EventMobi vs Whova vs Cvent: Event Platform, Attendee App, or Enterprise Program System in 2026?

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.

Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.

Updated August 2026

If you run events for a living, these three names collide on the same shortlist more often than you'd expect given how little they actually have in common. You're an event marketer or a head of events with a real budget line and a date on the calendar that isn't moving, and somewhere in your research all three of these showed up: EventMobi, Whova, Cvent. That's not a sign they're interchangeable. It's a sign that "event management software" is a wide enough category to fit a $3,000 single-event platform, a demo-gated attendee app, and an enterprise program system with venue sourcing built in, all under the same search term.

The honest way to separate them is by two questions: how big and how often is your program, and how much of the event lifecycle are you actually buying? Whova leads with the attendee experience, a networking and agenda app that conferences and associations lean on hard enough that it shows up in the reviews as the reason people renew, and it's the fastest of the three to get from "we picked a tool" to a live event. EventMobi sits in the middle: a genuine event platform with registration, white-label apps, onsite badging and virtual or hybrid delivery, priced for an organizer running a handful of solid events a year without a dedicated events department. Cvent is the enterprise standard, spanning venue sourcing and contracting through registration, badging, onsite operations and reporting, and it's bought as much by procurement and compliance as by anyone planning the actual event.

This comparison prices all three at three real scales, a single 200-person event, a 1,000-person flagship conference, and a programme of 10 events a year, since none of them publish a full rate card and the ranking changes with scale. It also covers what tends to go wrong: implementation timing against a fixed event date, what support looks like on the day itself, and who actually controls your attendee list once the contract is signed.

TL;DR

EventMobi Whova Cvent
Built as An event platform for registration, apps, badging and virtual/hybrid delivery An attendee-app-led platform for networking, agenda and in-event engagement An enterprise program system spanning sourcing, registration, onsite and reporting
Organizing principle A handful of solid events a year, priced per event or per year The attendee experience during the event, bought fast with minimal setup The whole event program, licensed annually, sold through procurement
Commercial model $3,000 per event, or $8,900 per year for unlimited events Quote-only, priced per event after a 20-minute demo Quote-only annual license (Professional or Enterprise), plus per-registrant fees
Venue sourcing Not offered Not offered Yes, Cvent Supplier Network (nearly 340,000 venues) plus Passkey room blocks
Badging and onsite check-in Yes, wireless badge printing and QR check-in Yes, on-demand badge printing and kiosk self-check-in Yes, OnArrival, self-service or full-service with a dedicated project manager
Typical buyer Association, nonprofit or corporate events team running 2 or more events a year Conference chair, association director or academic program committee Corporate meetings and events operations, or a strategic meetings management team
G2 rating 4.6 / 5 (256 reviews) 4.8 / 5 (1,842 reviews) 4.3 / 5, G2 Score 89

Key Facts

  • Cvent was named a Leader in the 2026 Gartner Magic Quadrant for Event Marketing and Management Platforms for the third consecutive year, ranked highest of all vendors evaluated on Ability to Execute, according to Cvent's own press release.
  • Whova holds a 4.8 out of 5 rating across more than 1,800 reviews on G2, the highest of the three platforms in this comparison. EventMobi holds 4.6 out of 5 across 256 reviews on G2, and Cvent holds 4.3 out of 5, a G2 Score of 89, on G2.
  • The global event management software market is projected to grow from $11.31 billion in 2026 to $32.62 billion by 2034, a 14.16% CAGR, according to Fortune Business Insights.
  • Cvent's Supplier Network lists nearly 340,000 hotels and venues, a category neither EventMobi nor Whova competes in at all, according to Cvent's own venue-sourcing page.
  • Whova renewed its SOC 2 Type II certification for the third consecutive year in 2026, having first achieved it in 2022, according to Whova's own announcement.

What Each Tool Is Actually Built For

Put the three side by side and the differences aren't about quality. All three are well-reviewed. They're about how much of the job each one is actually trying to do.

