Best Magento (Adobe Commerce) Alternatives in 2026: 14 Ecommerce Platforms Compared

Magento alternatives shown as a storefront above the hidden hosting, development, extension, and upgrade stack

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.

Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.

Updated August 2026: pricing verified against vendor pages, with unpublished figures labeled (reported) and their source named.

If you're running Magento Open Source or you just got a quote for Adobe Commerce, the platform was never really the question, the total bill was. Shopify and Shopify Plus cover high-volume DTC without a hosting stack to manage, BigCommerce and Shopware keep an open, API-first architecture at a lower operating cost, WooCommerce and PrestaShop preserve the self-hosted flexibility Magento merchants already like, Salesforce Commerce Cloud picks up the enterprise B2B and B2C workloads Magento was originally built for, and Rework fits the mid-size operator who wants orders, inventory, and the customer record on one platform instead of a storefront synced to three other tools.

This guide compares 14 alternatives on pricing, hosting reality, and day-to-day fit, checked against vendor pricing pages in August 2026, with every unverifiable number labeled (reported) and named. For the full category view before narrowing to Magento specifically, see Best Ecommerce Platforms in 2026. Magento earns its reputation honestly: its catalogue depth, multi-store and multi-currency handling, B2B feature set, and total control over data and code are why plenty of enterprises never leave. What pushes other teams to look elsewhere is rarely the software itself. It's the total cost of running it, a licence-free open-source core that still needs hosting, developers, extensions, and a demanding upgrade cycle, or an Adobe Commerce contract that scales with revenue and never shows up on a public price list.

Key Facts

  • The global ecommerce platform market is projected to grow from $9.08 billion in 2025 to $16.51 billion by 2030, a 12.7% CAGR. (MarketsandMarkets, via GlobeNewswire)
  • Magento Open Source typically runs $30,000 to $60,000 in first-year total cost of ownership once hosting, development, extensions, and maintenance are counted, then $8,000 to $15,000 a year after. (Optimum7)
  • Live Magento stores fell 14% year over year in Q2 2026 and stood at 104,427 as of Q3 2026. (StoreLeads)
  • Adobe does not publish a price for Adobe Commerce. The licence is quoted per merchant against trailing 12-month gross merchandise value, so two merchants with similar catalogues can pay very different amounts. (Adobe Commerce)
  • Magento still holds an estimated 20% share of the top 1,000 US retailers and roughly 7 to 8% of the global ecommerce platform market overall, one reason large catalogues stay even as smaller merchants migrate away. (mgt-commerce, citing StoreLeads and BuiltWith data)

Quick Comparison Table

Tool Best For Starting Price Key Strength Key Limitation
Shopify / Shopify Plus DTC brands scaling from startup to enterprise Basic $39/mo monthly or $29/mo annual (US list); Plus from $2,300/mo Managed hosting, huge app ecosystem, enterprise checkout at Plus Transaction fees apply unless using Shopify Payments
BigCommerce Multi-channel sellers avoiding a platform transaction fee $39/mo Core (monthly), $29/mo billed annually No BigCommerce transaction fee at any tier Each tier caps online sales before forcing an upgrade
WooCommerce WordPress teams wanting code-level control Free plugin; hosting typically $25 to $350/mo No platform fee, largest plugin catalogue in the space Real cost hides in hosting, extensions, and upkeep
Shopware European B2B and B2C brands wanting open-source flexibility Community Edition free; Rise from EUR 600/mo Composable, API-first architecture with a free open core Paid tiers billed in euros, no US dollar list price
Salesforce Commerce Cloud Large enterprise brands already on Salesforce No published price, quoted per merchant Einstein AI personalization, unified B2B and B2C platform No self-serve pricing or trial, enterprise sales cycle
Rework Mid-size operators wanting orders, inventory, and CRM on one platform Quote on request (rework.com/pricing) Commerce, CRM, inventory, and multi-channel inbox in one login Not a storefront builder
Wix Small businesses wanting an all-in-one site and store $17 to $159/mo billed annually Fastest setup among page-builder platforms Entry plan can't accept online payments
Squarespace Design-focused brands with a smaller catalogue $16 to $99/mo billed annually (reported) 0% Squarespace transaction fee from Core tier up Digital content and membership fees still apply
PrestaShop European merchants wanting free, self-hosted control Free open-source (Classic); Hosted price not published No licence fee, large European agency ecosystem Hosting, modules, and dev time are entirely on you
OpenCart Budget-conscious merchants comfortable self-hosting PHP Free, open-source Zero licence fee, 13,000-plus extension marketplace Extension quality and version compatibility vary widely
Medusa Developer teams wanting a headless Node.js commerce engine Free, open-source, self-hosted MIT-licensed, API-first, built for a custom storefront Needs a separate frontend and a developer to run it
Saleor Engineering teams wanting a GraphQL-first headless API Free, open-source, self-hosted Composable MACH architecture, strong developer experience No built-in storefront, frontend is entirely custom
Ecwid by Lightspeed Adding a store to an existing site or social channel $5/mo Starter Drops into almost any existing site without a rebuild Product caps per tier, from 10 up to 2,500
Webflow Ecommerce Design-led brands already building on Webflow Not independently verified this run (see note below) 0% Webflow transaction fee on Ecommerce plans Smaller commerce feature set than dedicated platforms

