Microsoft Power Automate vs n8n: Renting Automation vs Owning It
Turn this article into takeaways for your work.
Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.
Updated August 2026
If you're the COO, IT director, or RevOps lead evaluating workflow automation for a team of 20 to 500 people, the shortlist has probably narrowed to two very different bets. Microsoft Power Automate is the tool that's likely already sitting inside your Microsoft 365 contract, half-used. n8n is the tool your most technical hire keeps bringing up, the one with a GitHub repo and a Docker command instead of a sales page.
Both promise the same outcome from workflow automation: fewer people copying data between systems by hand, fewer dropped handoffs, less manual work. But the way you pay for that outcome, and who ends up responsible for keeping it running, could not be more different. Power Automate is Microsoft renting you automation capacity, priced by the seat and the bot, backed by a support org and a compliance program you never have to think about. n8n is closer to buying the equipment yourself: the software is free to run on your own servers, the licence has real restrictions on what you can't do with it, and the cost shows up as engineering time instead of a subscription line.
This isn't a feature bake-off. Both tools can move a record from a form to a CRM to a Slack channel. Here's how the rent-versus-own trade-off actually plays out at real team sizes, priced from both vendors' own pages.
TL;DR
| Microsoft Power Automate | n8n | |
|---|---|---|
| Built for | Teams standardized on Microsoft 365, Teams, SharePoint, Dynamics 365 | Technical teams that want to own their automation infrastructure |
| Pricing model | Per-user Premium licence, plus per-bot unattended automation | Per-execution cloud tiers, or free self-hosted with no metering |
| Starting price | $15/user/month (Premium); standard connectors free with M365 | Free, self-hosted; Cloud Starter about $23/month (EUR 20) |
| Licence | Proprietary, bundled into Microsoft 365 / Power Platform | Sustainable Use License (fair-code), not OSI-approved open source |
| Non-Microsoft app coverage | Inconsistent, gated behind the Premium licence | Native, 2,000+ integrations plus an HTTP node for anything with an API |
| Desktop or legacy automation | Yes, attended and unattended RPA built in | No, API and webhook based only |
| Who owns the infrastructure | Microsoft, fully managed | You, if self-hosted; n8n, if on Cloud |
| Best for | Microsoft-standardized orgs that want zero infrastructure ownership | Teams with some technical capacity who want to control cost and data at scale |
What Each Tool Is Actually Built For
Power Automate is the automation layer of Microsoft's Power Platform, sibling to Power Apps, Power BI, and Copilot Studio, all sharing the same Dataverse data model and the same admin center. It was built on the assumption that your primary systems already are Microsoft's: SharePoint document libraries, Teams approvals, Dynamics 365 records, Excel workbooks, Outlook calendars. When automation stays inside that world, Power Automate is close to invisible infrastructure. No new login, no new vendor relationship, no new invoice line most months.
n8n was built on the opposite bet. A small Berlin-based team wanted an automation platform that assumed nothing about your stack, connected to anything with an API, and let the operator decide whether to run it as a managed cloud service or on infrastructure they controlled completely. Every node, whether it's a CRM trigger, a Slack message, or a raw HTTP call, can drop into JavaScript or Python if the built-in options don't do exactly what you need. That flexibility has attracted real capital: n8n closed a $180 million Series C in October 2025 at a $2.5 billion valuation, backed by Accel, Nvidia, and Sequoia, and counts more than 3,000 enterprise customers including Vodafone, Delivery Hero, and, notably, Microsoft itself (per n8n's Series C announcement).
| Power Automate | n8n | |
|---|---|---|
| Company | Microsoft | n8n GmbH (Berlin) |
| Launched | 2016, as Microsoft Flow | 2019 |
| Company stage | Division of a public company | Private; $180M Series C at a $2.5B valuation (Oct 2025) |
| Primary use case | Automating processes inside the Microsoft stack | Connecting any system with an API, self-hosted or cloud |
| Buying trigger | Already licensed for M365, want native automation | Want automation ownership without per-seat licensing |
| Team maturity assumed | Business users with light IT oversight | At least one person comfortable with Docker, JSON, or code |
If you're also weighing Zapier or Make against these two, that comparison covers the no-code middle ground this article doesn't: both are managed, proprietary, task-metered platforms that sit between Power Automate's Microsoft-only depth and n8n's self-hosted extreme. Make's visual canvas and Pabbly Connect's flat-rate pricing are two other points on that same spectrum worth knowing about, covered in our Make alternatives and Pabbly Connect alternatives guides, if a full middleware evaluation rather than a straight two-way call is what you're actually running.