EventMobi is a genuine end-to-end event platform for a single event or a full year's calendar: a registration site and event website, a white-label mobile app, onsite badge printing and check-in, and its own virtual and hybrid delivery layer, GoLive for live sessions and EventMobi Studio for production. MobiAI, EventMobi's registration concierge, is the kind of detail that signals a platform built for organizers without a dedicated events department: the goal is that a marketing generalist can run it end to end, not that it needs a specialist on staff.

Whova narrows the job on purpose. Registration, an event website and onsite check-in are all there, but the product's reputation, and its G2 rating, comes from what happens inside the app during the event: personalized agendas, in-app messaging, business-card and QR-code networking, live polls, and abstract or call-for-speakers management for academic programs. Whova's own site lists customers spanning corporate events, naming Google, Microsoft and Ford, alongside academic institutions, government agencies and associations, which tells you the app scales down to a 100-person meetup and up to a corporate all-hands without much retooling.

Cvent doesn't compete on any single feature. It competes on breadth. Attendee Hub covers registration, agendas, live Q&A and AI-powered networking recommendations, the same ground EventMobi and Whova both cover. What neither of them touches is the Cvent Supplier Network (nearly 340,000 hotels and venues) and Passkey room-block management, or CventIQ, the AI layer that adds natural-language reporting and a native Salesforce Agentforce connection. That's the tell: Cvent is bought by people who also have to solve venue contracts and board-level reporting, not just the app attendees open on the day.

Event lifecycle stage EventMobi Whova Cvent
Venue sourcing and contracting Not offered Not offered Yes, Supplier Network and Passkey
Registration and event website Yes Yes, 20+ website templates Yes, part of core Event Management
Attendee app and networking Yes Yes, the platform's core strength Yes, part of Attendee Hub
Onsite badging and check-in Yes, wireless printing, QR check-in Yes, on-demand printing, kiosk self-check-in Yes, OnArrival
Virtual and hybrid delivery Yes, GoLive and EventMobi Studio Yes, live streaming support Yes, dedicated virtual event and webinar platforms
CRM and reporting handoff API and Zapier; named integrations from $1,000 Native HubSpot sync (2026); other CRMs via Zapier CventIQ, native Salesforce Agentforce connection
EventMobi Whova Cvent
Primary budget owner Events, marketing or association operations Conference chair, association director, program committee Corporate meetings/events operations, procurement
The question they're hired to answer How do we run a handful of solid events a year without a dedicated events department? How do we get attendees to actually use the app and network at our conference? How do we run our whole event program end to end and pass a security review?
Organization profile Associations, nonprofits, corporate training and customer events, event agencies Academic and professional conferences, associations, corporate events, trade shows Multinational corporations, professional associations, strategic meetings management teams
Where it disappoints Buyers needing venue sourcing or FedRAMP-grade compliance Buyers wanting a self-serve price or a portfolio-wide annual deal Buyers running one small event who don't want to license an annual program

Decision by Business Goal and Program Shape

However you frame the decision, it usually comes down to one of these goals, or to five concrete facts about the program itself.

Your goal Best fit
The attendee app needs to be the reason people show up engaged, not a checkbox nobody opens Whova
You run 2 to 10-plus events a year and want one flat, published number to defend in a budget meeting EventMobi
You need to source venues and negotiate hotel room blocks inside the same platform as registration Cvent
You need FedRAMP, HIPAA or ISO 27001/27701-grade compliance documentation to clear procurement Cvent
You have 6 to 8 weeks until doors open and no dedicated events department EventMobi or Whova
HubSpot is your CRM and you want registrant data landing there without a Zapier workaround Whova
You want the option to pay per event some years and per year in others EventMobi
Axis EventMobi Whova Cvent
Attendee count it's built for A few hundred to a few thousand; custom pricing above 10,000 Roughly 100 to several thousand, strongest at conference/association scale Any size, but priced and staffed for a portfolio, not one headcount
Events per year the pricing assumes One (per-event) or unlimited (per-year, from $8,900) One at a time, quoted separately each time An annual program, licensed per year, not per event
Venue sourcing needed? Not offered; plan to source separately Not offered; plan to source separately Built in, Supplier Network plus Passkey room blocks
Badging and onsite check-in matter? Yes, wireless printing and QR check-in included Yes, on-demand printing and kiosk self-check-in included Yes, OnArrival, self-service or full-service
Must integrate into a CRM or marketing platform? API and Zapier native; named integrations from $1,000 Native HubSpot sync (2026); other CRMs via Zapier Native Salesforce, HubSpot, Marketo, Oracle Eloqua

