Best Stampli Alternatives in 2026: 13 AP Automation Platforms Compared
Turn this article into takeaways for your work.
Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.
Updated August 2026: every price below was taken from the vendor's own pricing page on the date of writing, or is clearly labelled as quote-only where the vendor publishes nothing.
If you are shopping Stampli alternatives, the answer depends on which part of Stampli is failing you. If the problem is that Stampli publishes no pricing anywhere on its site, so every evaluation starts with a sales call before you know the shape of the number, look at BILL, Tipalti, Ramp, Melio, Payhawk, or Brex, all of which put a real figure on a real page. If the problem is that you want cards, expenses, and vendor payouts on one record instead of bolting a payments layer onto an invoice tool, Ramp, Brex, Rho, and Corpay Complete are built that way from the start. If your invoice volume has outgrown a collaboration layer and you need governed source-to-pay controls, Coupa is the honest upgrade, and if regulated e-invoicing across borders is the real driver, Basware's network is the closer fit.
Stampli earns its spot on more shortlists than most AP tools because its pitch is genuinely different: keep your ERP, and let Stampli fix only the invoice workflow, wrapping the conversation, the coding questions, and the approval trail around each invoice instead of scattering them across email. That is a real strength, not marketing copy, and this guide says so plainly in the sections that follow. It is also, as of this writing, an independent company that has raised roughly $148 million, last a Series D round in October 2023, and shipped a new product called Deep Finance on 31 March 2026 that turns invoice data into executive spend intelligence (Stampli's newsroom). That independence cuts two ways in a vendor evaluation, and this guide covers both. What follows is a map of the 13 platforms buyers actually shortlist against Stampli, evaluated on pricing transparency, payments depth, and ERP fit, with every price quoted at its billing basis so you can compare like for like. For the wider category before you narrow to a single incumbent, start with the best AP automation software roundup.
Key Facts
Key Facts: What AP Automation Actually Changes
- Companies without AP automation pay an average of $9.84 to process one invoice and take 8.2 days to do it, with an 18.4% invoice exception rate, per Ardent Partners' State of ePayables 2025 (Ardent Partners).
- Best-in-Class AP teams run 79% lower cost per invoice, process invoices 79% faster, hold a 47% lower exception rate, and push 1.8 times as many invoices through straight-through processing, per the same Ardent Partners research (Ardent Partners).
- 76% of US organizations faced attempted or actual payments fraud in 2025, and checks were the most targeted method at 58%, per the 2026 AFP Payments Fraud and Control Survey (AFP).
- Starting 1 September 2026, every VAT-registered business in France must be able to receive structured e-invoices, with the obligation to issue them starting the same day for large and medium enterprises, per the French government's business portal (service-public.gouv.fr).
- TPG and Corpay closed a take-private acquisition of AvidXchange on 15 October 2025 at $10.00 per share, valuing it at roughly $2.2 billion, with Corpay investing about $550 million for a 34% stake, per Corpay's investor newsroom (Corpay).
Quick Comparison Table
| Tool | Best For | Starting Price | Key Strength | Key Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL | AP and AR together on a published price list | Essentials $49/user/mo | Largest SMB accountant channel, invoicing plus payables | Per-user pricing multiplies with every approver |
| Tipalti | Global supplier payouts and multi-entity AP | Accounts Payable from $99/mo, plus transaction fees | Supplier self-onboarding, deep cross-border rails | Full pricing is quote-based, real implementation effort |
| Ramp | US teams wanting cards, expenses, and AP for free | Free $0/user/mo; Plus $15/user/mo plus a platform fee | Genuinely usable free tier covering the whole workflow | The Plus platform fee is not published as a number |
| AvidXchange | Mid-market real estate, construction, and HOA finance | Quote-only, no list price | Vertical workflows and a large supplier network | No published pricing; now partly owned by Corpay |
| Coupa | Enterprise procure-to-pay with sourcing and contracts | Quote-only, no list price | Governed source-to-pay in one suite, 50+ country compliance | Enterprise scope, cost, and implementation time |
| Corpay Complete | Payment-heavy AP with rebate and FX economics | Quote-only, no list price | Cards, AP, and payments network scale in one platform | No published price, sales-led buying process |
| Melio | Small teams that refuse to pay per approver | Go $0 (1 user); Unlimited $80/mo (unlimited users) | Per-company pricing on the top plan, real free tier | Approvers are free only on the priciest plan |
| Payhawk | Multi-entity teams buying by module, not by seat | Accounts Payable from $349/mo per company (US) | Per-company pricing across entities and currencies | High floor for teams under 50 people |
| Brex | Startups and multi-entity companies operating globally | Essentials $0/user/mo; Premium $12/user/mo | Global cards, bill pay, and a business account together | Less focused on non-venture-backed small firms |
| Basware | Regulated, high-volume e-invoicing across borders | Quote-only, no list price | E-invoicing network depth for compliance mandates | Enterprise implementation, nothing published |
| Vic.ai | Finance teams wanting autonomous invoice processing | Quote-only, no list price | AI-first processing with an agent-powered inbox | No published pricing, consultative sales cycle |
| Quadient AP | Property, community association, and multifamily AP | Quote-only, no list price | AI-assisted data capture, mobile approver access | No published pricing, narrower vertical focus |
| Rho | Teams that want AP software funded by banking | $0 platform, $0 per user, $0 domestic payments | No subscription or per-user fees at all | You bank with Rho, which is a bigger commitment |
Why Companies Actually Leave Stampli
Stampli rarely loses on the invoice workflow itself. It loses on what sits around that workflow: pricing you cannot see, a payments layer that is younger than the core product, and a shortlist that increasingly wants one vendor for cards, expenses, and payouts.
