Best AI Agents for Accounts Payable in 2026: 14 Agents for Touchless Invoice Processing

AI accounts payable agent shown as a three-way invoice matching lock with an exception latch and human-controlled payment release

Turn this article into takeaways for your work.

Each assistant summarizes the article only for you and suggests best practices for your work.

Updated August 2026. If your AP team is buried in PO matching and approval chasing, BILL and Ramp lead this list on visible pricing and named agent depth, Vic.ai leads it once you're past 1,000 invoices a month and manual coding is the real bottleneck, and Coupa, Basware, and Medius lead it for a multi-entity enterprise that wants an agent living inside procure-to-pay rather than bolted onto it. This guide covers the AP cycle specifically: invoice capture and coding, two and three-way matching against POs and receipts, approval routing, exception handling, duplicate and fraud detection, vendor communication, and payment scheduling. Selection method: every agent below had to demonstrably take multi-step action inside a real AP workflow, not just summarize one for a human to act on, and every price and compliance claim was checked against the vendor's own page in August 2026.

One scope note before the list, because the query is genuinely ambiguous: this article is about money going OUT. Invoices your vendors send you, that you have to match, approve, and pay. It is not about invoices you send to your own customers or collecting what they owe you, a different job with a different risk profile and different vendors. It's also not a how-to for building your own agent from scratch; AI Invoice AP Agent is the vendor-neutral build-side blueprint for that, covering the same PO matching and exception-handling logic most of the vendors below ship as a packaged, less-configurable product.

Updated August 2026: What Changed

  • Airbase's Touchless AP is now sold through Paylocity's broader sales motion. Paylocity completed its acquisition of Airbase in October 2024, and by August 2026 the standalone Airbase pricing page redirects straight into Paylocity's own pricing flow, a real shift for anyone evaluating it as a lean, AP-only purchase.
  • Coupa's invoice AI now leans on Rossum's document models. The two companies' partnership means Coupa's own marketing credits Rossum's Aurora extraction for part of what powers its matching, worth knowing if you're comparing them as separate options rather than a possible pairing.
  • Payments fraud kept rising faster than AI adoption to fight it. The AFP's 2026 Payments Fraud and Control Survey found 76% of US organizations hit by attempted or actual payments fraud in 2025, yet only 17% use AI specifically to combat it, a real gap covered in detail below.
  • "Touchless rate" claims kept climbing across vendor marketing with no shared definition. Basware, Airbase, Medius, and Coupa each publish a strong-sounding number for this category's core metric, and none of them measure quite the same thing, also covered in detail below.
  • Vic.ai's public integrations list still omits NetSuite and QuickBooks by name. Worth confirming directly with sales if that's your ERP; more than one vendor in this category assumes broader coverage than what's actually published.

Key Facts

  • Best-in-Class AP organizations (the top 20% of enterprises by cost and cycle time) process invoices at roughly 79% lower cost and 79% faster cycle times than the field, per Ardent Partners' The State of ePayables 2025 report, published January 22, 2026.
  • That same Best-in-Class group processes 1.8 times as many invoices straight-through as everyone else, per the same report, evidence that "touchless rate" tends to get reported as a relative gap rather than one fixed industry percentage.
  • 76% of US organizations experienced attempted or actual payments fraud in 2025, and business email compromise specifically hit 74% of organizations, the single most common fraud type, per the AFP's 2026 Payments Fraud and Control Survey.
  • Checks remain the most fraud-exposed payment method at 58% of organizations reporting check fraud, ahead of ACH debits (30%) and wire transfers (25%), per the same AFP survey.
  • Only 17% of organizations use AI specifically to fight payments fraud despite that exposure, per the AFP survey, a real gap between what AP agents are marketed to catch and what most finance teams have actually turned on.

Quick Comparison Table

Fourteen agents, from SMB-priced products with named agents to enterprise source-to-pay suites and one usage-priced extraction layer.

Tool Best For Starting Price Key Strength Key Limitation
BILL AI SMB/mid-market AP with visible pricing $49/user/mo (Essentials) Invoice Coding + W-9 Agents, 2/3-way PO match NetSuite and Sage Intacct sit behind Enterprise
Ramp Bill Pay AP tied to card spend and policy Free core; Plus $15/user/mo + platform fee 4 named agents, 99% OCR accuracy claim Real agent depth needs the paid Plus tier
Brex AP unified with expense and card Free Essentials; Premium $12/user/mo AI matches invoices to imported POs automatically Named PO import is strongest for NetSuite and QBO
Vic.ai High-volume AP (1,000+ invoices/mo) Custom (~$25K/yr example) Fully autonomous coding once trained, 2/3/4-way match No self-serve tier; NetSuite/QuickBooks not named
Tipalti AP bundled with global mass payments $99/mo (AP) + per-invoice fees Broadest confirmed ERP bench in this list Real cost is transaction-based, not the $99 headline
Stampli Fast-deploy AP with a dedicated CSM Custom, quote-only 70+ pre-built ERP integrations, unlimited entities No published pricing anywhere
AvidXchange Real estate, construction, industry ERPs Not published (reported ~$300-$600+/mo) Deep native integration with Yardi, MRI, Rent Manager No self-serve tier; demo required for any quote
Coupa AP Enterprise already running source-to-pay Not published, volume-based 97%+ first-time match rate reported, Gartner S2P Leader Built for enterprise procurement, not a narrow AP buy
Basware Global e-invoicing and compliance at scale Not published, multi-factor custom 250+ ERP systems, 89% touchless processing (vendor) No published pricing; components vary widely by deal
Medius Enterprise agentic AP across many ERPs Not published, quote-only 97% auto-match rate on invoice lines, 9 named ERPs Average 8-12 week go-live
Yooz SMB/mid-market self-serve, fast setup Not published, volume-based subscription Starts in about 1 hour, unlimited users No fixed price; scales with document volume
Rossum Capture layer feeding another AP stack $18,000/yr (Starter) Aurora AI extraction, partners with Coupa/SAP/Oracle Not a standalone payment-execution AP suite
Nanonets Usage-based AP starting small Free credits, then $100/mo for 100 credits True pay-per-use, no seat or platform fee Growth/Enterprise depth requires a custom quote
Airbase (Paylocity) Spend management with AP folded in Not published post-acquisition 90% touchless AP claim, 5 ledgers supported natively Now sold through Paylocity's broader HCM motion

Accounts Payable, Not Invoicing: What This List Covers

The phrase "AI agents for accounts payable" gets confused with two different buying decisions, so both lines are worth drawing before the list.