Team and Role Fit

Who ends up owning the tool day to day looks different across all three, and it's worth naming before you buy, since the wrong owner is a bigger risk than the wrong feature.

Team / role EventMobi Whova Cvent
Marketing or events generalist Primary owner; MobiAI and a fast check-in setup are built for a non-specialist Primary owner; the app is designed to be configured without a technical team Rarely owns it alone; usually paired with a dedicated events operations function
Dedicated events/meetings ops Optional; useful for a busy 10-events-a-year calendar Optional; more common at large associations with a standing events office Expected; Cvent's modular licensing across roughly 8 product lines assumes someone owns configuration full time
IT or procurement Light touch; SOC 2 and a pre-signed DPA usually clear a standard review Light touch; SOC 2 and GDPR documentation cover most mid-market reviews Heavy touch; FedRAMP, HIPAA and ISO-grade documentation exist specifically for this audience
RevOps or marketing ops Via API/Zapier for CRM handoff Via the native HubSpot sync or Zapier for other CRMs Via CventIQ's native Salesforce Agentforce connection

Pricing at Real Event Sizes

None of the three publishes a full rate card, and each is honest about that in a different way. EventMobi publishes two real starting prices. Whova publishes nothing at all; every number comes after a demo. Cvent's pricing page names two package tiers, Professional and Enterprise, and shows no figures anywhere. Every dollar amount attached to Cvent below is third-party reported research, not a vendor-confirmed number, and it's labeled that way throughout.

What Each One Actually Publishes

EventMobi Whova Cvent
Published starting price $3,000 per event, or $8,900 per year for unlimited events None None
Billing basis Per event, or annual for unlimited events Quoted per event, after a 20-minute demo Annual license, quoted per organization
Registration or per-attendee fees None, on free or paid tickets, either model Not published Reported $7 to $12 per registrant, Attendee Hub
Minimum commitment None stated; multi-year discounts available; unused attendee licenses roll into future contracts on the annual plan None published Undisclosed until quoted
How you get an actual number Self-serve on the pricing page 20-minute demo, then a Price Quote Request "Get pricing" form, a sales conversation

Cvent's Reported Figures

Cvent's own pricing page states plainly that pricing is customized to each organization, with no figures shown anywhere on the page. The figures below come from Docket.io's independent pricing research, not from Cvent, and should be treated as a planning range, not a quote.

Cvent cost component (reported, not vendor-confirmed) Reported figure Source
Annual license, full enterprise program $19,550 to $79,000-plus per year Docket.io Cvent pricing research
Per-registrant fee, Attendee Hub $7 to $12 per registrant, per event Docket.io Cvent pricing research
Year-1 implementation $5,000 to $50,000 Docket.io Cvent pricing research

Three Scenarios: 200 Attendees, 1,000 Attendees, and 10 Events a Year

A single 200-person event. EventMobi's per-event floor of $3,000 is the only number a small program can act on directly, though EventMobi states pricing scales with event size and selected products without publishing the exact curve, so confirm the real figure for your headcount before budgeting. Add roughly $798 for 200 pre-printed badges at $3.99 each if you want them, plus around $1,000 for a 7-day hardware rental if you're printing badges onsite yourself. Whova has no number to give until you've booked the 20-minute demo and asked directly. Cvent is a structural mismatch here: it doesn't sell single-event packages at all. Buying Cvent for one 200-person event still means licensing the annual program, reported at $19,550 or more a year, plus $7 to $12 per registrant (another $1,400 to $2,400 for 200 people), for a single event that uses a fraction of what you're paying for.

