Best Recurly Alternatives in 2026: 13 Subscription Billing Platforms Compared

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.
Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.
Updated August 2026
The 13 best Recurly alternatives in 2026 are Chargebee and Maxio for teams that want a different flavor of the same subscription-billing category, Stripe Billing and Zuora for teams already deep in one of those ecosystems, Paddle, Lemon Squeezy and Polar for merchant-of-record simplicity, Rework for teams that want income operations on the same platform as their CRM, and Zoho Billing, FastSpring, Ordway, Billsby and Salesforce Revenue Cloud for everyone in between. Every price below was checked against the vendor's own pricing page in August 2026, and the pricing models vary enough between percentage-of-volume, flat monthly and per-transaction that a direct dollar comparison only means something once you fix a billing volume and state the assumptions, which the cost table further down does explicitly.
Recurly's Starter plan runs $249 a month plus 0.9% of billing volume, with the first $40,000 billed each month free and a 90-day trial to test it before paying anything. That's a fair entry deal. The friction shows up as revenue climbs: All-Access, the tier built for scale, prices "as low as under 1% of billing volume, billed annually" and requires $1 million in annual billing volume just to qualify, with Engage (from $1,600 a month) and RevRec (from $850 a month) sold as separate line items on top. A percentage-of-volume model means the bill grows in lockstep with revenue whether the platform's actual workload grows or not, and that mismatch, not any single missing feature, is what sends finance teams shopping. For the category-wide view before narrowing to Recurly specifically, start with the subscription billing software roundup.
Key Facts
- Median B2B SaaS annual churn sits at 3.22%, with involuntary churn (failed payments, not customer choice) accounting for 1.06 points of that, roughly a third of all churn, per Recurly's July 2026 churn benchmark report. Billing-platform choice determines how much of that involuntary share gets recovered.
- Subscription businesses lose an average of 9% of monthly recurring revenue to failed payments before any recovery effort, according to Baremetrics' 2026 dunning management guide. Dunning depth is a real line item, not a nice-to-have feature.
- Median net revenue retention for private B2B SaaS companies in the $25,000 to $50,000 ACV band is 102%, with top-quartile performers at 111%, per SaaS Capital's 2025 retention benchmarks. Billing and dunning quality is one of the few retention levers finance controls directly.
- Broken order-to-cash processes cost a typical B2B company 3% to 5% of EBITDA, and in the worst cases eat 15% to 20% of revenue, according to McKinsey's order-to-cash optimization research. Billing is one link in that chain.
- Typical SaaS billing system implementations run 4 to 12 weeks, per Ordway's own implementation timeline guide, so migrating off Recurly is a real project to budget for, not a weekend switch.
Why Finance Teams Start Evaluating Recurly Alternatives
This table shows the most common reasons finance teams start evaluating Recurly alternatives.

| Reason | What it looks like in practice | Who feels it most |
|---|---|---|
| Percentage-of-volume pricing scales with revenue | The bill grows every time revenue grows, whether the platform's workload grew or not | Fast-growing subscription businesses past the free $40,000/month threshold |
| All-Access requires $1 million in annual billing volume | Mid-size teams outgrow Starter's economics before they qualify for the scaled tier | Companies in the $2M-$10M ARR range |
| Engage and RevRec are priced separately | Dunning depth and revenue recognition, the two hardest billing problems, cost extra on top of the base plan | Teams that assumed dunning or ASC 606 support was included |
| Wanting flat or per-transaction pricing instead | A flat monthly fee or an all-inclusive per-transaction rate budgets more predictably than a moving percentage | Finance teams building multi-year cost projections |
| Already deep in Stripe, Salesforce or NetSuite | Native ecosystem billing removes an integration rather than adding one | Teams standardized on one platform already |
| Wanting merchant-of-record simplicity | Paddle, Lemon Squeezy and Polar collect global sales tax and VAT as the seller of record | Small teams selling digital products internationally without a tax team |
Quick Comparison Table
| Tool | Best For | Starting Price | Key Strength | Key Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chargebee | Teams wanting CPQ, RevRec and retention tooling beyond core billing | 0.80% of billing volume, no platform fee (Pay As You Go) | Broadest add-on ecosystem, 100M usage events included | No free tier any more; add-ons priced separately |
| Stripe Billing | Teams already processing payments through Stripe | 0.7% of billing volume, no free threshold | Native to the Stripe stack, no separate vendor relationship | Percentage sits on top of 2.9% + 30c processing, not instead of it |