First, direction of money. Accounts payable is what your company owes vendors: invoices arriving, needing a PO match, an approval, and a scheduled payment. That's the opposite job from invoicing and accounts receivable, billing your own customers and chasing what they owe you. The vendors, the risk profile, and the metrics that matter (touchless rate and fraud exposure here, versus days sales outstanding and collections on the other side) differ enough that a single roundup covering both would shortchange each. If you landed here looking for the outbound side, keep searching under invoicing or AR agents specifically; this page stays on the payables side only.

Second, agent versus tool. An AI tool assists a person who stays in the loop for every step, suggesting a GL code and waiting for a click. An AI agent plans a sequence of steps, calls the ERP, the OCR layer, or the approval workflow to execute them, and only stops for a human at the checkpoints you define: matching a PO, flagging a duplicate, routing an exception. Every product below clears that bar. For the narrower, assistive side of AI in accounting, bookkeeping copilots and categorization suggestions that wait for a click, best AI tools for accounting covers that separately, and what is an AI agent walks through the underlying plan-act-observe loop if you want the definition first. If your actual bottleneck spans AP, AR, procurement, close, and audit rather than payables specifically, best AI agents for finance teams is the broader roundup, and best AI agents for accounting covers the adjacent close and reconciliation job.

Touchless Invoice Rate: The Metric This Category Sells On, and Why the Numbers Don't Compare

Every vendor in this category leads with some version of "touchless" or "straight-through" processing: the share of invoices that go from receipt to payment without a person opening them. It's the right metric to care about. It's also one of the easiest numbers in B2B software to inflate, because there's no single agreed definition of what's being measured.

Touchless invoice rate comparison showing different vendor measures on mismatched gauges

Pull a handful of claims from this exact list and the gap shows immediately:

Vendor Published Number What It Actually Measures
Basware 89% touchless processing (site-wide headline claim) A company-wide average across its customer base
Basware 65% end-to-end touchless automatic matching One named customer's real, cited result, on the same site
Airbase (Paylocity) 90% touchless processing without human intervention The vendor's own claim at its Touchless AP product launch
Medius 97% auto-match rate on invoice lines Matched invoice LINES, a narrower unit than matched whole invoices
Coupa 97.1% first-time match rate (reported) First-time PO match rate, a different metric than end-to-end touchless
Nanonets 99% accuracy of extraction Field-level OCR/extraction accuracy, not a completion rate

Notice that Basware's own site carries two different numbers for what sounds like the same claim: an 89% company-wide average next to a 65% figure from one real customer case study, a 24-point gap on the same domain. That's not necessarily dishonest. It's a reminder that "touchless" can mean the average across a whole customer base, one specific deployment, invoices counted by volume, invoices weighted by dollar value, or invoice line items rather than whole invoices, and vendors rarely say which in the headline number.

Ardent Partners' independent benchmark is a useful gut check precisely because it doesn't chase one flattering percentage: its Best-in-Class tier, the top 20% of enterprises by cost and cycle time, processes 1.8 times as many invoices straight-through as everyone else, a relative multiplier across a real surveyed population rather than a single company's marketing claim.

Before trusting any vendor's touchless number, ask three questions: is the denominator invoice count, invoice value, or invoice lines; does it include only PO-backed invoices or every invoice type you actually receive; and is it a company-wide average or a single cited customer. Then measure your own pilot the same way before comparing it to anyone's pricing page.

Three-Way Match Exceptions: Where the Real AP Work Actually Happens

Matching a clean invoice to a clean PO and a clean receipt is the easy majority of this job, and every vendor above can do it. The real differentiator is what happens to the rest: a price variance, a missing PO, a partial receipt, a duplicate submission. That's where an AP team's actual hours go, and it's where these agents genuinely differ in depth.

Three-way match exception workflow with invoice, purchase order, and receipt meeting at a human review gate

Exception What a mature agent typically clears on its own What should stay a human decision
Invoice, PO, and receipt match within tolerance Code and route to the PO owner for approval Nothing; this is the automated path
Price or quantity variance outside tolerance Flag it with a side-by-side comparison attached Approve the variance or contact the vendor
No PO number on the invoice Search open POs by vendor and amount, propose a match Confirm the match or assign a new PO
Duplicate invoice number, vendor, or amount Hold the invoice, flag it, don't create a second AP record Decide if it's a resubmission or a genuine duplicate
New or changed vendor banking details Flag for verification before anything routes for payment Approve the change after a callback or secondary check
Invoice above the high-value threshold Route to the correct approver with full context attached Authorize the payment itself

A few vendors make their exception handling specific and checkable rather than a vague "AI flags issues" claim. Vic.ai names the exact triggers, missing or closed POs and quantity violations, with instant email notification when a mismatch needs a human. Ramp's fraud prevention and approval agents are named separately from its coding agent, so a suspicious vendor change and a routine coding task don't compete for the same review queue. Medius reports its 97% match rate specifically at the invoice-line level, which usually means fewer invoices sail through whole and more partial matches land in a review queue, worth asking about directly if your invoices commonly carry mixed line items. Basware's smart routing sends a flagged exception to a specific approval chain automatically rather than a generic queue, which matters once volume is high enough that "somebody will get to it eventually" stops being good enough.