A 1,000-person flagship conference, once a year. EventMobi's per-event price scales above the $3,000 floor by an amount the company doesn't publish, so ask directly whether your 1,000-person quote lands above or below $8,900. If it does, the per-year plan, which includes unlimited events and a dedicated Event Success Manager, is the better deal even if you only run this one event. Whova, again, has no published number; book the demo and ask for it in writing. Cvent's reported figures stack up fast at this size: the license (reported $19,550 to $79,000-plus) plus Attendee Hub's per-registrant fee at 1,000 people (reported $7,000 to $12,000) put a single flagship conference in a reported $26,550 to $91,000-plus range before Year-1 implementation (reported $5,000 to $50,000).

A programme of 10 events a year. This is the shape EventMobi's per-year plan and Cvent's whole commercial model are actually built for, and where Whova's per-event-only quoting turns into a real operational cost. EventMobi's $8,900 annual floor covers unlimited events, so 10 programs a year amortizes to well under $1,000 per event before add-ons, with custom pricing only kicking in above 10,000 attendees. For a team that wants unlimited events without EventMobi's specific badging and virtual-delivery bundle, Swoogo's flat annual license is the other published option worth comparing at this exact shape. Whova, as far as its published process shows, means 10 separate sales conversations across the year, since nothing points to a portfolio or annual tier. Cvent's annual license (reported $19,550 to $79,000-plus) is designed to spread across a full calendar like this, but the per-registrant Attendee Hub fee doesn't go away: 10 events averaging, illustratively, 400 registrants each is 4,000 total registrants, which at a reported $7 to $12 each adds $28,000 to $48,000 on top of the license, before implementation.

Scenario EventMobi Whova Cvent (reported)
1 event, 200 attendees From $3,000 per-event floor; badges and hardware extra No published number; quote required Not sold as a single event; the annual license (reported $19,550-plus) applies regardless
1 event, 1,000 attendees Above the $3,000 floor on an unpublished curve, or $8,900/yr if that beats the per-event quote No published number; quote required Reported $26,550 to $91,000-plus (license plus Attendee Hub fees), before implementation
10 events a year $8,900/yr, unlimited events, under $1,000/event amortized No portfolio tier found; 10 separate quotes Reported $19,550 to $79,000-plus license, plus a reported $28,000 to $48,000 in illustrative Attendee Hub fees at 4,000 total registrants

Implementation Timing and Show-Day Support

Feature gaps rarely sink an event. A rollout that's still half-configured when the doors open does, and that's the risk that matters most in this category, more than in almost any other kind of software, because the deadline doesn't move.

Implementation Against a Fixed Date

EventMobi Whova Cvent
Published implementation timeline None; EventMobi's own site frames onsite check-in as something your team can pick up quickly, a check-in-specific claim, not a full-platform estimate None published Technical implementation typically 4 to 8 weeks; full team proficiency realistically 3 to 6 months (reported, Docket.io)
What's actually being configured Registration, event app content, agenda, optional virtual/hybrid delivery Registration, app content, agenda, exhibitor and sponsor listings Venue sourcing, room blocks, registration, Attendee Hub, badging, and any additional modules licensed
Realistic for a first event 6 to 8 weeks out Workable for a registration-and-app setup Workable; a single-event, single-module configuration Not realistic; Cvent's own reported minimum implementation window already consumes the runway
Who typically drives it One or two people, marketing or events One or two people, often the conference chair or association staff A dedicated events/meetings operations role, sometimes with a Cvent-assigned contact

If the actual bottleneck is coordinating the rollout across marketing, ops and whoever owns the venue relationship, not the event software itself, a lightweight project management tool to track the launch checklist is worth setting up before any of these three goes live.