| Maxio | Teams under $100K/mo in billings wanting a flat fee | $599/mo flat (Grow), up to $100K/mo billings | Predictable flat fee instead of a percentage, at this volume | Scale tier above $100K/mo is quote-only |
| Zuora | Enterprise teams needing the deepest configurability | No published price, quote only | Longest enterprise track record in the category | Zero pricing transparency, not even tier names |
| Paddle | Teams wanting one all-inclusive rate covering tax and processing | 5% + 50c per transaction, all-inclusive | No separate tax, fraud or processing vendor to manage | Costs more per dollar than orchestration-only tools at real scale |
| Rework | Teams wanting income operations on the same platform as CRM and contracts | Quote on request | One customer record spans sales, contracts and income, not four logins | No usage metering, proration or ASC 606 revenue recognition |
| Zoho Billing | Small teams wanting a flat, low-cost entry point | $39/mo billed annually (Standard) | Cheapest named flat price in this guide | Caps at $1M annual billed amount and 100,000 invoices/year |
| Lemon Squeezy | Solo founders and small digital-product sellers | 5% + 50c per transaction (+1.5% international) | Merchant-of-record simplicity for a single founder | Roadmap points toward Stripe Managed Payments |
| Polar | Developer-first teams selling digital products or SaaS | 5.00% + 50c (Starter), down to 3.40% + 30c (Scale) | Rate drops as volume grows, unlike Paddle's flat 5% | Newer entrant, smaller enterprise reference base |
| FastSpring | Teams wanting a negotiated revenue-share deal, no minimum volume | No published price, revenue-share negotiated with sales | No minimum volume requirement to start a conversation | Zero pricing transparency before a sales call |
| Ordway | Teams wanting billing bundled with revenue recognition and metrics | No published price; reported median $48,890/year (Vendr) | Combines billing, AR and revenue recognition in one system | No self-serve pricing signal anywhere on the site |
| Billsby | Small teams wanting a flat fee with overage instead of a percentage | $45/mo (Core), $15,000/mo transaction allowance included | Lowest named base fee, flat overage above the allowance | Overage math needs modeling once volume exceeds the allowance |
| Salesforce Revenue Cloud | Salesforce-native teams wanting quote-to-cash inside the CRM | $150/user/month (Growth), $200/user/month (Advanced) | Billing, CPQ and revenue lifecycle live inside the CRM record | Per-user pricing, not built for teams outside Salesforce |
The Real Cost-at-Volume Math
The vendors in this category use three different pricing shapes, so a straight dollar comparison is meaningless without stating what's being compared. The table below assumes:

- For percentage-of-volume and flat-fee vendors (Recurly, Chargebee, Stripe Billing, Maxio, Zoho Billing), the figure is the billing-platform fee only. Card processing, typically about 2.9% + 30 cents through your own Stripe, Adyen or similar merchant account, is separate and not included.
- For all-inclusive merchant-of-record vendors (Paddle, Lemon Squeezy, Polar), the fee already bundles processing, fraud screening and tax remittance. Because these vendors charge per transaction rather than per dollar, the table assumes a $50 average transaction to translate the fee into a comparable monthly total. A larger average order pushes the effective rate down toward the quoted percentage; at a $500 average order, Paddle's effective rate drops from 6% to roughly 5.1%.
- Zuora, FastSpring and Ordway publish no percentage or flat rate at all, so they're excluded from this table rather than estimated.
- Rework doesn't price on billing volume at all; its section below explains why it's excluded here too.
| Monthly billing volume | Recurly | Chargebee | Stripe Billing | Maxio | Zoho Billing | Paddle | Lemon Squeezy | Polar (Scale) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $249 (first $40K free) | $320 | $280 | $599 (Grow) | $79 (Premium, annual) | $2,400 | $2,400 | $1,600 |
| $250,000 | $2,139 | $2,000 | $1,750 | Custom (Scale) | Custom (exceeds $1M/yr cap) | $15,000 | $15,000 | $10,000 |
| $1,000,000 | Custom, under $10,000 floor (All-Access) | $8,000 (or $6,599 on Commit Monthly) | $7,000 (or $5,750 flat on annual commit) | Custom (Scale) | Custom (Enterprise) | $60,000 | $60,000 | $40,000 |
Two things jump out. First, Recurly wins a band in the middle rather than the whole range. Chargebee Pay As You Go charges 0.80% with no platform fee at all, so Recurly's $249 floor makes it the pricier choice below about $31,125 a month; its free first $40,000 then carries it from there to roughly $111,000; and above that Chargebee is cheaper again and stays cheaper. Second, and more important: the all-inclusive merchant-of-record vendors cost meaningfully more per dollar at any real volume than orchestration-only billing platforms plus your own processor, because you're paying for tax remittance and fraud screening bundled into every transaction rather than added on top. That trade only makes sense if hiring or contracting for sales tax and VAT compliance yourself would cost more than the spread. For a five- or six-figure-a-month digital product business selling globally, it usually does. For a $1 million-a-month subscription business with an in-house finance team, it usually doesn't.