1. Shopify and Shopify Plus: The Default DTC Migration Target

Shopify is the platform most Magento merchants land on when the goal is to stop owning hosting, PCI compliance, and server patching altogether. The core value trade is simple: Shopify runs the infrastructure and ships a managed checkout, and merchants trade some of Magento's deep customizability for an enormous app ecosystem, covering everything from email marketing (see Best Klaviyo Alternatives for that specific category) to shipping and reviews, without custom development. Shopify Plus, its enterprise tier, adds Checkout Extensibility for custom checkout logic, a native B2B on Shopify wholesale channel, dedicated infrastructure for high-traffic events, and higher API rate limits, which is why it's the most common landing spot for enterprise Magento migrations specifically.

Shopify's US list runs Basic at $39/mo, Grow at $105/mo, and Advanced at $399/mo billed monthly, with Shopify Plus starting from $2,300/mo. Shopify's own pricing page also publishes the annual rates: Basic $29/mo, Grow $89/mo, and Advanced $359/mo billed yearly. The $5/mo Starter plan is closed to new stores per Shopify's Help Center. Shopify also localizes pricing by country, so the same plan can show a lower USD-equivalent figure in some regions. Third-party payment gateway fees run 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow, 0.6% on Advanced, and 0.2% on Plus, dropping to zero with Shopify Payments.

What you get What you don't
Fully managed hosting, PCI compliance, and uptime Magento-level backend customizability out of the box
Largest app ecosystem in ecommerce A flat annual price without checking regional pricing
Plus tier adds native B2B wholesale and custom checkout Zero transaction fees unless using Shopify Payments
Predictable monthly billing instead of a GMV-based contract On-premises or self-hosted deployment options

Pricing: Basic $39/mo through Advanced $399/mo (US list, billed monthly); Plus from $2,300/mo. Billed annually: Basic $29/mo, Grow $89/mo, Advanced $359/mo. The $5/mo Starter plan is closed to new stores. Best for: DTC and omnichannel brands leaving Magento for managed hosting and a large app ecosystem, from early-stage stores through enterprise-scale Plus accounts. Not ideal for: Teams that need Magento-level backend customization without going through Shopify's app and API model.

2. BigCommerce: No Platform Cut of a Sale on an Approved Payment Partner

BigCommerce's pitch to a Magento merchant is a familiar one: a hosted platform with an open architecture underneath, headless capability through its Open Sales Channel API, and a native B2B Edition for wholesale and account-based selling, all without charging its own transaction fee on any tier. That last point matters more to a Magento migration than it sounds. Magento merchants are used to paying only payment-processing fees, not a platform cut, and BigCommerce is one of the few hosted platforms that preserves that.

BigCommerce publishes four tiers: Core at $39/mo monthly or $29/mo billed annually (up to $30K in trailing-12-month online sales, 2.0% Open Payment Provider fee), Growth at $105/mo monthly or $79/mo annually (up to $100K sales, 1.0% fee), Scale at $399/mo monthly or $299/mo annually ($33,333/mo sales cap with 0.9% overage above it, 0.6% fee), and Performance, custom-quoted from $1,499/mo billed annually with 0% fee under contract. The Open Payment Provider fee only applies when using a third-party gateway instead of BigCommerce's own payments.