Payment Fraud Controls: Why AP Is the Function Attackers Actually Target

Accounts payable is the one department whose ordinary, everyday job is moving real money to outside parties on written instruction, at volume, on a schedule. That's exactly the profile fraud goes after, and 2026's numbers confirm it isn't a theoretical risk: 76% of US organizations experienced attempted or actual payments fraud in 2025, and business email compromise, someone impersonating a vendor or an executive to redirect a legitimate payment, hit 74% of organizations on its own, the single most common fraud type, per the AFP's 2026 Payments Fraud and Control Survey (cited above). Checks are still the most exposed instrument at 58%, ahead of ACH debits (30%) and wire transfers (25%). Only 17% of organizations use AI specifically to fight payments fraud, which means most of the agents in this guide are being deployed into exactly the gap that survey identifies.

AP payment fraud controls shown as a shield over a vendor bank-change and payment release gate

Giving an agent write access to vendor records and payment scheduling is a different decision than giving it write access to a marketing draft. Before you do, check what each vendor actually has, not what its homepage implies:

Vendor Fraud/duplicate detection named on its own site Independent security attestation
BILL AI Duplicate detection built into standard AP matching Annual SOC 1 and SOC 2 Type II (AP, AR, Spend & Expense); PCI Level 1
Ramp Bill Pay Named fraud prevention agent flags suspicious vendor changes SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, PCI DSS Attestation of Compliance
Brex AI flags suspicious invoices via pattern recognition SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, PCI DSS
Vic.ai Flags missing/closed POs and quantity violations pre-payment SOC 1 and SOC 2 Type II; follows an ISO 27001 framework
Tipalti Duplicate and tax-form (W-9/W-8) verification built in SOC 1 and SOC 2 on its own trust center; ISO 27001 not listed there
Stampli Duplicate detection part of Cognitive AI matching SOC 1, 2, and 3 (annual); PCI DSS SAQ-D
AvidXchange Vendor verification and payment fraud controls named SOC 1 Type II and SOC 2 Type II (Forvis Mazars); PCI DSS v4.0.0
Coupa AP Multi-level validation flags anomalies pre-approval SOC 1, SOC 2, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, ISO 42001, PCI DSS, FedRAMP moderate
Basware Matching engine flags exceptions across matched documents ISO 27001:2013 (plus 27017/27018); SOC 1/SOC 2 under NDA
Medius ML proactively flags fraud risk across the AP lifecycle SOC 1 Type 2, SOC 2 Type 2, SOC 3, ISO 27001:2022, ISO 9001:2015
Yooz Duplicate invoice detection built into capture ISO 27001; SOC 1 Type 2
Rossum Duplicate detection named as a Business-tier feature SOC 2 Type II; ISO 27001:2022; ISO 42001:2023
Nanonets Built-in duplicate and near-duplicate detection pre-posting HIPAA and SOC 2 named at the Enterprise tier specifically
Airbase (Paylocity) Touchless AP built to reduce payment fraud risk (named at launch) ISO 27001:2022; SOC 1 and SOC 2 Type II, under Paylocity

Before granting any of these write access to a real payment run, require five things regardless of which vendor you pick: segregation of duties (a different role approves what the agent matches or codes, not the same login doing both), a callback or secondary verification step before a vendor's banking details change ever takes effect, a queryable audit trail tied to the source invoice and PO, a configurable dollar threshold that forces a human sign-off, and a current SOC 1 or SOC 2 Type II report or ISO 27001 certificate you can actually request, not a trust page written in marketing prose with no named auditor. AI Fraud Detection Agent and AI Vendor Management Agent cover the build-side version of that same guardrail logic if you're scoping the rules yourself rather than buying them pre-packaged. If this purchase needs to clear a formal security review before finance can sign anything, best enterprise AI agent platforms covers the certifications that review typically raises, and if your concern extends beyond any one AP vendor to watching what every agent across your stack actually did, best AI agent observability tools covers that monitoring layer.

ERP Integration Depth: The Practical Buying Gate

An agent that matches beautifully in a demo is only as useful as its actual connection to the system your team posts to every day. Confirmed integration with the four ERPs this category gets asked about most varies more than the marketing pages suggest:

ERP integration depth for AP agents shown as invoice cargo reaching systems through native bridges and weak adapters

Vendor NetSuite SAP Sage Intacct QuickBooks Reality Check
BILL AI Yes (Enterprise) No Yes (Enterprise) Yes Deeper ERPs gated to the top tier specifically
Ramp Bill Pay Yes No Yes Yes PO import confirmed for NetSuite, Sage Intacct, QuickBooks Online
Brex Yes Not confirmed Yes (GL sync) Yes (Online) Named PO import support is strongest for NetSuite and QBO
Vic.ai Not named Yes Yes Not named Own page names Oracle, Dynamics, Coupa, Sage, Workday instead
Tipalti Yes Yes (Business One/ByDesign) Yes Yes Also Dynamics 365, Xero, Acumatica; broadest bench here
Stampli Yes (Built for NetSuite) Yes (bridge, S/4 and ECC) Yes Yes 70+ ERPs total via API, bridge, or file integration
AvidXchange Yes Not confirmed Yes Yes Strongest on Yardi, MRI, Rent Manager, MIP Fund Accounting
Coupa AP Yes Yes Not confirmed Not confirmed Built for a source-to-pay ecosystem, not a narrow AP list
Basware Yes Yes Yes Not confirmed States 250+ ERPs simultaneously
Medius Yes Yes (S/4HANA) Yes (via Acuity partner) Not confirmed Also Dynamics, Oracle Fusion, Infor, IFS, Unit4, Workday
Yooz Yes (Built for NetSuite) Not confirmed Yes Yes Also Microsoft Dynamics, Acumatica; 250+ systems total
Rossum Not an ERP itself Yes (partner) Not confirmed Not confirmed Sits above the ERP; named partners are SAP, Coupa, Workday, Oracle
Nanonets Yes Yes (S/4HANA) Not confirmed Yes Also Oracle, Dynamics 365, Xero
Airbase (Paylocity) Yes Not confirmed Yes Yes (Online and Desktop) Also Xero; markets all five as native, not CSV-based

The pattern worth remembering: enterprise suites (Coupa, Basware, Medius) integrate broadly because that's the entire product, mid-market names (BILL, Ramp, Brex, Tipalti, Stampli, Yooz) confirm the mainstream cloud ERPs and gate the rest behind a higher tier, and Rossum and Nanonets sit a layer above the ERP as extraction and matching engines rather than ERPs themselves. If your ERP isn't NetSuite, SAP, Sage Intacct, or QuickBooks specifically, don't assume coverage from a vendor's general "200+ integrations" claim. Ask for your exact system by name before a pilot.