What Recurly Still Does Well
An alternatives guide that only lists reasons to leave reads like a sales pitch, and Recurly earns a fair hearing on three fronts. Churn management is the deepest part of the product: Recurly's involuntary-churn tooling manages the full failed-payment recovery workflow, retry logic, card-updater integrations and dunning email sequences, ahead of most vendors below on sheer configurability. Gateway orchestration is a second real strength. Recurly connects to more than 30 payment gateways and lets you route transactions by geography, card type or cost, which matters once you're processing in more than one region and don't want to rebuild that logic yourself. And the pricing floor is honestly generous: $249 a month with the first $40,000 of billings free every month and a 90-day trial means a team can run a real pilot at close to zero marginal cost before committing to anything. None of that disappears the moment a team starts shopping alternatives, and for a business whose actual complaint is the percentage climbing past $40K rather than any functional gap, staying put and negotiating is a legitimate option this guide doesn't get to recommend.
1. Chargebee: The Broadest Add-On Suite, No Free Tier Anymore
Chargebee, whose billing product is now called Flow, positions itself as more than billing: CPQ, RevRec and a Retention/Growth suite sit alongside the core subscription engine, aimed at teams that want one vendor for the whole quote-to-revenue chain rather than stitching Recurly to point solutions.
Methodology and fit. Two entry paths exist in 2026: Pay As You Go at 0.80% of monthly billing value with no platform fee, or Commit Monthly at a $99 monthly platform fee plus 0.65%. On the $50,000 of monthly billings that Chargebee's own calculator defaults to, those come to $400 and $424 a month, both including 100 million usage events a month. Enterprise Plus moves to a custom annual contract with usage caps up to 500 million events a month. The widely repeated claim that Chargebee is "free up to $50,000 or $250,000 in cumulative revenue" describes a launch-era tier that no longer exists; every team pays from day one now, after a free trial. For a Recurly-shaped head-to-head, the Chargebee vs. Recurly comparison works through the two side by side in more depth.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Broadest add-on suite here: CPQ, RevRec and Retention/Growth under one vendor | No free tier at any billing volume, unlike Recurly's free first $40K/month |
| 100 million usage events included even on the entry tier | Add-ons (CPQ beyond the free 50-quote Lite tier, RevRec) priced separately |
| Two entry paths (Pay As You Go or Commit Monthly) let you pick the cheaper one for your volume | Commit Monthly's lower percentage only wins out past a real volume threshold worth modeling |
Pricing. Pay As You Go: 0.80% of monthly billing value, no platform fee ($400/month on $50,000 of billings). Commit Monthly: $99/month platform fee + 0.65% ($424/month at that same benchmark). Enterprise Plus: custom, annual commitment, up to 500 million usage events/month. Free trial only, no free tier. Source: chargebee.com/pricing.
Best for: Teams that want CPQ, RevRec and retention tooling bundled with billing rather than assembled from separate vendors, and who've already ruled out staying on Recurly's free-first-$40K plan. If Chargebee itself is now the incumbent you're shopping away from, the Chargebee alternatives guide covers that comparison directly.
2. Stripe Billing: Native to the Stripe Stack, Percentage on Top of Processing
Stripe Billing appeals mostly to teams already processing payments through Stripe who don't want a second vendor relationship just for subscriptions. It's less a standalone product than a billing layer on top of the Stripe account you likely already have.
Methodology and fit. Pay as you go pricing is 0.7% of billing volume, covering transactions on and off Stripe and excluding one-off invoices, with no free threshold. For predictable volume, an annual-subscription option offers flat monthly fees: $620/month up to $100K in volume, $1,500/month up to $250K, $2,950/month up to $500K, $5,750/month up to $1M, and 0.67% on volume above each tier, with custom pricing above $1M a month. Critically, this is a billing-orchestration fee only. Stripe's payment processing is charged separately: 2.9% + 30 cents per successful card charge, or 0.8% capped at $5 for ACH. A quote of "Stripe is basically free" is using the old plan names, Starter and Scale, that no longer appear on Stripe's pricing page. Teams evaluating Stripe more broadly, not just its billing layer, should read the Stripe alternatives guide, which covers the payment-processing side of that decision.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| No separate vendor to onboard if you already process through Stripe | 0.7% billing fee sits on top of 2.9% + 30c processing, not instead of it |
| Annual-commit flat tiers get meaningfully cheaper than pay-as-you-go past $100K/month | No free threshold at all, unlike Recurly's first $40K/month |
| Deep native integration with Stripe's payments, tax and invoicing products | Switching away later means migrating both billing and processing, not just billing |
Pricing. Pay as you go: 0.7% of billing volume, no free threshold. Pay monthly (annual subscription): $620/mo up to $100K; $1,500/mo up to $250K; $2,950/mo up to $500K; $5,750/mo up to $1M; 0.67% above. Custom above $1M/month. Processing extra: 2.9% + 30c per card charge. Source: stripe.com/billing/pricing.
Best for: Teams already standardized on Stripe for payments who want subscription logic in the same account rather than syncing data to a third billing vendor.