What you get What you don't
No BigCommerce-owned transaction fee at any tier Unlimited online sales volume without an upgrade
Native B2B Edition and headless commerce API Magento's depth of built-in multi-store management
Published, checkable pricing at every tier below Performance A free or trial-only entry point
Lower payment-provider fees as you move up tiers A self-hosted deployment option

Pricing: Core from $39/mo (monthly) or $29/mo (billed annually); Growth from $105/mo or $79/mo annually; Scale from $399/mo or $299/mo annually; Performance custom from $1,499/mo billed annually. Best for: Multi-channel sellers who want a hosted platform without a platform-owned transaction fee, especially B2B and wholesale sellers. See Best BigCommerce Alternatives if BigCommerce itself is the platform you're replacing, or the direct Shopify vs BigCommerce comparison if you're deciding between the two. Not ideal for: Merchants who will exceed the online sales cap on Core or Growth quickly and want to avoid negotiating up to Performance right away.

3. WooCommerce: Free Plugin, Real Cost Is Hosting Plus Extensions

WooCommerce is the closest philosophical match to Magento Open Source on this list: a free, open-source core plugin (running on WordPress) with no platform tier and no revenue share, where the real cost lives in hosting, extensions, and the developer time to keep it running. For a Magento Open Source merchant, the migration logic is straightforward, trade one self-hosted open-source stack for a lighter one built on WordPress, which most marketing and content teams already know how to use.

WooCommerce itself costs nothing to install, per WooCommerce's own pricing guidance. Realistic hosting for most stores runs $25 to $350 a month depending on traffic and catalogue size, extensions run $29 to $299 a year each, and WooPayments card processing runs roughly 2.5% to 2.9% plus 30 cents per transaction. None of that is a WooCommerce platform fee, it's the honest cost of running any self-hosted store, Magento included, just at a noticeably smaller scale for most catalogues.

What you get What you don't
Free, open-source core with no licence fee A platform tier or a revenue-share fee
Full WordPress ecosystem for content and marketing Magento-level native B2B or multi-store tooling
Thousands of extensions for nearly any feature Managed hosting or uptime guarantees out of the box
Lower typical hosting cost than a Magento stack Enterprise-scale catalogue performance without tuning

Pricing: Free core plugin; realistic all-in cost runs $25 to $350/mo hosting plus $29 to $299/year per extension plus payment processing (WooCommerce's own published guidance). Best for: Content-heavy or WordPress-native brands wanting self-hosted flexibility at a lower operating cost than a Magento stack. Not ideal for: Merchants who want Magento's native multi-store and B2B depth without adding several extensions to replicate it.

4. Shopware: Open-Source Core With a Composable Enterprise Path

Shopware is the alternative most likely to appeal to a Magento merchant who isn't ready to give up an open, API-first architecture. Its free Community Edition is genuinely open-source and self-hostable, while Rise and Evolve add a managed cloud, a composable frontend layer, and B2B commerce tooling built for European mid-market and enterprise brands specifically. It's a strong fit for merchants who want Magento's flexibility without Magento's upgrade treadmill.

Shopware's Community Edition is free. Rise starts from EUR 600 a month excluding VAT, and Evolve starts from EUR 2,400 a month excluding VAT, with Beyond priced custom for large enterprise deployments. The Shopware Intelligence+ AI add-on runs EUR 29 a month on Community and EUR 19 a month on the paid editions. All paid tiers are billed in euros, so there's no US dollar list price to quote directly.

What you get What you don't
Free, open-source Community Edition A US dollar list price on paid tiers
Composable, API-first architecture at every tier The largest English-language agency ecosystem
Native B2B commerce tooling on Rise and above A flat per-seat price, cost scales with edition
Strong European enterprise and mid-market fit A published Beyond tier price

Pricing: Community Edition free; Rise from EUR 600/mo excluding VAT; Evolve from EUR 2,400/mo excluding VAT; Beyond custom-quoted. Best for: European B2B and B2C brands wanting an open, composable architecture with a real enterprise upgrade path. Not ideal for: US-based merchants who want pricing quoted in dollars without a currency conversion.

5. Salesforce Commerce Cloud: Enterprise B2B and B2C on One Platform

Salesforce Commerce Cloud is the platform most likely to replace Adobe Commerce specifically, rather than Magento Open Source, since it's aimed at the same large-enterprise buyer with complex B2B and B2C needs. It runs both B2C Commerce Cloud, built for high-volume consumer storefronts under traffic spikes, and B2B Commerce Cloud, built for account hierarchies, negotiated contract pricing, and bulk-reorder workflows, on one platform. Einstein AI now handles predictive product recommendations, predictive sorting, and autonomous shopping-agent features across both.