Cost Per Invoice: What Automation Actually Saves Against a Manual Baseline

Every vendor above claims to cut cost per invoice. The independent number to weigh those claims against comes from Ardent Partners' State of ePayables 2025 report (cited above), based on its long-running annual survey of AP organizations:

Metric All organizations (average) Best-in-Class (top 20% by cost and cycle time)
Cost to process one invoice $9.84 About 79% lower
Invoice processing cycle time 8.2 days About 79% faster
Invoices processed straight-through Baseline 1.8 times as many

That $9.84 average includes plenty of AP departments still running partly on manual keying and paper-adjacent workflows, so it's a reasonable stand-in for the "before" number most finance teams are actually comparing against, not a specialized automation benchmark. The vendor-reported figures earlier in this guide (Nanonets' 80% cost reduction, Coupa's 70%+, Vic.ai's drop from about $12 to under $2 per invoice at scale) sit in the same neighborhood as Ardent Partners' 79% Best-in-Class gap, a reasonable sign these aren't wildly fabricated numbers, even though each is measured a different way and none is independently audited.

The honest caveat: none of these savings show up on day one. Every vendor above needs your chart of accounts, your approval hierarchy, your tolerance thresholds, and enough historical, already-coded invoices to train against before it gets close to a Best-in-Class number. Budget for that ramp period rather than expecting the headline percentage in month one.

Sizing and Persona

Vendor Ideal Org Size Primary Buyer
BILL AI 5-500 employees Controller, AP Manager, Small Business Owner
Ramp Bill Pay 10-2,000 employees Controller, Head of Finance, Founder
Brex 10-2,000 employees Controller, VP Finance, AP Manager
Vic.ai 200-5,000+ employees (1,000+ invoices/mo) AP Director, Shared Services Leader
Tipalti 50-5,000+ employees, global payee base Controller, AP Director, Global AP Lead
Stampli 50-2,000 employees Controller, AP Manager
AvidXchange 50-2,000 employees, real estate/construction-heavy Controller, Portfolio Finance Lead
Coupa AP 500-10,000+ employees CFO, VP Procurement, Controller
Basware 500-10,000+ employees, multi-country CFO, Global AP Director, Shared Services Lead
Medius 200-5,000 employees, multi-ERP Controller, AP Director
Yooz 10-500 employees Controller, AP Manager, Small Business Owner
Rossum 100-5,000+ employees AP Director, Automation/RevOps Lead
Nanonets 10-1,000 employees AP Manager, Ops Lead, Finance Automation Owner
Airbase (Paylocity) 50-2,000 employees Controller, VP Finance, joint Finance/HR buyer

1. BILL AI: Two-Way and Three-Way PO Matching With Visible Per-Seat Pricing

BILL built its Invoice Coding Agent and W-9 Agent for the manual busywork that eats an SMB AP team's week: the coding agent reads a bill and multi-line-codes it against the GL automatically, cutting manual coding time by roughly 20% while improving accuracy, and the W-9 Agent emails vendors directly to collect tax forms, removing an estimated 80% of that back-and-forth. Over 100,000 customers are already on BILL's newer agents. For accounts payable specifically, BILL added automated two-way and three-way PO matching, reconciling invoices against purchase orders and, where configured, receipts, before a bill reaches an approver.

The tradeoff is where the deeper ERP connections sit. QuickBooks and Xero sync from the entry tier, but NetSuite and Sage Intacct integration require the Enterprise plan, so a growing company can outgrow the visible pricing tiers faster than the marketing page suggests. BILL undergoes an annual SOC 1 and SOC 2 Type II audit across AP, AR, and Spend & Expense, plus PCI Level 1 on its card products.

What you get What you don't
Invoice Coding Agent and W-9 Agent, plus 2/3-way PO matching NetSuite and Sage Intacct integration require the Enterprise tier
Real, published per-user pricing from the entry tier AP/AR-only scope; no reconciliation or close-checklist layer
Annual SOC 1 and SOC 2 Type II audit across AP, AR, Spend & Expense Deeper automation sits behind Team ($65/user/mo) and Corporate ($89/user/mo)

Pricing: AP & AR Essentials $49/user/month, Team $65/user/month, Corporate $89/user/month, Enterprise custom. Spend & Expense is free. See bill.com/pricing.

Best for: SMB and mid-market AP teams that want two and three-way PO matching with a visible price before a sales call.

2. Ramp Bill Pay: Four Named Agents Running the Invoice-to-Payment Loop

Ramp names its AP automation as four distinct agents rather than one black box: an auto-coding agent that maps line items to GL codes from historical patterns, a fraud prevention agent that flags suspicious vendor changes, an approval agent that summarizes vendor history for the person signing off, and an automatic payment agent that identifies which invoices are eligible to pay by card. Ramp states its OCR captures invoice line items at 99% accuracy, and the platform runs two and three-way matching against imported purchase orders and item receipts to catch overbilling before funds move.

Ramp's free core tier includes real accounting sync with NetSuite, QuickBooks, Sage Intacct, and Xero, a genuine starting point. The catch is that the four AP agents and deeper controls sit behind the paid Plus tier, plus a platform fee on top of the per-user rate, so the free tier is closer to bill pay with sync than full agentic AP.