3. Maxio: A Flat Monthly Fee Instead of a Percentage, Under $100K/Month
Maxio is the 2022 merger of Chargify and SaaSOptics, and the Chargify name no longer exists as a standalone product; anyone still shortlisting "Chargify" should read that as Maxio going forward.
Methodology and fit. Maxio's Grow plan charges a flat $599 a month for up to $100,000 in monthly billings, a distinctly different pricing shape from Recurly's percentage-of-volume model: your bill doesn't move as revenue grows within that cap. Past $100K a month, Scale moves to a custom quote with no published ceiling. Default agreements are paid annually; monthly and quarterly payment options carry a premium. Maxio also markets a SaaS metrics product alongside billing, aimed at finance teams that want cohort and retention reporting without exporting to a separate BI tool.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Flat $599/month regardless of revenue growth, as long as you stay under $100K/month | Scale tier above $100K/month has no published price |
| Built-in SaaS metrics reporting alongside billing | Monthly and quarterly payment options cost more than the default annual agreement |
| A real, named number to budget against below the volume cap | Narrower vendor track record than Recurly or Zuora in enterprise deployments |
Pricing. Grow: $599/month, for up to $100,000 in monthly billings. Scale: custom quote, for over $100,000 in monthly billings. Default agreements paid annually. Source: maxio.com/pricing.
Best for: Subscription businesses under roughly $100,000 a month in billings who want a flat, predictable fee instead of a percentage that climbs with revenue, and who've made peace with Chargify no longer existing as a separate product.
4. Zuora: The Deepest Enterprise Configurability, Zero Published Price
Zuora has the longest track record in this category and the deepest configuration surface for complex, multi-entity subscription models, which is exactly why it also has the least pricing transparency of any vendor in this guide.
Methodology and fit. Zuora's pricing page offers a product tour and a "speak to an expert" link, nothing else. No tier names, no starting figure, no percentage or flat rate of any kind appears publicly. That opacity fits an enterprise sales motion built around a dedicated account team and a custom contract, a reasonable trade for organizations that need Zuora's depth on multi-entity billing, complex rating rules and RevPro revenue recognition. It's a much harder trade to accept for a mid-size team that just wants a rough sense of next year's cost before booking a call.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Deepest configurability here for complex, multi-entity subscription models | Zero pricing signal anywhere on the public site, not even a tier name |
| Long enterprise track record and a mature partner/integrator ecosystem | Implementation is a real project, typically measured in months, not weeks |
| RevPro handles complex revenue recognition natively | Every conversation starts from zero information, unlike Recurly's published Starter price |
Pricing. No published price. The pricing page offers "Tour the product" and "Speak to an expert" only. Source: zuora.com/pricing.
Best for: Large, multi-entity subscription businesses with rating and revenue-recognition complexity that Recurly's structure genuinely can't model, where an enterprise sales process and custom contract are already expected.
5. Paddle: One All-Inclusive Rate, No Separate Tax or Processing Vendor
Paddle sells itself as a Merchant of Record: it becomes the seller on every transaction, handling global sales tax and VAT remittance, fraud screening and payment processing as one bundled fee instead of three separate vendor relationships.
Methodology and fit. The rate is 5% + 50 cents per checkout transaction, all-inclusive, with no separate monthly platform fee. Custom pricing exists for products priced under $10 or for businesses needing invoicing rather than checkout-based billing. Because the fee already bundles what Recurly, Chargebee and Stripe Billing charge for separately (their percentage) plus what a card processor charges on top (roughly 2.9% + 30 cents), Paddle isn't really competing on the same axis as those three. It's competing on whether you'd rather pay one all-in rate than manage tax compliance, fraud rules and a processor relationship yourself. The Paddle alternatives guide covers that trade-off against Lemon Squeezy and Polar specifically, if merchant-of-record is the path you've already chosen.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| One rate covers tax, fraud, processing and billing, no separate vendor for each | 5% + 50c all-in costs more per dollar than orchestration-only billing plus your own processor at real scale |
| No sales tax or VAT compliance burden on your own finance team | No monthly platform fee, but no published volume discount for standard checkout either |
| Custom pricing available for sub-$10 products or invoicing-based businesses | Not built for teams that already have a processor relationship and just want billing logic |
Pricing. 5% + 50 cents per checkout transaction, all-inclusive (tax, fraud, billing, support). No monthly fee. Custom pricing for products under $10 or invoicing needs. Source: paddle.com/pricing.
Best for: Teams selling digital products or SaaS globally who'd rather pay one bundled rate than assemble tax, fraud and processing vendors separately, especially without an in-house tax function.
6. Rework: Income Operations on the Same Record as CRM and Contracts
Rework's Incomes module doesn't compete with Recurly on subscription-billing depth, and it shouldn't be evaluated as if it does. What it offers instead is income and revenue operations sitting on the same platform and the same customer record as Rework's CRM, Lead, Invoice, Contract and Bankfeeds modules, so a sales-to-cash workflow doesn't require exporting data between a CRM and a separate billing vendor.