Show-Day Support

EventMobi Whova Cvent
Standard support Phone, email and live chat included on every plan Help desk, tutorials and webinars Included with the licensed modules
Dedicated onsite option Full-service badge printing and onsite event support available as a paid professional service Not a named separate product; check-in runs through kiosks or your own staff scanning and searching OnArrival 360, a full-service tier with a dedicated project manager, versus the self-service Event-in-a-Box kit
Who actually staffs check-in Your team, using EventMobi's wireless badge printing hardware Your team or volunteers, via kiosk self-check-in or app-based scanning Your team (Event-in-a-Box) or a Cvent-assigned project manager (OnArrival 360)
Extra support on the annual/enterprise tier Dedicated Event Success Manager included, with quarterly reviews Not published A named customer success contact is typical for enterprise accounts, though not itemized on the public pricing page

Data Ownership, CRM Integration, and Compliance

None of the three claims your registrant list as theirs; that fight rarely happens in this category. The real question is how easily the list gets out of the event platform and into whatever system runs the rest of your business, and how much compliance paperwork the vendor can hand your security team without a custom audit.

EventMobi Whova Cvent
Native CRM integrations Free API and Zapier; named integrations such as Salesforce and HubSpot priced from $1,000 Native, direct HubSpot sync added in 2026; Salesforce and other CRMs via Zapier Native Salesforce, HubSpot, Marketo and Oracle Eloqua; CventIQ adds a Salesforce Agentforce connection
Sync direction Depends on the integration; API and Zapier support two-way workflows One-way: Whova exports registrant data into HubSpot, not a live two-way sync Two-way for Salesforce, through CventIQ's Agentforce connection
GDPR documentation Pre-signed standard Data Processing Addendum available GDPR-compliant; explicit opt-in required for EU attendee data, no pre-selected consent boxes GDPR named on Cvent's security page as a compliance target
Compliance ceiling SOC 2 Type II SOC 2 Type II, renewed for a third consecutive year, first certified in 2022; PCI DSS; EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework SOC 1 and 2, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, PCI DSS, HIPAA, FedRAMP, GDPR

That compliance ceiling is the real story for procurement-driven buyers. FedRAMP specifically signals Cvent can sell into US government programs, a bar neither Whova nor EventMobi publicly claims, and HIPAA matters if your registrant data touches healthcare information. For a mid-market events team, SOC 2 Type II plus GDPR, which both EventMobi and Whova carry, clears most standard security reviews without a specialized audit. If the CRM side of that data flow is also under review, our best CRM software guide for 2026 covers the systems all three eventually need to feed, our best HubSpot alternatives roundup is the relevant read if Whova's native sync is the deciding factor, and our best Salesforce alternatives guide covers the platform CventIQ's Agentforce connection is built around.

Contract terms follow the same pattern as pricing. EventMobi states no minimum term and offers multi-year discounts, and unused attendee licenses on the annual plan roll into future contracts rather than expiring. Whova publishes no contract terms at all, since nothing is published before a quote. Cvent's terms are undisclosed until quoted, and because it's sold as an annual license rather than a per-event product, walking away mid-year isn't the same as canceling a monthly SaaS seat. Get the renewal and cancellation terms in writing before signing, not after.

When EventMobi Is the Right Call

  • You run two or more solid events a year and want one number instead of a fresh sales conversation each time. The $8,900 annual floor for unlimited events, plus a dedicated Event Success Manager, is built for exactly that shape.
  • You want an actual choice between per-event and per-year pricing. Neither Whova nor Cvent gives you that; EventMobi is the only one of the three where you can compare both models against real published numbers.
  • Onsite badging and check-in matter, but you don't need Cvent's venue-sourcing layer. Wireless badge printing, QR check-in and pre-printed badges from $3.99 cover the onsite logistics most mid-market programs need.
  • Virtual or hybrid delivery needs to live inside the same platform as registration. GoLive and EventMobi Studio mean you're not stitching a separate streaming tool onto your registration data.