| Pain point | Who feels it most | How often it triggers a switch |
|---|---|---|
| Stampli publishes no pricing anywhere, so every evaluation starts with a sales call | CFOs who need a number before they book a demo | Very common |
| Direct Pay and Stampli Cards are newer than the core invoice product | Controllers who want a proven payments track record | Common |
| Teams want corporate cards, expenses, and global payouts on one record | Finance leads tired of running three vendor relationships | Common |
| No AR side, unlike BILL, so customer invoicing lives elsewhere | Companies that also bill customers from the same team | Moderate |
| ERP-agnostic design means less native accounting depth than suite-built tools | Controllers who want the AP module built inside the ERP itself | Moderate |
| Independent company financing status weighs on long-term vendor risk | CFOs comparing Stampli's roughly $148M raised against a rival that just went private for $2.2B | Moderate |
The pricing opacity is the one that stalls most Stampli evaluations before they start. A CFO who cannot get a ballpark number in the first call often widens the search to vendors who publish one, which is exactly why BILL, Ramp, Melio, Payhawk, and Brex show up on so many Stampli shortlists.
What Stampli Genuinely Does Better
Before the alternatives, it's worth being specific about what Stampli genuinely does well, because a fair comparison should name it. Stampli's ERP-agnostic model means you keep NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Dynamics, or whatever you already run, and Stampli sits on top rather than asking for a re-implementation. That makes it one of the fastest platforms on this list to get live, especially against a suite replacement like Coupa. Its approval context lives on the invoice itself: the coding question, the approver's comment, and the audit trail all sit in one thread instead of scattering across email and Slack, which is the single biggest complaint AP teams have about tools that were not built this way. And its AI has had years to learn coding and approver patterns on real invoice data, which shows up as fewer manual corrections over time. Deep Finance, shipped 31 March 2026, extends that same invoice data into spend intelligence a CFO can act on rather than a report an AP clerk has to build. None of that disappears because Stampli will not put a number on a pricing page. It just means the number, and the newer payments layer around it, are the two things worth pressure-testing before you renew or replace.
Published Price or Quote-Only: Sort the List Before You Call Sales
Seven of the thirteen tools on this list will not tell you a price until you talk to sales, and Stampli itself is one of them. Before you book a single demo, know which column you are dealing with.
| Tool | Publishes a price? | What that actually gets you |
|---|---|---|
| Stampli (the incumbent, for reference) | No | Nothing published; "Request a Quote" is the entire pricing page |
| BILL | Yes | Essentials, Team, and Corporate list prices per user, per month |
| Tipalti | Partial | Starting prices per module ($99 and $249), full pricing quoted |
| Ramp | Partial | Free and Plus per-user prices published, platform fee is not |
| AvidXchange | No | Quote-only, per-transaction model with no rate card |
| Coupa | No | Quote-only, scoped to spend under management and modules |
| Corpay Complete | No | Quote-only, sales-led from the first conversation |
| Melio | Yes | Every plan tier and add-on-user rate is on the pricing page |
| Payhawk | Partial | US module starting prices published, full quote required for a deployment |
| Brex | Yes | Essentials and Premium per-user prices published |
| Basware | No | Subscription model described, no rate card |
| Vic.ai | No | Quote-only, consultative sales process |
| Quadient AP | No | Quote-only, no published rate card |
| Rho | Yes | $0 across the board is itself the published price |
The pattern holds across the category: platforms priced per seat or per company tend to publish, and platforms priced on volume, modules, or entity count tend not to. Stampli sits in the second group, which is worth naming plainly rather than treating as an oversight.
Pricing Models: The Part Buyers Get Wrong
Five pricing shapes exist across this list, and the shape matters more than the sticker once you're comparing a published number to a quote you have not received yet.
| Model | Who prices this way | What it means for you |
|---|---|---|
| Per user per month | BILL AP/AR, Ramp Plus, Brex Premium | Every approver you add raises the bill, so teams ration logins |
| Per company per month | Melio Unlimited, Payhawk, Tipalti base plans | Headcount does not move the number, so approvers are free to add |
| Free software, revenue from cards and treasury | Ramp Free, Brex Essentials, Rho | Only works if real card volume or deposits flow through their rails |
| Platform fee plus transaction fees | Tipalti, AvidXchange, Corpay Complete | Invoice and payment counts drive the bill, not seats |
| Quote-only, scoped to volume and modules | Stampli, Coupa, Corpay Complete, Basware, Vic.ai, Quadient AP, AvidXchange | Nothing on the page tells you the number; get it in writing before you compare |
That last row is the widest one in this category, and it is where Stampli lives. A quote-only vendor is not automatically more expensive than a published one, but it is automatically slower to evaluate, and the AP teams in Ardent Partners' Best-in-Class group that process invoices 79% faster than everyone else did not get there waiting on a sales cycle for the tool itself.
