tech-Touch (one-to-many and PLG), Hybrid-Touch (any model), High-Touch (one-to-one, with unlimited full seats). All plans include unlimited automations, unlimited observer seats, SSO, the full integration library and unlimited docs.

Best for: Mid-market SaaS teams running a mixed motion who want everyone in the company reading health data without buying them seats. Map your account tiers before the call so you pick the right plan the first time.


5. Custify - The Clean Mid-Market Swap

Custify targets almost exactly the buyer ChurnZero targets: a B2B SaaS company with a real CS team, a real book of business, and no appetite for an enterprise implementation. Health scoring, lifecycle segmentation, playbooks and automated alerts are all there, and the product is built to be usable by CSMs rather than configured by an admin. For a team that likes what ChurnZero does but wants a different commercial conversation, this is the most like-for-like swap on the list.

Pricing is quote only, and the vendor publishes no tiers or figures. There is exactly one concrete commitment on the pricing page, and it is worth having in writing before you sign: Custify does not charge setup fees. In a category where implementation and onboarding fees routinely add five figures to year one, that single sentence is a real negotiating anchor, and it is the kind of thing to hold every other vendor's quote against.

The limitation is the same as the strength. Because nothing is published, you cannot size a Custify deal without talking to sales, so it does not solve the transparency complaint that sent many teams looking in the first place. It solves the fit and cost complaints, not the process one.

Target audience. Mid-market B2B SaaS CS teams with 3 to 15 CSMs managing recurring revenue books.

Sizing fit. Strong from 20 to 300 employees. Above that, Gainsight or Totango handle governance better.

Stage fit. Series A through Series C, once churn is being measured and owned by a named person.

Pros Cons
No setup fees, stated explicitly on the vendor's own pricing page Quote only, with no tiers, seats or ranges published
Built for CSMs to use daily rather than for admins to configure Thinner enterprise governance than Gainsight or Totango
Health scoring and lifecycle automation comparable to ChurnZero's core Does not solve the price-transparency problem that drives many switches

Pricing: Quote only. The vendor's page commits to one thing: no setup fees.

Best for: Teams that want ChurnZero's job done by a different vendor with a lighter commercial footprint. Get your churn prediction models defined before the demo so you can test the health scoring against something real.


6. ClientSuccess - The Vendor That Explains Its Own Pricing Model

ClientSuccess does not publish a price, but it does something more useful than most quote-only vendors: it explains how the price is built. Pricing is based on the number of customer success managers using the platform and the modules you need. That single sentence tells you which two variables to control in a negotiation, which is more actionable than a fake starting figure would be.

The packages are published with real caps, so you can size yourself before the call. Startup covers a maximum of 10 customers and 500 full licenses, with 1 goal or KBO per customer and onboarding-only support. Growth covers a maximum of 50 customers and 5,000 full licenses, with 3 goals per customer and a dedicated CSM. Enterprise removes the caps on customers and licenses, and adds custom dashboards and a customer portal. Annual contracts get 15% to 20% off, and there are no setup fees.

Read the Startup caps carefully, because they are counterintuitive: 10 customers is a hard ceiling, not a starting point. That tier suits a company with a handful of large enterprise accounts, not a company with a hundred small ones.

Target audience. CS teams that want a defined package with clear caps and a stated discount rather than an open-ended custom quote.

Sizing fit. Growth fits most companies from 50 to 300 employees. Startup only fits genuinely concentrated books.

Stage fit. Seed through Series B on Startup or Growth, Series C and later on Enterprise.

Pros Cons
Publishes its pricing logic: CSM count plus modules, so you know what to negotiate Still no actual figures at any tier
A stated 15-20% annual discount and no setup fees Startup caps at 10 customers, which rules it out for long-tail books
Customer portal and custom dashboards included at Enterprise Goal and KBO limits per customer on the lower tiers

Pricing: Quote only, based on CSM count and modules. Startup: max 10 customers, max 500 full licenses, 1 goal per customer, onboarding-only support. Growth: max 50 customers, max 5,000 full licenses, 3 goals per customer, dedicated CSM. Enterprise: unlimited customers and licenses, custom dashboards and customer portal included. Annual contracts 15-20% off, no setup fees.

Best for: Buyers who want to walk into the pricing call already knowing the two levers that move the number.