Methodology and fit. The argument for Rework here is consolidation, not billing depth. A deal closes in the CRM, the contract lives in the same record, and income tracking sits alongside it rather than in a fourth logged-in tab. For a company already running or evaluating Rework for sales and operations, adding income tracking on the same platform removes an integration rather than adding one, a materially different pitch than anything else in this guide, all of which are billing specialists first. It doesn't hold up if what you actually need is usage-based metering, complex proration schedules or ASC 606 revenue recognition automation, none of which is part of what Rework's product catalog documents today.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Income operations live on the same customer record as CRM, contracts and invoicing | No usage-based metering, complex proration or ASC 606 revenue recognition automation documented |
| One platform instead of a CRM plus a separate billing vendor plus a separate AR tool | No dunning, revenue recognition or merchant-of-record tax handling, real gaps against billing specialists |
| No per-user licensing; Rework sells packages, not seats | No published price for the Incomes module specifically, so budgeting starts with a quote |
Pricing. Quote on request. The Incomes module has no published price; see rework.com/pricing for the priced product lines.
Not ideal for: High-volume subscription businesses needing usage metering, complex proration or ASC 606 revenue recognition, merchant-of-record tax handling for global digital sales, enterprise AR teams needing HighRadius-grade collections automation, or solo operators, since Rework's minimum package covers 5 users.
Best for: Teams already running or evaluating Rework for CRM and operations who want income tracking on the same customer record rather than syncing to a separate billing vendor, not teams whose primary need is subscription-billing depth itself. If the real question is total cost of ownership across a CRM-plus-billing stack versus one platform, the real TCO of a CRM breakdown is worth reading alongside this guide.
7. Zoho Billing: The Cheapest Named Flat Price Here, With a Volume Cap
Zoho Billing, formerly Zoho Subscriptions, is the cheapest named, transparent price in this entire guide, a real advantage for a small team that wants an exact number before signing up rather than after a sales call.
Methodology and fit. Standard runs $50/month month-to-month or $39/month billed annually, for up to 3 users. Premium runs $100/month month-to-month or $79/month billed annually, for up to 10 users. Enterprise is custom. Both named tiers cap at 100,000 invoices a year and $1,000,000 in annual billed amount, which matters more than it looks: a business billing $250,000 a month, $3 million a year, blows past that cap and needs Enterprise regardless of team size. There's no free plan, but a 14-day trial lets you test the workflow first. For teams already on Zoho's broader suite, Billing slots into the same ecosystem without a new login.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Cheapest named, transparent price in this guide at $39/month annual | Caps at $1M annual billed amount and 100,000 invoices/year, forcing Enterprise past that regardless of team size |
| Native fit for teams already on Zoho CRM or Zoho Books | No free plan, only a 14-day trial |
| Flat monthly fee, not a percentage of billing volume | User caps (3 on Standard, 10 on Premium) limit it to a small finance team |
Pricing. Standard: $50/mo month-to-month, $39/mo billed annually, up to 3 users. Premium: $100/mo month-to-month, $79/mo billed annually, up to 10 users. Enterprise: custom. Caps at 100,000 invoices/year and $1M annual billed amount. Source: zoho.com/us/billing/pricing.
Best for: Small teams under $1 million a year in billed amount, especially those already on Zoho CRM or Zoho Books, who want the lowest transparent named price in this category. Teams comparing Zoho's wider finance suite against the accounting side of the stack can cross-reference the QuickBooks alternatives guide.
8. Lemon Squeezy: Merchant-of-Record Simplicity for Solo Founders
Lemon Squeezy targets solo founders and small teams selling digital products or SaaS who want tax compliance handled entirely by the platform rather than built in-house.
Methodology and fit. The rate is 5% + 50 cents per transaction, all-inclusive of processing, currency conversion and tax, plus an additional 1.5% on international, non-US, transactions. Stripe acquired Lemon Squeezy in 2024, and in January 2026 Lemon Squeezy confirmed it's building migration paths to Stripe Managed Payments, Stripe's own merchant-of-record product announced in February 2026. Lemon Squeezy is still operating, still charges the same rate, and no sunset date has been announced, so it remains a live option today. The honest caveat for anyone signing up new: the roadmap points toward Stripe's own product, so confirm current terms and any migration timeline before treating it as a decades-long home.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| All-inclusive rate with no separate tax, fraud or processing vendor needed | Roadmap points toward migration to Stripe Managed Payments; no sunset date yet, but worth confirming current status |
| Purpose-built for solo founders and small digital-product teams | 1.5% international surcharge on top of the base 5% + 50c for non-US transactions |
| Simple, single-rate pricing with no tiers to model | Not built for teams past solo-founder scale wanting volume discounts |
Pricing. 5% + 50 cents per transaction, all-inclusive (processing, currency conversion, tax). Plus 1.5% on international (non-US) transactions. Source: lemonsqueezy.com/pricing and docs.lemonsqueezy.com/help/getting-started/fees. See also Lemon Squeezy's 2026 update on the Stripe Managed Payments migration path.