When Whova Is the Right Call

  • The event is a recurring academic, professional or association conference where in-app networking is the point, not a nice-to-have. Whova's 4.8-out-of-5 G2 rating across more than 1,800 reviews reflects an attendee app people actually use, not just download.
  • You want the fastest path from "we picked a tool" to a live event. There's no venue sourcing to configure, no room blocks to negotiate and no multi-module setup to sequence, just registration, app content and agenda.
  • HubSpot is already where your leads need to land, and you want that without buying an enterprise module system. Whova's native 2026 HubSpot integration handles the sync directly; EventMobi's route to HubSpot runs through a paid named integration or the free Zapier connection, and Cvent's native HubSpot sync only comes bundled inside its far larger, far pricier module set.
  • You're fine with pricing arriving only after a demo. If a self-serve number matters more than app quality, that's a real trade-off against EventMobi, not a reason to rule Whova out on its own.

When Cvent Is the Right Call

  • Your program includes venue sourcing or hotel room blocks. The Supplier Network's nearly 340,000 properties and Passkey's room-block automation cover ground neither EventMobi nor Whova sells at any price. For the direct comparison against the other enterprise-tier platform, see Cvent vs Bizzabo.
  • You need FedRAMP, HIPAA or ISO 27001/27701-grade compliance documentation to clear procurement. Cvent's trust center is the only one of the three that reaches that bar; EventMobi and Whova both stop at SOC 2 and GDPR.
  • You're running an annual program, not a single event. The license-plus-per-registrant model only makes financial sense when it's amortized across a real calendar, with a dedicated events operations function to run it.
  • Your event is genuinely six months or more out, not six weeks. Docket.io's reported 4-to-8-week technical implementation and 3-to-6-month proficiency timeline rules Cvent out for anything tighter. If the quote comes back above budget once you've run these numbers, the best Cvent alternatives roundup covers the field of platforms competing for that same buyer.

Decision Framework

If this is true for you Pick
The attendee app needs to be the reason people show up engaged, not just registered Whova
You run 2 to 10-plus events a year and want one flat, published annual number EventMobi
You need venue sourcing or hotel room blocks inside the platform Cvent
You need FedRAMP, HIPAA or ISO 27001/27701-grade compliance documentation Cvent
Your event is 6 to 8 weeks out and needs to be live fast EventMobi or Whova, not Cvent
HubSpot is your CRM and you want a native sync, no Zapier workaround Whova
You want per-event AND per-year pricing published, not gated behind a demo EventMobi
Your budget owner is procurement, expecting a security questionnaire, not a demo Cvent
You're pricing one small event, not an annual program EventMobi or Whova; Cvent isn't structured to sell you that
Comparing the wider field beyond these three See the 2026 event management software guide

What to Do Next

  1. Write down your actual numbers before any call. Attendees at your next event, events you run per year, and the date. That alone rules out at least one of these three.
  2. Get EventMobi's per-event quote for your real headcount in writing. Don't assume the $3,000 floor is your number, and ask directly whether your figure beats the $8,900 annual plan.
  3. Book Whova's 20-minute demo and ask two things: the per-event price for your headcount, and whether they'll discuss multi-event pricing if you run more than one program a year.
  4. If Cvent is genuinely on the list, send a written scope naming your modules (registration, Attendee Hub, Passkey, sourcing) and expected registrant volume, since the per-registrant fee moves a Cvent number more than any other line item.
  5. Ask all three, in writing, what happens to your registrant list if you don't renew, and whether CRM sync is native or a paid add-on, before you build next year's budget around either answer. If email nurture after the event is part of that answer, our best email marketing software guide covers where that registrant list typically goes next.