Stage Fit Matrix
| Company stage | Strongest fits | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Under 10 people, first real AP tool | Melio, Rho | Flat or free software, nothing to implement |
| 10 to 50, US-only | Ramp, Melio, Rho | Free or flat software, fast setup, no seat rationing |
| 50 to 200, growing approver count | Ramp, Brex, BILL | Published per-seat or free pricing you can budget against today |
| 50 to 200, international suppliers | Tipalti, Payhawk | Real cross-border payout and multi-entity handling |
| 200 to 1,000, mid-market verticals | AvidXchange, Corpay Complete, Quadient AP | Supplier networks and property or community association depth |
| 200 to 1,000, e-invoicing compliance | Basware | Network built specifically for cross-border e-invoicing mandates |
| 500+, AI-native processing priority | Vic.ai | Autonomous invoice handling positioned for high volume |
| 1,000+, procurement-led | Coupa | Sourcing, contracts, and AP as one governed process |
Sizing and Persona Table
| Tool | Team size sweet spot | Primary buyer | Who else signs off |
|---|---|---|---|
| BILL | 10 to 500 | Controller | CFO, Accountant |
| Tipalti | 50 to 1,000 | Controller | CFO, Tax |
| Ramp | 10 to 500 | CFO or founder | Controller |
| AvidXchange | 100 to 2,000 | AP director | CFO, IT |
| Coupa | 1,000+ | CPO or CFO | IT, Legal, Procurement |
| Corpay Complete | 200 to 5,000 | AP director | Treasury, CFO |
| Melio | 1 to 50 | Founder or bookkeeper | Accountant |
| Payhawk | 50 to 1,000 | Finance director | Group CFO |
| Brex | 20 to 500 | CFO | Controller, Treasury |
| Basware | 200 to 5,000+ | Controller or tax lead | IT, Compliance |
| Vic.ai | 100 to 2,000 | Controller or AP director | CFO |
| Quadient AP | 50 to 1,000 | AP manager | Controller, Property accounting |
| Rho | 10 to 300 | CFO or founder | Treasury |
1. BILL - AP and AR on One Published Price List
BILL is the plain answer to Stampli's biggest objection: you can see the price before you ever talk to a rep. It also does something Stampli does not attempt, which is customer invoicing and collections alongside vendor payables, so a company that both bills customers and pays vendors can run both from one login.
Methodology: BILL treats AP and AR as two halves of the same cash cycle rather than separate purchases, and prices AP by user tier rather than by invoice volume or entity count, which is the opposite shape from Stampli's quote-only model.
Target audience: SMB finance teams of 10 to 500 that want a published price, an established accountant channel, and AR alongside AP in one product.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Full pricing published, no sales call required to get a number | Per-user pricing multiplies as approvers are added |
| AR (customer invoicing and collections) included, unlike Stampli | Less invoice-thread collaboration depth than Stampli's model |
| Largest accountant and bookkeeper channel in SMB AP | UI feels dated next to newer, card-led platforms |
| Free Spend & Expense card product sits beside paid AP | Two separate BILL products can mean two onboarding projects |
Pricing: BILL's AP and AR product is priced per user per month: Essentials at $49, Team at $65, Corporate at $89 (marked Most Popular), and Enterprise on a custom quote. Corporate and Enterprise distinguish full-feature users from lower-cost approver-only seats. Fees on top: standard ACH $0.59, mailed check $1.99, virtual card free, FX wire or local transfer free, USD international wire $19.99, pay by card 2.9%, instant payment 1.0% (minimum $9.99, maximum $100). BILL Spend & Expense, the former Divvy, is $0 per user per month with no subscription fee.
Best for: Finance teams whose real objection to Stampli is not being able to see a number before a call, and who also need AR. If BILL's own per-seat math becomes the next problem, the best BILL alternatives roundup and BILL vs Tipalti comparison cover that next step.
2. Tipalti - Global Payables Without a Sales Call for Every Question
Tipalti is the answer when your Stampli evaluation is really a payments evaluation. Stampli's Direct Pay and card products are newer additions to an invoice-first platform; Tipalti was built around global supplier payouts from day one, and the supplier side is where it separates from everything else on this list, including Stampli: vendors onboard themselves through a portal, submit their own banking details, and complete their own tax forms before a payment is ever queued.
Methodology: Tipalti treats supplier data collection as the first stage of AP rather than an afterthought, which removes the manual chase that makes cross-border payments slow on tools where payments were added after the invoice workflow already existed.
Target audience: Finance teams at 50 to 1,000 people with international suppliers, multiple entities, or high supplier counts. Marketplaces, ad networks, gaming, and e-commerce show up disproportionately in its customer base.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Genuinely deep, mature cross-border payout coverage | Full pricing requires a quote past the starting figure |
| Supplier self-onboarding removes manual data chasing | Heavier implementation than an ERP-overlay tool |
| No per-user or per-approver fee, unlike BILL | Transaction fees sit on top of the plan price |
| Starting prices are published, unlike Stampli | Overkill for a US-only company with 40 vendors |
Pricing: Accounts Payable plans start at $99 per month, and Mass Payments starts at $249 per month, both including unlimited users, with complete pricing quote-based once transaction volume and modules are scoped. Tipalti states directly on its pricing page that it does not charge per-user or per-approver fees, and transaction fees apply per invoice and per payment on top of the base price.
Best for: Any Stampli evaluator whose real complaint is a supplier in a country the current tool handles awkwardly. If you're weighing Tipalti against a wider field, see best Tipalti alternatives, and if NetSuite is your ERP, best NetSuite alternatives is worth reading before you lock the stack.
3. Ramp - Cards, Expenses, and AP in One Free Platform
Ramp is the most common landing spot for a team whose actual complaint about Stampli is that it only fixes invoices while cards and expenses live somewhere else. Bill pay, expense management, corporate cards, and accounting sync all sit in a free tier, which turns three vendor relationships into one and removes the pricing question entirely for most of the platform.
Methodology: Ramp makes money from card interchange and treasury rather than software subscriptions, so the free tier is a real product rather than a trial, and its close automation pushes coded transactions into your ledger continuously instead of in a month-end batch.
Target audience: US companies of 10 to 500 that run enough card spend for the interchange model to work, and that want one platform instead of an invoice tool plus a separate card program.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Free tier covers cards, expenses, and bill pay together | US-centric, weaker for multi-country entities |
| Published pricing on both tiers, unlike Stampli | Plus platform fee is real but not published as a number |
| No per-approver charge on the free tier | Interchange model needs meaningful card volume to work |
| Fastest month-end close workflow in this category | AP-specific depth is shallower than Tipalti or Stampli |
Pricing: Ramp Free is $0 per user per month. Ramp Plus is $15 per user per month plus a platform fee based on team size, and Ramp does not publish the platform fee amount, so budget for it as an unknown. Annual billing takes 20% off. Enterprise is a custom quote.