The Real Difference: Renting Microsoft's Stack vs Owning Your Own
Every feature comparison between these two tools eventually collapses into one question: who owns the automation, and who's on the hook when it breaks. Power Automate's answer is Microsoft. You're licensing capacity on infrastructure Microsoft runs, patches, and secures, and in exchange you pay a fee that scales with how many people build flows and how many processes run unattended. n8n's answer is you, if you self-host, or n8n's own smaller cloud if you don't want to run the infrastructure yourself but still want more control than a fully proprietary vendor gives you.
n8n's licence, honestly
n8n calls its source code "fair-code," and it's worth being precise about what that means, because the marketing language undersells a real legal distinction. n8n's code ships under the Sustainable Use License (SUL), adopted in 2022 and built on the Elastic License 2.0. n8n's own documentation doesn't hedge on the consequence: since the Open Source Initiative's definition of open source rules out any limitations on use, n8n says plainly that it does "not call ourselves open source" (per n8n's Sustainable Use License documentation). That's not a knock on n8n specifically. Plenty of serious infrastructure software has made the same trade for the same reason: a permissive licence lets a big cloud provider host your product and compete with you using your own code, and a lot of open-source companies have watched that happen to them.
| Allowed under the Sustainable Use License | Not allowed |
|---|---|
| Self-host n8n on your own servers for internal business use | Reselling n8n or white-labeling it as your own product |
| Modify the source code for your own workflows and nodes | Hosting n8n and charging other people to access it |
| Sell consulting or implementation services built on n8n, no separate agreement needed | Building a feature that stores end users' own credentials to run n8n on their behalf |
| Use n8n as the backend for an internal tool your company controls | Offering a competing hosted automation service built on n8n's code |
Source: n8n's Sustainable Use License documentation and its 2022 licence announcement.
For a 20-to-500-person operating company automating its own internal workflows, none of these restrictions bite. You're not trying to resell n8n to your own customers as a hosted product, you're trying to route leads and sync data. The restriction matters if your business model involves embedding or reselling automation itself, a narrow case for most readers here, but it's exactly the kind of detail a legal or procurement review will flag. Know it going in rather than getting the question mid-negotiation.
Power Automate's metering, honestly
Power Automate's surprise runs the other direction. The free-with-M365 story is real for a narrow slice of use cases and evaporates fast once a workflow does anything interesting. Standard connectors, meaning flows that only touch first-party Microsoft services like SharePoint, Outlook, and Teams, come included in most Microsoft 365 Business Premium and above plans. The moment a flow needs a premium connector (Salesforce, a REST API, an HTTP request, a database outside Microsoft's own, and dozens of others Microsoft classifies as premium), every builder touching that flow needs the Premium licence at $15 per user, per month, billed annually (per Microsoft's own Power Automate pricing page).
Unattended automation is a second, separate metering line. Want a process to run overnight with no human clicking anything? That's the Process plan at $150 per bot, per month, or Hosted Process at $215 per bot, per month if you want Microsoft to run the virtual machine instead of hosting it yourself. Neither includes the per-user Premium licence for whoever built and maintains the flow. Layer on document-heavy automation and Process Mining adds $5,000 per tenant, per month on top, and it requires the Premium plan to even turn on.
| The moment this happens | What it costs |
|---|---|
| A flow touches one non-Microsoft or premium connector | $15/user/month for every builder on that flow |
| A process needs to run unattended, no human present | $150/bot/month (self-managed VM) or $215/bot/month (Microsoft-hosted) |
| You want AI-assisted document extraction at scale | $5,000/tenant/month add-on (Process Mining, requires Premium) |
| Your team grows from 25 to 100 automation builders | Premium licensing cost scales linearly with headcount; no published volume break |
Source: microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/products/power-automate/pricing, verified August 2026.
None of this makes Power Automate a bad deal for a Microsoft-standardized org. It makes it a predictable, seat-metered cost a CFO can forecast, which is exactly what some buyers want. But "included with Microsoft 365" holds true only until the first real workflow leaves the Microsoft stack, and most operational automation does exactly that within the first few flows.