Salesforce does not publish a price list for Commerce Cloud, and it's historically been sold against a percentage of gross merchandise value rather than a flat licence, similar in spirit to Adobe Commerce's own GMV-based model. Salesforce's own pricing page blocks automated fetching, so treat any specific dollar or percentage figure you see elsewhere as unverified unless you get it directly from a Salesforce account team. If it's really Salesforce's CRM side you're evaluating rather than Commerce Cloud specifically, see Best HubSpot Alternatives for that comparison.

What you get What you don't
Unified B2B and B2C commerce on one platform Any published price list or self-serve signup
Deep Einstein AI personalization and agentic features A trial you can run without a sales conversation
Enterprise-grade scalability for peak traffic The lightest implementation timeline on this list
Native fit if you already run Salesforce CRM Transparent, checkable pricing before a quote

Pricing: No published price. Quoted per merchant, historically tied to gross merchandise value; contact Salesforce directly for a number. Best for: Large enterprise brands running complex B2B and B2C operations, especially those already on the Salesforce platform. Not ideal for: Mid-market merchants wanting transparent pricing or a fast, self-serve evaluation.

6. Rework: Commerce Operations on the Same Platform as Your CRM

Rework's Commerce module handles order and commerce operations inside the same platform as its Sales CRM, Lead, Inventory, Invoice, Product, Work Ops, and People apps, so an order, its inventory line, and the customer's full record sit on one system instead of a storefront synced to a separate CRM, an inventory tool, and an accounting tool through three different integrations. Rework also runs a unified multi-channel inbox, WhatsApp, Messenger, Instagram DM, web chat, email, and SMS on one contact timeline, which is why it particularly fits social-commerce and B2B sellers who close as much business in a chat thread as on a product page.

Storefront feeding one operations hub where orders, inventory, invoices, CRM records, work, and customer messages stay connected

The distinction worth being direct about: Rework is not a storefront builder. It doesn't host a themed web storefront, it doesn't ship a template gallery, and it isn't a checkout platform for a D2C web shop. In a list of storefront platforms, it's the operations layer that sits behind or beside one, not a replacement for Shopify's or BigCommerce's front-of-house experience. Rework does not publish a price for Commerce; it sells packaged plans, not per-user licences, and Commerce is quoted per organization. If the bigger question behind your Magento move is really which CRM to standardize sales and commerce data on, see Best CRM Software in 2026.

What you get What you don't
Orders, inventory, invoices, and the CRM record on one platform A themed storefront builder or template gallery
Unified multi-channel inbox across chat and email A checkout platform for a D2C web shop
One login instead of a storefront synced to three tools Magento-level catalogue and multi-store depth
Packaged annual pricing, not per-seat commerce fees A free or solo tier

Pricing: Quote on request. Rework sells packaged plans, not per-user licences, and Commerce is quoted per organization. See rework.com/pricing. Best for: Mid-size operators (roughly 10 to 200 people) wanting order, inventory, and customer data unified with their CRM and Work Ops instead of synced across separate tools. Not ideal for: Rework is not a storefront builder. A merchant whose core need is a themed web storefront, a template gallery, or a standalone D2C checkout should look at Shopify, BigCommerce, or Wix instead.

7. Wix: Fastest Setup for a Small Store

Wix is the pick for a small business that wants a website and an online store built in the same drag-and-drop editor, without separating "the site" and "the store" into two projects. It's a reasonable landing spot for a Magento merchant whose actual catalogue is small enough that Magento's enterprise-grade architecture was overkill in the first place.

Wix's plans page renders pricing dynamically and geo-varies by location, so no single exact per-tier figure is settled publicly. Wix states that paid plans run $17 to $159 per month billed annually, with the entry Light plan at the bottom and Business Elite at $159 at the top, and Core and Business tiers in between. The Light plan does not include accepting online payments, selling starts one tier up.

What you get What you don't
Website and store built in one editor Payment acceptance on the entry Light plan
Fastest setup among page-builder platforms Magento-level catalogue or multi-store depth
Wide template library for design-first brands A single settled per-tier price across all regions
Annual billing across a defined price range Native B2B or wholesale commerce tooling

Pricing: $17 to $159/mo billed annually across Wix's paid tiers; exact per-tier figures vary by region. Selling online requires at least the tier above entry-level Light. Best for: Small businesses wanting a combined website and store builder with the fastest path to launch. See Best Wix Alternatives if Wix itself is what you're replacing. Not ideal for: Merchants with a catalogue large enough to need dedicated multi-store or B2B commerce features.