Best for: US finance teams whose Stampli frustration is having to run cards and expenses as a second project. Already evaluating Ramp itself? See best Ramp alternatives and the wider expense management software roundup.
4. AvidXchange - Vertical AP Depth, Now Partly Owned by a Rival on This List
AvidXchange is the option most Stampli evaluations skip, and mid-market real estate, construction, and community association finance teams already know exactly why they should not. It is built around a large supplier network and around industries where an invoice has to be coded to a property, a job, or a unit before it means anything, which is a level of vertical depth Stampli's ERP-agnostic, industry-neutral design does not attempt.
Methodology: AvidXchange pairs invoice automation with its own payment execution and supplier network, and integrates broadly with the vertical accounting systems its customers actually run rather than only the mainstream ledgers.
One ownership fact belongs in your evaluation and connects directly to another entry on this list. AvidXchange is no longer a public company: TPG and Corpay closed a take-private acquisition at $10.00 per share on 15 October 2025, valuing it at roughly $2.2 billion, with Corpay investing about $550 million for a 34% stake (Corpay's investor newsroom). That matters because Corpay Complete is also on this list, so two vendors here now share a shareholder.
Target audience: Mid-market companies of roughly 100 to 2,000 in real estate, construction, HOA and community management, healthcare, financial services, and similar property-heavy or job-costed industries.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Vertical workflows for property and job costing | No published list pricing at all, same as Stampli |
| Large existing supplier payment network | Per-transaction model needs volume modeling |
| Integrates with vertical accounting systems | Now partly owned by a competitor on this list |
| Handles high invoice volume comfortably | Interface is functional rather than modern |
Pricing: AvidXchange does not publish list pricing. The model is a platform fee plus per-transaction or per-invoice pricing, so cost is driven by invoice volume rather than seats. The vendor states that AvidPay can run at no cost to the customer where at least 50% of payments route through AvidXchange's own network. Any dollar figure found elsewhere should be treated as unconfirmed until you get it in writing.
Best for: Property managers, contractors, and association managers whose invoice volume is high and whose coding rules are industry-specific. For a direct head-to-head on how the two actually differ, see Stampli vs AvidXchange.
5. Coupa - Enterprise Procure-to-Pay Instead of an Invoice Overlay
Coupa is a different category of purchase than Stampli and should be evaluated as one. Where Stampli overlays a collaboration layer on invoices you already receive, Coupa governs the purchase before it ever becomes an invoice: sourcing, contracts, procurement, invoicing, expenses, and supplier risk run as one governed process, AI-driven and "supercharged by Rossum" for document capture, with compliance support for electronic invoicing mandates in more than 50 countries (Coupa).
Methodology: Coupa treats the purchase request as the origin of the invoice. If a purchase was not requested and approved upstream, it should not become a payable downstream, which is a control model Stampli's invoice-first design does not attempt to replicate.
Target audience: Enterprises of 1,000 or more with a real procurement function, multiple ERPs, and compliance obligations that make an uncontrolled purchase a genuine risk.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Full source-to-pay coverage in one suite, not just AP | Enterprise scope, cost, and implementation timeline |
| E-invoicing compliance support across 50+ countries | Nothing published on pricing, same as Stampli |
| Governance starts before the invoice exists | Requires procurement maturity to pay off |
| AI-driven document capture reduces manual coding | Wildly oversized for a company just leaving an invoice overlay tool |
Pricing: Coupa publishes no list pricing; the product is quote-only, scoped to spend under management, module mix, and entity count. Any figure found in a third-party guide should be treated as unconfirmed and reported rather than vendor-stated.
Best for: Companies whose real gap is procurement governance rather than invoice collaboration. If your ledger is also under review, best NetSuite alternatives covers the ERP side of that same decision.
6. Corpay Complete - Payments-Network Economics Layered Onto AP
Corpay Complete comes at the Stampli comparison from the payments side rather than the collaboration side. It combines corporate cards and expense reimbursements with AP automation and supplier payments in one mobile-ready platform, automating the lifecycle from supplier onboarding and purchase order creation through invoice capture, receipt matching, and payment approvals (Corpay).
Methodology: The pitch is that AP should not just be cheaper to process, it should generate value on the payment itself through virtual card rebates and managed FX, which is a different lever than Stampli's approach of speeding up the approval conversation.
Worth knowing before you run parallel evaluations: Corpay took a minority stake of roughly 34% in AvidXchange alongside TPG in October 2025. Corpay Complete and AvidXchange are still sold and supported as separate products, but if AvidXchange is also on your shortlist, you are running two evaluations against partially aligned interests rather than two independent bidders.
Target audience: Mid-market and larger companies of roughly 200 to 5,000 with high payment volume, meaningful cross-border spend, or a treasury team that cares about FX and card rebates.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Cards, AP, and payments network scale in one platform | No published list pricing, same gap as Stampli |
| Managed supplier enablement onto electronic payments | Sales-led buying process from the first call |
| Strong cross-border and FX handling | Economics depend heavily on your payment mix |
| Integrates with NetSuite, Dynamics 365, Sage Intacct, QuickBooks, Acumatica | Now holds a stake in a competitor on this same list |
Pricing: Corpay does not publish list pricing for Corpay Complete. The product routes to a sales conversation, and its marketing materials note there are no annual fees, though the core software and transaction economics are quoted individually.
Best for: AP teams whose payment volume is large enough that payment economics outweigh software cost, and who want cards and payables under one commercial relationship.