Decision by Business Goal
The goal frames below assume you've already narrowed to these two specifically. If you haven't, or want the fuller buyer's framework before committing to a two-way call, how to choose workflow automation software walks through connector depth, logic complexity, and pricing models across the wider category first.
| Your goal | Better fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Get automation running fast without hiring anyone | Power Automate, if already on M365 | No new procurement, connectors are native, IT already manages the licence |
| Keep total cost predictable as headcount grows | n8n, cloud or self-hosted | Pricing tracks workflow volume, not seat count; adding the 80th employee costs nothing extra |
| Automate mostly non-Microsoft systems (Salesforce, Postgres, internal APIs) | n8n | Native API and HTTP access, no premium-connector tax |
| Automate a desktop application or legacy software with no API | Power Automate | Attended and unattended RPA is built in; n8n has no desktop automation layer |
| Keep automation data on infrastructure you control | n8n, self-hosted | Complete data residency; you choose the region and the compliance boundary |
| Minimize governance overhead for a small IT team | Power Automate | Power Platform admin center, DLP policies, and Entra ID integration are mature and documented |
Team and Role Fit
| Team or role | Power Automate | n8n |
|---|---|---|
| IT / Power Platform admin | Owns environments, DLP policies, and licensing, a well-worn role in Microsoft shops | Owns the server, updates, and credential vault if self-hosted |
| Ops / RevOps manager | Builds simple flows with light training; complex logic usually routes back to IT | Can learn the node canvas, but JavaScript steps and self-hosting usually need an engineer nearby |
| Software engineer / DevOps | Rarely involved unless building custom connectors | Central to any self-hosted deployment; owns infrastructure, credentials, and upgrades |
| Compliance / security | Inherits Microsoft's existing compliance program by default | Evaluates n8n Cloud's SOC 2-aligned program, or builds its own controls around self-hosting |
| Finance / procurement | One vendor, one predictable per-seat and per-bot line item | Either a flat cloud subscription or a self-hosting cost that shows up as headcount, not licensing |
Pricing at Real Team Sizes: 10, 25, and 100 Seats
Vendor homepages always compare the cheapest version of one product against the most expensive version of the other. Here's the same math done honestly, with assumptions stated plainly so you can adjust them for your own team.
For Power Automate, "seats" means people who build or run flows touching at least one non-Microsoft or premium connector, realistic for any team automating real operational work rather than pure SharePoint and Teams tasks. Every seat needs the Premium licence at $15/user/month. On top of that, we're pricing a modest number of unattended bots (automations that run on a schedule with no human present) on the Microsoft-hosted Hosted Process plan at $215/bot/month, since most ops teams evaluating this comparison don't want to run their own virtual machines either. That's part of what "renting" buys you. We assumed 2 bots at 10 seats, 5 at 25 seats, and 15 at 100 seats, scaling roughly with team size. If your team genuinely never leaves the Microsoft stack, the Premium line disappears and standard connectors stay free, worth confirming before you assume you need it.
For n8n, "seats" is close to a meaningless input. Every n8n Cloud tier, from Starter through Business, includes unlimited users and unlimited workflows; what you pay for is monthly workflow executions, not headcount. We mapped each team size to a plausible execution volume band: a 10-person team running a modest automation practice fits inside Starter's 2,500 executions/month, a 25-person team with more processes fits Pro's 10,000, and a 100-person team with automation spread across departments fits inside Business's 40,000, though a heavier deployment could need custom Enterprise pricing. n8n bills its cloud plans in euros; we converted to USD at roughly $1.17 per euro for comparison, a rate that moves daily and shouldn't be read as a locked quote.
Microsoft Power Automate, priced at real team sizes
| 10 seats | 25 seats | 100 seats | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premium licences (annual) | $1,800/yr | $4,500/yr | $18,000/yr |
| Unattended bots, Hosted Process (2 / 5 / 15 bots, annual) | $5,160/yr | $12,900/yr | $38,700/yr |
| Total annual cost | $6,960/yr | $17,400/yr | $56,700/yr |
| Monthly equivalent | about $580/mo | about $1,450/mo | about $4,725/mo |
n8n, priced at real team sizes
| 10 seats | 25 seats | 100 seats | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cloud tier that fits (unlimited users on every tier) | Starter (2,500 executions/mo) | Pro (10,000 executions/mo) | Business (40,000 executions/mo) |
| Annual cost, billed annually (EUR) | EUR 240/yr | EUR 600/yr | EUR 8,004/yr |
| Approximate USD (at roughly $1.17/EUR) | about $281/yr | about $702/yr | about $9,365/yr |
| Self-hosted alternative | Free licence; infrastructure plus engineering time (see below) | Same | Same, though heavy volume may exceed a lean setup |
Source: n8n.io/pricing, verified August 2026. Executions are metered by volume, not by who's logged in, so a 10-person team running thousands of high-frequency workflows could outgrow Starter, and a 100-person team running a handful of daily syncs could stay well under Business's cap. Model your own volume before locking in a tier.