8. Squarespace: Design-First, Lower Transaction Fees at Higher Tiers

Squarespace's case for a Magento merchant is narrower but specific: a smaller, design-heavy catalogue where the storefront's visual polish matters as much as backend flexibility. Its commerce transaction fee structure rewards moving up tiers, dropping from 2% on Basic to 0% from Core upward, which matters more to a store's margin than the sticker price of the plan itself.

Squarespace's plan names changed in late 2025, Basic, Core, Plus, and Advanced replaced the old Personal, Business, Commerce Basic, and Commerce Advanced names, so don't quote the old tier names as current. Squarespace's own commerce transaction fee schedule (confirmed on its support pages) runs 2% on Basic, 0% on Core, Plus, and Advanced, with digital content and membership fees layered on top at 7%, 5%, 1%, and 0% respectively. Squarespace's dollar pricing renders in JavaScript rather than static HTML; reported figures are Basic $16, Core $23, Plus $39, and Advanced $99 per month billed annually.

What you get What you don't
0% Squarespace transaction fee from Core tier up 0% digital content fees below the Advanced tier
Strong, design-forward storefront templates Magento-level catalogue or B2B feature depth
Squarespace Payments built in, 2.5% to 2.9% plus $0.30 A static, always-fetchable price list
Clear tier progression tied to fee reduction Native multi-store or multi-currency management

Pricing: Basic $16, Core $23, Plus $39, Advanced $99 per month billed annually (reported). Commerce transaction fees are vendor-confirmed at 2% (Basic), 0% (Core, Plus, Advanced). Best for: Design-focused brands with a smaller catalogue wanting lower transaction fees as they grow. See Best Squarespace Alternatives if Squarespace itself is what you're replacing. Not ideal for: Merchants needing Magento-level catalogue complexity, multi-store management, or B2B-specific tooling.

PrestaShop is the other genuinely free, self-hosted option on this list besides WooCommerce, and it has a particularly strong footprint among European merchants and agencies, much like Magento does. Its Classic edition is a free open-source download, and PrestaShop also offers a Hosted option for merchants who want the same platform without managing their own server.

PrestaShop publishes the Classic download as free and open source. It does not publish a price for its Hosted offer on the pages available, so treat any specific Hosted dollar figure you see elsewhere as unverified. As with any self-hosted open-source platform, the real cost is hosting, module licences, and developer time, not a platform fee.

What you get What you don't
Free, open-source Classic edition A published price for the Hosted offer
Large European agency and module ecosystem Magento-level enterprise multi-store depth
A managed Hosted path for teams that want one Zero-cost hosting, modules, or dev time
Modest resource requirements versus Magento US-centric marketing or support depth

Pricing: Classic is free and open source. Hosted pricing is not published; contact PrestaShop directly for a quote. Best for: European and mid-market merchants wanting free, self-hosted control with a large regional module ecosystem. Not ideal for: Merchants who want a published, checkable price without a sales conversation.

10. OpenCart: A Lighter Free Alternative for Smaller Catalogues

OpenCart is a free, open-source PHP platform aimed at merchants who want Magento's self-hosted, code-level control without the resource footprint or the complexity of a Magento deployment. Its extension marketplace lists over 13,000 modules and themes, most free or low-cost, covering payment gateways, shipping calculators, and themes.

OpenCart itself has no licence fee. As with any self-hosted platform, real cost is hosting plus developer time to install, configure, and maintain extensions, and extension quality varies widely, with some modules unmaintained for years and compatibility issues common across major version upgrades. That's a real trade-off against Magento's more standardized (if pricier) extension ecosystem.

What you get What you don't
Zero licence fee, lighter footprint than Magento Consistent extension quality across the marketplace
Large extension marketplace, over 13,000 listings Magento-level native multi-store or B2B tooling
Straightforward admin interface Managed hosting or automatic updates
Active community forum for support A modern, no-code storefront builder

Pricing: Free, open source. Real cost is hosting and developer time, no platform fee. Best for: Budget-conscious merchants with a smaller catalogue who are comfortable self-hosting PHP and vetting extensions themselves. Not ideal for: Merchants who want Magento's level of native multi-store and B2B depth without significant custom development.