7. Velaris - One License, Five Users, Unlimited Viewers

Velaris is one of the newer entrants aimed squarely at CS teams that find the established platforms overbuilt. Its pitch is simplicity of both product and contract: an AI-assisted CS platform sold as a single license rather than a matrix of tiers and modules.

The packaging is published even though the price is not, and it is unusually clear. One license covers 5 users and unlimited viewers, with add-ons available for teams that need more. Custom estimates are available on request. For a CS team of three to five with a wider group of stakeholders who need visibility, that shape fits well and avoids the seat-by-seat math that makes larger platforms expensive to roll out beyond the CS org.

The caveat is that no figure is attached to any of it, and Velaris is a younger product than ChurnZero with a correspondingly smaller integration ecosystem and less battle-tested automation. That is the trade for the simpler contract, and it is a fair trade for a smaller team but a real risk for a complex stack.

Target audience. Small to mid-sized CS teams that want an AI-assisted platform without a modular contract.

Sizing fit. Best from 20 to 200 employees with a CS team of roughly 5.

Stage fit. Series A and Series B, especially where CS is being formalized for the first time.

Pros Cons
One license covering 5 users plus unlimited viewers, no seat-by-seat rollout math No published figure attached to that packaging
Simple contract shape compared with modular competitors Younger product with a smaller integration ecosystem
AI-assisted workflows built in rather than sold as an add-on The 5-user base means growing teams hit add-on pricing quickly

Pricing: Quote only. The vendor publishes the packaging: all the tools in one license, 5 users, unlimited viewers, add-ons available. Custom estimate on request.

Best for: A CS team of five that wants the whole company to see health data without a per-seat conversation. Give them a real early-warning spec to build against during the trial.


8. Akita - The Only Full Rate Card in the Category

Akita is the answer to the single most common complaint on this page. It is the only platform here that publishes a complete self-serve rate card, and for a budget-constrained team that alone can decide the evaluation.

Transparent self-service customer-success pricing mechanism with visible user and integration inputs

Small Teams runs $49 per month and covers 2 full users, 4 read-only users, 2 integrations, and up to 10,000 accounts and contacts. Growing Teams runs $99 per month and covers 4 full users, 8 read-only users, 4 integrations, and up to 100,000 accounts and contacts. Enterprise is custom with unlimited accounts. Annual prepayment takes 20% off. Extra full users are $29 per month each, and extra integrations are $29 per month each. There is a 14-day free trial and no setup or cancellation fees.

Do the arithmetic before you get excited, because the add-on rates matter more than the headline. A team of six CSMs on Growing Teams pays $99 plus two extra users at $29, landing at $157 per month, or roughly $1,500 a year with the annual discount. Against a reported ChurnZero range starting around $18,700, that is an order-of-magnitude difference, and the feature gap is correspondingly wide: Akita is a focused health-and-alerting tool, not a platform with journey orchestration and in-app messaging.

Target audience. Small CS teams that need health scores, segments and alerts without a platform commitment.

Sizing fit. Excellent from 10 to 100 employees. Above 150 the integration caps start to bind.

Stage fit. Seed through Series A, or any bootstrapped company running CS on a real budget.

Pros Cons
A full published rate card, 14-day trial, and no setup or cancellation fees 2 full users and 2 integrations at the entry tier
$29 per extra user and per extra integration, so the total is fully predictable Narrower feature set than any full CS platform here
20% off annual prepayment, and account limits up to 100,000 on Growing Teams Not a fit for journey orchestration or in-app messaging needs

Pricing: Small Teams $49/month (2 full users, 4 read-only, 2 integrations, up to 10,000 accounts and contacts). Growing Teams $99/month (4 full users, 8 read-only, 4 integrations, up to 100,000 accounts and contacts). Enterprise custom, unlimited accounts. 20% discount on annual prepayment. Extra full user $29/month, extra integration $29/month.

Best for: Teams whose honest requirement is health scoring and alerting rather than a full platform, and who need to budget without a sales cycle.


9. SmartKarrot - A Published Number You Can Put in a Budget

SmartKarrot is one of only two platforms here that attaches a real figure to a tier, and the figure is unusually specific: Basic is $15,000 per year, covering 5 users, 2 third-party integrations and email support. The vendor's page flags that as a discounted price. Growth adds a 10-user allocation, Pro a 25-user allocation, and Enterprise is custom, but all three route to "Contact Sales."