Best for: Solo founders and small teams shipping a single digital product or SaaS subscription who want zero tax-compliance overhead, understanding that Stripe's own product is where the roadmap eventually leads.
9. Polar: A Rate That Actually Drops as Volume Grows
Polar is a newer merchant-of-record platform aimed at developer-first teams, and it's the only per-transaction vendor in this guide whose rate structure rewards volume instead of charging the same flat percentage regardless of scale.
Methodology and fit. Four named tiers, each a percentage plus a fixed fee per transaction: Starter at 5.00% + 50 cents, Pro at 3.80% + 40 cents, Growth at 3.60% + 35 cents, and Scale at 3.40% + 30 cents. Polar operates as merchant of record in more than 100 markets, handling tax remittance the same way Paddle and Lemon Squeezy do. The declining rate is the real differentiator: Paddle and Lemon Squeezy both charge a flat 5% + 50 cents regardless of volume, while Polar's Scale tier drops to 3.40% + 30 cents, meaningfully cheaper at real scale even before comparing dollar totals.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Rate declines from 5.00% at Starter to 3.40% at Scale, unlike Paddle's flat 5% | Newer entrant with a smaller enterprise reference base than Paddle or Lemon Squeezy |
| Merchant of record in 100+ markets, same tax-compliance simplicity as Paddle | Developer-first positioning may mean less finance-team-facing tooling out of the box |
| Cheapest merchant-of-record option in this guide at real volume (Scale tier) | Tier-qualification criteria (how you reach Pro, Growth or Scale) need confirming directly with Polar |
Pricing. Starter 5.00% + 50c; Pro 3.80% + 40c; Growth 3.60% + 35c; Scale 3.40% + 30c per transaction. Merchant of record in 100+ markets. Source: polar.sh.
Best for: Developer-first teams selling digital products or SaaS who want merchant-of-record tax handling but expect real volume growth and don't want to pay Paddle's flat rate indefinitely.
10. FastSpring: A Negotiated Revenue-Share Deal With No Minimum Volume
FastSpring is another merchant-of-record platform, but unlike Paddle, Lemon Squeezy and Polar, it doesn't publish a rate card at all; every deal is negotiated directly with sales.
Methodology and fit. FastSpring describes its pricing as "simple, flat-rate pricing based on transaction type and your volume of business," on a revenue-sharing model, with no minimum volume requirement to start a conversation. That's a meaningfully different sales motion than Polar or Lemon Squeezy, where the rate card is readable before ever talking to anyone. It suggests FastSpring is willing to negotiate below its rate card for higher-volume merchants, but it also means a small team gets no signal at all before booking a call, unlike Paddle's published 5% + 50 cents.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| No minimum volume requirement, unlike Recurly's All-Access $1M threshold | Zero published pricing to budget against before a sales conversation |
| Revenue-share negotiation may undercut published per-transaction rates at scale | No way to comparison-shop against Paddle or Polar's published rates without calling both |
| Established merchant-of-record track record in digital goods and SaaS | Longer sales cycle than a vendor with a self-serve rate card |
Pricing. No published price. The page says pricing is "simple, flat-rate pricing based on transaction type and your volume of business" on a revenue-sharing model, negotiated with sales. No minimum volume. Source: fastspring.com/pricing.
Best for: Teams that want to negotiate a merchant-of-record rate directly rather than accept a published card, particularly at a volume where a custom deal might beat Paddle's or Polar's published rates.
11. Ordway: Billing Bundled With Revenue Recognition and Metrics
Ordway positions itself as covering the full quote-to-cash chain: invoicing, accounts receivable, ASC 606/IFRS 15 revenue recognition and investor-metrics reporting, for subscription, usage-based, transaction-based or hybrid pricing models.
Methodology and fit. Ordway's own site publishes no pricing figures anywhere; every path leads to a demo request. Third-party deal data reported by Vendr puts the median Ordway buyer at $48,890 a year, ranging from $24,700 to $98,994 annually (reported, not vendor-confirmed). Ordway positions its pricing as more budget-friendly than Zuora's reported $100,000-plus-a-year enterprise starting point, though neither vendor publishes a number to verify that claim against. What Ordway does document is implementation timeline: its own guide cites 4 to 12 weeks for a typical SaaS billing system rollout, useful context for anyone budgeting the migration project itself, not just the annual fee.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Combines billing, AR and ASC 606/IFRS 15 revenue recognition in one system | Zero pricing figures published anywhere on the vendor's own site |
| Supports subscription, usage-based, transaction-based and hybrid pricing models | Reported median deal size ($48,890/year per Vendr) is third-party, not vendor-confirmed |
| Documented 4-12 week implementation timeline gives a real planning anchor | No self-serve way to estimate cost before a sales conversation |
Pricing. No published price. Reported (Vendr): median $48,890/year, range $24,700-$98,994/year. Source: ordwaylabs.com; reported figures via vendr.com/buyer-guides/ordway.