Frequently Asked Questions about EventMobi, Whova and Cvent

What's the core difference between EventMobi, Whova and Cvent?

They're built for different scales and different slices of the event lifecycle. Whova leads with the attendee app, agenda and in-event networking, and is the fastest to buy and stand up. EventMobi is a mid-market event platform covering registration, event websites, onsite badging and virtual or hybrid delivery, priced for organizers running a handful of solid events a year. Cvent runs the full lifecycle, venue sourcing, contracting, registration, onsite and reporting, sold as an annual program to enterprise events operations, not as a single-event purchase.

Which of the three is cheapest for one 200-person event?

EventMobi publishes the only usable number for a single small event: per-event pricing starts at $3,000 and scales with attendee count and selected products, though EventMobi doesn't publish the exact curve above that floor. Whova quotes per event only, after a demo, with no published figure. Cvent isn't structured to sell a single 200-person event at all; it licenses an annual program, so a reported $19,550-plus license (Docket.io) plus a $7 to $12 per-registrant Attendee Hub fee applies even for one small event.

Does any of the three publish a full rate card?

No. EventMobi comes closest, with two published starting prices, $3,000 per event or $8,900 per year for unlimited events, and clear add-on pricing for badges, hardware and streaming. Whova publishes nothing; every quote follows a demo. Cvent's pricing page names only Professional and Enterprise packages with zero figures; every number attributed to Cvent in this article is third-party reported research from Docket.io, not vendor-confirmed.

Which platform is fastest to implement before a fixed event date?

EventMobi and Whova are both built to launch a single event without a multi-module configuration project, though neither publishes a specific implementation timeline. Cvent is the outlier with a verified number: technical implementation typically runs 4 to 8 weeks, and full team proficiency realistically takes 3 to 6 months, according to Docket.io's Cvent research, which rules it out for anything inside a two-month runway.

Who owns the attendee data, and how easily does it reach a CRM?

All three let organizers export their own registrant data; the practical question is integration depth. EventMobi offers a free API and Zapier connection, with named integrations like Salesforce and HubSpot priced from $1,000. Whova added a native, direct HubSpot integration in 2026, though it's a one-way export, and reaches Salesforce through Zapier. Cvent's CventIQ layer adds a native Salesforce Agentforce connection on top of standard Salesforce, HubSpot, Marketo and Oracle Eloqua integrations.

Is Cvent overkill for a team running one flagship conference a year?

Usually. Cvent is licensed as an annual program with a per-registrant Attendee Hub fee, reported at $19,550 to $79,000-plus a year in license fees alone (Docket.io), built to be amortized across a full portfolio of events, not one. A team running one or two solid events a year is closer to EventMobi's or Whova's natural buyer, unless venue sourcing or FedRAMP/HIPAA-grade compliance is a hard requirement.

Which tool has the strongest compliance and security certification?

Cvent, by a wide margin. Its trust center lists SOC 1 and 2, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, PCI DSS, HIPAA, FedRAMP and GDPR. Whova holds SOC 2 Type II, renewed for a third consecutive year and first certified in 2022, plus PCI DSS and GDPR compliance with explicit opt-in consent for EU attendees. EventMobi holds SOC 2 Type II with a pre-signed GDPR data processing addendum available. Whova and EventMobi cover the ground most mid-market buyers need; Cvent's FedRAMP and HIPAA certifications matter specifically for government or healthcare-adjacent procurement.

Related Resources:

About the author

Camellia

Camellia

Principal Product Marketing Strategist

Camellia is Principal Product Marketing Strategist at Rework, helping B2B buyers pick the right software with confidence. With 6+ years in product marketing and 150+ SaaS tools evaluated across CRM, project management, and sales engagement, Camellia turns competitive intelligence into clear, honest comparisons. Readers get vendor evaluations they can trust to cut through marketing noise and decide faster.