At every size in this comparison, n8n's cloud pricing lands 90 to 96% below Power Automate's, and the gap doesn't come from n8n being a lighter product. It comes from Power Automate charging per seat and per bot for capacity n8n includes on every plan. The gap that should actually give you pause is the one that doesn't show up in either table: what self-hosting n8n costs once you stop counting licence fees and start counting the person who keeps it running.
What Self-Hosting n8n Actually Costs
The free self-hosted Community Edition is genuinely free to download and genuinely unmetered, no execution cap, no per-user fee, ever. It is not free to run in production, and treating it as zero-cost is the single most common mistake teams make when picking n8n over Power Automate on price alone. Two real costs replace the licence fee.
Infrastructure. A self-hosted n8n instance needs more than n8n's documented 2-CPU-core, 2GB-RAM development minimum once real workflows run on a schedule against real traffic. Production deployments typically want 4 or more CPU cores, 4 to 8GB RAM, and a proper PostgreSQL database rather than the default SQLite, which locks under concurrent webhook traffic. A cloud VM in that range runs somewhere between $40 and $160 a month on any major provider, before adding a managed Postgres instance, backups, and monitoring. Call it $600 to $2,000 a year, independent of team size.
Engineering time. Someone has to apply updates, rotate credentials, monitor for failures, and fix the workflow that silently stopped running at 2 a.m. Even a lean, Docker-based deployment realistically takes 2 to 5 hours a week of a technical person's attention, call it 100 to 250 hours a year. At the US median software developer wage of $65.38 an hour, per O*NET Online's BLS-sourced wage data for Software Developers, that's roughly $6,500 to $16,000 a year in labor cost that never appears on an invoice.
| Cost component | Low estimate | High estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure (VM, database, backups) | $600/yr | $2,000/yr |
| Engineering time (2 to 5 hrs/week at median developer wage) | $6,500/yr | $16,000/yr |
| Total, regardless of seat count | about $7,100/yr | about $18,000/yr |
That range sits above n8n Cloud's Starter and Pro tiers, so self-hosting rarely pays for itself at 10 or 25 seats on cost alone. Choose it there for data residency or a hard cap on vendor dependency, not savings. At 100 seats and heavier volume the math shifts: Business tier already sits inside that self-hosting range, and workflow volume heavy enough to need Enterprise pricing makes self-hosting the cheaper option, not just the more principled one. Either path still undercuts Power Automate's $56,700 by a wide margin. The honest takeaway: n8n's price edge over Power Automate holds at every scale here, but "free and self-hosted" describes the licence, not the total cost.
Implementation and Change Management
Power Automate's time to first flow is short if your team already lives in Microsoft 365. The trigger and action picker mirrors apps people already use, and Copilot's natural-language flow builder lowers the bar further for a first automation. The real implementation cost shows up later, in governance: environments, solutions, connection references, and data loss prevention (DLP) policies are how a Power Platform admin keeps citizen developers from accidentally exposing data or building an unmanageable sprawl of personal flows, and standing that governance up properly is real IT work, not a checkbox.
n8n's learning curve is steeper on day one. The node canvas assumes some comfort with how data flows between steps, and anything beyond the built-in nodes means reading or writing JavaScript. Once built, though, a workflow is a transparent, exportable JSON graph any technical person can read, version in Git, and move between a laptop, a self-hosted server, and n8n Cloud without rebuilding it. The handoff risk runs the other direction from Power Automate's: if the person who built your n8n workflows leaves and nobody else on the team is comfortable with the node editor or the code steps, those workflows become a black box fast, a bigger risk for a lean ops team than for one with any engineering depth to draw on.