11. Medusa: Headless, Developer-First Commerce in Node.js

Medusa is a composable, headless commerce engine built in Node.js and TypeScript, aimed squarely at development teams who want to build a fully custom storefront rather than adopt a themed front end. Its core is MIT-licensed and free, with no licence fee and no GMV-based charges, positioning it as a modern, API-first counterpart to Magento's own developer-heavy reputation, minus the PHP monolith and the mandatory upgrade cycle.

Medusa's core is free and open source; a team self-hosting it pays only for its own infrastructure. Medusa also offers a separate managed Medusa Cloud option for teams that don't want to run their own servers, but pricing and tiers for that hosted option are Medusa's to quote directly, not a fixed subscription to state here. Either way, a production Medusa store needs a custom frontend and ongoing developer maintenance, this is a framework for engineering teams, not a no-code storefront builder. Teams wiring Medusa's API into the rest of their stack often end up evaluating an automation layer too, see Best Make Alternatives for that category.

What you get What you don't
Free, MIT-licensed open-source core A built-in storefront or themed frontend
Modern Node.js and TypeScript developer experience A no-code setup path
No GMV-based or per-transaction licence fee A published, universal subscription price
Optional managed cloud path if you don't want to self-host A fit for non-technical teams

Pricing: Free, open source, self-hosted. A managed Medusa Cloud option exists; contact Medusa directly for current cloud pricing. Best for: Engineering-led teams building a fully custom storefront who want Magento-style backend control without the PHP stack or licence cost. Not ideal for: Teams without in-house developers who need a working storefront out of the box.

12. Saleor: GraphQL-First Headless Commerce

Saleor is another open-source, headless commerce platform, built with a GraphQL-first API and a Python backend, aimed at the same composable, MACH-architecture (microservices, API-first, cloud-native, headless) audience as Medusa. It's one of the most starred open-source commerce projects available, and its GraphQL API is a specific draw for teams that have already standardized on GraphQL elsewhere in their stack.

Saleor's core is free and open source, self-hostable with your own Docker, PostgreSQL, and Redis infrastructure. Saleor also sells a managed Saleor Cloud option, but published figures for it vary widely across third-party sources, so treat any specific Saleor Cloud dollar amount as unverified until you get a quote directly from Saleor. Teams stitching Saleor's GraphQL API into marketing and fulfillment workflows should also compare Best n8n Alternatives for the automation layer.

What you get What you don't
Free, open-source, GraphQL-first core A built-in storefront, frontend is entirely custom
Composable MACH architecture A no-code setup path
Strong developer experience and active community A single settled Saleor Cloud price across sources
No licence fee for self-hosting A fit for teams without infrastructure expertise

Pricing: Free, open source, self-hosted. Saleor Cloud is a separate managed option; contact Saleor directly for current pricing. Best for: Engineering teams already standardized on GraphQL who want a headless commerce API rather than a themed platform. Not ideal for: Merchants who want a ready storefront without building and maintaining a custom frontend.

13. Ecwid by Lightspeed: Add Commerce to a Site You Already Have

Ecwid solves a narrower problem than Magento does, adding a storefront widget to an existing website, blog, or social channel rather than replacing the whole site. It's a fit for merchants whose real need was never a full platform migration, just a working checkout attached to a site they already have and don't want to rebuild.

Ecwid's published tiers are Starter at $5/mo (up to 10 products), Venture at $35/mo or $29/mo billed annually (up to 100 products), Business at $65/mo or $49/mo annually (up to 2,500 products), and Unlimited at $149/mo or $119/mo annually, with no setup or transaction fees at any tier. Ecwid's free-forever plan, widely repeated online, no longer exists; the Starter plan at $5/mo is the entry point.

What you get What you don't
Drops into an existing site without a full rebuild A free plan (retired)
No setup or transaction fees at any tier Magento-level catalogue depth
Clear product caps that make plan choice simple Native multi-store or B2B contract pricing
Works across web, social, and marketplace channels A themed, standalone storefront builder

Pricing: Starter $5/mo (10 products); Venture $35/mo or $29/mo annual (100 products); Business $65/mo or $49/mo annual (2,500 products); Unlimited $149/mo or $119/mo annual. No transaction fees. Best for: Merchants adding commerce to an existing website, blog, or social presence without a full platform migration. Not ideal for: Merchants who want a full standalone storefront platform rather than a widget layered onto an existing site.

14. Webflow Ecommerce: For Teams Already Building on Webflow

Webflow Ecommerce is a narrower fit than most platforms on this list, it makes the most sense for a team that's already building its marketing site on Webflow and wants commerce added to the same visual-design workflow rather than adopting a separate storefront platform. Webflow charges 0% of its own transaction fee on Ecommerce plans, which wasn't part of the site-plan overhaul Webflow made in May 2026.