Best for: Mid-market subscription businesses that want revenue recognition and investor-metrics reporting bundled with billing rather than bolted on as a separate RevRec vendor, and who are comfortable with a quote-only sales process.
12. Billsby: A Named Flat Fee With a Transaction Allowance, Not a Percentage of Everything
Billsby is a smaller, transparently priced subscription billing platform built around a flat monthly fee plus a transaction allowance, a distinctly different shape from Recurly's percentage-of-everything model.
Methodology and fit. The Core plan costs $45 a month and includes a $15,000 monthly transaction allowance, with a flat 0.4% overage fee charged only on volume above that allowance. The Pro plan costs $135 a month with a $30,000 monthly transaction allowance and a 0.5% overage fee above it. Billsby also lets teams build and configure their billing setup for free, charging only once you go live, a lower-commitment on-ramp than Recurly's 90-day trial. The core idea: below your allowance, you pay a flat, small fee; only volume above the allowance draws a percentage charge, the inverse of Recurly's structure where the percentage applies from the first dollar past the $40K/month free tier.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Lowest named base fee in this guide at $45/month | Overage math (0.4%-0.5% above the allowance) still needs modeling once volume regularly exceeds it |
| Free to build and configure; charges start only at go-live | Smaller vendor track record and integration ecosystem than Recurly or Chargebee |
| Transaction allowance included in the base fee, not charged from dollar one | Two named tiers only; no clearly published path for high-volume enterprise needs |
Pricing. Core: $45/month, $15,000 monthly transaction allowance, 0.4% overage above that. Pro: $135/month, $30,000 monthly transaction allowance, 0.5% overage above that. Source: articles.billsby.com/en/articles/5667989-how-does-billsby-s-pricing-work.
Best for: Small subscription businesses that want a low, named flat fee with a generous transaction allowance rather than a percentage that starts from the first dollar.
13. Salesforce Revenue Cloud: Quote-to-Cash Inside the CRM Record
Salesforce Revenue Cloud, the current name for what shipped as Salesforce CPQ and Billing, is the one platform in this guide priced per user rather than per dollar of billing volume or per transaction, because it's sold as part of the Salesforce ecosystem rather than as a standalone billing tool.
Methodology and fit. Revenue Cloud's named editions price at $150 per user per month (Growth) and $200 per user per month (Advanced), both on annual contracts. That's a fundamentally different cost driver than every other vendor in this guide: cost scales with how many people touch the quote-to-cash process, not with billing volume. For a Salesforce-native sales and finance org, quoting, contracting, billing and revenue recognition all live inside the same CRM record the sales team already works in, removing the sync layer that every other vendor here needs to build against Salesforce as an external system. For a team not already on Salesforce, the per-user cost model and the CRM lock-in make this a much bigger commitment than switching billing platforms alone. Teams evaluating the broader finance-stack question, not just billing, may also want the NetSuite alternatives guide for the ERP side of that decision.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Billing, CPQ and revenue lifecycle live inside the Salesforce CRM record | Per-user pricing means cost scales with headcount, not billing efficiency |
| No sync layer needed between CRM and billing for Salesforce-native teams | $150-$200/user/month on an annual contract is a real commitment, especially at team scale |
| Deepest CRM-attached revenue lifecycle management in this guide | Not a fit for any team not already on or committed to Salesforce |
Pricing. Growth: $150/user/month. Advanced: $200/user/month. Annual contract required. Source: salesforce.com/sales/revenue-lifecycle-management/pricing/.
Best for: Salesforce-native sales and finance organizations that want quote-to-cash and billing to live inside the CRM record itself, not teams evaluating billing platforms independent of their CRM choice.