| Power Automate | n8n | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical time to first working flow | Hours, for standard-connector flows | Hours to a day, similar for API-reachable systems |
| What slows real deployments down | Environment, DLP, and governance setup | Self-hosting setup, or learning the node model |
| Who can build without help | Business users, for standard-connector flows | Technical or technical-adjacent operators |
| Handoff risk if the builder leaves | Low, if a Power Platform admin already exists | Real, unless a second technical owner is cross-trained |
| Ongoing maintenance owner | IT / Power Platform admin | Whoever owns the server, if self-hosted; nobody, if Cloud |
Risk and Governance
Power Automate inherits Microsoft's enterprise trust program by default. The same compliance posture that covers Azure and Microsoft 365 extends to the Power Platform, and the Power Platform admin center gives IT centralized visibility into every environment, connection, and DLP policy across the org. For a buyer whose main concern is whether existing IT governance can simply absorb this, that inheritance is worth real money in avoided vendor-risk review.
n8n's risk profile depends on which deployment you pick. Self-hosted, you own the entire compliance boundary, exactly what regulated industries with hard data-residency requirements need. n8n Cloud is a lighter lift: the company aligns its security program to SOC 2, publishes a SOC 3 report, and runs its infrastructure on Microsoft Azure in the European Union, out of its Berlin headquarters (per n8n's security documentation), an odd detail given who it competes with. Its 3,000-plus enterprise customers, including Vodafone, Delivery Hero, and Microsoft itself, are a reasonable proxy for enterprise readiness, even if n8n hasn't been through as many procurement cycles as Microsoft has.
| Risk dimension | Power Automate | n8n |
|---|---|---|
| Compliance program maturity | Inherits Microsoft's Azure/M365 enterprise trust program | SOC 2-aligned with a published SOC 3 report (n8n Cloud); fully your own, if self-hosted |
| Data residency control | Set by Microsoft's tenant region | Complete control, if self-hosted; EU-based (Azure), if on n8n Cloud |
| Vendor lock-in | Flows live inside the Power Platform / Dataverse model | Workflows are portable JSON, movable between Cloud and self-hosted |
| Vendor financial stability | Backed by Microsoft's balance sheet | Backed by a $180M Series C at a $2.5B valuation (Accel, Nvidia, Sequoia), Oct 2025 |
| Governance tooling for IT | Mature: environments, DLP policies, Power Platform admin center | Environment separation and access control available; less mature tooling than Microsoft's |
When Microsoft Power Automate Is the Right Call
- Your organization already pays for Microsoft 365 Business Premium or above, and most of what you want to automate lives in Teams, SharePoint, Outlook, and Dynamics 365. The Premium licence and bot fees only kick in once you leave that world.
- You need to automate a desktop application or a legacy system with no API. n8n has no answer here at all. Power Automate's attended and unattended RPA is a mature capability n8n simply doesn't offer, and the best Automation Anywhere alternatives guide covers how Power Automate stacks up against dedicated RPA platforms if desktop automation is the core need.
- IT already runs a Power Platform Center of Excellence, with DLP policies and environment governance in place. You're adding automation to existing infrastructure, not standing up a new governance model from zero.
- Nobody on the team, now or in a realistic hiring plan, wants to own a server, a database, or a Docker deployment, even a small one. Paying more per seat to make infrastructure Microsoft's problem is a legitimate trade.
- Your compliance program already runs through Microsoft's enterprise agreements, and adding a second vendor's compliance review is genuinely more expensive than the Premium licence.
When n8n Is the Right Call
- Your stack is mostly non-Microsoft: Salesforce, Postgres, Slack, a homegrown API, or anything else that would trigger Power Automate's premium-connector tax on day one. n8n reaches all of it natively, or through its HTTP node, without an extra per-user fee.
- Data residency or sovereignty is a hard requirement, not a preference. Self-hosted n8n is one of the few automation platforms where you control the physical location and the entire compliance boundary yourself.
- You have even fractional engineering or DevOps capacity, and would rather spend it on infrastructure you own than a subscription that grows with headcount. The cost breakdown earlier in this article shows where that trade-off actually breaks even for your team size.
- You want workflows that live in your own version control, readable as JSON, movable between a laptop, a server, and a cloud account without a migration project.
- Your automation volume is genuinely large. Heavy usage is where n8n's execution-based pricing, or free self-hosting, pulls furthest ahead of Power Automate's linear per-seat and per-bot cost.