That May 2026 change retired Webflow's CMS and Business site plans in favor of a single Premium site plan, but Webflow's own statement is that its separate Ecommerce site plans were not part of that update. Webflow's pricing and help-center pages block automated fetching, so this article does not print a specific Ecommerce plan dollar figure; confirm current Ecommerce pricing directly on webflow.com before budgeting against it.

What you get What you don't
0% Webflow-owned transaction fee on Ecommerce plans A commerce feature set as deep as dedicated platforms
Same visual-design workflow as a Webflow marketing site Native B2B, wholesale, or multi-store tooling
A separate Ecommerce plan untouched by the May 2026 change A verifiable public dollar figure in this article
Good fit if your site is already on Webflow A large third-party app ecosystem like Shopify's

Pricing: Not independently verified this run. Webflow's pricing pages block automated fetching; confirm current Ecommerce plan pricing directly at webflow.com. Its Ecommerce plans carry a 0% Webflow transaction fee. Best for: Design-led teams that already build their site on Webflow and want commerce in the same workflow. Not ideal for: Merchants who need a large app ecosystem, native B2B tooling, or Magento-level catalogue depth.

Why Teams Leave Magento (and Why Plenty Stay)

Magento's strengths are real, and worth stating plainly before the list of complaints. Its catalogue architecture handles complex product structures, configurable products, bundles, deep attribute sets, better than most hosted platforms on this list. Multi-store and multi-website management from a single Magento instance is genuinely strong, letting a merchant run several storefronts, currencies, and languages from one backend. Its B2B feature set, company accounts, negotiated pricing, quick order forms, requisition lists, was built in rather than bolted on. And because Magento is either fully self-hosted (Open Source) or deployed on Adobe's cloud (Adobe Commerce), the merchant keeps total control over data, code, and infrastructure decisions that a fully managed SaaS platform makes for you. That combination is exactly why an estimated 20% of the top 1,000 US retailers still run on Magento or Adobe Commerce. (mgt-commerce)

Magento's deep catalog and multi-store control balanced against developer, upgrade, hosting, security, and pricing burden

The reasons teams leave anyway:

No in-house Magento developer means no Magento. Unlike a hosted platform where the vendor patches, scales, and secures the infrastructure, Magento Open Source puts all of that on the merchant. Optimum7's 2026 analysis puts first-year total cost of ownership at $30,000 to $60,000 once hosting, development, extensions, and maintenance are counted, settling to $8,000 to $15,000 a year after that, numbers that assume a team with the development capacity to actually run it. (Optimum7)

Upgrade cycles are expensive and disruptive. Because Magento is self-managed or Adobe-cloud-managed rather than automatically updated the way a multi-tenant SaaS platform is, major version upgrades require dedicated development time, testing, and often a partner engagement, a cost most hosted alternatives on this list simply don't have.

Hosting and security are the merchant's job. A Magento store needs its own hosting decisions, PCI compliance work, and security patching cadence. Realistic hosting alone runs $200 to $2,000 a month depending on catalogue size and traffic, before any development or extension cost is added.

The quote-only licence makes budgeting hard. Adobe does not publish a price for Adobe Commerce. It's quoted per merchant against trailing 12-month gross merchandise value, so the number a finance team needs to plan around isn't available until a sales conversation happens, and it moves as the business grows. Adobe Commerce as a Cloud Service, the SaaS version Adobe launched starting mid-2025, follows the same quote-based model.

The platform itself is shrinking. Live Magento stores fell 14% year over year in Q2 2026 and stood at 104,427 as of Q3 2026, a signal that the calculation above is landing against Magento for a meaningful share of merchants who once ran it. (StoreLeads)

How to Choose: Decision Framework

Choose a Magento alternative by matching the reason for leaving, such as managed hosting, open-source control, headless architecture, enterprise B2B, or unified commerce operations, to the platform that solves it without recreating Magento's overhead.