7. Melio - Small-Business AP Priced by Company, Not by Approver
Melio exists for the small business that finds Stampli's whole evaluation model, quote-only, scoped to entity count and invoice volume, out of proportion to how simple its AP actually is. Melio publishes every tier and fee on its pricing page, and its top plan prices per company rather than per approver, which removes the seat question entirely once you're on it.
Methodology: Melio charges for the plan, not the seat, on its higher tiers, and layers payment fees on individual transactions instead. Paying a vendor by card who only accepts checks is a signature Melio move, and it is how many small businesses stretch working capital without a credit line.
Target audience: US small businesses and bookkeeping firms with 1 to 50 employees, especially anyone running QuickBooks Online.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Every tier and fee is published, unlike Stampli | Unlimited users only on the top Unlimited plan |
| Real free tier with no time limit | Core and Boost still charge per additional user |
| Pay by card even where vendors take only checks | US-centric, international options are limited |
| Tight QuickBooks Online integration | Less approval-thread depth than Stampli's collaboration model |
Pricing: Go is $0, free forever, but limited to one user, with 5 free ACH payments a month. Core is $25 per month billed monthly or $20 per month billed annually, plus $10 per month (or $8 annual) per additional user, with 20 free ACH. Boost is $55 monthly or $44 annually, plus the same per-extra-user fee, with 50 free ACH. Unlimited is $80 monthly or $64 annually with unlimited users and unlimited free ACH. Platinum is invite-only and custom. ACH past the free allotment is $0.50. Only the Unlimited plan is genuinely per-company with no per-seat charge; the plans below it still bill for extra users.
Best for: Small teams whose Stampli objection is proportionality: a $25-a-month problem should not require a sales cycle. If your ledger is also up for review, best QuickBooks alternatives covers that side of the decision.
8. Payhawk - Per-Company Modules Across Entities and Currencies
Payhawk answers the pricing-opacity complaint at mid-market scale rather than small-business scale. It sells AP, cards and expenses, travel, and procurement as separate modules, each with a published US starting price per company per month, which gives a multi-entity buyer something Stampli's quote-only model does not: a number to anchor the first conversation.
Methodology: Buy the modules you need rather than a bundle. Because pricing is per company rather than per user, the cost curve stays flat as approvers are added, and multi-entity consolidation is a first-class feature rather than an enterprise upsell.
Target audience: European and multi-entity companies of 50 to 1,000, particularly groups with subsidiaries across several countries and currencies.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Published US starting prices, unlike Stampli | High monthly floor for teams under 50 |
| Per-company pricing that ignores headcount | Modules stack, so a full deployment adds up |
| Strong multi-entity and multi-currency handling | Global pricing is not published, only US module rates are |
| Cards, AP, travel, and procurement from one vendor | Requires a real implementation conversation regardless |
Pricing: Payhawk's US pricing page publishes per-module starting prices per company per month: Accounts Payable from $349, Cards and Expenses from $449, Travel from $299, and Procurement from $499. These are company-level starting prices, not per-user rates, and a full deployment quote depends on modules and entity count. Separately, Payhawk's global page offers a UK/EEA Growth Program at GBP 149 per month for companies under 20 employees with a single entity, capped at 10 cards, 10 seats, and 15 invoices and 15 reimbursements a month; that program is a distinct small-business offer, not the same figure as the US module pricing.
Best for: Multi-entity finance teams where Stampli's lack of a starting number is the practical blocker to getting budget approval for an evaluation.
9. Brex - Global Cards and Bill Pay on One Record
Brex is the closest thing on this list to a global version of "cards plus AP on one record," which is exactly the combination Stampli does not offer on its own. Cards, reimbursements, automated bill pay, and a business account sit in one platform, and Brex handles employees and entities outside the US far more comfortably than an invoice-only overlay tool does.
Methodology: Like Ramp, Brex funds the software with interchange and treasury rather than seats, which is why Essentials is free. Automated bill pay, invoice entry, multi-level approval flows, and paying from Brex or an external bank account, is included on Essentials, Premium, and Enterprise alike, not gated behind an upgrade.
Target audience: Venture-backed startups and multi-entity companies of 20 to 500 with people or subsidiaries in more than one country.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Published per-user pricing, unlike Stampli's quote-only model | Weighted toward venture-backed companies |
| Strong multi-country card and reimbursement coverage | AP-specific depth is lighter than Tipalti or Stampli |
| Bill pay included on every tier, not an add-on | Underwriting and account decisions can be opinionated |
| Business account plus spend in one place | Premium adds a per-user cost as headcount grows |
Pricing: Brex Essentials is $0 per user per month, Premium is $12 per user per month, and Enterprise is a custom quote. Smart Card, Brex's standalone card product, is also custom-priced.
Best for: Companies whose Stampli frustration is geography plus product sprawl at once. See best Brex alternatives if Brex is the incumbent you're actually replacing.
10. Basware - E-Invoicing Network Depth for Regulated Markets
Basware is the answer when the reason you're leaving Stampli is regulatory, not collaborative. Its AP Automation modules (SmartCoding, SmartPDF, Invoice Matching, and InvoiceAI) sit alongside a dedicated E-Invoicing Network for receiving and sending e-invoices and an e-invoicing archive, plus e-Procurement and a supplier marketplace, which is a broader footprint than an invoice-thread overlay is built to cover.
Methodology: Basware positions e-invoicing compliance as core infrastructure rather than a feature, which matters directly against the France mandate in the Key Facts above: businesses that must receive structured e-invoices from September 2026, and issue them shortly after, need a network built for that exchange, not just an approval workflow bolted onto whatever format arrives.
Target audience: Companies from midmarket up to large global corporations with cross-border invoice volume and e-invoicing compliance obligations, per Basware's own positioning of "streamlined midmarket solutions" through "comprehensive offerings designed for large global corporations with intricate requirements" (Basware).