What you get What you don't
Four named agents covering coding, fraud, approvals, and payment Real agent automation requires the paid Plus tier plus a platform fee
99% OCR accuracy claim and 2/3-way PO matching built in Not built for AP volume beyond card-linked and bill-pay spend
Free core tier includes real accounting sync as a starting point Platform fee sits on top of the per-user Plus price

Pricing: Free (core spend management and accounting sync); Plus $15/user/month plus a platform fee. Enterprise is custom. See ramp.com.

Best for: Finance teams that want AP tied directly to card spend and policy enforcement, with published entry pricing.

3. Brex: AI-Matched POs Inside a Combined Card and Bill Pay Product

Brex Payables pairs bill pay with its purchase card program under one roof: AI extracts invoice details at the line-item level, matches them against purchase orders imported from NetSuite or QuickBooks Online, flags billing discrepancies automatically, and routes multi-level approvals by vendor, category, or spending limit. The pitch is one login for both invoice-based and card-based spend, instead of stitching a separate PO matching tool onto a card program.

The honest gap is which ERPs get named PO import support. Brex's own documentation names NetSuite and QuickBooks Online specifically for automated PO import and matching; Sage Intacct is supported for general ledger sync, but confirm PO-level matching depth for your specific ERP before assuming full parity. Brex holds SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, and PCI DSS certification, and offers a genuinely free Essentials tier to evaluate at zero cost.

What you get What you don't
AI matches invoices to imported POs, flags discrepancies automatically Named PO import support is strongest for NetSuite and QuickBooks Online
One product for both card spend and traditional bill pay Deepest agent capability was still expanding through 2026
Genuinely free Essentials tier to evaluate at zero cost SOC/ISO certifications cover Brex broadly, not an AP-specific attestation

Pricing: Free Essentials tier; Premium $12/user/month; Enterprise custom. See brex.com.

Best for: Teams that want purchase cards and traditional AP invoices matched and approved in the same product.

4. Vic.ai: Fully Autonomous Coding at Real Invoice Volume

Vic.ai is built for one job: autonomous invoice coding at a volume where manual review stops scaling. Rather than suggesting a code for a human to click through, its AI is designed to code and, within configured rules, approve invoices independently once trained on historical data, supporting 2, 3, and even 4-way matching against purchase orders, receipts, and delivery notes. It flags missing or closed POs and quantity violations automatically and sends instant notifications when a mismatch needs a human.

That depth is purpose-built for organizations processing at least 1,000 invoices a month per entity; reviewers consistently note it's overkill and expensive below that line. Pricing is fully custom with no self-serve tier, an example 12-month contract lands near $25,000, though the vendor also reports processing cost drops from roughly $12 to under $2 per invoice at scale. One integration gap worth confirming directly: Vic.ai's own integrations page names Oracle, Microsoft Dynamics, Coupa, Sage, and Workday, not NetSuite, QuickBooks, or Xero specifically. Vic.ai holds SOC 1 and SOC 2 Type II certification and follows an ISO 27001 framework.

What you get What you don't
Fully autonomous coding and 2/3/4-way matching once trained No self-serve tier; expect a multi-month procurement process
Reported cost drop from about $12 to under $2 per invoice at scale Custom pricing; an example 12-month contract runs near $25,000
SOC 1 and SOC 2 Type II certified, ISO 27001 framework NetSuite, QuickBooks, and Xero are not named on its own integrations page

Pricing: Custom, based on invoice volume and ERP integrations; no self-serve tier. Example 12-month contracts run near $25,000. See vic.ai.

Best for: High-volume AP shared-services teams processing 1,000+ invoices a month per entity.

5. Tipalti: AP Automation Bundled With Global Mass Payments

Tipalti's angle is combining AP with cross-border payee payments in one platform: its AI agents cover reporting, bill approvals, invoice scanning, tax-form scanning, ERP sync, and PO matching, built for companies paying a global mix of vendors and contractors, not just domestic suppliers. The vendor names one of the broadest confirmed ERP benches in this category: NetSuite, Sage Intacct plus Sage 50/100/200/300/X3, Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central plus F&O, NAV, and GP, QuickBooks Online, Xero, SAP Business One and ByDesign, and Acumatica.

Pricing looks simple on the surface, AP starts at $99 a month with no per-user or per-approver fee, but the real cost is transaction-based: per-invoice fees, payment processing fees, and optional modules (Procurement, Expenses, Treasury) stack on top, and a full quote requires talking to sales. Tipalti's own trust center lists SOC 1 and SOC 2; despite some third-party sites claiming ISO 27001, that certification isn't listed there directly, worth confirming yourself if it matters to your security review.

What you get What you don't
AI agents across invoice scan, tax scan, ERP sync, and PO matching Real cost is transaction-based; $99/mo is the entry point, not the total
No per-user or per-approver fees at any volume ISO 27001 is claimed by third parties but not listed on Tipalti's own trust center
Broadest confirmed ERP bench here, plus native global mass payments Best value depends on paying a genuinely global vendor and payee mix

Pricing: AP starts at $99/month plus per-invoice and payment processing fees; Mass Payments starts at $249/month. Full pricing is volume-based and quote-confirmed. See tipalti.com/pricing.

Best for: Mid-market and larger companies paying a global mix of vendors and contractors who want AP and cross-border payments in one contract.

6. Stampli: Fast Deployment Across 70+ Pre-Built ERP Connectors

Stampli's pitch is speed and breadth of integration rather than a narrow ERP specialty: pre-built connectors to more than 70 ERPs, including NetSuite (a certified Built for NetSuite integration), Sage Intacct, QuickBooks Online and Desktop, and bridge integrations for SAP S/4HANA and SAP ECC. PO matching runs through what the company calls Stampli Cognitive AI, with full automation available once matching rules are configured, and every plan includes unlimited entities, locations, and vendors with no per-user restriction on that count.