That $15,000 entry point is useful for a reason that has nothing to do with whether you buy SmartKarrot. It is the closest thing this category has to a published mid-market benchmark, and it sits just below the bottom of the reported ChurnZero range. When a vendor quotes you $30,000 for a five-CSM team, you now have a public reference point to push against.

The product itself leans on automation and augmented intelligence across onboarding, adoption, retention and expansion, with account journey mapping and a touchpoint engine. It is a credible full platform, though its integration count at the Basic tier is thin at two, and reviewers generally rate the interface as less polished than Vitally's or Planhat's.

Target audience. Mid-market SaaS companies that want a full CS platform with a known floor price.

Sizing fit. Basic suits a 5-CSM team, roughly 50 to 250 employees. Growth and Pro scale to larger orgs.

Stage fit. Series B and later, where a five-figure platform line item is already accepted.

Pros Cons
A published annual figure at $15,000, rare in this category Only Basic is published; Growth, Pro and Enterprise are quote-only
Full platform coverage across onboarding, adoption, retention and expansion Basic includes only 2 third-party integrations
Clear user allocations per tier: 5, 10 and 25 The published Basic rate is flagged as a discount, so it may not hold

Pricing: Basic $15,000/year (5 users, 2 third-party integrations, email support), flagged on the vendor's page as a discounted price. Growth (10 users), Pro (25 users) and Enterprise (custom) are all "Contact Sales."

Best for: Teams that need a number in a budget line before they are allowed to start an evaluation, and buyers who want a public anchor for negotiating everyone else's quote.


10. ZapScale - The Budget Option Nobody Publishes

ZapScale is aimed at small and early-stage SaaS teams that want a full customer success platform at a fraction of the mid-market rate, with health scoring built from product usage, support and financial signals rather than CSM-entered opinion.

Be straight about the pricing situation: ZapScale does not publish a rate card, and its pricing page returns a 404. The only figures available come from third-party software directories. Those listings report a Startup tier at roughly $500 per month covering up to 100 customers, a Growth tier at roughly $2,000 per month covering up to 500 customers, and a custom Enterprise tier (reported, per GetApp and Software Advice vendor profiles). Treat those as directional only. They are not vendor-confirmed, and a broken pricing page is a reason to ask harder questions about roadmap and support, not just about price.

If the reported figures hold, ZapScale sits in a genuinely useful gap: more platform than Akita, far less commitment than ChurnZero. It is worth a conversation for a team under 100 customers that has outgrown a spreadsheet but cannot approve $15,000 a year.

Target audience. Early-stage and small B2B SaaS teams with fewer than 100 customers and no CS Ops function.

Sizing fit. Best from 10 to 100 employees. The reported Growth tier stretches to 500 customers.

Stage fit. Seed through Series A, where the goal is establishing a CS motion rather than optimizing one.

Pros Cons
Lowest reported entry point for a full CS platform, around $500/month No vendor pricing page at all; the URL returns a 404
Health scores built from usage, support and financial data automatically All figures here are third-party reported, not vendor-confirmed
Positioned between a lightweight tracker and a mid-market platform Smallest vendor on this list, with the shortest track record

Pricing: No vendor pricing page. Reported third-party listings: Startup around $500/month up to 100 customers, Growth around $2,000/month up to 500 customers, Enterprise custom. Reported figures, not vendor-confirmed.

Best for: Small teams that need automated health scoring on a real budget and are comfortable doing their own diligence on a younger vendor.


11. Churnkey - Deflect the Cancellation Instead of Predicting It

Churnkey solves a different problem from everything else on this list, and that is exactly why it belongs here. A CS platform predicts churn weeks out so a CSM can intervene. Churnkey intervenes at the moment a customer clicks cancel, with cancel-flow deflection, targeted retention offers, pause options and failed-payment recovery. For product-led and self-serve revenue, that moment is where most churn actually happens, and no CSM is watching it.

Pricing publishes an entry point. Starter is $250 per month billed yearly, covering up to $5,000 per month in churn volume. Core and Intelligence target businesses with $10,000 or more per month in churn volume, and neither price is published. Enterprise is custom. There is a 14-day trial with no credit card required, and the SDK and MCP server are free on every plan.