Commerce platform decision bazaar routing buyers toward managed SaaS, open source, enterprise suite, headless, add-on storefront, and operations needs

If you need... Best pick
Managed hosting and the largest app ecosystem, startup to enterprise Shopify / Shopify Plus
No platform cut of a sale on an approved payment partner, plus native B2B BigCommerce
Free, self-hosted, WordPress-native flexibility WooCommerce
An open, composable architecture with a European enterprise path Shopware
Enterprise B2B and B2C on one platform, especially on Salesforce already Salesforce Commerce Cloud
Orders, inventory, and the customer record unified with your CRM Rework
The fastest path to launch for a small catalogue Wix
Design-first templates with lower fees as you grow Squarespace
Free, self-hosted, strong in the European market PrestaShop
A lighter free platform for a smaller catalogue OpenCart
A fully custom, headless storefront built in Node.js Medusa
A GraphQL-first headless commerce API Saleor
To add commerce to a site you already have Ecwid by Lightspeed
Commerce inside an existing Webflow design workflow Webflow Ecommerce

Frequently Asked Questions about Magento Alternatives

Why do teams leave Magento or Adobe Commerce?

Five reasons come up most often: no in-house Magento developer means no functioning store, major upgrade cycles are expensive and disruptive, hosting and security patching are entirely the merchant's responsibility, and Adobe Commerce's quote-only licence tied to gross merchandise value makes budgeting difficult. Live Magento stores also fell 14% year over year in Q2 2026, a sign this calculation is landing against Magento for a real share of merchants.

How much does Magento Open Source actually cost to run?

There's no licence fee, but Optimum7's 2026 analysis puts realistic first-year total cost of ownership at $30,000 to $60,000 once hosting, development, extensions, and maintenance are counted, dropping to $8,000 to $15,000 a year after that. Hosting alone typically runs $200 to $2,000 a month depending on catalogue size and traffic.

How does Adobe Commerce pricing work if there's no published price list?

Adobe quotes Adobe Commerce per merchant, scaled against trailing 12-month gross merchandise value rather than a flat tier structure. That means two merchants with similar catalogues can pay very different amounts, and neither can budget precisely without a direct sales conversation.

What is Adobe Commerce as a Cloud Service (ACCS)?

ACCS is Adobe's SaaS version of Adobe Commerce, rolled out starting mid-2025. It moves Adobe Commerce from a self-managed or partner-managed cloud (PaaS) model to a fully multi-tenant, Adobe-managed service, removing the merchant's own upgrade cycle. Like the rest of Adobe Commerce, it's quote-based rather than published.

What is the cheapest true alternative to Magento?

WooCommerce, PrestaShop, and OpenCart are all free, open-source cores with no licence fee, the same starting point as Magento Open Source. Ecwid by Lightspeed is the cheapest published-price hosted option at $5/mo for its Starter tier.

Does Rework replace Magento or Adobe Commerce?

Not as a storefront. Rework is not a storefront builder, it doesn't host a themed web store or a checkout for a D2C shop. Its Commerce module fits a mid-size team that wants order, inventory, and customer data unified with its CRM and Work Ops, sitting behind or beside a storefront platform rather than replacing one.

Is there a headless, developer-first alternative to Magento?

Medusa (Node.js, MIT-licensed) and Saleor (Python, GraphQL-first) are both free, open-source, headless commerce engines built for teams that want to build a fully custom storefront rather than adopt a themed frontend, similar in spirit to Magento's developer-heavy reputation without the PHP monolith or mandatory upgrade cycle.

When does it make sense to stay on Magento or Adobe Commerce?

If your catalogue genuinely needs Magento's multi-store, multi-currency, and B2B depth, you have an in-house or agency development team already maintaining it, and your upgrade cadence is under control, switching rarely pays off on cost alone. Magento's architecture and control over data and code are real advantages once the operational overhead is already staffed.

What to Do Next

Match your actual constraint, hosting and developer overhead, an unpredictable GMV-based licence, or a storefront that's outgrown its catalogue architecture, to the picks above, then price your top two candidates against your real catalogue and order volume, not a vendor's demo store. If the trigger is total cost of ownership rather than the storefront itself, get an Adobe Commerce quote and a Shopify Plus or BigCommerce Performance quote side by side before deciding anything. If you also want orders and inventory unified with your CRM rather than synced through an integration, add Rework to that comparison alongside whichever storefront platform you land on.

About the author

Camellia

Camellia

Principal Product Marketing Strategist

Camellia is Principal Product Marketing Strategist at Rework, helping B2B buyers pick the right software with confidence. With 6+ years in product marketing and 150+ SaaS tools evaluated across CRM, project management, and sales engagement, Camellia turns competitive intelligence into clear, honest comparisons. Readers get vendor evaluations they can trust to cut through marketing noise and decide faster.