What Stampli doesn't do is publish a price anywhere on its site. Every deal starts with a quote, positioned around a fulfillment-first approach that deploys in weeks rather than months, backed by a dedicated Customer Success Manager and a stated support response time under 90 seconds. Stampli undergoes annual SOC 1, 2, and 3 reviews and is PCI DSS compliant (SAQ-D), hosting on AWS infrastructure in Ireland.

What you get What you don't
70+ pre-built ERP integrations, unlimited entities and vendors No published pricing anywhere; every deal starts with a quote
Full PO-match automation via Stampli Cognitive AI once configured Depth of the underlying AI matching depends on your configured rules
Dedicated CSM and sub-90-second support response, deploys in weeks SOC and PCI reports available on request, not published as certificates

Pricing: Not published. Custom quote. See stampli.com/pricing.

Best for: Companies with a non-standard or on-premise ERP mix who want the broadest confirmed integration bench and a fast, white-glove rollout.

7. AvidXchange: Deep Native Fit for Real Estate and Industry-Specific ERPs

AvidXchange's real differentiator shows up outside the usual NetSuite-Sage-QuickBooks trio: it maintains deep native integrations with Yardi, MRI Software, Rent Manager, and MIP Fund Accounting, the systems real estate, property management, construction, and nonprofit finance teams actually run, on top of the more than 220 ERPs and accounting systems it connects to broadly. Its AI approval agent and invoice-capture workflow move a bill from capture through coding to payment with a stated goal of touching no paper, and February 2026 integration updates specifically improved how PO, receipt, and supplier data flow automatically for NetSuite, Sage Intacct, and Microsoft Dynamics GP customers.

AvidXchange doesn't publish pricing anywhere on its site; every engagement starts with a demo request. Third-party trackers report figures anywhere from roughly $300 to $600 a month depending on module mix, but treat that as a reported estimate, not a vendor-confirmed number, and get your own quote before budgeting. AvidXchange holds SOC 1 Type II and SOC 2 Type II audit reports (Forvis Mazars LLP) plus PCI DSS v4.0.0 and NIST CSF alignment.

What you get What you don't
Deep native integration with Yardi, MRI, Rent Manager, MIP Fund Accounting No published pricing; every deal starts with a demo
220+ ERPs and accounting systems connected in total Third-party cost estimates vary widely and aren't vendor-confirmed
SOC 1 Type II and SOC 2 Type II audited, PCI DSS v4.0.0, NIST CSF Best value depends on your specific industry vertical fit

Pricing: Not published; demo required. Third-party trackers report roughly $300-$600+/month depending on modules (reported, not vendor-confirmed). See avidxchange.com.

Best for: Real estate, construction, property management, and nonprofit finance teams running industry-specific ERPs that general AP tools don't natively support.

8. Coupa AP: Multi-Level Matching Inside a Full Source-to-Pay Suite

Coupa's AP automation isn't a standalone purchase so much as one module inside a broader source-to-pay platform, which is exactly why it fits a specific buyer: enterprises that already run, or want, procurement, invoicing, and payments on one connected data model. Multi-level automated invoice validation, dynamic approval workflows, and full mobile access sit alongside AI models built in part on Rossum's document AI, positioned as agentic automation that coordinates actions across ERP and finance systems rather than a single bolted-on feature. Coupa reports first-time invoice match rates above 97% and processing cost reductions of 70% or more for its customers, its own reported figures rather than an independent audit.

Coupa AP source-to-pay concept shown as invoice matching nested inside procurement and payment rings

Pricing is never published; Coupa Invoicing is typically priced on annual invoice volume with a base platform fee, and multi-year commitments or bundling with Procurement usually unlock better per-invoice rates. Coupa was named a Leader in the 2026 Gartner Magic Quadrant for both Source-to-Pay Suites and Accounts Payable Applications, and its compliance bench is genuinely broad: SOC 1, SOC 2, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, ISO 42001, PCI DSS, HIPAA hosting alignment, and FedRAMP moderate authorization, all confirmed on Coupa's own trust portal.

What you get What you don't
Multi-level validation and approval workflows inside a full S2P suite Not really a standalone AP buy; strongest as part of the broader platform
Reported 97%+ first-time match rate, 70%+ cost reduction (vendor) No published pricing anywhere; expect an enterprise sales cycle
One of the broadest compliance benches here: SOC, ISO 27001/27701/42001, FedRAMP Overkill for a company that only needs AP, not procurement

Pricing: Not published. Typically priced on annual invoice volume plus a platform fee; multi-year and bundled commitments unlock better rates. See coupa.com.

Best for: Enterprises running or planning a full source-to-pay program who want AP matching inside the same data model as procurement.

9. Basware: Global E-Invoicing Compliance at the Highest Volume

Basware's core claim is genuinely large-scale, standards-heavy invoice processing: SmartPDF capture, three-way matching across any combination of invoice, PO, goods receipt, quality check, or contract, ML-based SmartCoding, and smart routing that sends invoices to the right approval chain automatically. On its own site, Basware reports 89% touchless processing and 99.7% electronic invoicing company-wide, though a customer testimonial elsewhere on the same site cites 65% end-to-end touchless automatic matching for that specific deployment, a useful reminder that a headline touchless number and one real customer's result can differ by 24 points depending on how each is measured. Basware also states its platform authorizes payments up to 30 times faster and gets 85% of invoices paid on time.

Basware connects to more than 250 ERP systems simultaneously, a genuine strength for a company running several ERPs across regions or subsidiaries after M&A. Pricing depends on invoice-transaction volume, user count, connected-supplier count on the Basware Network, and country-activation footprint, and is never published; every quote requires a sales conversation. Basware holds ISO 27001:2013 certification (extended with ISO 27017 and ISO 27018), with SOC 1/ISAE 3402 and SOC 2/ISAE 3000 reports available to customers under NDA.