The obvious limitation: this is not a CS platform and will not replace ChurnZero. It has no health scoring, no CSM workflows and no renewal forecasting. Teams with a self-serve tier often end up running Churnkey alongside a CS platform rather than instead of one, and for a hybrid revenue model that pairing is frequently the right answer.

Target audience. Product-led and self-serve SaaS businesses where customers cancel in-app without ever talking to a human.

Sizing fit. Any size with a self-serve motion. The tiering follows churn volume, not headcount.

Stage fit. Any stage with meaningful self-serve revenue, including alongside an existing CS platform.

Pros Cons
Published entry price and a 14-day trial with no credit card Not a CS platform: no health scoring, playbooks or renewal forecasting
Attacks churn at the cancellation moment, where self-serve churn concentrates Core and Intelligence tiers are not priced publicly
SDK and MCP server free on every plan Priced on churn volume, so cost rises as your problem grows

Pricing: Starter $250/month billed yearly, up to $5k/month churn volume. Core and Intelligence target $10k+/month churn volume, price not published. Enterprise custom. 14-day trial, no credit card.

Best for: Hybrid businesses running a self-serve tier next to managed accounts. Slot it into a broader churn prevention strategy rather than treating it as a platform replacement.


12. EverAfter - Portals Your Customers Actually Log Into

EverAfter inverts the usual model. A CS platform is a dashboard your team looks at. EverAfter is an interface your customers look at: a widget-based builder for customer-facing portals, shared success plans, onboarding hubs and QBR pages, so the plan lives somewhere both sides can see instead of in a CSM's slide deck.

Pricing is quote only, described as "customized pricing tailored for you," with no seats or figures published. What the vendor does publish is that every tier includes the same core: the widget-based interface builder, automation and visibility rules, 100-plus integrations, engagement tracking, customer login and SSO, granular roles, task management and a dedicated CSM. Feature parity across tiers is unusual and means the negotiation is about scale rather than about which capabilities you are allowed to have.

Like Churnkey, EverAfter is a complement more often than a replacement. It does not do health scoring or churn prediction. Teams that pick it are usually solving a specific problem: onboarding that stalls because customers cannot see their own plan, or renewals that surprise everyone because value was never visible to the buyer.

Target audience. CS teams with structured onboarding or implementation programs where the customer has real tasks to complete.

Sizing fit. Works from 20 employees upward, strongest where onboarding runs weeks rather than minutes.

Stage fit. Series A onward, particularly for products with a genuine implementation phase.

Pros Cons
Customer-facing portals with login and SSO, not just internal dashboards Not a replacement for a CS platform: no health scoring or churn prediction
Same feature set across tiers, so you negotiate scale rather than capability Quote only, with no seats or figures published anywhere
100-plus integrations and a dedicated CSM included Adds a second vendor and contract alongside your CS platform

Pricing: Quote only, "customized pricing tailored for you." All tiers include the widget-based interface builder, automation and visibility rules, 100+ integrations, engagement tracking, customer login and SSO, granular roles, task management and a dedicated CSM.

Best for: Teams whose churn problem starts in onboarding. Tightening the closed-won to onboarded handoff first will tell you whether a portal is the actual fix.


Sizing and Persona Fit

ChurnZero sits comfortably in the mid-market, but the tools around it split that market more finely than a single label suggests. Two variables move the ranking more than headcount does: how many customer accounts you manage, and how many CSMs touch the platform. A 60-person company with 2,000 small accounts and a 400-person company with 40 enterprise accounts need very different tools.