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Dedicated e-invoicing network, not just AP approval | No published pricing, same gap as Stampli |
| Scales from midmarket to large global enterprise | Heavier implementation than an ERP overlay |
| AI-assisted coding and PDF/invoice matching | Less invoice-thread collaboration than Stampli's core design |
| Subscription model built around your organization's requirements | Enterprise sales process, professional services typically involved |
Pricing: Basware publishes no specific prices. The vendor describes a subscription model "tailored to your organization's needs and requirements," with pricing scoped through a sales conversation and Professional Services and Customer Success support built into larger deployments.
Best for: Finance and tax teams whose real 2026 problem is e-invoicing compliance across borders, not just invoice approval speed.
11. Vic.ai - AI-Native Processing Instead of a Collaboration Layer
Vic.ai takes the opposite bet from Stampli on where AI should sit in the workflow. Stampli's AI assists a human-led collaboration process; Vic.ai positions itself as "AI-first," building toward autonomous processing rather than a faster approval conversation, and centers that pitch on VicInbox, described on its own site as an "agent-powered AP inbox" run by an assistant it calls Victoria.
Methodology: Vic.ai's own marketing claims its AI-first approach can save "70% of your team's time" on AP work; that is a vendor-stated figure rather than an independently verified benchmark, and worth confirming against your own invoice volume in a pilot rather than taking at face value. The platform covers invoice processing, PO matching, approval workflows, bill pay, a vendor portal, and analytics.
Target audience: Controllers and AP directors at 100 to 2,000-person companies, with Vic.ai's own site pointing to freight and logistics, construction, manufacturing, and retail as customer-heavy industries.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| AI-first architecture built for autonomous processing | No published pricing, same gap as Stampli |
| Agent-powered inbox handles triage, not just coding | Efficiency claims are vendor-stated, verify in a pilot |
| Bill pay, vendor portal, and analytics in one product | Less proven track record than category incumbents |
| Positioned specifically toward high-volume verticals | Consultative sales cycle, no self-serve path |
Pricing: Vic.ai publishes no pricing. Its site is built around discovery calls and demos rather than a rate card, consistent with a quote-only, consultative sales model.
Best for: Controllers who want to bet on AI doing more of the invoice work itself rather than making the human approval process faster, and who have the invoice volume to make that bet pay off.
12. Quadient AP Automation - Vertical Property and Association Coverage
Quadient AP Automation, formerly Beanworks, plays in the same vertical territory as AvidXchange but at a smaller scale, and is the option to know if your invoices are tied to properties, units, or associations rather than general ledger codes. It handles invoice capture, approval workflow, and payment processing with AI-assisted data entry, and its approver mobile app is built for people who are rarely at a desk, a property manager checking approvals between site visits, for instance.
Methodology: Quadient AP routes invoices, purchase orders, and expenses to the right approver automatically, supports multi-entity and multi-currency environments, and builds in audit trails for compliance, with real-time visibility into invoice status, cash flow, and vendor obligations.
Target audience: Property management, community and homeowner association management, and multifamily finance teams of roughly 50 to 1,000, plus other SMB to mid-market companies running mainstream ledgers.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| AI-assisted data capture cuts manual entry | No published pricing, same gap as Stampli |
| Strong mobile approval experience for field-based approvers | Narrower vertical focus than a general-purpose AP tool |
| Broad integration list: QuickBooks, Sage, NetSuite, Dynamics GP, Xero | Less brand recognition outside its core verticals |
| Multi-entity and multi-currency support built in | Smaller company than AvidXchange in the same vertical space |
Pricing: Quadient AP Automation publishes no list pricing. Like most of the vendors in this vertical-focused tier, the sales process is quote-only, scoped to invoice volume and entity count.
Best for: Property, association, and multifamily finance teams who want AvidXchange-style vertical fit without necessarily needing its scale.
13. Rho - AP Automation Funded by the Bank, Not by a Software Bill
Rho makes the most direct financial argument against evaluating Stampli's payments layer at all: Rho's platform costs nothing. There is no subscription fee, no per-user fee, and no charge for same-day ACH, wires, or checks. AP automation, expense management, and accounting automation are all included at $0 because Rho earns its revenue from the banking relationship rather than the software.
Methodology: Rho bundles a business banking account, corporate cards, treasury, and spend software into one relationship and monetizes deposits, interchange, and FX rather than seats or subscriptions. The pitch is that AP software should be a feature of your bank, not a line item, and not a quote you have to chase down.
Target audience: US companies of 10 to 300 that are willing to consolidate banking and spend with one provider, particularly funded startups holding meaningful cash.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| $0 platform, $0 per user, $0 domestic payments | Requires moving your banking relationship |
| Published $0 pricing, the clearest number on this whole list | Less AP workflow depth than Tipalti or Stampli |
| Same-day ACH, wires, and checks at no cost | US-focused, thin for global entity structures |
| Treasury built in for idle cash | Vendor concentration risk in one relationship |
Pricing: Rho charges $0 in subscription fees and $0 in per-user fees, with AP, expense, and accounting automation included. Foreign currency transfers carry a 1% fee, with a $30 international wire recall fee and an optional $15 SWIFT fee. Rho Treasury charges a separate advisory management fee.
Best for: Teams whose Stampli evaluation stalled on "we still don't know what this costs," and who are already open to banking with the vendor that runs their AP.