What you get What you don't
250+ ERP systems supported simultaneously, strong for multi-entity groups No published pricing; components vary widely by deal
Reported 89% touchless processing, 99.7% e-invoicing (vendor, company-wide) A cited customer case shows 65% touchless for one real deployment
ISO 27001 certified; SOC 1/SOC 2 available under NDA Built for enterprise complexity, not a fast self-serve rollout

Pricing: Not published. Based on invoice volume, users, connected suppliers, and country footprint. See basware.com.

Best for: Large, multi-entity, multi-country organizations that need e-invoicing compliance and matching across several ERPs at once.

10. Medius: Agentic AP With the Broadest Confirmed ERP Bench

Medius positions its AP layer explicitly as agentic AI, in its own words software that understands, learns, and acts rather than just suggesting a next step. It reports a 97% auto-match rate on invoice lines (a narrower unit than a whole-invoice touchless rate, worth noting when you compare it to other vendors' numbers), approvals 4 times faster than manual routing, and machine learning that proactively flags fraud risk and enforces policy across the AP lifecycle. Pre-packaged, fully managed connectors cover Microsoft Dynamics, Oracle NetSuite, Oracle Fusion, and SAP S/4HANA natively, with Sage X3 and Intacct available through a partnership with Acuity Solutions, plus Infor, IFS, Unit4, and Workday, one of the widest ERP benches in this whole list.

Medius reports serving more than 3,000 companies with an average go-live of 8 to 12 weeks, but publishes no pricing anywhere; every engagement starts with a demo. Its compliance bench is strong and independently attested: SOC 1 Type 2, SOC 2 Type 2, SOC 3, ISO 27001:2022, and ISO 9001:2015.

What you get What you don't
One of the widest ERP benches here: Dynamics, NetSuite, SAP, Sage, Infor, Workday No published pricing; every deal starts with a demo
97% auto-match rate on invoice lines, ML fraud and policy flagging That match rate is measured on lines, not whole invoices
SOC 1/2/3 and ISO 27001:2022 independently attested Average 8-12 week go-live means this isn't a same-week rollout

Pricing: Not published. Demo required. See medius.com.

Best for: Mid-market to enterprise AP teams running several different ERPs who want agentic matching without replatforming.

11. Yooz: Fast Self-Serve Setup With Volume-Based Pricing

Yooz leans hard into low-friction onboarding: a 15-day free trial in a real production environment, a stated setup time of about one hour with no formal training required, and unlimited users on its Gold Edition regardless of company size. AI-powered capture handles document intake, and Yooz is a certified Built for NetSuite solution alongside connections to more than 250 other financial and accounting systems, including Sage, Microsoft Dynamics, QuickBooks, and Acumatica.

Pricing is subscription-based tied to document volume rather than a fixed monthly number, so actual cost depends entirely on how many invoices you process. Yooz's own savings calculator models an example of roughly $2,388 a year in software cost against an estimated $18,348 a year in fully manual processing for 1,000 monthly invoices, a vendor-built example rather than an audited result. Yooz holds ISO 27001 certification and a SOC 1 Type 2 attestation on its own security page.

What you get What you don't
Real 15-day free trial, about 1 hour to start, no formal training No fixed published price; cost scales with document volume
Unlimited users on Gold Edition regardless of company size Savings claims (like the $2,388 vs $18,348 example) are vendor-modeled
Certified Built for NetSuite; 250+ systems connected in total Less name recognition at the enterprise end than Coupa or Basware

Pricing: Not published as a fixed rate. Gold Edition is a volume-based subscription; 15-day free trial available. See getyooz.com/pricing.

Best for: SMB and mid-market teams that want a fast, self-serve rollout without a multi-week implementation project.

12. Rossum: The Capture and Matching Layer Behind Other AP Stacks

Rossum is honest about what it is: a document AI platform, not a full payment-executing AP suite. Its Aurora AI extraction engine reads invoices in any layout without templates, and the Business tier and above add master data matching, duplicate detection, custom business logic, and an intelligent mailbox for routing. Rather than competing head-on with a full AP platform, Rossum is frequently the extraction and matching layer sitting in front of one, with named integration partnerships including SAP, Coupa, Workday, and Oracle; Coupa's own AP marketing explicitly credits Rossum's models for part of its invoice AI.

That specialization shows up in pricing too: Starter begins at $18,000 a year for unlimited seats and core extraction, with Business, Enterprise, and Ultimate tiers custom-quoted as matching logic and integration needs grow. Rossum holds SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001:2022, and ISO 42001:2023 certification, the AI-management-system standard, a meaningful signal given how central its extraction models are to whatever AP workflow sits downstream.

What you get What you don't
Best-in-class document extraction (Aurora AI), no invoice templates needed Not a standalone payment-execution AP suite by itself
SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, and ISO 42001 (AI management) certified Real matching and workflow depth requires the custom Business tier
Named integration partnerships with SAP, Coupa, Workday, Oracle Starter pricing begins at $18,000/year, a real floor for a small team

Pricing: Starter from $18,000/year; Business, Enterprise, and Ultimate are custom-quoted. See rossum.ai/pricing.

Best for: Teams that already have, or are buying, an ERP or AP workflow tool and want the best available extraction and matching layer feeding it.

13. Nanonets: Usage-Based AP That Scales From a Free Trial

Nanonets is the one product on this list priced almost entirely on usage rather than seats or a flat platform fee: a Starter plan runs on pay-per-use credits (roughly $0.02 to $0.30 per processing block, with a typical invoice running 4 to 6 blocks), a Growth tier moves to volume-based custom pricing with up to a 40% discount at scale, and Enterprise adds SSO, SCIM, role-based access, and private cloud deployment. For accounts payable specifically, its agents ingest invoices in any format, run three-way matching with discrepancy flagging, route exceptions with full context, catch duplicates before posting, and code to the GL, described in Nanonets' own materials using explicit agent language: agents that ingest, match, review, and post, with human handoff built in.