Headcount Best fit Why Watch out for
Under 25 Akita, ZapScale Published or reported prices you can approve without a committee Akita's 2-user entry tier, ZapScale's missing pricing page
25 to 75 Akita, Custify, Velaris, ClientSuccess Growth Real platform coverage before five-figure contracts kick in ClientSuccess Startup's hard 10-customer cap
75 to 200 Vitally, Custify, ClientSuccess, SmartKarrot The band where ChurnZero itself competes hardest Reported ChurnZero deals start near $15,000 at this size
200 to 500 Vitally, Planhat, Totango, SmartKarrot Segmented books need automation plus real reporting Add-on pricing on Planhat, seat caps on Totango Enterprise
500 to 2,000 Gainsight, Totango, Planhat Governance, permissions and account volume start to bind Implementation timelines, not license cost, become the constraint
2,000-plus Gainsight, Totango Premier Only these are built for this account volume Expect procurement measured in quarters
Persona What they optimize for Strongest picks
Head of CS at a 50-person SaaS company Coverage per dollar, fast rollout Custify, Akita, Velaris
VP of CS with a segmented book Automation across high-touch and tech-touch Vitally, Totango, Planhat
CS Ops lead building the data layer Flexible modeling and clean reporting Planhat, Gainsight
COO signing the renewal A forecastable, defensible line item Akita, SmartKarrot, ClientSuccess
Chief Customer Officer reporting to a board Governance and benchmark-grade reporting Gainsight, Totango
Growth lead owning self-serve revenue Cancellation deflection and payment recovery Churnkey
Head of Onboarding fixing time-to-value Customer-visible plans and shared tasks EverAfter, Planhat

Stage Fit

Company stage What usually breaks Best fit
Seed, under 25 Renewals tracked in a spreadsheet nobody updates Akita, ZapScale
Series A, 25 to 100 First CS hires, no shared definition of health Custify, Velaris, Vitally
Series B, 100 to 300 The book splits into tiers and one motion stops working Vitally, Planhat, ClientSuccess
Series C, 300 to 800 Reporting cannot answer why NRR moved Planhat, Totango, Gainsight
Late stage, 800-plus Governance, permissions and cross-team access Gainsight, Totango Premier
Any stage with self-serve revenue Customers cancel in-app before a CSM sees it Churnkey, alongside a platform

What to Ask For When Nobody Publishes a Price

Because almost no vendor in this category publishes a rate card, the quote you get is a function of what you ask about. These are the variables that actually move the number, and the ones most buyers discover after signing rather than before.

Variable Why it moves the price What to ask for in writing
CSM seats versus viewer seats Full seats carry the cost; viewers are often free or cheap The exact count of full seats included, and the per-extra-seat rate
Customer account volume Most platforms tier on accounts, not employees Your account ceiling and what happens when you cross it mid-term
Modules and add-ons AI, portals, email and analytics are frequently separate A written list of what is in the base price and what is not
Implementation and onboarding fees Can add five figures to year one invisibly Whether setup fees exist at all, in writing
Contract length Multi-year buys a discount and costs you flexibility The 1-year price alongside the multi-year price, not just the discounted one
Ramp terms Paying full rate while you are still onboarding is pure waste A reduced rate for months one to three, or a delayed start date
Annual versus monthly billing Annual prepayment discounts are standard and often unstated The specific percentage, not "we can do something on annual"
Renewal uplift cap Year two is where an attractive year-one deal gets repriced A written cap on the renewal increase, ideally under 5%

Three of those are worth pushing on hardest. Ask for the one-year price even if you intend to sign multi-year, because it tells you what the discount actually costs you in flexibility. Ask for a ramp period, because most vendors will grant one and almost nobody offers it unprompted. And ask for a renewal uplift cap in the first contract, since that is the only moment you have leverage over it.

Anchor to use Where it comes from
$15,000 per year for a 5-user mid-market platform SmartKarrot's published Basic tier, the category's clearest public floor
$49 to $99 per month for health scoring and alerting Akita's published rate card
No setup fees Custify and ClientSuccess both commit to this publicly
15% to 20% off for annual commitment ClientSuccess publishes this range; Akita publishes 20%

How to Choose: Decision Framework

Start with the constraint that is forcing the move from ChurnZero. The right alternative changes depending on whether the pressure is governance, account scale, data flexibility, price transparency, churn deflection, or customer-facing portals.

Customer-success platform selection compass routing teams by governance, account volume, data modeling, budget, churn, and portal needs

If you need... Choose
To move up to enterprise governance, education and community Gainsight
To manage thousands of customer accounts across tiers Totango (including Catalyst)
To model your own data rather than adopt the vendor's Planhat
Pricing that follows your CS motion, with unlimited viewers Vitally
The closest like-for-like swap with no setup fees Custify
A vendor that explains its pricing model before the call ClientSuccess
One simple license for a CS team of about five Velaris
A published rate card you can budget today Akita
A five-figure platform with a public entry price SmartKarrot
The lowest reported entry point for a full platform ZapScale
To stop self-serve customers cancelling in-app Churnkey
Customer-facing portals and shared success plans EverAfter

Frequently Asked Questions about ChurnZero Alternatives

How much does ChurnZero actually cost?