Integration Fit: What Your ERP Allows
Stampli's whole pitch rests on staying ERP-agnostic, so the ledger you already run should narrow this list faster than any feature comparison.
| Your accounting system | Strongest Stampli alternatives |
|---|---|
| QuickBooks Online | Ramp, Melio, Rho, Brex |
| NetSuite | Tipalti, Payhawk, Coupa, Corpay Complete |
| Sage Intacct | Tipalti, AvidXchange, Payhawk, Basware |
| Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central | Payhawk, Coupa, Corpay Complete |
| Vertical systems (property, HOA, multifamily) | AvidXchange, Quadient AP |
| Multiple ERPs across entities or geographies | Basware, Coupa, Tipalti |
If your ledger is also mid-migration, settle that first. Choosing AP software around an ERP you're about to leave is how companies end up paying for two implementations in the same year, and it undercuts the exact reason most buyers considered Stampli in the first place.
What Changed in This Category Since 2025
Two changes in the last twelve months matter directly to this comparison, and a shortlist built from an older article will get at least one of them wrong.
| Change | What happened | What it means for your evaluation |
|---|---|---|
| Stampli shipped Deep Finance | Launched 31 March 2026, turning invoice data into executive spend intelligence, per Stampli's own newsroom | Stampli's product scope now reaches beyond invoice workflow into reporting, worth weighing against Coupa's governance approach |
| AvidXchange went private | TPG and Corpay closed a take-private acquisition in October 2025 at roughly $2.2 billion, with Corpay taking a 34% stake | Corpay Complete and AvidXchange now share an investor; run both evaluations as if that matters |
The broader pattern in AP automation is the same one playing out in adjacent spend categories: standalone tools are consolidating into payments networks and platforms, and vendor ownership is shifting faster than most buyers' renewal cycles. Stampli remaining independent, with roughly $148 million raised and its last funding round a Series D in October 2023, is itself a data point worth weighing against a competitor that just went private. Ask two questions in every demo regardless of which vendor you're sitting across from: who owns this product today, and is that ownership likely to change before your contract renews. Neither question is rude, and both predict your renewal experience better than the feature list does.
Buying Mistakes to Avoid
| Mistake | What it costs you |
|---|---|
| Treating a quote-only vendor's silence as a red flag rather than a category norm | You rule out Stampli, AvidXchange, Coupa, Corpay Complete, Basware, Vic.ai, and Quadient AP for the same reason, missing genuinely different products |
| Comparing Stampli's invoice-workflow scope to a full spend platform | Ramp and Brex look "cheaper" only because they're solving a wider problem, not a narrower one |
| Assuming Melio's approvers are always free | Only the $80/mo Unlimited plan is truly per-company; Core and Boost still charge per additional user |
| Ignoring payment fees because software looks like $0 | Ramp, Brex, and Rho's free tiers still carry per-transaction economics on some payment types |
| Buying procure-to-pay for an approval-speed problem | Coupa-class implementations take months you did not budget, and Stampli or Tipalti solve the actual complaint faster |
| Skipping the ERP-fit check because a tool markets itself as flexible | Vertical tools like AvidXchange and Quadient AP assume specific accounting systems in practice |
The first mistake in that list is the most common one in a Stampli evaluation specifically. Seven of the thirteen alternatives here are quote-only too, so ruling out Stampli for lacking a price and then shortlisting Coupa or Basware without noticing they share the same gap is not actually solving the problem you started with.
What Stampli Still Does Best
| Stampli strength | Who it matters for |
|---|---|
| ERP-agnostic, sits on top of what you already run | Companies that just implemented or do not want to touch their ERP |
| Approval conversation lives on the invoice, not in email | AP teams whose biggest complaint is chasing context across threads |
| Fast time to value relative to a suite replacement like Coupa | Teams that need results in weeks, not a quarter-long rollout |
| AI coding suggestions that improve on real invoice history | Companies with years of consistent coding patterns to learn from |
| Deep Finance turns invoice data into spend intelligence | CFOs who want a report, not just a processed invoice |
| Independent company, no ownership change to track | Buyers who weigh vendor stability separately from features |
If your bottleneck is genuinely the approval conversation and not the payments layer or the pricing opacity, staying with Stampli, or starting there instead of an alternative, is a defensible call. The honest trigger to leave is when the payments side, the missing price, or the desire for one platform across cards and payouts starts costing more time than the invoice-thread collaboration saves.
Decision Framework
| If you need... | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| A published price before the first sales call | BILL or Melio | Full pricing on the page, no quote required to get started |
| Cards, expenses, and AP for free in the US | Ramp | Free tier covers all three, strongest close automation |
| The same breadth across multiple countries | Brex | Global cards and reimbursements plus a business account |
| Serious international supplier payouts | Tipalti | Supplier self-onboarding, tax collection, cross-border rails |
| Per-company pricing at mid-market scale | Payhawk | Modules from $349 per month, multi-entity native |
| Zero software cost and a banking relationship to match | Rho | $0 platform, $0 per user, $0 domestic payments |
| Vertical AP for property, construction, or HOA | AvidXchange | Job and property coding with a large supplier network |
| A smaller vertical fit for property and associations | Quadient AP | AI-assisted capture, mobile approver access |
| Payment economics and rebates on high volume | Corpay Complete | Payments network scale plus supplier enablement |
| Procurement governance, not just invoice processing | Coupa | Source-to-pay control that starts before the invoice |
| Cross-border e-invoicing compliance depth | Basware | Dedicated e-invoicing network built for mandates like France's |
| AI to process invoices autonomously, not just assist | Vic.ai | AI-first architecture and an agent-powered inbox |
| Better approvals without replacing your ERP | Stampli | The collaboration layer that started this comparison |
Frequently Asked Questions about Stampli Alternatives
What is the best Stampli alternative in 2026?
It depends on which Stampli problem you have. BILL and Melio are the strongest picks if you want a published price before a demo, Tipalti if the real gap is international supplier payouts, Ramp or Brex if you want cards and AP on one free platform, and Coupa if your gap is procurement governance rather than invoice collaboration. There is no single winner because Stampli's evaluations stall for several different reasons.
Why doesn't Stampli publish pricing?