Nanonets usage-based AP automation shown as invoice blocks advancing through a credit meter and exception tray

Nanonets names pre-built connectors to SAP S/4HANA, Oracle, NetSuite, Microsoft Dynamics 365, QuickBooks, and Xero. The company states 99% extraction accuracy and an 80% reduction in AP processing costs, and reports serving more than 10,000 teams; treat both figures as vendor-reported rather than independently audited. HIPAA and SOC 2 compliance are named specifically among its Enterprise-tier features.

What you get What you don't
True pay-per-use pricing, no seat or platform fee at the entry tier Costs can climb unpredictably at high volume without a fixed cap
Named agentic ingest, match, review, and post workflow HIPAA and SOC 2 are named specifically at the Enterprise tier
Broad ERP bench: SAP, Oracle, NetSuite, Dynamics 365, QuickBooks, Xero Vendor-reported accuracy and cost-reduction figures, not independently audited

Pricing: Free starter credits, then $100/month for 100 credits (pay-per-use, roughly $0.02-$0.30 per block); Growth is volume-based custom pricing; Enterprise is custom. See nanonets.com/pricing.

Best for: Teams that want to start small on usage-based pricing and scale spend with actual invoice volume rather than committing to a seat count upfront.

14. Airbase (Paylocity): Touchless AP Now Sold Through a Broader HCM Motion

Airbase built its name on unifying procurement, AP, expenses, and corporate cards in one spend management platform, and its 2024 Touchless AP launch was a direct swing at this category's core metric: the company's own press release claims 90% touchless processing without human intervention across the full AP lifecycle, from vendor onboarding through reconciliation. Airbase natively integrates with NetSuite, Sage Intacct, and both QuickBooks Online and Desktop, marketed as native connections rather than a CSV-based workaround.

The real change to know about in 2026: Paylocity completed its acquisition of Airbase in October 2024, and the product is now sold as "Airbase by Paylocity," with standalone pricing pages redirecting into Paylocity's broader HCM sales and pricing motion rather than a self-serve AP price sheet. That's a genuine tradeoff: deeper HR and payroll integration potential on one side, a bigger, less AP-specific sales process on the other. Security and compliance now run through Paylocity's own program: ISO 27001:2022 certified, with annual SOC 1 and SOC 2 Type II attestations.

What you get What you don't
Reported 90% touchless AP processing, native NetSuite/Sage Intacct/QuickBooks sync No standalone AP pricing; quotes now run through Paylocity's broader sales motion
AP folded into the same platform as procurement, expenses, and cards Certifications are now Paylocity's company-wide program, not AP-specific
ISO 27001:2022, SOC 1 and SOC 2 Type II under Paylocity Best fit assumes you're open to, or already using, Paylocity for HCM

Pricing: Not published as a standalone AP price since the Paylocity acquisition closed; quote through Paylocity. See paylocity.com.

Best for: Companies open to consolidating AP and spend management with HCM and payroll under one vendor relationship.

How to Choose: Decision Framework

Choose by invoice volume, ERP fit, payment reach, implementation speed, and the exception controls your team must retain.

AP automation agent decision framework shown as buyer routes through volume, ERP, payments, and controls

If you need... Pick... Why
The most accessible AP agent with published pricing BILL AI or Ramp Bill Pay Real per-seat or free-tier pricing, named agents, no enterprise sales cycle
AP unified with corporate card and expense Brex or Ramp Bill Pay Cards, bill pay, and PO matching in one login
Fully autonomous coding at real enterprise volume Vic.ai Purpose-built for 1,000+ invoices/month where manual review breaks down
AP bundled with global cross-border payee payments Tipalti Broadest confirmed ERP bench plus native mass payments
Fast deployment across a non-standard ERP mix Stampli 70+ pre-built connectors, deploys in weeks
Deep fit for real estate, construction, or nonprofit finance AvidXchange Native Yardi, MRI, Rent Manager, MIP Fund Accounting integration
AP inside a full source-to-pay program Coupa AP Gartner-recognized S2P suite; matching lives with procurement data
Global e-invoicing compliance at very high volume Basware 250+ ERPs, built for multi-country, multi-entity complexity
Agentic matching across several ERPs without replatforming Medius One of the widest confirmed ERP benches; strong independent attestations
Fast self-serve rollout without a big implementation project Yooz 15-day trial, about 1 hour to start, volume-based pricing
Best-in-class extraction feeding an ERP or AP tool you already run Rossum Aurora AI capture layer, named partnerships with SAP, Coupa, Workday
Usage-based pricing that scales with real invoice volume Nanonets True pay-per-use; no seat or platform fee to start
AP consolidated with HCM, payroll, and spend management Airbase (Paylocity) Touchless AP folded into a broader Paylocity relationship

What to Do Next

Don't start with a demo. Pull last month's AP data and write down two numbers: how many invoices you actually process, and what share currently need a person to touch before payment. That second number is your real starting touchless rate, measured your own way, the only honest baseline for comparing what any vendor promises. Then run your top two candidates through the guardrail checklist above (segregation of duties, a vendor banking-change verification step, an audit trail, a dollar threshold, a current SOC report) before anyone grants write access to a live payment run. If your next bottleneck spans receivables, the close, or audit rather than AP alone, best AI agents for finance teams is the broader place to start, and best AI agent platforms covers the underlying no-code, enterprise, and developer-framework layers if you'd rather build a narrower agent than buy one of the 14 above.

About the author

Camellia

Camellia

Principal Product Marketing Strategist

Camellia is Principal Product Marketing Strategist at Rework, helping B2B buyers pick the right software with confidence. With 6+ years in product marketing and 150+ SaaS tools evaluated across CRM, project management, and sales engagement, Camellia turns competitive intelligence into clear, honest comparisons. Readers get vendor evaluations they can trust to cut through marketing noise and decide faster.