Stage Fit Matrix
| Tool | Startup 0-50 | Growth 50-250 | Mid-Market 250-1,000 | Enterprise 1,000+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chargebee | Moderate | Strong | Strong | Moderate |
| Stripe Billing | Strong | Strong | Moderate | Weak |
| Maxio | Strong | Strong | Moderate | Weak |
| Zuora | Weak | Weak | Moderate | Strong |
| Paddle | Strong | Moderate | Weak | Weak |
| Rework | Moderate | Strong | Moderate | Weak |
| Zoho Billing | Strong | Moderate | Weak | Weak |
| Lemon Squeezy | Strong | Weak | Weak | Weak |
| Polar | Strong | Moderate | Weak | Weak |
| FastSpring | Moderate | Strong | Moderate | Weak |
| Ordway | Weak | Moderate | Strong | Moderate |
| Billsby | Strong | Moderate | Weak | Weak |
| Salesforce Revenue Cloud | Weak | Weak | Strong | Strong |
Sizing and Persona Table
| Tool | Headcount / billing sweet spot | Primary buyer | Secondary buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chargebee | $500K-$50M ARR | VP of Finance | RevOps lead |
| Stripe Billing | Any size already on Stripe | CTO / Head of Engineering | Finance Director |
| Maxio | Under $1.2M/year in billings | Controller | Finance Director |
| Zuora | $50M+ ARR, multi-entity | CFO | VP of Revenue Operations |
| Paddle | Solo to mid-size, global digital products | Founder | Head of Finance |
| Rework | 20-500 employees, cross-functional ops | COO / Head of Ops | RevOps lead |
| Zoho Billing | Under $1M/year, small teams | Controller | Founder |
| Lemon Squeezy | Solo founders, single product | Founder | (none) |
| Polar | Solo to growth-stage, developer teams | Founder / CTO | Head of Finance |
| FastSpring | Mid-size digital goods and SaaS | VP of Finance | Founder |
| Ordway | $5M-$100M ARR | VP of Finance | Controller |
| Billsby | Under $360K/year in transaction volume | Founder | Finance Manager |
| Salesforce Revenue Cloud | Salesforce-native, any size with budget | CFO | VP of Sales Operations |
How to Choose: Decision Framework
This decision table turns the comparison into a vendor-match shortcut.

| If you need... | Choose |
|---|---|
| The broadest add-on suite (CPQ, RevRec, retention) beyond core billing | Chargebee |
| Billing logic native to a Stripe account you already use for processing | Stripe Billing |
| A flat, predictable fee instead of a percentage, under $100K/month | Maxio |
| The deepest configurability for complex, multi-entity enterprise billing | Zuora |
| One all-inclusive rate covering tax, fraud and processing, no separate vendor | Paddle |
| Income operations on the same record as your CRM, contracts and invoicing | Rework |
| The cheapest named, transparent flat price, under $1M a year in billed amount | Zoho Billing |
| Merchant-of-record simplicity as a solo founder shipping one product | Lemon Squeezy |
| Merchant-of-record simplicity with a rate that drops as volume grows | Polar |
| A negotiated revenue-share deal with no minimum volume to start | FastSpring |
| Billing bundled with ASC 606 revenue recognition and investor-metrics reporting | Ordway |
| A low named flat fee with a transaction allowance instead of a percentage from dollar one | Billsby |
| Quote-to-cash and billing living inside your Salesforce CRM record | Salesforce Revenue Cloud |
What to Do Next
Don't shop by feature list first. Start by classifying your own situation: are you leaving Recurly because the percentage is climbing past what the platform's actual workload justifies, because you want merchant-of-record simplicity instead of managing tax compliance yourself, or because you're already standardized on Stripe, Salesforce or another ecosystem that makes a native option obvious? That answer narrows 13 tools to two or three fast. Run the cost-at-volume math above using your own real billing volume and average transaction size, not the $40,000 and $50 assumptions used here, since both change the answer meaningfully. Get the overage or add-on pricing, Engage, RevRec, CPQ beyond the free tier, Chargebee's percentage above Commit Monthly, in writing before you sign anything, since almost every vendor in this guide prices its most important feature, dunning or revenue recognition, separately from the base plan. For the category-wide comparison before you narrow further, the subscription billing software roundup is the place to start.
Camellia covers billing, revenue operations and finance tooling for B2B teams. Pricing in this guide was verified against vendor pricing pages in August 2026.

Principal Product Marketing Strategist
On this page
- Key Facts
- Why Finance Teams Start Evaluating Recurly Alternatives
- Quick Comparison Table
- The Real Cost-at-Volume Math
- What Recurly Still Does Well
- 1. Chargebee: The Broadest Add-On Suite, No Free Tier Anymore
- 2. Stripe Billing: Native to the Stripe Stack, Percentage on Top of Processing
- 3. Maxio: A Flat Monthly Fee Instead of a Percentage, Under $100K/Month
- 4. Zuora: The Deepest Enterprise Configurability, Zero Published Price
- 5. Paddle: One All-Inclusive Rate, No Separate Tax or Processing Vendor
- 6. Rework: Income Operations on the Same Record as CRM and Contracts
- 7. Zoho Billing: The Cheapest Named Flat Price Here, With a Volume Cap
- 8. Lemon Squeezy: Merchant-of-Record Simplicity for Solo Founders
- 9. Polar: A Rate That Actually Drops as Volume Grows
- 10. FastSpring: A Negotiated Revenue-Share Deal With No Minimum Volume
- 11. Ordway: Billing Bundled With Revenue Recognition and Metrics
- 12. Billsby: A Named Flat Fee With a Transaction Allowance, Not a Percentage of Everything
- 13. Salesforce Revenue Cloud: Quote-to-Cash Inside the CRM Record
- Stage Fit Matrix
- Sizing and Persona Table
- How to Choose: Decision Framework
- What to Do Next