Decision Framework
| If you are... | Pick |
|---|---|
| A Microsoft 365 shop automating mostly Teams, SharePoint, and Dynamics | Power Automate |
| Automating a desktop app or legacy system with no API | Power Automate (RPA) |
| Running a mostly non-Microsoft stack (Salesforce, Postgres, custom APIs) | n8n |
| Bound by hard data-residency or sovereignty requirements | n8n, self-hosted |
| Growing past 50 to 100 automation builders and watching per-seat costs compound | n8n |
| Without any engineering or DevOps capacity, now or later | Power Automate |
| Comparing the wider automation category, not just these two | See the full workflow automation roundup |
What to Do Next
Pick one real workflow, not a demo, ideally one that already frustrates someone on your team, and build it in both tools over the same week. If it's a SharePoint approval or a Teams notification, Power Automate will likely win on setup time. If it touches a non-Microsoft system or needs a step no built-in connector covers, n8n's code node will probably get there faster and cheaper.
Before committing, price your own team using the assumptions above, adjusted for your real headcount and your real automation volume, not either vendor's headline number. If you're standardized on Microsoft but the premium-connector tax already stings, best Power Automate alternatives covers the wider field beyond n8n. If n8n's node model doesn't fit but self-hosting still matters, best n8n alternatives covers the rest of that field, including lighter open-source options.
For teams weighing this decision against the cost of adding yet another platform to an already sprawling stack, the true cost of software sprawl is a useful gut check before signing anything.
Frequently Asked Questions about Microsoft Power Automate vs n8n
Is Power Automate or n8n cheaper?
n8n is dramatically cheaper at every team size in this comparison, roughly 90 to 96% below Power Automate once you price Power Automate's Premium licence and unattended bots honestly. The gap narrows specifically for self-hosted n8n, where infrastructure and engineering time (roughly $7,100 to $18,000 a year, independent of team size) replace the licence fee.
Is n8n actually open source?
No, not by the Open Source Initiative's definition, and n8n says so itself. n8n's code ships under the Sustainable Use License, a fair-code licence that permits self-hosting and internal business use but restricts reselling n8n or hosting it as a competing service. n8n's own documentation states that OSI licenses can't include use restrictions, so it does not call itself open source.
Does n8n charge per user like Power Automate does?
No. Every n8n Cloud plan, from Starter through Business, includes unlimited users and unlimited workflows. What you pay for is monthly workflow executions, not headcount, so adding your 50th or 100th employee costs nothing extra as long as your execution volume doesn't grow with them.
Can n8n replace Power Automate's RPA and desktop automation?
No. n8n connects to systems with an API or a webhook and has no attended or unattended desktop automation layer at all. If you need to automate a legacy application or a desktop workflow with no API, Power Automate's RPA, or a dedicated RPA platform, is the only real option between the two.
What does self-hosting n8n actually cost?
More than the free licence suggests. Budget roughly $600 to $2,000 a year for infrastructure (a production-grade VM plus a PostgreSQL database) and roughly $6,500 to $16,000 a year in engineering time at the US median software developer wage, for a total of about $7,100 to $18,000 a year, independent of how many people use it.
Can I move between n8n Cloud and self-hosted n8n later?
Yes, and it's one of n8n's real advantages over a fully proprietary tool. Workflows are portable JSON, so a team can start on Cloud to avoid infrastructure work, then migrate to self-hosted later if volume, cost, or data-residency requirements change, without rebuilding every flow from scratch.
Related Resources:
- Best Workflow Automation Software in 2026
- Best n8n Alternatives in 2026
- Best Power Automate Alternatives in 2026
- Best Make (Integromat) Alternatives in 2026
- Best Pabbly Connect Alternatives in 2026
- Best Automation Anywhere Alternatives in 2026
- Zapier vs n8n vs Make
- How to Choose Workflow Automation Software
- What Is Workflow Automation
- The True Cost of Software Sprawl

Principal Product Marketing Strategist
On this page
- TL;DR
- What Each Tool Is Actually Built For
- The Real Difference: Renting Microsoft's Stack vs Owning Your Own
- n8n's licence, honestly
- Power Automate's metering, honestly
- Decision by Business Goal
- Team and Role Fit
- Pricing at Real Team Sizes: 10, 25, and 100 Seats
- Microsoft Power Automate, priced at real team sizes
- n8n, priced at real team sizes
- What Self-Hosting n8n Actually Costs
- Implementation and Change Management
- Risk and Governance
- When Microsoft Power Automate Is the Right Call
- When n8n Is the Right Call
- Decision Framework
- What to Do Next