ChurnZero publishes no pricing at all, and its pricing page is not publicly accessible. The only available figures are third-party contract data: Vendr reports a range of $18,681 to $131,560 per year across anonymized ChurnZero transactions, with a median annual contract of $44,681. That is reported data, not vendor-confirmed. Contracts are scoped on customer count plus CSM seats plus modules, which is why the range is so wide.

Which customer success platform actually publishes its pricing?

Only Akita publishes a complete self-serve rate card, at $49 per month for Small Teams and $99 per month for Growing Teams, with 20% off annual prepayment. SmartKarrot publishes a single entry tier at $15,000 per year for Basic, and Churnkey publishes Starter at $250 per month billed yearly. Every other platform in this guide, including Gainsight, Totango, Planhat, Vitally, Custify, ClientSuccess, Velaris and EverAfter, is quote only.

Does Totango still have a free plan?

No. Totango was well known for a free forever tier, but as of August 2026 its pricing page lists no free plan. Every plan, including Catalyst Growth, routes through "Talk to sales." If a free tier was your reason for shortlisting Totango, that reason no longer applies.

Is Catalyst still a separate product from Totango?

No. Catalyst is now sold as a Totango product line and appears on Totango's own pricing page, with Catalyst Growth covering 2,500 customer accounts and up to 5 Salesforce custom objects. Treat them as one vendor evaluation, not two.

What is the cheapest real alternative to ChurnZero?

Akita, at $49 per month for Small Teams (2 full users, 4 read-only users, 2 integrations, up to 10,000 accounts) with extra full users at $29 per month. ZapScale is reported by third-party directories at around $500 per month for its Startup tier, though ZapScale publishes no pricing page of its own. Both trade platform depth for price: neither offers the journey orchestration or in-app messaging that ChurnZero is bought for.

Do I have to replace ChurnZero, or can I add a specialist alongside it?

Adding a specialist is often the better answer. Churnkey handles cancel-flow deflection and failed-payment recovery for self-serve revenue, and EverAfter handles customer-facing portals and shared success plans. Neither replaces a CS platform, since neither does health scoring or renewal forecasting, but both solve a specific problem that general platforms treat as a side feature.

What should I export before leaving ChurnZero?

Account and contact records, health score history with the underlying signal data, all playbook and journey configurations, renewal and forecast history, in-app message performance, and CSM activity logs. Insist on row-level CSV rather than summary reports, and export while your account is still active, since access typically ends at contract termination. Health score history matters most: the score itself will not transfer, but the historical signals let you rebuild and validate a comparable model elsewhere.

What to Do Next

Price your top two candidates at your real account count and your real CSM headcount, not at the vendor's example. In a category where nothing is published, that step alone reorders most shortlists, because tiering on customer accounts and tiering on seats produce very different totals for the same company.

Then run one bounded test instead of a full migration. Take a single segment of your book, roughly 30 to 50 accounts, load it into your top pick, and rebuild your health model there. Watch whether the score flags an account you already know is at risk, and whether it flags one you did not. A platform that only confirms what your CSMs already believe is not worth switching for. If your renewal is close, check your ChurnZero notice window now rather than later, and align the pilot to that date. And whatever you pick, agree the metric it will be judged on before you sign, since forecasting NRR jointly with sales is the exercise that usually reveals whether the platform is the problem or the process is.

Camellia writes about customer success and revenue-retention tooling for B2B teams. Pricing verified against vendor pricing pages in August 2026.

About the author

Camellia

Camellia

Principal Product Marketing Strategist

Camellia is Principal Product Marketing Strategist at Rework, helping B2B buyers pick the right software with confidence. With 6+ years in product marketing and 150+ SaaS tools evaluated across CRM, project management, and sales engagement, Camellia turns competitive intelligence into clear, honest comparisons. Readers get vendor evaluations they can trust to cut through marketing noise and decide faster.