Stampli scopes pricing to invoice volume, entity count, and module mix (Procurement, Direct Pay, Credit Card, Advanced Vendor Management, Cards, Expense Management), so a single list price would not describe what most customers actually pay. It is not unusual: seven of the thirteen alternatives in this guide, including AvidXchange, Coupa, Corpay Complete, Basware, Vic.ai, and Quadient AP, follow the same quote-only model.
Is there a free alternative to Stampli?
Yes. Ramp Free, Brex Essentials, and Rho all charge $0 in software fees and make money from card interchange, treasury, or FX instead, and Melio's Go plan is free forever, limited to one user, with per-transaction payment fees. The tradeoff is not a hidden charge, it is that the free model only works if meaningful card volume or deposits flow through the vendor's own rails.
Can I replace Stampli without changing my accounting system?
Yes, and most of this list is designed for exactly that. Tipalti, Payhawk, Coupa, Corpay Complete, and Basware all integrate with mainstream and vertical ERPs rather than replacing them, though the depth of that integration varies. Confirm two-way sync on your specific ERP version before signing, because that is where most switching disappointments start.
Is Stampli still an independent company?
Yes, as of this writing. Stampli has raised roughly $148 million, with its last round a Series D in October 2023, and it launched a new product called Deep Finance on 31 March 2026. That independence is a genuine consideration next to AvidXchange, which was taken private by TPG and Corpay in October 2025, and Corpay Complete, which now holds a stake in a competitor on this same list.
Which Stampli alternative is best for international payments?
Tipalti. Its supplier portal collects banking details and tax forms directly from vendors before a payment is queued, which is the part that makes cross-border AP slow on invoice-first tools. Accounts Payable plans start at $99 per month plus transaction fees, with full pricing quoted. Basware is the closer fit if your issue is e-invoicing compliance mandates rather than payment execution itself.
How much does manual accounts payable actually cost compared to automation?
Companies without AP automation pay an average of $9.84 per invoice and take 8.2 days to process one, with an 18.4% exception rate, per Ardent Partners' State of ePayables 2025. Best-in-Class AP teams run 79% lower cost per invoice, process 79% faster, and hold a 47% lower exception rate, which is the gap automation is meant to close regardless of which vendor you pick.
Does switching off Stampli's newer payments products reduce fraud risk?
It can, depending on what you move to. 76% of US organizations faced attempted or actual payments fraud in 2025, and checks were the most targeted method at 58%, per the 2026 AFP Payments Fraud and Control Survey, so moving vendor payments onto ACH, virtual cards, or a managed supplier network like Tipalti's or Corpay Complete's removes the most attacked channel. It does not replace internal controls, which still need separation of duties and approval limits regardless of platform.
What happens if I pick a quote-only vendor and the final price comes in high?
That is the real risk of the quote-only model Stampli and seven of its alternatives share. Get the quote in writing before you commit budget, ask specifically what drives the number up (entity count, invoice volume, modules, transaction fees), and run the same question set past at least one published-price competitor like BILL, Melio, Ramp, or Brex so you have a benchmark to hold the quote against.
What to Do Next
Start by naming which Stampli problem you actually have. Write one sentence: "our problem is that we can't get a number before a sales call," or "our problem is that payments live in a separate product from cards and expenses," or "our problem is vendor risk on an independent company." That sentence eliminates most of the thirteen options above before you book a single demo.
Then run a two-week parallel test with your top two, not a demo. Push 20 real invoices through each: one from an international supplier, one that needs three approvals, one duplicate you know should be caught, one with a PO mismatch, and one urgent payment. Sync all 20 to your accounting system and count what needed manual fixing on the other side, and get a written quote from any vendor that would not give you one during the sales call. The platform with the fewest corrections and the clearest final number wins, whatever the pitch deck said.
If pricing transparency is the whole issue, start with BILL or Melio. If it's geography and payouts, start with Tipalti. If you want cards and AP in one free platform, start with Ramp or Brex. And before you sign anything with a quote-only vendor, whether that is Stampli or one of the seven alternatives here that price the same way, get the full quote and its assumptions in writing, because that is the step every one of these evaluations skips under deadline pressure.
Camellia writes about finance and spend tooling for B2B teams. Last updated August 2026.

Principal Product Marketing Strategist
On this page
- Key Facts
- Quick Comparison Table
- Why Companies Actually Leave Stampli
- What Stampli Genuinely Does Better
- Published Price or Quote-Only: Sort the List Before You Call Sales
- Pricing Models: The Part Buyers Get Wrong
- Stage Fit Matrix
- Sizing and Persona Table
- 1. BILL - AP and AR on One Published Price List
- 2. Tipalti - Global Payables Without a Sales Call for Every Question
- 3. Ramp - Cards, Expenses, and AP in One Free Platform
- 4. AvidXchange - Vertical AP Depth, Now Partly Owned by a Rival on This List
- 5. Coupa - Enterprise Procure-to-Pay Instead of an Invoice Overlay
- 6. Corpay Complete - Payments-Network Economics Layered Onto AP
- 7. Melio - Small-Business AP Priced by Company, Not by Approver
- 8. Payhawk - Per-Company Modules Across Entities and Currencies
- 9. Brex - Global Cards and Bill Pay on One Record
- 10. Basware - E-Invoicing Network Depth for Regulated Markets
- 11. Vic.ai - AI-Native Processing Instead of a Collaboration Layer
- 12. Quadient AP Automation - Vertical Property and Association Coverage
- 13. Rho - AP Automation Funded by the Bank, Not by a Software Bill
- Integration Fit: What Your ERP Allows
- What Changed in This Category Since 2025
- Buying Mistakes to Avoid
- What Stampli Still Does Best
- Decision Framework
- What to Do Next